Thematik: UPU / united postal union
10972 Brief (cover) image1934, Picture card showing a native village franked with 13 M commemorating the 10th UPU congress held in Cairo. Red special cancellation shown (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-19, 01:00 AM
10973 Brief (cover) Ungarn, Block 18 A + imageUNGARN 1950, 2. Juli. Blockpaar: 75 Jahre Weltpostverein (UPU) (1949) rückseitig auf eingeschriebenen Briefen vom 19.1.1951 in die USA. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (All Scans)

[Get Market Data for Topicals Ungarn, Block 18 A + ]

Closing..Feb-19, 01:00 AM
Thematik: Verkehr-Auto / traffic-car
10974 Brief (cover) KBHW S 31 image1906, "BERLIN W INTERNATIONALE AUTOMOBIL AUSSTELLUNG 12.11.06", seltener, klassicher Berliner Sonderstempel auf Ausstellungskarte der Firma"Velomobil-Kraftfahrzeug-Fabrik" in Berlin W 35. (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

[Get Market Data for Topicals KBHW S 31 ]

Closing..Feb-19, 01:00 AM
10975 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 378/79, 382, 387 Pro image1969, Umm Al Qiwain. Progressive proof (8 phases) in cross gutter blocks of 4 showing "1r, Daimler, 1896", "1r, Benz, 1888", "2r, Daimler, 1897" and "2r, De Dion Bouton, 1904" out of the splended series "Ancient Automobiles". Mint, NH, VF. In all 32 stamps. (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

[Get Market Data for Topicals 378/79, 382, 387 Pro ]

Closing..Feb-19, 01:00 AM
Thematik: Wappen / emblems
10976 postfrisch (never hinged) ** var. (20) image1966, FRANCE: Coat of Arms definitive 0.20fr. ‚Saint-Lo‘ IMPERFORATE block of 20 from right margin, MNH and scarce! Yvert 1510a, € 540,-- + (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

[Get Market Data for Topicals var. (20) ]

Closing..Feb-19, 01:00 AM
10977 ungebraucht ohne Gummi (unused without gum) (*) 1066 proof image1988, SAO TOME E PRINCIPE: Coat of Arms of Sao Tome e Principe in nine different imperforate PROGRESSIVE FOTOGRAPHIC PROOFS in miniature sheet forms on thick ungummed foto paper with some differences to issued stamp incl. denomination 'Db 16' (instead of issued Db 10), unusual and scarce (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (image8) (image9) (image10) (image11) (image12) (image13) (image14) (image15) (All Scans)

[Get Market Data for Topicals 1066 proof ]

Closing..Feb-19, 01:00 AM
10978 59 artwork 1996, TURKMENISTAN: stamp issue showing national flag and coat of arms original HANDPAINTED ARTWORK on very thick carton (225 x 295 mm) without descriptions and some differences against the issued stamp, attractive and scarce

[Get Market Data for Topicals 59 artwork ]

Closing..Feb-19, 01:00 AM
Thematik: Wasserfälle / waterfalls
10979 Ganzsache (Complete) image1900 (approx), Japan. Entire postcard 1sn with three colored detail pictures on the reverse, inter alia KEGON WATERFALL. Unused. (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-19, 01:00 AM
10980 Ganzsache (Complete) image1901, Japan. Entire postcard 4sn with photo print on the reverse: JIKAN WATERFALL AT NIKKO. Used from "Tokyo" to Lübeck. (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-19, 01:00 AM
Thematik: Werbung
10981 Brief (cover) image1916, dekoratives Werbestreifband "Das neue Seitengewehr Nr. 101" der Firma Stein in Offenbach. Inliegend eins zweiseitiges Anzeigenblatt mit Werbung für Raierapparate, Armeestilett und andere Dinge, die der Soladt im Felde brauchen kann, bis hin zur Feldpfeife. Das Einlageblatt befindet sich in bester Qualität. (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-19, 01:00 AM
Thematik: Weihnachten / christmas
10982 Artwork image1950s (approx), Austria. Artist's drawing shwoing "The Holy Family with two angels". Gouache on paper with passepartout framing. Net size 82x110 mm. Signed "Stanzel". Three liner "Werkkunst / Stanzel / Wien" on the reverse. UNIQUE. (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

[Get Market Data for Topicals Artwork ]

Closing..Feb-19, 01:00 AM
10983 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Bl. 51/54 1984, Aitutaki: CHRISTMAS, Mariä annunciation - 1 item; collectivesingle dies of the souvenirs sheets in strip of 4 (in blue yellow + gold color), gold color shifted downwards for better checking, 4 stamps, (Scott# SS 360/65, Yvert BF 51/54O).
Value Add Taxes (19%) will be added to the hammer price and the buyers premium.

[Get Market Data for Topicals Bl. 51/54 ]

Closing..Feb-19, 01:00 AM
10984 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 544/47 1984, Aitutaki: CHRISTMAS, Mariä annunciation - 5 items; collective progressive single dies of the set (in strip of 4), color bar in magenta to the left, simulated perforation in yellow, at the bottom another part of the set in strip of 4 is partly printed, but cut due to end of sheet (with simulated perforation in blue). (Scott# 356/59, Yvert 412/15K)

[Get Market Data for Topicals 544/47 ]

Closing..Feb-19, 01:00 AM
Thematik: WWF
10985 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Bl. 189/92 image1989, birds - 2 items; collective single die proofs for the souvenir sheets in blue and blue / violet respectively, blocks of four with cut at one side in each case. (Scott# SS119/22, Yvert BF189/92X)

[Get Market Data for Topicals Bl. 189/92 ]

Closing..Feb-19, 01:00 AM
10986 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1278 image1989, birds/pomarea dimidiata - 2 items; progressive plate proofs in miniature sheets (12 stamps) for the 15C nomination, one sheet with final colors and one sheet with framing/nominations in magenta, with printer's note indicating a small flaw, 24 stamps. (Scott# 1016, Yvert 984G) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (All Scans)

[Get Market Data for Topicals 1278 ]

Closing..Feb-19, 01:00 AM
10987 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1287/81 1989, birds - 5 items; collective single die proofs for the set in progressive color saturation for the special color «gold», one sheet with shifted die proofs in blue and yellow and simulated perforation in red, 20 stamps, unique. (Scott# 1016/19, Yvert 984/87N)

[Get Market Data for Topicals 1287/81 ]

Closing..Feb-19, 01:00 AM
Thematik: Wissenschaft / sciences
10988 49 artwork 1994, TAJIKISTAN: definitives issue '70 years capital of Duschanbe' 160r. 'Academy of Science' original HANDPAINTED ARTWORK on white carton (350 x 180 mm), very attractive and probably UNIQUE

[Get Market Data for Topicals 49 artwork ]

Closing..Feb-19, 01:00 AM
Thematik: Zeppelin / zeppelin
10989 Ansichtskarte (Picture postcard) Sieger IB image1907: LZ 3 (ZI), "26.9. kurz nach 1/2 5h nachmittags, nach Beedigung des 4. Aufstiegs des Jahres" eigenhändig vom ersten Luftschiffkapitän Georg Hacker beschriftete Ansichtskarte, Graf Zeppelin, dessen Tochter und Obering. Dürr (Sieger IB: Probefahrt mit Seeüberquerung) (Image) (image1) (image2) (All Scans)

[Get Market Data for Zeppelin Sieger IB ]

SOLD for €190.00
Closing..Feb-19, 01:00 AM
10990 ungebraucht (hinged) * postfrisch (never hinged) ** Sc #C22a (4) image1930, Zeppelin First Flight, 1928 air post stamps 1p (Scott #C15) in a block of 4, each stamp with INVERTED OVERPRINT in blue, one stamp mint, the other ones unused, two stamps signed. (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

[Get Market Data for Zeppelin Sc #C22a (4) ]

Closing..Feb-19, 01:00 AM
10991 Ganzsache (Complete) PP 27 C 100 / 01+02 image1909, Dt. Reich. Set mit beiden Privat-Postkarten 5 Pf Germania "I.L.A." je vs. links mit Abb. des "ILA-Zeppelins". Beide Karten gebraucht mit ILA-SST. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (All Scans)

[Get Market Data for Zeppelin PP 27 C 100 / 01+02 ]

SOLD for €210.00
Closing..Feb-19, 01:00 AM
10992 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 185-187 Var image1930, 6.Mai Sonderausgabe für den Anschlußdienst an das Luftschiff "Graf Zeppelin”, Lloyd Aeromarken mit neuen Wertaufdruck. 3 Kehrdruckpaare wobei die linke Marke jeweils den Normalaufdruck hat, die rechte dagegen einen kopfstehenden Wertaufdruck, sehr selten, tadellos (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

[Get Market Data for Zeppelin 185-187 Var ]

Closing..Feb-19, 01:00 AM
10993 Brief (cover) DR 185 (2) image1922 Postkarte der Zeppelin-Wasserstoff- u. Sauerstoffwerke in Staaken bei Berlin an die "Ama" Ges. f. Apparate Maschinen u. Armaturen in Spandau zwegs Angebot für schmiedeeiserne Flaschenfüsse für Stahlflaschen mit genauen Maßangaben. Die Karte ist datiert "13. Oktober 1922" und ist unterschrieben "... Zeppelin", frankiert mit senkr. Paar 75 Pf. ultramarin und entwertet mit Tagesstempel Staaken, links in der Karte zwei Aktenlöcher, sonst in guter Erhaltung. Ein seltenes Stück zur Produktion und allgenein zur Geschichte der Zeppeline.

[Get Market Data for Zeppelin DR 185 (2) ]

SOLD for €300.00
Closing..Feb-19, 01:00 AM
10994 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 626/31 proof image1979, SAO TOME E PRINCIPE: History of aviation - AIRSHIPS complete set of six stamps in three composite IMPERFORATE PROOF SHEETLETS with two different stamps each as issued, mint never hinged and scarce (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (All Scans)

[Get Market Data for Zeppelin 626/31 proof ]

Closing..Feb-19, 01:00 AM
10995 image1890/1908, GRAF VON ZEPPELIN: Besuchskarte des Grafen Zeppelin (General A.L.S. Sr. Maj. des Königs von Württemberg) und Visitenkarte (Dr. Dr. Ing Graf von Zeppelin) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (All Scans)

SOLD for €120.00
Closing..Feb-19, 01:00 AM
10996 Ansichtskarte (Picture postcard) image1908. Original, period, Real Photo Postcard (RPPC) of German Zeppelin dirigible Z1a flown on Nov 10, 1908 with Kaiser Wilhelm II on board, the first head of state ever to fly on a Zeppelin. This shows the motorboat Manzell heading towards the airship. A bit worn and a real piece of history.

SOLD for €75.00
Closing..Feb-19, 01:00 AM
10997 imageRare (perhaps unique) original Siemens-Schuckert factory photograph of the construction of the early German Zeppelin competitor 'Schuette Lanz' airship's Fuehrer-Gondel, or cockpit. Size ca 17.5x13cm.

Closing..Feb-19, 01:00 AM
10998 Ansichtskarte (Picture postcard) image1908. Original, period, Real Photo Postcard (RPPC) of German Zeppelin dirigible Z1a flown on Nov 10, 1908 with Kaiser Wilhelm II on board, the first head of state ever to fly on a Zeppelin. This shows the Kaiser and entourage on the deck of the water hangar holding the airship. A bit worn and a real piece of history.

Closing..Feb-19, 01:00 AM
10999 image1909. Group of nine large-format photographs, all pictured, from the landing of the Graf Zeppelin's ZIII (LZ6) at the Nuernberg Zeppelinweise / Nuremberg Zeppelin field in August of 1909. Shows preparations for the landing, the actual approach and takeoff, etc. All sharply in focus with details available under a loupe. Size of each ca 23x15cm. The blue cast of the pictures is a result of the scanner; the actual tone is the normal aged sepia. The Zeppelinweise was so-named for this landing, and became the heart of the Reichsparteitag rally grounds. A fantastic group of early Zeppelin and aviation history, which might well be unique, at least in collector's hands.

Closing..Feb-19, 01:00 AM
11000 image1909 LZ 6(ZIII), 1. Fahrtperiode / 2. Probefahrt mit 3 Motoren über Manzell: Barographenkurve mit Signalpoststempel und Unterschrift Kapt. Hacker. (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-19, 01:00 AM
11001 image1909. Group of five photographs, all pictured front and back, from the emergency landing of the Graf Zeppelin's ZIII (LZ6) at Buelzig August 30, 1909. Dimensions range from two postcard-sized (ca14x9cm) to two of ca 16.5x12cm, with one in between. A rare group of early Zeppelin and aviation history.

Closing..Feb-19, 01:00 AM
11002 image1910. Original Germany Zeppelin photograph of famous airmen Hugo Eckener (head of the Zeppelin Company after the Graf) and the Graf's 1st pilot, Georg Hacker, et al, making observations with trial balloon at Baden Oos in 1910. A bit worn. Size ca 17x12cm. Rare image of these early pioneers in action.

SOLD for €190.00
Closing..Feb-19, 01:00 AM
11003 image1910 (ca). Original German pre-WWI pioneer airship photo of the "MI", constructed by Königlich Preußischen Luftschifferbataillons / Royal Prussian Airship Works in Berlin-Tegel, built on the design by Major Gross and Nikolaus Basenach, of the type known as "Gross-Basenach", which was a semi-rigid airship design (not technically a Zeppelin, but an early competitor). Photos of these airships are rare; these were early experimental craft and most ended badly. Photo ca 14x7cm.

Closing..Feb-19, 01:00 AM
11004 Ansichtskarte (Picture postcard) image1910. Original, period, Real Photo Postcard (RPPC) of the airship hangar at Gotha as it was under construction in 1910 with the crew out in front dressed in local, traditional garb. With message reverse signed 'Hermann Graz[?] Luftschiffhalle Gotha' and postmarked at Gotha May 31st, 1910. Rare piece of German pioneer Zeppelin history, stamp fault.

SOLD for €90.00
Closing..Feb-19, 01:00 AM
11005 image1910 (ca). Original German pre-WWI pioneer airship photo of the "MII", constructed by Königlich Preußischen Luftschifferbataillons / Royal Prussian Airship Works in Berlin-Tegel, built on the design by Major Gross and Nikolaus Basenach, of the type known as "Gross-Basenach", which was a semi-rigid airship design (not technically a Zeppelin, but an early competitor). Photos of these airships are rare; these were early experimental craft and most ended badly. Limited information from Wikipedia and D'Orcy's Airship Manual of 1917. Photo ca 15x7.5cm. This airship was destroyed Sept 13th, 1911 during Army maneuvers by spontaneous combustion.

Closing..Feb-19, 01:00 AM
11006 Ansichtskarte (Picture postcard) image1910 (ca). German Empire pioneer Zeppelin airship Real Photo Postcard (RPPC) by early air chronicler Sanke Publishing. BTW, the Schuette Lanz II was actually technically not a Zeppelin, but rather one of the Graf's competitors in the rigid airship field, developed by Siemens. Flugplatz Johannisthal (Johannisthal Airfield, outside Berlin) was Germany's answer to America's Kitty Hawk, and served as a pivotal testing ground for the development of manned flight in all its forms. Johannisthal memorabilia is it's own sub-specialty and sought-after by many flight collectors.

Closing..Feb-19, 01:00 AM
11007 Ansichtskarte (Picture postcard) image1910 (ca). German Empire pioneer Zeppelin airship Real Photo Postcard (RPPC) by early air chronicler Sanke Publishing, showing Reich's Marine L3 airship. Flugplatz Johannisthal (Johannisthal Airfield, outside Berlin) was Germany's answer to America's Kitty Hawk, and served as a pivotal testing ground for the development of manned flight in all its forms. Johannisthal memorabilia is it's own sub-specialty and sought-after by many flight collectors.

SOLD for €60.00
Closing..Feb-19, 01:00 AM
11008 Ansichtskarte (Picture postcard) image1910 (ca). German Empire pioneer Zeppelin airship Real Photo Postcard (RPPC) by early air chronicler Sanke Publishing, showing Reich's Marine L1 airship. Flugplatz Johannisthal (Johannisthal Airfield, outside Berlin) was Germany's answer to America's Kitty Hawk, and served as a pivotal testing ground for the development of manned flight in all its forms. Johannisthal memorabilia is it's own sub-specialty and sought-after by many flight collectors.

Closing..Feb-19, 01:00 AM
11009 Ansichtskarte (Picture postcard) image1910 (ca). German Empire pioneer Zeppelin airship Real Photo Postcard (RPPC) by early air chronicler Sanke Publishing, showing Reich's Marine L2 airship. Flugplatz Johannisthal (Johannisthal Airfield, outside Berlin) was Germany's answer to America's Kitty Hawk, and served as a pivotal testing ground for the development of manned flight in all its forms. Johannisthal memorabilia is it's own sub-specialty and sought-after by many flight collectors.

Closing..Feb-19, 01:00 AM
11010 image1911. Original, private, period photo of a pioneering airship at Potsdam Luftschiffhafen / Airship Hangar and field. With some backing from the album page reverse. Size ca 18x13cm.

Closing..Feb-19, 01:00 AM
11011 image1911. Original, period photograph of an early German Zeppelin airship L2 Gondola in 1911; a bit worn. From an advanced early flight collection in a German estate, off the market for years; an excellent collateral piece for the pioneer Zeppelin mail collector. Size ca 17x12cm.

[Get Market Data for Zeppelin Collection]

Closing..Feb-19, 01:00 AM