Asia (69)   |  Autographs (1)   |  Canada (11)   |  France and French Colonies (89)   |  Germany and German Colonies (1154)   |  Great Britain and British Commonwealth (115)   |  Italy, Italian States and Colonies (108)   |  Literature and Supplies (4)   |  Miscellaneous (120)   |  Numismatics (4)   |  Portugal and Portuguese Colonies (4)   |  Stamps (31)   |  Topicals (52)   |  United Nations (2)   |  United States (25)   |  Worldwide Stamps and Covers (727)   |

Dahomey
158 Brief (cover) image
Dahomey

1941, Sep. 22, insured letter from Cotonou to France bearing a.o. top value 20 Fr. on 5 Fr. plus French postage dues 1 Fr. and 2 Fr. on arrival. Envelope officially sealed. ÷ 1941, 22.9., Wertbrief aus Cotonou nach Frankreich mit u.a. Höchstwert 20 Fr. auf 5 Fr. sowie französ. Nachportomarken zu 1 und 2 Fr., Umschlag offiziell verschlossen.

Condition: Cover

Catalog number(s): 91. 90, 46 (2) (Image) (Image1)

Get Market Data for [Dahomey 91. 90, 46 (2)] Visual Pricing Guide

Start Bid €160

Closing..Sep-02, 01:00 AM
Danish West Indies
273 postfrisch (never hinged) ** ungebraucht (hinged) * image
Danish West Indies - specialities

1875, Royal Mail Steam Packet Service, 10 Cents red horizontal block of six with 5 stamps unmounted mint and only middle stamp of upper row with hinge remnants, extremely fine

Condition: ** (mint never hinged)/* (mint hinged)

Catalog number(s): RMST Nr.1 (6) (Image) (Image1)

Get Market Data for [Danish West Indies RMST Nr.1 (6)] Visual Pricing Guide

Start Bid €200

Closing..Sep-02, 01:00 AM
274 ungebraucht (hinged) * gestempelt (marked) image

1875, Royal Mail Steam Packet Service 10 Cents red, small study lot consisting of two mint hinged copies from left resp. bottom margin, two used stamps (pen cancelled and used, some imperfections) and three forgeries in red (2) and blue for comparison

Condition: * (mint hinged)/o (used)

Catalog number(s): RMSP Nr.1 (Image) (Image1) (Image2) (Image3) (Image4) (Image5)

Get Market Data for [Danish West Indies RMSP Nr.1] Visual Pricing Guide

Start Bid €180

Closing..Sep-02, 01:00 AM
Danzig
1320 gestempelt (marked) image
Danzig

1937, 50 Pfg. schwarzblau , DAPOSTA- Block 2 mit Druckfehler: " 1 " oben abgekantet mit Luftpoststempel, dazu Block 1 mit 50 Pfg. schwärzlichopalgrün, 2 verschiedene Sonderstempel.

Erhaltung: o (gestempelt)

Katalog-Nummer(n) : Block 1, Block2 PF1 (Image) (Image1) (Image2) (Image3)

Get Market Data for [Danzig Block 1, Block2 PF] Visual Pricing Guide

Start Bid €70

Closing..Sep-02, 01:00 AM
1321 Brief (cover) image
Danzig - Stempel

DANZIG-HOHENSTEIN; 1929, Freimarke 5 Pfennig orange entwertet mit seltenem Bahnpoststempel "Danzig-Hohenstein Zug 132 19.11.29" auf Drucksachenumschlag mit leichten Altersspuren nach Hohenstein sowie mit vorderseitigem Ankunftstempel "Hohenstein (Freie Stadt Danzig) 19.11.29".

Katalog-Nummer(n) : 193 (Image) (Image1)

Get Market Data for [Danzig 193] Visual Pricing Guide

Start Bid €80

Closing..Sep-02, 01:00 AM
1322 Brief (cover) image
Danzig - Besonderheiten

1935, 27.6., 25 Pfg. als EF auf AK nach Dänemark, besserer Stempel SCHIEWENHORST; da unzustellbar, mit verschiedenen Stempel zurück n. Danzig, mit Aufkleber, ungewöhnlicher Rahmenstempel PA 1 DANZIG/Eing. 10.7.35 V

Katalog-Nummer(n) : 246 (Image) (Image1)

Get Market Data for [Danzig 246] Visual Pricing Guide

Start Bid €80

Closing..Sep-02, 01:00 AM
3334 ungebraucht (hinged) * postfrisch (never hinged) ** gestempelt (marked) Brief (cover) Ansichtskarte (Picture postcard) image
Danzig

1873/1939 sehr interessante Sammlung mit Dienst und Port Gdansk, meist mehrfach mit vielen Belegen u. Ansichtskarten gesammelt. Vieles auch geprüft, teils mit Befunden. Fundgrube!
Auszüge siehe bitte im Internet!

Erhaltung: * (ungebraucht)/** (postfrisch)/o (gestempelt)/Brief/Ansichtskarte (Image) (Image1) (Image2) (Image3) (Image4) (Image5) (Image6)

Start Bid €650

Closing..Sep-03, 01:00 AM
3335 gestempelt (marked) Briefstück (on piece)
Danzig

1920-1939, gestempelte Sammlung im Leuchtturm-Vordruckalbum mit u.a. diversen Auf- und Unterdruckwerten, einigen geprüften Stücken, Infla, kompletten Sätzen, Flugpost-, Dienst- und Portomarken sowie etwas Port Gdansk. An Besseren Werten sind u.a. Mi.Nr. 207/211, 220/230 (teils BPP geprüft) und Block 1/3 zu erwähnen.

Erhaltung: o (gestempelt)/Briefstück

Start Bid €200

Closing..Sep-03, 01:00 AM
3336 Ganzsache (Complete)
Danzig - Ganzsachen

1920-1922, Partie von 23 überwiegend ungebrauchten Ganzsachen, darunter u.a. einige Antwortkarten.

Erhaltung: Ganzsache

Start Bid €40

Closing..Sep-03, 01:00 AM
Denmark
378 Brief (cover) image
Denmark - Pre Adhesives / Stampless Covers

1751, 30 July - Long and interesting entire written in Fredensborg (Fredensborg Palace - Danish Royal Family's residence) signed by King Frederik V "Friderich R", (1723-1766) King of Denmark–Norway and Duke of Schleswig-Holstein, regarding the pension of a high ranking civil servant. Reverse superb embossed royal paper seal. SIGNED LETTERS FROM KING FREDERIK V ARE SCARCE. Very fine.

Condition: Cover (Image) (Image1) (Image2) (Image3)

Start Bid €600

Closing..Sep-02, 01:00 AM
379 Brief (cover) image
Denmark

1858, 2 S, 4 S and 16 S, crown insignia, with full to wide margins, with numeral postmark "181", cds "SJAEKK. POST. SPED. BUREAU, 20 10 1858" and black frame stamp "From Denmark" on cover to Berlin . The address has been blacked out. On the reverse of the cover various transit marks and '22.10.' arrival dater. Certificate Nielsen: "genuine and not repaired". AFA 3,6, 7. ÷ 1858, 2 S, 4 S und 16 S, Kroninsignien, voll- bis breitrandig, mit Nummernstempel "181", nebengesetztem K1 "SJAEKK. POST. SPED. BUREAU, 20 10 1858" und schwarzem Rahmenstempel "Aus Dänemark" auf Brief nach Berlin. Die Adresse wurde geschwärzt. Rückseitig diverse Transitstempel und Ankunfts-Ausgabestempel vom 22.10. Fotoattest Nielsen: "echt und nicht repariert". AFA 3,6, 7.

Condition: Cover

Catalog number(s): 3, 6, 7 (Image) (Image1) (Image2)

Get Market Data for [Denmark 3, 6, 7] Visual Pricing Guide

Start Bid €800

Closing..Sep-02, 01:00 AM
380 Brief (cover) image
Denmark

1854, 8s. green and 16s. purple, each with applied numeral dater "1", adjacent compass mark from Copenhagen "18/8 1858" and transit postmark "SANDOSUND, 18/8 1858" on cover to Christiania. The 8s. touched at right and with full margins on three sides, the 16s. with full to wide margins. Certificate Nielsen: "genuine and not repaired". AFA 5.6. ÷ 1854, 8 S. grün und 16 S. violett, jeweils mit aufgesetztem Nummernstempel "1", nebengesetztem Kompassstempel von Kopenhagen "18/8 1858" und Transitstempel "SANDOSUND, 18/8 1858" auf Brief nach Christiania. Die 8 S. rechts berührt und dreiseitig vollrandig, die 16 S. voll- bis breitrandig geschnitten. Fotoattest Nielsen: "echt und nicht repariert". AFA 5,6.

Condition: Cover

Catalog number(s): 5, 6 (Image) (Image1) (Image2)

Get Market Data for [Denmark 5, 6] Visual Pricing Guide

Start Bid €800

Closing..Sep-02, 01:00 AM
381 Brief (cover) image
Denmark

1855-1864, drei Postvorschußbriefe jeweils mit 4 Skilling frankiert, selten.

Condition: Cover (Image) (Image1) (Image2)

Start Bid €160

Closing..Sep-02, 01:00 AM
382 Brief (cover) image
Denmark

1858-1870, drei Belege "Postanvisning" bzw. Geldverkehr, dabei ein Brief mit 4 Sk. ungezähnt, auf Ausstellungsblättern.

Start Bid €140

Closing..Sep-02, 01:00 AM
383 Briefstück (on piece) image
Denmark

1862, 8 S green and two 16 S greyish violet, crown insignia, each with numeral cancel "1", adjacent cds "KJOBENHAVN, 8 7", red transit mark "HAMBURG, PAID, JULI 4, 1862" and red arrival postmark "LONDON, PAID, 7 JY 62 "on front of a cover to London. The 39-Skilling tariff (July 15, 1854 to December 31, 1862) could only be overpaid by 1 Sk, as there was no stamp with an odd face value.The left 16 S with PLATE ERROR "Bump in the frame under the post horn". Certificate Jorgensen AIEP: "The stamps are genuine, without repairs". AFA 5Ib, 6IIc. ÷ 1862, 8 S grün und zweimal 16 S gräulichviolett, Kroninsignien, jeweils mit Nummernstempel "1", nebengesetztem K1 "KJOBENHAVN, 8 7", rotem Transitstempel "HAMBURG, PAID, JULI 4, 1862" und rotem Ankunftsstempel "LONDON, PAID, 7 JY 62" auf Briefvorderseite. Das 39-Skilling-Porto (15.7.54-31.12.62) konnte nur um 1 Sk überfrankiert werden, da es keine Marke mit ungerader Wertstufe gab. Die linke 16 S mit PLATTENFEHLER "Beule im Rahmen unter dem Posthorn". Fotoattest Jorgensen AIEP: "Die Marken sind echt, ohne Reparaturen". AFA 5Ib, 6IIc.

Condition: on piece

Catalog number(s): 5, 6(2) (Image) (Image1) (Image2)

Get Market Data for [Denmark 5, 6(2)] Visual Pricing Guide

Start Bid €900

Closing..Sep-02, 01:00 AM
384 Brief (cover) image
Denmark

1854, 8 S. green and two 16 S. violet, each with numeral postmark "1", adjacent cds "KIOBENHAVN KB 26/9", red transit postmark "HAMBURG PAID SEPT: 27 1860" and arrival dater "LONDON PAID EP 29 60" on cover to London. Transit mark "KDOPA HAMBURG 27/9" on the reverse. Certificate Moeller BPP: "The cover is fresh and of very good quality. The stamps have clear / wide margins. The letter sheet has two ironed-out horizontal filling creases. [...] Stamps and the postmarks are genuine and belonging to the cover.". AFA 6, 8. ÷ 1854, 8 S. grün und zweimal 16 S. violett, jeweils mit aufgesetztem Nummernstempel "1", nebengesetztem K1 "KIOBENHAVN KB 26/9", rotem Transitstempel "HAMBURG PAID SEPT: 27 1860" und Ankunftsstempel "LONDON PAID EP 29 60" auf Brief nach London. Rückseitig Transitstempel "KDOPA HAMBURG 27/9". Fotoattest Moeller BPP: "Der Brief ist frisch und in sehr guter Qualität. Die Marken haben klare/breite Ränder. Der Briefbogen hat zwei ausgebügelte waagerechte Knicke. [...] Stempel und Briefmarken sind echt und gehören zum Brief.". AFA 6, 8.

Condition: Cover

Catalog number(s): 6, 8 (Image) (Image1) (Image2)

Get Market Data for [Denmark 6, 8] Visual Pricing Guide

Start Bid €900

Closing..Sep-02, 01:00 AM
385 Brief (cover) image
Denmark

1864, two 3s. lilac, with clear numeral postmark "1" and adjacent blue cds "KIOBENHAVN KB 27/10" on cover to Altona (Germany). On the reverse tpo "KIEL 28 10 I.R. HAMBURG" and arrival postmark "AUSG. 28/10 No 2". ÷ 1864, zweimal 3 S lila, mit klaren Nummernstempeln "1" und nebengesetztem blauen K1 "KIOBENHAVN KB 27/10" auf Brief nach Altona (Deutschland). Rückseitig Bahnpost-L3 "KIEL 28 10 I.R. HAMBURG" und Ankunfts-Ausgabestempel "AUSG. 28/10 No 2".

Condition: Cover

Catalog number(s): 12 (Image) (Image1)

Get Market Data for [Denmark 12] Visual Pricing Guide

Start Bid €180

Closing..Sep-02, 01:00 AM
386 Brief (cover) image
Denmark

1864, 3 Sk. violet horizontal pair plus 16 Sk. on registered letter to London tied by three clear strikes of numeral "4" and AALBORG c.d.s. alongside and with large oval REGISTERED LONDON/FROM DENMARK 13 AP 1869 upon arrival. Insignificant corner fault on left stamp otherwise very fine and attractive

Condition: Cover

Catalog number(s): 12 (2), 15 (Image) (Image1)

Get Market Data for [Denmark 12 (2), 15] Visual Pricing Guide

Start Bid €300

Closing..Sep-02, 01:00 AM
387 Brief (cover) image
Denmark

1870, 2s. blue and three singles 4s. red, all perf 13x12½, tied by duplex dater "181 / SJFIL.PB. 2/6" to cover to London, with red K1 "LONDON-E.C, B, PAID, 4 JU 70" arrival cds alongside. Stamps with usual minor imperfections as short perfs and cover slightly stained at right but still good. A scarce and attractive franking. ÷ 1870, 2 S blau und dreimal 4 S rot, teil kurzzahnig, mit Duplexstempel "181/SJFIL.PB. 2/6" und rotem K1 "LONDON-E.C, B, PAID, 4 JU 70" auf Brief nach London.

Condition: Cover (Image) (Image1)

Start Bid €200

Closing..Sep-02, 01:00 AM
388 Brief (cover) image
Denmark

1874, 2 S, 3 S and 8 S, patina, some toned/short perfs, little tears, three-color franking with cds "KJOBENHAVN, 29 11" on cover to Neuchatel (Switzerland). On the reverse arrival postmark "NEUCHATEL, 1 XII 74". Horizontal filing bow outside of the stamp area. ÷ 1874, 2 S, 3 S und 8 S, Patina, Zahnfehler, leichte Einrisse, Dreifarben-Frankatur mit K1 "KJOBENHAVN, 29 11" auf Brief nach Neuchatel (Schweiz). Rückseitig Ankunftsstempel "NEUCHATEL, 1 XII 74". Waagerechter Registraturbug außerhalb des Markenbereiches.

Condition: Cover

Catalog number(s): 16, 17, 19 (Image) (Image1)

Get Market Data for [Denmark 16, 17, 19] Visual Pricing Guide

Start Bid €200

Closing..Sep-02, 01:00 AM