Reunion
274 Brief (cover) image
Reunion

1830, entire letter written "St-Denis, Ile de Bourbon, le 27 mai 1830" with full 8-page message (age wear/partly heavy ink corrosion) and related lettersheet (with continuance of message; both pieces numbered "47"), addressed to Toulouse with receiving marks "PAYS D'OUTREMER / PAR LE HAVRE" and circular daters "14 SEPT 1830" and "19 SEPT 1830" on front/on reverse.

Condition: Cover (Image) (Image1) (Image2) (Image3)

Start Bid €80

Closing..Mar-07, 11:59 PM
275 Brief (cover) image
Reunion

1834, EL from St.Denis to Milhau in France showing entrance cancellation of NANTES.

Condition: Cover (Image) (Image1)

Start Bid €50

Closing..Mar-07, 11:59 PM
276 Brief (cover) Flugpostbrief (Flight cover) image
Reunion

1947, 28.3., Erstflug-R.-Brief mit Rückschein von Saint Denis nach Diego Suarez.

Condition: Cover/Air mail (Image) (Image1)

Start Bid €50

SOLD for €45.00
Closing..Mar-07, 11:59 PM
Rheinland Palatinate
2151 gestempelt (marked) image
Französische Zone - Rheinland Pfalz

1949, Rotes Kreuz 4 Werte komplett, gestempelt "WORMS" und in tadelloser Erhaltung. Laut Fotoattest Straub BPP ist der Satz echt sowie einwandfrei und sind die Poststempel echt. Michel 440,- Euro

Erhaltung: o (gestempelt)

Katalog-Nummer(n) : 42/45 A (Image) (Image1) (Image2)

Start Bid €60

SOLD for €45.00
Closing..Mar-07, 11:59 PM
Romagna
3839 ungebraucht (hinged) * ungebraucht ohne Gummi (unused without gum) (*) gestempelt (marked) image
Old Italian States: Romagna

1859, ungebrauchte (teils ohne Gummi) und gestempelte Partie auf einer Stecktafel mit u.a. diversen Stücken mit Altsignaturen und einigen Fälschungen.

Condition: * (mint hinged)/(*) (mint without gum)/o (used) (Image)

Start Bid €50

SOLD for €50.00
Closing..Mar-08, 11:59 PM
Romania
743 Brief (cover) image
Romania

1919, War Relief 15b. violet, Harvester 5b. green and Carol 20b. brown on registered cover from "MEDGYES" (Mediaș) to Szászsebes (Mühlbach) with arrival mark 8.9.19 on reverse, censor mark alongside, cover some postal wear/backflap missing.

Condition: Cover

Catalog number(s): 24 I, 28 I, 47 I (Image) (Image1)

Start Bid €70

SOLD for €70.00
Closing..Mar-07, 11:59 PM
744 Briefstück (on piece) image
Romania

1921, War Relief 15b. violet (2), Parliament 50b. lilac horiz. pair in combination with charity tax 10b. green on front of registered cover from "CLUJ 28 DEC 921" to Timisoara, some imperfections/postal wear, signed Bodor.

Condition: on piece

Catalog number(s): 24 I (2), 37 I (2), Romania charity tax 9 (Image) (Image1)

Start Bid €40

SOLD for €32.00
Closing..Mar-07, 11:59 PM
745 Ganzsache (Complete) image
Romania - post marks

1872, "ZALATHNA 11/11 72" (Zlatna/Alba County/Transylvania), clear strike on Hungarian stationery envelope 10kr. blue addressed to Vienna with transit mark "ALSÓ-VÁRY 13/11 72" (Valice, Slovakia) on reverse.

Condition: postal stationery

Catalog number(s): Hungary U 3 (Image) (Image1)

Start Bid €140

Closing..Mar-07, 11:59 PM
3913 postfrisch (never hinged) ** image
Romania

1919, Overprints (both types), balance of 58 complete sheets of 100 stamps (one sheet without selvedge and one sheet separated into to halfs), incl. Michel no. 19 II Y. Apparently all signed Bodor (one stamp each). Michel cat.value 11.400,- € (price for single stamps mint hinged, without premium for never hinged). Great lot for the specialist! ÷ 1919, Aufdrucke (beide Typen), Rest von 58 kompletten Bögen zu 100 Marken (ein Bogen ohne Rand und ein Bogen in zwei Hälften geteilt), inkl. Michel Nr. 19 II Y. Offenbar alle geprüft Bodor (je eine Marke). Michel-Kat.-Wert 11.400,- € (Preis für Einzelmarken mit Falz ohne Zuschlag für postfrisch).

Condition: ** (mint never hinged) (Image) (Image1) (Image2)

Start Bid €700

Closing..Mar-08, 11:59 PM
3914 Brief (cover) image
Romania

1921, Nagyvarad/Oradea, Posten von vier Bedarfsbelegen, zwei mit Mischfrankatur Überdrucke / Rumänien (diese geprüft Bodor), und zwei mit reiner Rumänienfrankatur, alle mit Zensur.

Start Bid €140

Closing..Mar-08, 11:59 PM
Russia
746 Brief (cover) image
Russia - Pre Adhesives / Stampless Covers

1853-1871, 7 ELs from Odessa or St. Petersburg addressed to France with many interesting cancellations.

Condition: Cover (Image) (Image1) (Image2) (Image3) (Image4) (Image5)

Start Bid €110

Closing..Mar-07, 11:59 PM
747 Brief (cover) image

1858, markenloser Paketbegleitschein des kaiserlichen Erziehungsheims der Moskauer Vormundschaft, dekorativ!

Condition: Cover (Image) (Image1) (Image2)

Start Bid €100

Closing..Mar-07, 11:59 PM
748 Brief (cover) image

1859, waagerecht gefalteter Faltbrief aus St. Petersburg mit rückseitigem Rautenstempel "1859 ST. PETERSBOURG", mit schwarzem peußischem Transitstempel "Aus Russland", mit blauem Grenzübergangsstempel "PRUSSE VALENCIENNE 6 JUIN 59", mit rotem "P.D."-Stempel, mit schwarzem "FRANCO"-Stempel und nach Montpellier (Frankreich) gelaufen.

Start Bid €50

Closing..Mar-07, 11:59 PM
749 Brief (cover) image

1862-1904, vier markenlose Briefe ins europäische Ausland, dabei zwei Briefe von 1862 und 1871 nach Frankreich mit preußischen Portostempeln "P.33" [Aachen, vdL 2087) und "P. 38" [Aachen, vdL 2097], ein Brief von 1870 nach Breslau, rs. Transitstempel "Aus Russland über Büro XI. Edk. Brg." [Eydtkuhnen-Bromberg] (vdL 354) und ein fünffach von der dortigen Postkontrolle gesiegelter R-Brief aus Pjatigorsk (Nordkaukasus) nach Hamburg mit hs. Taxe, dieser Umschlag rechts verkürzt, sonst saubere bis gute Erhaltung. Alle Belege im Netz abgebildet.

Condition: Cover (Image) (Image1) (Image2) (Image3) (Image4) (Image5) (Image6) (Image7)

Start Bid €50

SOLD for €80.00
Closing..Mar-07, 11:59 PM
750 Brief (cover) image
Russia

1887, Recobrief aus KASAN an den Bibliothekar der Universität in Montpellier, Frankreich, rücks. vier große Lacksiegel des Postamtes Kasan, Inhalt: 4 verschiedene Schreiben mit teils pikantem Inhalt.

Start Bid €50

Closing..Mar-07, 11:59 PM
751 Brief (cover) image
Russia

1901, Sven Hedin cover: 50 K. tied "Osh Fergana 219 VII 01" to reverse of registered cover via "MOSKVA" to Sweden w. arrival "STOCKHOLM 1 8 01". Attractive cover from the eastern limits of the Fergana valley (today Kirgizstan) in Central Asia.

Condition: Cover

Catalog number(s): 75 (Image) (Image1)

Get Market Data for [Russia Collection] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census

Start Bid €700

Closing..Mar-07, 11:59 PM
752 postfrisch (never hinged) ** image
Russia

1918, 1. Jahrestag der Oktoberrevolution, 35 K. blau und 70 K. braun, jeweils im senkrechten Paar vom Oberrand mit "verrutschtem" Kreideaufdruck, daher bei der 35 K. nur die untere, bei der 70 K. nur die obere Marke mit - sehr gut sichtbarem - Kreideaufdruck. Ungewöhnliches, tadellos postfrisches Ensemble, Mi.-Wert schon für 149 z und 150 z zusammen 240 €.

Condition: ** (mint never hinged)

Catalog number(s): 149-150 z (Image) (Image1)

Start Bid €60

SOLD for €60.00
Closing..Mar-07, 11:59 PM
753 Brief (cover) image
Russia

1918, Romanow-Ausgaben 4 und 7 Kop. in Viererblocks jeweils mit rotem "Revolutionsaufdruck", auf Reco-Postkarte mit dazugehörendem Einlieferungsschein. Recht selten zu finden, vergl. dazu "Michel"-Russland-Spezialkatalog!

Start Bid €160

Closing..Mar-07, 11:59 PM
754 Brief (cover) image
Russia - Civil war Wrangel Army

1921, 10000rbl. on 4kop. red, 10000rbl. on 5kop. brown and 20000rbl. on 35kop. brown/green, attractive franking on registered cover from "ANTIGONA / 18 AVR 1921" to Chalki with arrival mark 20.4. on reverse.

Start Bid €100

Closing..Mar-07, 11:59 PM
755 Brief (cover) image
Russian Post in China

1900, May 29, letter originating from PEKING bearing overprint KITAH issue 1c, 2c (2) and 5c showing the good small type cds. Sent via Mongolia and showing the desinfection mark OBEZZARAZHEMU of the border PO "Troitskosavsk". There are only few letters known which were sent via Sibiria and consequently the cholera mark is very scarce to be found. Franking and edge of envelope a bit stained in place otherwise very fine. (Similar items made in a Swiss auction ten years ago prices bwteen 2000 and 4000 Euros!). ÷ 1900, 29.5., Brief aus PEKING mit 1c., 2c. (2) und 5c. der "KITAH"-Überdruckausgabe, als 10c.-Frankatur mit dem guten Ekr in kleiner Type. Befördert über die Mongolei mit violettem Desinfektionsstempel OBEZZARAZHEMU des Grenzpostamtes "Troitskosavsk". Es sind nur wenige Briefe über Sibirien gelaufen bekannt, dementsprechend selten ist der Cholerastempel. Gering tropisch am Rand u. rechts neben der Frankatur. (Vergleichbare Stücke erzielten vor mehr als zehn Jahren auf einer schweizer Auktion Zuschläge zwischen 2000 und 4000 Euro).

Start Bid €1200

Closing..Mar-07, 11:59 PM