841 XF imageFrance, bronze medal (diameter approximate 50, 90 mm, approximate 64, 81 g), undated, from A Desaide. Av: standing republic crowned two soldiers. Rev: wreath, circumscribed. Margin hallmarked, extremley fine
Frankreich, Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 50,90mm, ca. 64,81g), o.J., von A Desaide. Av: Stehende Republik bekränzigt zwei Soldaten. Rev: Kranz, darum Umschrift. Rand punziert, vz. (Image 1)

Start Bid €40

Closing..Jul-12, 06:00 AM
842 XF imageFrance, copper medal (approximate. 51 mm, approximate 56, 70 g), undated, unsigned. Av: 10 small pupils before Chalkboard. Rev: wreath, therein "M. Colas", circumscribed. Margin hallmarked, small edge nick, extremley fine
Frankreich, Kupfermedaille (ca. 51mm, ca. 56,70g), o.J., unsigniert. Av: 10 kleine Schüler vor Tafel. Rev: Kranz, darin "M. Colas", darum Umschrift. Rand punziert, kl. Rf., vz. (Image 1)

Start Bid €40

Closing..Jul-12, 06:00 AM
843   imageSwitzerland, bronze medal (diameter approximate 57, 10 mm, approximate 103, 77 g), undated, from F. Landry, on dan Jeanrichard. Av: length portrait from the front, circumscribed. Rev: 7 lines characters, circumscribed. Collection Wurzbach 3948, watermark. Scratch on the lapel, f. St.
Schweiz, Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 57,10mm, ca. 103,77g), o.J., von F. Landry, auf Daniel Jeanrichard. Av: Brustbild von vorn, darum Umschrift. Rev: 7 Zeilen Schrift, darum Umschrift. Slg. Wurzbach 3948, wz. Kratzer auf dem Revers, f. st. (Image 1)

Start Bid €80

Closing..Jul-12, 06:00 AM
844 Ft imageSwitzerland, Neuchatel, bronze medal (diameter approximate 50, 60 mm, approximate 78, 01 g), undated, from F. Landry, on Jean Frederic Ostervald. Av: length portrait from the front, circumscribed. Rev: 7 lines characters. St.
Schweiz, Neuchatel, Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 50,60mm, ca. 78,01g), o.J., von F. Landry, auf Jean Frederic Ostervald. Av: Brustbild von vorn, darum Umschrift. Rev: 7 Zeilen Schrift. St. (Image 1)

Start Bid €70

Closing..Jul-12, 06:00 AM
845 XF-Ft imageSwitzerland, Neuchatel, bronze medal (diameter approximate 61, 00 mm, approximate 138, 30 g), undated, from F. Landry, on Alexis Mary Piaget. Av: head left, circumscribed. Rev: 7 lines characters in the wreath of oak leaves. Watermark edge nick, extremly fine to uncirculated.
Schweiz, Neuchatel, Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 61,00mm, ca. 138,30g), o.J., von F. Landry, auf Alexis-Marie Piaget. Av: Kopf nach links, darum Umschrift. Rev: 7 Zeilen Schrift im Eichenlaubkranz. Wz. Rf., vz-st. (Image 1)

Start Bid €130

SOLD for €130.00
Closing..Jul-12, 06:00 AM
846 FF-XF imageFrance, bronze medal (diameter approximate 50, 90 mm, approximate 62, 60 g), 1891, from H. Maude. Av: angel with palm branch and bugle hovers to the right, beneath a sitting, nude lad with wreath and palm branch, in the outer wreath transcription. Rev: medallion with three lines characters, therefore wreath. Margin hallmarked, Hsp, scratch on the lapel, very fine to extremly fine.
Frankreich, Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 50,90mm, ca. 62,60g), 1891, von H. Maude. Av: Engel mit Palmzweig und Trompete schwebt nach rechts, darunter ein sitzender, nackter Knabe mit Kranz und Palmzweig, im Außenkranz Umschrift. Rev: Medaillon mit drei Zeilen Schrift, darum Kranz. Rand punziert, Hsp., Kratzer auf dem Revers, ss-vz. (Image 1)

Start Bid €10

Closing..Jul-12, 06:00 AM
847 XF imageFrance, copper medal (diameter approximate 41 mm, approximate 34, 33 g), 1891, from P. Metral Lyon. Av: seated femaleness to the right, beside sitting winged genius to the right. Rev: engraved 4 lines characters, therefore laurel wreath. Margin hallmarked, extremley fine
Frankreich, Kupfermedaille (Dm. ca. 41mm, ca. 34,33g), 1891, von P. Metral Lyon. Av: sitzende weibliche Gestalt nach rechts, daneben sitzender geflügelter Genius nach rechts. Rev: Eingravierte 4 Zeilen Schrift, darum Lorbeerkranz. Rand punziert, vz. (Image 1)

Start Bid €20

Closing..Jul-12, 06:00 AM
848 XF imageBelgium, Auxerre, bronze medal (diameter approximate 51 mm, approximate 61, 22 g), 1893, from H. Maude. Av: coat of arms with Chalkboard in wreath, over it wall coping, circumscribed. Rev: winged, femaleness with bugle to the right, beneath a Youth with palm branch, in the outer wreath transcription. Margin hallmarked, edge nick, extremley fine
Belgien, Auxerre, Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 51mm, ca. 61,22g), 1893, von H. Maude. Av: Wappen mit Tafel in Kranz, darüber Mauerkrone, darum Umschrift. Rev: Geflügelte, weibliche Gestalt mit Trompete nach rechts, darunter ein Jüngling mit Palmzweig, im Außenkranz Umschrift. Rand punziert, Randfehler, vz. (Image 1)

Start Bid €20

Closing..Jul-12, 06:00 AM
849 XF imageFrance, bronze medal (diameter approximate 50, 05 mm, approximate 64, 63 g), 1893, from O. Roty. Av: seated femaleness with two children, circumscribed. Rev: writing board with 4 lines characters in the wreath, circumscribed. Margin hallmarked, extremley fine
Frankreich, Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 50,05mm, ca. 64,63g), 1893, von O. Roty. Av: Sitzende weibliche Gestalt mit Zwei Kindern, darum Umschrift. Rev: Schrifttafel mit 4 Zeilen Schrift im Kranz, darum Umschrift. Rand punziert, vz. (Image 1)

Start Bid €10

SOLD for €25.00
Closing..Jul-12, 06:00 AM
850 XF imageSwitzerland, bronze medal (diameter approximate 45, 20 mm, approximate 40, 63 g), 1893, from L. Jamin, on louis Ruchonnet. Av: length portrait from the front, circumscribed. Rev: 14 lines characters, therefore chain of pearls. Small edge nick, extremley fine
Schweiz, Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 45,20mm, ca. 40,63g), 1893, von L. Jamin, auf Louis Ruchonnet. Av: Brustbild von vorn, darum Umschrift. Rev: 14 Zeilen Schrift, darum Perlkranz. Kl. Rf., vz. (Image 1)

Start Bid €40

Closing..Jul-12, 06:00 AM
851 XF imageFrance, bronze medal (diameter approximate 66, 60 mm, approximate 77, 46 g), 1894, from Rivet. Av: an a gown surrounded by wreaths femaleness. Rev: medallion, therein 3 lines characters and transcription, right lad with branch. Edge nick, extremley fine
Frankreich, Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 66,60mm, ca. 77,46g), 1894, von Rivet. Av: Eine einen Studenten bekränzende weibliche Gestalt. Rev: Medaillon, darin 3 Zeilen Schrift und Umschrift, rechts Knabe mit Zweig. Randfehler, vz. (Image 1)

Start Bid €20

Closing..Jul-12, 06:00 AM
852 XF imageFrance, bronze medal (diameter approximate 68, 25 mm, approximate 135, 09 g), 1894, from M. Bourgeois, on the centennial celebration the Ecole polytechnic. Av: seated femaleness between technical matters. Rev: 11 lines characters besides standing manlier configuration, beneath writing board. Margin hallmarked, in the original case (hinge damaged), extremley fine
Frankreich, Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 68,25mm, ca. 135,09g), 1894, von M. Bourgeois, auf die Jahrhundertfeier der Ecole Polytechnique. Av: Sitzende weibliche Gestalt zwischen technischen Gegenständen. Rev: 11 Zeilen Schrift neben stehender männlicher Gestalt, darunter Schrifttafel. Rand punziert, im Originaletui (Scharnier beschädigt), vz. (Image 1)

Start Bid €30

SOLD for €44.00
Closing..Jul-12, 06:00 AM
853 XF imageFrance, copper medal (diameter approximate 68 mm, 143, 88 g), 1894, from Max bourgeois, polytechnic school. Av: half-naked woman between technical attributes, circumscribed. Rev: 10 lines characters, beside male figure, extremley fine
Frankreich, Kupfermedaille (Durchmesser ca. 68mm, 143,88g),1894, von Max Bourgeois, Polytechnische Schule. Av: Halbnackte Frau zwischen Technischen Attributen, darum Umschrift. Rev: 10 Zeilen Schrift, daneben männliche Figur, vz. (Image 1)

Start Bid €40

SOLD for €40.00
Closing..Jul-12, 06:00 AM
854 XF-Ft imageVatican, Leo XIII, bronze medal (diameter approximate 43, 80 mm, approximate 39, 75 g), 1894, from Bianchi, 50 years Bishop anniversary. Av: length portrait left, circumscribed. Rev: Ceremony the episcopal consecration, circumscribed. Extremly fine to uncirculated.
Vatikan, Leo XIII., Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 43,80mm, ca. 39,75g), 1894, von Bianchi, 50 Jähriges Bischofsjubiläum. Av: Brustbild nach links, darum Umschrift. Rev: Zeremonie der Bischofsweihe, darum Umschrift. Vz-st. (Image 1)

Start Bid €70

Closing..Jul-12, 06:00 AM
855 XF imageFrance, silver medal (diameter approximate 50, 50 m, approximate 65, 56 g), 1895, from Cheffer, Association Philotechnique. Av: scientific utensils, circumscribed. Rev: 3 lines characters, in the outer wreath transcription. Margin hallmarked, edge nick, dark patina, extremley fine
Frankreich, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 50,50m, ca. 65,56g), 1895, von Cheffer, Association Philotechnique. Av: Wissenschaftliche Gerätschaften, darum Umschrift. Rev: 3 Zeilen Schrift, im Außenkranz Umschrift. Rand punziert, Randfehler, dunkle Patina, vz. (Image 1)

Start Bid €40

SOLD for €44.00
Closing..Jul-12, 06:00 AM
856 XF imageFrance, rectangular, silver plated bronze badge (approximate. 70, 50 x50, 70 mm, approximate 102, 82 g), undated, from F. Gilbault. Av: length portrait left. Rev: femaleness with baby and small child before building. Margin hallmarked, characters chiefly filed off, extremley fine
Frankreich, rechteckige, versilberte Bronzeplakette (ca. 70,50x50,70mm, ca. 102,82g), o.J., von F. Gilbault. Av: Brustbild nach links. Rev: Weibliche Gestalt mit Säugling und kleinem Kind vor Gebäude. Rand punziert, Schrift größtenteils abgefeilt, vz. (Image 1)

Start Bid €40

Closing..Jul-12, 06:00 AM
857 XF-Ft imageSwitzerland, bronze medal (diameter approximate 70, 80 mm, approximate 180, 12 g), 1897, from Hans Sandreuter, on Arnold Böcklin. Av: bust left, circumscribed. Rev: Poetry and painting to face laurel trees at a fountain. Extremly fine to uncirculated.
Schweiz, Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 70,80mm, ca. 180,12g), 1897, von Hans Sandreuter, auf Arnold Böcklin. Av: Büste nach links, darum Umschrift. Rev: Poesie und Malerei stehen vor Lorbeerbäumen an einem Springbrunnen. Vz-st. (Image 1)

Start Bid €80

SOLD for €120.00
Closing..Jul-12, 06:00 AM
858 XF imageFrance, bronze medal (diameter approximate 37 mm, approximate 21, 66 g), 1898, from O. Roty. Av: seated femaleness with Cash register on the womb to the right, before that genius with cornucopia. Rev: view from Paris, over it snake and branch. Margin hallmarked, extremley fine
Frankreich, Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 37mm, ca. 21,66g), 1898, von O. Roty. Av: Sitzende weibliche Gestalt mit Kasse auf dem Schoß nach rechts, davor Genius mit Füllhorn. Rev: Ansicht von Paris, darüber Schlange und Zweig. Rand punziert, vz. (Image 1)

Start Bid €10

Closing..Jul-12, 06:00 AM
859 XF imageFrance, bronze medal (diameter approximate 59, 50 mm, approximate 89, 14 g), 1898, on Emile Zola. Av: length portrait to the right, circumscribed. Rev: 6 lines characters in clouds, over it bright Sun. Rare! Extremley fine (former starting price 150)
Frankreich, Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 59,50mm, ca. 89,14g), 1898, auf Emile Zola. Av: Brustbild nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Rev: 6 Zeilen Schrift in Wolken, darüber strahlende Sonne. Selten!, vz. (alter Ausruf 150) (Image 1)

Start Bid €50

Closing..Jul-12, 06:00 AM
860 Ft imageGreece, bronze medal (diameter approximate 60, 20 mm, approximate 101, 73 g), 1898, from O. Roty, Ecole Francaise in d'Athänes. Av: seated femaleness with pick left between Ruins, over it "POUR LA science POUR LA PATRIE". Rev: laurel and palm branch, over it view of the acropolis, beneath view of the Ecole Francaise. Margin hallmarked, St.
Griechenland, Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 60,20mm, ca. 101,73g), 1898, von O. Roty, Ecole Francaise in d'Athènes. Av: Sitzende weibliche Gestalt mit Spitzhacke nach links zwischen Trümmern, darüber "POUR LA SCIENCE POUR LA PATRIE". Rev: Lorbeer- und Palmzweig, darüber Ansicht der Akropolis, darunter Ansicht der Ecole Francaise. Rand punziert, St. (Image 1)

Start Bid €250

Closing..Jul-12, 06:00 AM