You are in StampAuctionNetwork Unattended Live Bidding

Back to Miscellaneous

Records 1 to 50 of 163

Dr. Reinhard Fischer Auktionen Sale: 177

Miscellaneous
Medaillen Deutschland vor 1900 / Medallions German

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1571

image Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 34,60mm, ca. 16,38g), o.J. (ca. 17. Jhdt.), unsign. Av: Liebespaar, darum "DIE LIEBES HANDT MACHT ERSTES BANDT". Rev: Zwei Tauben, darum "WIE MAN SIHET IM TAVBEN STANT". Kl. Kratzer, ss-vz.

Silver medal (diameter approximate 34, 60 mm, approximate 16, 38 g), undated (approximate. 17th century), unsigned Av: love couple, therefore "the amatory HANDT power first BANDT". Rev: two pigeons, therefore "like you SIHET in the TAVBEN STANT". Small scratch, very fine to extremly fine. ; (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 09:26:40 EST

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1572

image Dresden, 3x Silbermedaille zu verschiedenen Anlässen, Wassernot 1845, Bürgertreue 1830 und Heinrich der Fromme 1839, unterschiedliche Erhaltungen.

Dresden, 3 x silver medal to different occasions, deficiency of water 1845, citizen loyalty 1830 and Heinrich the pious 1839, mixed conditions. ; (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 09:27:54 EST

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1573

image RDR, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 38,90mm, ca. 24,68g), 1594, unsign., auf den Reichstag in Regensburg. Av: Gekröntes Monogramm, darum fünf Medaillons. Rev: Gekrönter Doppeladler, darum fünf weitere Medaillons. Mont. 652, ss.

RDR, silver medal (diameter approximate 38, 90 mm, approximate 24, 68 g), 1594, unsigned, on the Parliament in Regensburg. Av: crowned monogram, therefore five lockets. Rev: crowned double eagle, therefore five further lockets. Mont. 652, ss. ; (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 320.00

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 09:29:36 EST

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1574

image Bronzegussmedaille versilbert (53,26 g, Dm ca. 56 mm), 1630, von S. Dadler, auf 100 Jahre Augsburger Konfession, Av: Hüftbild Martin Luther mit aufgeschlagener Bibel halblinks, Rev: 11 Zeilen Schrift, Felder geglättet, Randfehler, vz.

Cast bronze medal silver-plated (53, 26 g, Dm approximate 56 mm), 1630, from S. Dadler, on a hundred years Augsburg-based confession, Av: half-length portrait Martin Luther with whipped bible inside left, Rev: 11 lines characters, fields smoothed, edge nick, extremley fine; (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 09:31:09 EST

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1575

image Sachsen, Johann Georg I., Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 56,50mm, ca. 36,95g), 1630, von S. Dadler, auf die Säkularfeier der Übergabe der Augsburger Konfession. Av: Brustbild mit Schwert von vorn, darum Umschrift und Wappen. Rev: 11 Zeilen Schrift. Slg. Merseb. 1053, blasse Tintensignatur, kl. Randfehler, f. vz.

Saxony, Johann Georg I., silver medal (diameter approximate 56, 50 mm, approximate 36, 95 g), 1630, from S. Dadler, on the secular celebration the handing over the Augsburg-based confession. Av: length portrait with sword from the front, circumscribed and coat of arms. Rev: 11 lines characters. Collection Merseb. 1053, pale ink signature, small edge nick, f. Extremley fine; (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 520.00

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 09:31:56 EST

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1576

image Sachsen, Silbermedaille (Dm .ca. 54,10mm, ca. 33,79g), 1630, von S. Dadler, 100 Jahre Augsburger Konfession. Av: Hüftbild Martin Luthers mit aufgeschlagener Bibel von vorn, darum Umschrift. Rev: 11 Zeilen Schrift. Slg. Merseb. 1055, vz.

Saxony, silver medal (Dm . Approximate 54, 10 mm, approximate 33, 79 g), 1630, from S. Dadler, a hundred years Augsburg-based confession. Av: half-length portrait Martin Luthers with whipped bible from the front, circumscribed. Rev: 11 lines characters. Collection Merseb. 1055, extremley fine; (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 460.00

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 09:32:39 EST

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1577

image Sachsen, Johann Georg I., Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 41,10mm, ca. 13,74g), 1632, von Kitzkatz, auf den Friedenswunsch. Av: zwei Arme mit Spaten und Schwert aus Globus, darüber aufgeschlagenes Buch, darum Umschrift. Rev: Strahlender Name Jehovas, darunter 5 Zeilen Schrift. Slg. Merseb. 1072, etwas wellig, kl. Rf., ss.

Saxony, Johann Georg I., silver medal (diameter approximate 41, 10 mm, approximate 13, 74 g), 1632, from Kitzkatz, on the wish for peace. Av: two arms with Spade and sword from Globe, over it opened book, circumscribed. Rev: brilliant name Jehovas, beneath 5 lines characters. Collection Merseb. 1072, a little billowy, small edge nick, ss. ; (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 09:34:03 EST

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1578

image Breslau, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 48,20mm, ca. 35g), o.J. (17. Jhdt.), von. J. Buchheim. Av: Schmerzverzerrtes Hüftbild Christi von vorn, darum Umschrift. Rev: Taufszene in Kirche, darum Umschrift. Kl. Rf., ss-vz.

Wroclaw, silver medal (diameter approximate 48, 20 mm, approximate 35 g), undated (17th century), from. J. Buchheim. Av: contorted with pain half-length portrait christi from the front, circumscribed. Rev: christening scene in church, circumscribed. Small edge nick, very fine to extremly fine. ; (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 09:34:55 EST

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1579

image Danzig, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 51,90mm, ca. 39,17g), o.J. (17 Jhdt.), von J. Höhn. Av: Büste Christi nach rechts, darum ein Wolkenkranz mit Engeln, darum Umschrift. Rev: Auferstehungsszene, darum Umschrift. Randfehler, ss.

Gdansk, silver medal (diameter approximate 51, 90 mm, approximate 39, 17 g), undated (17 century), from J. Höhn. Av: bust christi to the right, therefore a clouds wreath with angels, circumscribed. Rev: Auferstehungsszene, circumscribed. Edge nick, ss. ; (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 09:35:27 EST

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1581

image Sachsen, ovale Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 47,10x43,20mm, ca. 31,93g), 1678, von E.C. Dürr und M.H. Omeis, auf den Kurprinzen Johann Georg III. Av: Brustbild des Kurprinzen nach rechts, den Kopf nach vorn, darum Umschrift. Rev: Eine aus Wolken ragende Hand mit Fahne. Slg. Merseb. 1226, Rand und Felder geglättet/bearbeitet, Randfehler, ss-vz. Sehr selten!

Saxony, oval silver medal (diameter approximate 47, 10 x43, 20 mm, approximate 31, 93 g), 1678, from E. C. Arid and M. H. Omeis, on the electoral princes Johann Georg III. Av: length portrait of the electoral princes to the right, the head forwards, circumscribed. Rev: a from clouds towering hand with flag. Collection Merseb. 1226, margin and fields smoothed / tooled, edge nick, very fine to extremly fine. Very rare! ; (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 2,400.00
Sold...EUR 2,400.00

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 09:37:47 EST
Sold For 2400

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1582

image Brandenburg-Preußen, Friedrich Wilhelm, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 33mm, ca. 18,48g), 1688, von J. B. Schultz, auf seinen Tod. Av: Büste auf Podest nach rechts, dahinter Armaturen, darum Umschrift. Rev: Adler auf Palme vor Trophäen, darüber ein Schriftband, darum Umschrift. Brockmann 251, kl. Rf., ss.

Brandenburg-Prussia, Friedrich Wilhelm, silver medal (diameter approximate 33 mm, approximate 18, 48 g), 1688, from J. B. Schultz, on his Death. Av: bust on pedestal to the right, behind fittings, circumscribed. Rev: eagle on Palm tree before trophies, over it a scroll, circumscribed. Brockmann 251, small edge nick, ss. ; (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 540.00

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 09:40:34 EST

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1583

image Augsburg, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 45,80mm, ca. 35,54g), 1697, von P.H. Müller, auf den Frieden von Rijswijk. Av: Sitzender Mars nach links, daneben stehende Pax, darum Umschrift. Rev: Merkurstab auf Erdhalbkugel, darüber strahlender Name Gottes, darum Umschrift. Mit Randschrift, Forster 695, kl. Rf., schöne Patina, f. vz.

Augsburg, silver medal (diameter approximate 45, 80 mm, approximate 35, 54 g), 1697, from P. H. Müller, on the peace from Rijswijk. Av: sitting Mars left, beside standing Pax, circumscribed. Rev: wand of Mercury on Earth hemisphere, over it brilliant name God, circumscribed. With edge inscription, Forster 695, small edge nick, nice patina, f. Extremley fine; (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 09:41:14 EST

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1584

image Pfalz-Sulzbach, Karl Theodor, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 80mm, ca. 201,55g), 1697, von G.F. Nürnberger u. Georg Hautsch. Av: Zwei Engel mit Wappen halten ein gekröntes Medaillon, dahinter ein Baum mit 7 Medaillons. Rev: Auf einem Schild ruhender Kurfürst unter Baum mit 9 Medaillons, darum Umschrift. Mit Randschrift. Stemper 333, Rand und Felder geglättet/bearbeitet, Randfehler, ss. Sehr selten!

Palatinate Sulzbach, Karl Theodor, silver medal (diameter approximate 80 mm, approximate 201, 55 g), 1697, from G. F. N++rnberg-based and Georg Hautsch. Av: two angels with coat of arms hold a crowned medallion, behind a tree with 7 lockets. Rev: on a shield resting Elector under tree with 9 lockets, circumscribed. With edge inscription. Stemper 333, margin and fields smoothed / tooled, edge nick, ss. Very rare! ; (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 2,400.00
Sold...EUR 2,400.00

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 09:42:46 EST
Sold For 2400

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1585

image Sachsen-Weissenfels, Johann Georg, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 29mm, ca. 7,22g), 1698, unsign., auf seine Vermählung mit Friederika Elisabeth Prinzessin von Sachsen-Eisenach. Av: Stadtansichtm, darüber Regenbogen und Sonne hinter Wolken. Rev: 12 Zeilen Schrift. Slg. Merseb. -, ss-vz.

Saxony Weissenfels, Johann Georg, silver medal (diameter approximate 29 mm, approximate 7, 22 g), 1698, unsigned, on his marriage with Friederika Elisabeth princess from Saxony Eisenach. Av: Stadtansichtm, over it rainbow and Sun behind clouds. Rev: 12 lines characters. Collection Merseb. -, very fine to extremly fine. ; (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 09:43:41 EST

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1586

image Augsburg, Sibermedaille (Dm. ca. 40,50mm, ca. 20,28g), o.J. (um 1700), von P. H. Müller. Av: Drei Engelsköpfe umgeben von drei Medaillsons. Rev: Glaubensbekenntnis schneckenförmig nach Innen verlaufend. Forster 867, vz.

Augsburg, silver medal (diameter approximate 40, 50 mm, approximate 20, 28 g), undated (about 1700), from P. H. Müller. Av: three angel heads surrounded by three lockets. Rev: creed winding inward passing. Forster 867, extremley fine; (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 09:44:29 EST

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1587

image Nürnberg, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 35,80mm, ca. 14,57g), o.J. (um 1700), von Hautsch, auf die Reichskleinodien. Av: Brustbild Kaiser Sigismunds mit Reichsapfel und Zepter im 3/4 Profil von vorn. Rev: Die Reichskleinodien, darum Umschrift. Slg. Erlanger 1063, kl. Rf., ss.

Nuremberg, silver medal (diameter approximate 35, 80 mm, approximate 14, 57 g), undated (about 1700), from Hautsch, on the Empire gem ions. Av: length portrait Emperor Sigismunds with orb and scepter in the 3 / 4 Profile from the front. Rev: the Empire gem ions, circumscribed. Collection Erlanger 1063, small edge nick, ss. ; (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 09:45:36 EST

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1588

image Hannover, Georg Ludwig I., Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 65,10mm, ca. 131,14g), 1701, von S. Lambelet, auf die englische Thronfolge. Av: Brustbild der Kurfürstin Sophia von der Pfalz nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Rev: Brustbild der Herzogin Mathilde, Gemahlin Heinrich des Löwen, nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Brockmann 752, kl. Rf., ss-vz.

Hanover, Georg Ludwig I., silver medal (diameter approximate 65, 10 mm, approximate 131, 14 g), 1701, from S. Lambelet, on the english succession to the throne. Av: length portrait the Princess Sophia of the Palatinate to the right, circumscribed. Rev: length portrait the duchess Maud, spouse Heinrich of the lions, to the right, circumscribed. Brockmann 752, small edge nick, very fine to extremly fine. ; (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 09:46:52 EST

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1589

image Hannover, Georg Ludwig I., Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 65,90mm, ca. 145,03g), 1701, von S. Lambelet, auf die englische Thronfolge. Av: Brustbild der Kurfürstin Sophia von der Pfalz nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Rev: Brustbild der Herzogin Mathilde, Gemahlin Heinrich des Löwen, nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Brockmann 752, kl. Rf., ss.

Hanover, Georg Ludwig I., silver medal (diameter approximate 65, 90 mm, approximate 145, 03 g), 1701, from S. Lambelet, on the english succession to the throne. Av: length portrait the Princess Sophia of the Palatinate to the right, circumscribed. Rev: length portrait the duchess Maud, spouse Heinrich of the lions, to the right, circumscribed. Brockmann 752, small edge nick, ss. ; (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 230.00

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 09:47:25 EST

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1590

image Landau, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 47,10mm, ca. 35,08g), 1702, von G. Hautsch / G. F. Nürnberger, auf die Einnahme der Stadt. Av: Büste Josef I. nach rechts, im Abschnitt darunter 4 Zeilen Schrift. Rev: Topografische Ansicht der Festung Landau, darüber ein Schriftband. Mont. 1288, wz. Rf., schöne Patina, vz.

Landau, silver medal (diameter approximate 47, 10 mm, approximate 35, 08 g), 1702, from G. Hautsch / G. F. N++rnberg-based, on the receipts of the city. Av: bust Joseph I. To the right, in section beneath 4 lines characters. Rev: topographical view of the fortress Landau, over it a scroll. Mont. 1288, tiny edge nick, nice patina, extremley fine; (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 1,300.00

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 09:47:42 EST

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1591

image Mecklenburg-Strelitz, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 44,80mm, ca. 42,21g), 1702, unsign., auf den 35. Geburtstag von Louise von Dänemark. Av: Gekröntes Monogramm, darum Umschrift. Rev: 6 Zeilen Schrift im Lorbeerkranz. Galster 195, schöne Patina, vz.

Mecklenburg Strelitz, silver medal (diameter approximate 44, 80 mm, approximate 42, 21 g), 1702, unsigned, on the 35. Birthday of louise from Denmark. Av: crowned monogram, circumscribed. Rev: 6 lines characters in the laurel wreath. Galster 195, nice patina, extremley fine; (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 850.00

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 09:48:43 EST

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1592

image Landau Stadt, Silbermediaille (Dm. ca. 43,10mm, ca. 31,46g), 1704, von P. H. Müller, auf die 2. Einnahme der Stadt. Av: Brustbild Kaiser Josephs I. fast von vorn, darum Umschrift. Rev: Stadtansicht. Mit Randschrift, Forster 724, kl. Rf., f. vz.

Landau city, silver medal (diameter approximate 43, 10 mm, approximate 31, 46 g), 1704, from P. H. Müller, on the 2. Receipts of the city. Av: length portrait Emperor Josephs I. Almost from the front, circumscribed. Rev: city view. With edge inscription, Forster 724, small edge nick, f. Extremley fine; (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 950.00
Sold...EUR 950.00

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 09:49:46 EST

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1594

image Mecklenburg-Schwerin, Friedrich Wilhelm, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 41mm, ca. 25,93g), 1708, von G. Hautsch, auf die Vermählung seiner Schwester Sophie Luise mit König Friedrich I. von Preußen. Av: Brustbild nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Rev: 4 Zeilen Schrift im Lorbeerkranz mit drei Kronen, darum Umschrift. Mit Randschrift, Brockmann 440, kl. Kratzer, vz.

Mecklenburg-Schwerin, Friedrich Wilhelm, silver medal (diameter approximate 41 mm, approximate 25, 93 g), 1708, from G. Hautsch, on the marriage his sibling Sophie Louisa with King Friedrich I. From Prussia. Av: length portrait to the right, circumscribed. Rev: 4 lines characters in the laurel wreath with three coronas, circumscribed. With edge inscription, Brockmann 440, small scratch, extremley fine; (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 1,400.00
Sold...EUR 1,400.00

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 09:51:25 EST
Sold For 1400

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1595

image Baden, Karl Wilhelm, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 44,50mm, ca. 28,93g), 1709, von P.H. Müller, auf seinen Regierungsantritt. Av: Brustbild nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Rev: Gekrönter Löwe über am Boden liegenden Waffen nach links, darum Umschrift. Zeitz 77, kl. Rf., ss.

Baden, Karl Wilhelm, silver medal (diameter approximate 44, 50 mm, approximate 28, 93 g), 1709, from P. H. Müller, on his accession to power. Av: length portrait to the right, circumscribed. Rev: crowned lion over at grassroots level lying armament left, circumscribed. Zeitz 77, small edge nick, ss. ; (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 09:51:55 EST

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1596

image Baden, Ludwig Georg Simpert unter Vormundschaft, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 35,10mm, ca. 14,92g), 1714, von G. W. Vestner, auf den Frieden von Rastatt. Av: Die Büsten der Mutter und des Sohnes in Medaillons einander gegenüber, darum Umschrift. Rev: Ansicht des Rastatter Schloßes, darüber ein Adler. Zeitz45, leicht berieben, vz.

Baden, Ludwig Georg Simpert under guardianship, silver medal (diameter approximate 35, 10 mm, approximate 14, 92 g), 1714, from G. W. Vestner, on the peace from Rastatt. Av: the busts the mother and of the son in lockets face to face, circumscribed. Rev: view of the Rastatter lock, over it an eagle. Zeitz45, slightly rubbed, extremley fine; (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 09:53:26 EST

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1597

image Rastatt, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca.54,50mm, ca. 56,51g), o.J. (1714), von Vestner, auf den Rastatter Frieden. Av: Schloßansicht, darüber Umschrift, darunter 3 Zeilen Schrift. Rev: Stehende weibliche Gestalt mit Stab und Füllhorn von vorn. Slg. Mont. 1423, Felder geglättet/bearbeitet, kl. Rf., vz.

Rastatt, silver medal (diameter approximate 54, 50 mm, approximate 56, 51 g), undated (1714), from Vestner, on the Rastatter peace. Av: castle view, over it transcription, beneath 3 lines characters. Rev: standing femaleness with rod and cornucopia from the front. Collection Mont. 1423, fields smoothed / tooled, small edge nick, extremley fine; (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 23:59:00 EST

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1598

image Sachsen-Neu-Weimar, Wilhelm Ernst, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 44g, ca. 27,67g), 1715, von Wermuth, auf den Tod des Bruders. Av: Büste Johann Ernst des älteren nach links, darum Umschrift. Rev: Büste Johann Ernst des jüngerin nach rechts, ihm gegenüber die Büsten seiner drei Geschwister. Slg. Merseb. 3955, ss-vz.

Saxony new Weimar, Wilhelm Ernst, silver medal (diameter approximate 44 g, approximate 27, 67 g), 1715, from Wermuth, on the death of the brother. Av: bust Johann Ernst of the older left, circumscribed. Rev: bust Johann Ernst of the jüngerennach right, it opposite the busts his three sib. Collection Merseb. 3955, very fine to extremly fine. ; (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 440.00

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 09:54:40 EST

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1599

image Münster, Bistum, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 49mm, ca. 44,04g), 1719, von P. P. Werner, Sedisvakanz. Av: Stehender Hl. Paulus mit Schwert und Buch von vorn, im Außenkranz 19 Wappen. Rev: Karl der Große mit Schwert und Reichsapfel steht von vorn, im Außenkranz 19 Wappen. Zapernick 220, Randfehler, ss+.

Cathedral, diocese, silver medal (diameter approximate 49 mm, approximate 44, 04 g), 1719, from P. P. Werner, sede vacante. Av: standing Hl. Paulus with sword and book from the front, in the outer wreath 19 coat of arms. Rev: Charlemagne with sword and orb based from the front, in the outer wreath 19 coat of arms. Zapernick 220, edge nick, very fine ++ . ; (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 09:55:32 EST

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1600

image Nürnberg, Goldmedaille (Dm. ca. 22,10mm, ca. 3,47g), o.J. (1725), von Nürnberger, auf die Ehe. Av: Christus traut Brautpaar, darum Umschrift. Rev: Kniendes Brautpaar vor Altar, darum Umschrift. vz.

Nuremberg, Gold medal (diameter approximate 22, 10 mm, approximate 3, 47 g), undated (1725), from N++rnberg-based, on the marriage. Av: Christ cosy bridal couple, circumscribed. Rev: kneeling bridal couple before altar, circumscribed. Extremley fine; (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 580.00
Sold...EUR 560.00

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 09:56:05 EST
Sold For 560

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1601

image Osnabrück, Bistum, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 45,80mm, ca. 30,23g), 1728, von P. P. Werner, Sedisvakanz. Av: Büste St. Petrus halbrechts, darum Umschrift und Wappenkranz. Rev: Büste Karls des Großen von vorn, darum Umschrift und Wappenkranz. Zapernick 236, f. vz.

Osnabrueck, diocese, silver medal (diameter approximate 45, 80 mm, approximate 30, 23 g), 1728, from P. P. Werner, sede vacante. Av: bust St. Petrus inside right, circumscribed and coat of arms wreath. Rev: bust Karls of the large from the front, circumscribed and coat of arms wreath. Zapernick 236, f. Extremley fine; (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 09:56:27 EST

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1602

image Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt, Friedrich Anton, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 37mm, ca. 23,87g), 1728, von Koch, auf den Tod seiner Mutter Anna Sophie von Sachsen-Gotha-Altenburg. Av: Büste Anna Sophies nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Rev: Stehender personifizierter Glaube mit Kreuz nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Fischer 520, kl. Kratzer, Randfehler, f. vz. Sehr selten! Mit alten Unterlegzetteln des Sammlers.

Schwarzburg Rudolstadt, Friedrich Anton, silver medal (diameter approximate 37 mm, approximate 23, 87 g), 1728, from Koch, on the Death his mother Anna Sophie from Saxony Gotha Altenburg. Av: bust Anna Sophies to the right, circumscribed. Rev: standing personified belief with cross to the right, circumscribed. Fischer 520, small scratch, edge nick, f. Extremley fine very rare! With old underlay slip of papers of the collector. ; (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 09:57:40 EST

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1603

image Hohenlohe-Bartenstein, Karl Philipp, Joseph und Ferdinand, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 34mm, ca. 14,53g), 1729, von P. Werner, auf die Teilung von Hohenlohe-Pfedelbach. Av: Gekröntes Schild über Spruchband, darum Eichenlaubkranz und Umschrift. Rev: Flammender Altar, im Abschnitt darunter 4 Zeilen Schrift. Kl. Rf., ss.

Hohenlohe Bartenstein, Karl Philipp, Joseph and Ferdinand, silver medal (diameter approximate 34 mm, approximate 14, 53 g), 1729, from P. Werner, on the divisiveness from Hohenlohe Pfedelbach. Av: crowned shield over banderole, therefore wreath of oak leaves and transcription. Rev: flaming altar, in section beneath 4 lines characters. Small edge nick, ss. ; (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 210.00

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 09:58:54 EST

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1604

image Hildesheim, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 43mm, ca. 29,56g), 1730, unsign. Av: Zwei aus Wolken kommende Hände im Handschlag, darüber der strahlende Name Jehova, im Abschnitt darunter 5 Zeilen Schrift, darum Umschrift. Rev: 3 Zeilen Schrift, darüber und darunter zwei aus Wolken kommende Hände mit Büchern, darum Umschrift. Slg. Whiting 395., kl.Rf., ss. Selten!

Hildesheim, silver medal (diameter approximate 43 mm, approximate 29, 56 g), 1730, unsigned Av: two from clouds next hands in a handshake, over it the bright name Jehovah, in section beneath 5 lines characters, circumscribed. Rev: 3 lines characters, over it and beneath two from clouds next hands with books, circumscribed. Collection Whiting 395, small edge nick, ss. Rare! ; (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 340.00

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 09:59:56 EST

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1605

image Nürnberg, Goldmedaille (Dm. ca. 17,90mm, ca. 1,72g), 1730, D.S. Dockler. Av: Die Brustbilder Martin Luthers und Melanchthon nebeneinander nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Rev: Schiff in stürmischer See nach links, darum Umschrift. Wellig, kl. Kr., vz.

Nuremberg, Gold medal (diameter approximate 17, 90 mm, approximate 1, 72 g), 1730, D. S. Dockler. Av: the length portraits Martin Luthers and Melanchthon next to one another to the right, circumscribed. Rev: ship in stormy lake left, circumscribed. Billowy, small scratch, extremley fine; (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 10:02:44 EST

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1606

image Nürnberg, Goldmedaille (Dm. ca. 21,30mm, ca. 3,45g), 1730, D.S. Dockler. Av: Die Brustbilder Martin Luthers und Melanchthon nebeneinander nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Rev: Rauchender Altar, darum Wolken und Umschrift. Kratzer, Prüfspur am Rand, vz.

Nuremberg, Gold medal (diameter approximate 21, 30 mm, approximate 3, 45 g), 1730, D. S. Dockler. Av: the length portraits Martin Luthers and Melanchthon next to one another to the right, circumscribed. Rev: fuming altar, therefore clouds and transcription. Scratch, test trace at the edge, extremley fine; (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 440.00

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 10:03:31 EST

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1607

image Nürnberg, Goldmedaille (Dm. ca. 21,50mm, ca. 3,38g), 1730, D.S. Dockler. Av: Die Brustbilder Martin Luthers und Melanchthon nebeneinander nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Rev: Rauchender Altar, darum Wolken und Umschrift. Berieben, wellig, ss.

Nuremberg, Gold medal (diameter approximate 21, 50 mm, approximate 3, 38 g), 1730, D. S. Dockler. Av: the length portraits Martin Luthers and Melanchthon next to one another to the right, circumscribed. Rev: fuming altar, therefore clouds and transcription. Rubbed, billowy, ss. ; (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 320.00

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 10:04:01 EST

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1608

image Preußen, Friedrich Wilhelm I., Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 32,10mm, ca. 9,41g), 1732, auf die Aufnahme der Salzburger Emigranten. Av: Segnender Christus vor knienden Emigranten. Rev: Stehender Christus und der Apostel Andreas mit ihren Kreuzen von vorn, darum Umschrift. Slg. Whiting 467, kl. Kratzer, vz.

Prussia, Friedrich Wilhelm I., silver medal (diameter approximate 32, 10 mm, approximate 9, 41 g), 1732, on the photograph the Salzburg emigrants. Av: blessing Christ before kneeling emigrants. Rev: standing Christ and the apostle Andreas with your crosses from the front, circumscribed. Collection Whiting 467, small scratch, extremley fine; (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 95.00

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 10:04:36 EST

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1609

image Hessen-Darmstadt, Ludwig VIII. (1739-1768), Goldmedaille (Dm. ca. 37,10mm, ca. 27,84g), o.J., von A. Schäfer. Av: Büste nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Rev: 6 Zeilen Schrift "TRAUET / GOTTES VATTER / HAND / SO STEHTS WOHL / IM GANZEN / LAND". Stempelfehler am Rand, kl. Kratzer und kl. Randfehler, vz-st. Sehr selten!

Hessen Darmstadt, Ludwig VIII. (1739-1768), Gold medal (diameter approximate 37, 10 mm, approximate 27, 84 g), undated, from A. Schäfer. Av: bust to right, circumscribed. Rev: 6 lines characters "TRAUET / God VATTER / hand / SO always seeming / altogether / country". Cancellation error at the edge, small scratch and small edge nick, extremly fine to uncirculated. Very rare! ; (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 8,500.00
Sold...EUR 8,500.00

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 10:05:34 EST
Sold For 8500

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1610

image Hildesheim, Stadt, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 35mm, ca. 14,68g), 1742, unsign., auf ds 200jährige Reformationsjubiläum. Av: Stehende Jungfrau mit Fackel und Kranz von vorn. Rev: Dreimaster. Slg. Whiting 484, kl. Rf., ss.

Hildesheim, city, silver medal (diameter approximate 35 mm, approximate 14, 68 g), 1742, unsigned, on ds 200 years anniversary of the Reformation. Av: standing virgin with torch and wreath from the front. Rev: three-master. Collection Whiting 484, small edge nick, ss. ; (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 210.00

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 10:06:08 EST

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1611

image Hessen-Darmstadt, Ludwig VIII., Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 49,20mm, ca. 43,66g), o.J. (1739-1768), von A. Schäfer. Av: Brustbild nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Rev: Ein Fesseln zereißender Löwe nach rechts. Randfehler, kl. Kratzer, ss-vz.

Hessen Darmstadt, Ludwig VIII, silver medal (diameter approximate 49, 20 mm, approximate 43, 66 g), undated (1739-1768), from A. Schäfer. Av: length portrait to the right, circumscribed. Rev: a captivate tearing lion to the right. Edge nick, small scratch, very fine to extremly fine. ; (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 1,600.00

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 10:09:07 EST

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1613

image Dresden, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 42mm, ca. 28,50g), 1748, sign. I.W.K., auf das 50jährige Dienstjubiläum von Valentin Ernst Löscher. Av: Kniender Prediger nach links, darüber strahlende Sonne, darum Umschrift. Rev: Sitzende Religio mit Kreuz nach rechts, davor ein Sockel mit Büste, darum Umschrift. Slg. Merseb. 4535, Randfeher, schöne Patina, ss.

Dresden, silver medal (diameter approximate 42 mm, approximate 28, 50 g), 1748, signed I. W. K., on the 50 years anniversary from Valentine Ernst blotter. Av: kneeling preacher left, over it bright Sun, circumscribed. Rev: seated Religio with cross to the right, before that a pedestal with bust, circumscribed. Collection Merseb. 4535, edge nick, nice patina, ss. ; (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 85.00

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 10:09:55 EST

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1614

image Breslau, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 32,90mm, ca. 11,87g), 1749, unsign., auf die Explosion des Pulverturms. Av: Ansicht des Turms, darüber Blitze. Rev: Ansicht des zertrümmerten Turms. Vz.

Wroclaw, silver medal (diameter approximate 32, 90 mm, approximate 11, 87 g), 1749, unsigned, on the explosion of the Pulverturms. Av: view of the tower, over it thunderbolts. Rev: view of the demolished tower. Extremly fine. ; (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 10:10:29 EST

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1615

image Goldmedaille (Dm. ca. 21,20mm, ca. 3,47g), o.J. (ca. 18. Jh.), von Loos, auf die Ehe. Av: Trauring, darüber strahlender Name Jehovas. Rev: Ein von Rosen umranktes Kreuz, darum Umschrift. Ss.

Gold medal (diameter approximate 21, 20 mm, approximate 3, 47 g), undated (approximate. 18th century), from Solved, on the marriage. Av: wedding ring, over it brilliant name Jehovas. Rev: a from roses entwined cross, circumscribed. Ss. ; (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 520.00

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 10:11:59 EST

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1616

image Goldmedaille (Dm. ca. 25,20mm, ca. 6,66g), o.J. (ca. 18. Jh.), unsigniert. Av: Zwei sich die Hand reichende stehende männliche Gestalten einander gegenüber, darum "HAND MUND UND HERTZ STIMMT ÜBEREIN". Rev: Palme auf Felsen im Meer, darum "SO WIRD DIE FREUNDSCHAFT EWIG SEIN". Wellig, kl. Rf., ss.

Gold medal (diameter approximate 25, 20 mm, approximate 6, 66 g), undated (approximate. 18th century), unsigned. Av: two be the hand reaching standing masculine Form face to face, therefore "hand mouth and hertz coincides". Rev: Palm tree on boulder in the ocean, therefore "SO becomes the friendship forever be". Billowy, small edge nick, ss. ; (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 580.00
Sold...EUR 580.00

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 10:12:50 EST
Sold For 580

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1617

image Köln, Clemens August von Bayern, Silbermedaille (Dm ca. 33,70mm, 12,22g), o.J. (18. Jhdt.), von Athanasius Alter. Av: Brustbild des Erzbischofs schräg links, drum Umschrift. Rev: Felsen mit Tempel in tosender See, darüber "IMMOTA RESISTIT". Kl. Rf. ss-vz.

Cologne, Clemens August from Bavaria, silver medal (Dm approximate 33, 70 mm, 12, 22 g), undated (18th century), from Athanasius old. Av: length portrait of the Archbishop oblique left, for that reason transcription. Rev: boulder with Temple in thunders of applause lake, over it "IMMOTA RESISTIT". Small edge nick very fine to extremly fine. ; (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 46.00
Sold...EUR 48.00

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 10:13:54 EST
Sold For 48

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1618

image Regensburg, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 37,80mm, ca. 14,58g), 1755, von Loos, 200 Jahre Augsburger Religionsfrieden. Av: Stehende Religio mit erhobener rechten Hand und aufgeschlagenem Buch von vorn in einem Boot, darum tobende See, rechts Kaimauer und Befestigungsanlage. Rev: 7 Zeilen Schrift. Plato 180, Slg. Whiting 506, Randfehler, ss-vz.

Regensburg, silver medal (diameter approximate 37, 80 mm, approximate 14, 58 g), 1755, from Solved, 200 years Religious Peace of Augsburg. Av: standing Religio with charged right hand and open book from the front within a boat, therefore raging sea, right quay bulkhead and fortification. Rev: 7 lines characters. Plato 180, collection Whiting 506, edge nick, very fine to extremly fine. ; (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 10:14:40 EST

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1619

image Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 35,60mm, ca. 14,44g), 1755, von P. P. Werner, 200 Jahre Augsburger Religionsfrieden. Av: Stehende Minerva mit Schild nach links, davor Putte mit Füllhorn, links ein Tempel. Rev: 3 mit einer Kette verbundene Postamente mit darauf liegenden aufgeschlagenen Büchern. Slg. Erlanger 1141, kl. Rf., ss-vz.

Silver medal (diameter approximate 35, 60 mm, approximate 14, 44 g), 1755, from P. P. Werner, 200 years Religious Peace of Augsburg. Av: standing minerva with shield left, before that cherub with cornucopia, left a Temple. Rev: 3 with a chain connected Postamente with on that lying opened books. Collection Erlanger 1141, small edge nick, very fine to extremly fine. ; (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 10:15:11 EST

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1620

image Pfalz, Karl Theodor, Silbermedaillen-Suite, o.J. (1758), von Schäfer, auf dei pfälzischen Herrscher. Erhaltung jeweils um vz und vz-st, viele mit kl. Kratzern. Bis auf eine Medaille alle mit kräftiger Patina. Insgesamt 30 Stück! In originalem, goldgeprägtem Lederetui (stark bestoßen und fehlende Schließen).

Palatinate, Karl Theodor, silver medals suite, undated (1758), from Schäfer, on dei Palatinate ruler. Condition in each case about extremly fine and extremly fine to uncirculated, many with small scratches. Except for one medal all with significant patina. In total 30 piece! In original, gold-embossed leather case (strong scuffed and missing close). ; (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 6,500.00
Sold...EUR 6,500.00

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 10:16:27 EST
Sold For 6500

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1621

image Paderborn, Bistum, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 43,90mm, ca. 29,08g), 1761, unsign. (von J. Chr. Hohleisen), Sedisvakanz. Av: 3 pyramidenförmig angeordnete Wappenschilde, umher Wappenkranz mit Namen, Rev: der heilige Liborius mit Krummstab und Karl der Große mit Schwert halten Dommodell, Wappenkranz mit Namen. Ss-vz.

Paderborn, diocese, silver medal (diameter approximate 43, 90 mm, approximate 29, 08 g), 1761, unsigned (from J. Chr. Gouge), sede vacante. Av: 3 in the shape of a pyramid arranged heraldic shields, around coat of arms wreath with names, Rev: the holy Liborius with crosier and Charlemagne with sword hold Dommodell, coat of arms wreath with names. Very fine to extremly fine. ; (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 10:16:54 EST

Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1622

image Freising, Bistum, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 44,10mm, ca. 43,87g), 1763, unsign., Sedisvakanz. Av: Die Brustbilder vom Hl. Korbinian und von König Sigismund auf Postamenten von vorn, darum Umschrift. Rev: Madonna mit Kind von vorn, im Außenkranz 14 Wappen. Sellier 55, Zapernick 84, Randfehler, ss-vz.

Freising, diocese, silver medal (diameter approximate 44, 10 mm, approximate 43, 87 g), 1763, unsigned, sede vacante. Av: the length portraits from Hl. Korbinian and from King Sigismund on pedestals from the front, circumscribed. Rev: madonna with child from the front, in the outer wreath 14 coat of arms. Sellier 55, Zapernick 84, edge nick, very fine to extremly fine. ; (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 190.00

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 10:17:30 EST
Sale No: 177
Lot No: 1623

image Freising, Bistum, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 44,50mm, ca. 43,84g), 1763, unsign., Sedisvakanz. Av: Die Brustbilder vom Hl. Korbinian und von König Sigismund auf Postamenten von vorn, darum Umschrift. Rev: Madonna mit Kind von vorn, im Außenkranz 14 Wappen. Sellier 55, Zapernick 84, kl. Rf., etwas berieben, f. vz.

Freising, diocese, silver medal (diameter approximate 44, 50 mm, approximate 43, 84 g), 1763, unsigned, sede vacante. Av: the length portraits from Hl. Korbinian and from King Sigismund on pedestals from the front, circumscribed. Rev: madonna with child from the front, in the outer wreath 14 coat of arms. Sellier 55, Zapernick 84, small edge nick, a little rubbed, f. Extremley fine; (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..Nov-26-2020, 10:18:35 EST