Login to Use StampAuctionNetwork. New Member? Click "Register".
Extended Features
Visit the following Auction Calendars:
Help:
More Useful Information:
Newsletter:
For Auction Firms:
1979, Study Science souvenir sheet, unhinged mint, very fine
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details.
1979, Study Science-Block, postfrisch, sehr tadellos
1946/75 (ca.): Interesting mint accumulation including many scarcer issues from the Cultural Revolution period such as 1963 "Landscapes of Huangshang" (Mi. 744-59), 1963 "Butterflies" (Mi. 689-6908),1965 "Jinggangshan - cradle of the Revolution" (Mi. 874-81) as well as some earlier stamps and a representative selection of Civil War-Issues. Attractive and mainly in fine condition.
1946/75 (ca.): Interessanter postfrischer Posten, dabei viele seltenere Ausgaben aus der Zeit der Kulturrevolution wie 1963 "Landschaften von Huangshang" (Mi. 744-59), 1963 "Schmetterlinge" (Mi. 689-6908), 1965 "Jinggangshan - Wiege der Revolution" (Mi. 874-81) sowie einige frühere Marken und eine repräsentative Auswahl von Bürgerkriegsausgaben. Schön und überwiegend in tadelloser Erhaltung.
1949/65 (approx.), mostly unused and used duplicates, incl. provincial issues in four differently stocked albums
1950/54, very interesting group of People's Republic definitive stamps, including multiples, with Soviet Union Cyrillic cancellations of "DALNY" (41), "PORT ARTHUR" (2) and "ANGTSINTSE"(2), all neatly written up on the original album pages of Michel Lipschutz. All are ex Tchinlinghirian and many formed the basis for the illustrations in parts four and six. It is unclear if these are legacy cancellations from the period of Soviet military occupation after 1945 or whether they were used in post office still under Soviet control until the final military withdrawal from the region in 1955. Provenance: Lipschutz (Lugano 1993, Lot 1640. Hammer price 5100 CHF)
1950/54, sehr interessante Partie mit Dauermarken der Volksrepublik, dabei mehrfach, mit kyrillischen Entwertungen der Sowjetunion von "DALNY" (41), "PORT ARTHUR" (2) und "ANGTSINTSE"(2), alle sauber entwertet auf den Original-Albenblättern von Michel Lipschutz. Alle sind ex Tchinlinghirian und viele bildeten die Grundlage für die Abbildungen in den Teilen vier und sechs. Es ist unklar, ob es sich um Entwertungen aus der Zeit der sowjetischen militärischen Besetzung nach 1945 handelt oder ob sie in Postämtern gebraucht wurden, die bis zum endgültigen militärischen Abzug aus der Region im Jahr 1955 noch unter sowjetischer Kontrolle standen. Provenienz: Lipschutz (Lugano 1993, Los 1640. Hammerpreis 5100 CHF)
1965/90, mint accumulation of primarily 1980s stamps including such better issues as 1980 "Year of the Ape" with white upper selvedge (Mi. 1594, gum with traces of a foreign substance), 1978 "Bridge over Hsiangkiang", (Mi.: Block 14), 1980 "Qi Baishi" including Block 22, or 1981 "Dream of the Red House"including Block 24.
1965/90, postfrischer Posten von überwiegend 1980er Marken, dabei bessere Ausgaben wie 1980 "Jahr des Affen" mit weißer Oberkante (Mi. 1594, Gummi mit Fremdkörperspuren), 1978 "Brücke über Hsiangkiang", (Mi.: Block 14), 1980 "Qi Baishi" mit Block 22, oder 1981 "Traum vom roten Haus" mit Block 24.
1975/90, extensive and seemingly complete mint collection containing such highlights as 1980 "Year of the Ape" (Mi. 1594), a complete run of Blocks from 1978 "National scientific conference" (Mi. Block 11), including 1979 "Youth Scientific Studies" (Mi.19) and up to Mi. 29, many of the scarcer booklets such as Mi. SB2, SB3, SB8 or SB11 as well as 1983 "Poets and Philosophers of Ancient China" (Mi. 1892-95), all four values in complete sheets. In addition to this a large accumulation of 1980s official folders, a handful of year books and an album with the 1995-2000 issues, partly original envelopes. An attractive and valuable collection in very fine condition.
1975/90, umfangreiche und scheinbar komplette postfrische Sammlung mit Höhepunkten wie 1980 "Jahr des Affen" (Mi. 1594), eine komplette Serie von Blöcken von 1978 "Nationale wissenschaftliche Konferenz" (Mi. Block 11), dabei 1979 "Wissenschaftliche Jugendstudien" (Mi.19) und bis zu Mi. 29, viele der selteneren Markenheftchen wie Mi. SB2, SB3, SB8 oder SB11 sowie 1983 "Dichter und Denker des alten China" (Mi. 1892-95), alle vier Werte in kompletten Bögen. Dazu eine grosse Ansammlung von amtlichen Mappen der 1980er Jahre, eine Handvoll Jahrbücher und ein Album mit den Ausgaben 1995-2000, teilweise Original Briefumschläge. Eine schöne und wertvolle Sammlung in tadelloser Durchschnittserhaltung.
1863, 1 real plata F. emerald green, good to large margins with adjoining part of neighbouring stamp at left, tied by oval `parilla´ cancel with cds. "MANILLA 20 FEB. 1869" to envelope to Madrid, endorsed "Via del Isme de Suez", reverse arrival cds. "MADRID 17 ABR. 69", fine and scarce
1863, 1 real plata F. smaragdgrün, allseits gut breitrandig mit links angrenzender Teil der Nachbarmarke, gebunden mit ovalem Parillastempel mit Tagesstempel. "MANILLA 20 FEB. 1869" auf Briefumschlag nach Madrid, gebilligt "Via del Isme de Suez", rückseitiger Tagesstempel. "MADRID 17 ABR. 69", tadellos und selten
1948/72, mint never hinged group with better issues, sheets and parts of sheets (Mi. according to the consignor approx. 3.100,--).
1948/72, postfrische Partie mit besseren Ausgaben, Bögen und Bogenteilen (Mi. lt. Einlieferer ca. 3.100,--).
1921, postal stationary airmail cover 30 centavos with additional franking handstamp "A" on 20 centavos in horizontal pair and single value in mixed franking with Deutsches Reich Freimarken numeral 300 and 400 Marks as well as two single values Schnitter 25 Marks each with postmark "BREMEN 8.5.23" to Barranquilla with on face red airmail cancellation "SERVICIO POSTAL AEREO SCADTA RARRANQUILLA 4.VI.1923". The envelope with vertical fold and above glued tear as well as the German additional franking partly very defective, despite the imperfections an unusual use from 1923, in connection with the postal stationary envelope and the handstamp stamps (postage stamp) very rare
1921, Ganzsachen-Flugpostumschlag 30 Centavos mit Zufrankatur Handstempel "A" auf 20 Centavos im waagerechten Paar und Einzelwert in Mischfrankatur mit Deutsches Reich Freimarken Ziffer 300 und 400 Mark sowie zwei Einzelwerte Schnitter 25 Mark je mit Poststempel "BREMEN 8.5.23" nach Barranquilla mit vorderseitigem roten Flugpoststempel "SERVICIO POSTAL AEREO SCADTA RARRANQUILLA 4.VI.1923". Der Umschlag mit senkrechter Faltung und oben verklebtem Einriss sowie die deutsche Zufrankatur zum Teil stark fehlerhaft, trotz der Einschränkungen eine ungewöhnliche Verwendung aus 1923, in Verbindung mit dem Ganzsachen-Umschlag und den Handstempel-Marken sehr selten
Get Market Data for [Colombia (SCADTA) Michel GFB1,LA4u.a.] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census
1921, handstamp overprint "A" 30 centavos in block of four and single stamp 50 centavos in mixed franking with Colombia postage paid stamps each with red airmail handstamp "SERVICIO POSTAL AEREO SCADTA BARRANQUILLA 30.IV.23" on long format company cover of Weyersberg Bros. from Solingen to Manizales. The envelope is slightly shortened on the left and has traces of transport in the margin resp. is folded vertically, except for a corner crease the stamps (postage stamp) are in good condition, quite scarce use of the handstamp stamps from 1923
1921, Handstempel-Aufdruck "A" 30 Centavos im Viererblock und Einzelmarke 50 Centavos in Mischfrankatur mit Kolumbien-Freimarken je mit rotem Flugpoststempel "SERVICIO POSTAL AEREO SCADTA BARRANQUILLA 30.IV.23" auf langformatigem Firmenvordruckbrief der Gebr. Weyersberg aus Solingen nach Manizales. Der Umschlag ist links etwas verkürzt und hat Beförderungsspuren im Rand bzw. ist senkrecht gefaltet, bis auf einen Eckbug sind die Marken in guter Erhaltung, recht seltene Verwendung der Handstempel-Marken aus 1923
Get Market Data for [Colombia (SCADTA) Michel LA5,6u.a.] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census
1875/1950 (ca.), 850 postal stationery items from Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Guatemala, Mexico and Salvador amongst others. Including many unused cards or wrappers, some marked "SPECIMEN" or "MUESTRA" including an early Dutch West Indies card, PTO-Stationery and interesting usages such as Argentinian stationery to Romania, Denmark, Natal (South Africa) or British India, a mexican Postcard to Sao Miguel (Azores) or another somewhat unclearly adressed to "Amberes" and forwarded several times between Hamburg and Antwerpen, before being vigourously marked "Amberes heisst Antwerpen & nicht Hamburg" by a German postal clerk. An interesting accumulation in mixed condition.
1875/1950 (ca.), 850 postalische Ganzsachen u.a. aus Argentinien, Brasilien, Chile, Guatemala, Mexiko und Salvador. Darunter viele ungebrauchte Karten oder Schleifen, einige mit dem Vermerk "SPECIMEN" oder "MUESTRA", darunter eine frühe Niederländisch-Westindien-Karte, PTO-Ganzsachen und interessante Verwendungen wie argentinische Ganzsachen nach Rumänien, Dänemark, Natal (Südafrika) oder Britisch-Indien, eine mexikanische Postkarte nach Sao Miguel (Azoren) oder eine etwas undeutlich an "Amberes" adressierte und mehrfach zwischen Hamburg und Antwerpen nachgesandte, bevor sie von einem deutschen Postbeamten mit dem energischen Vermerk "Amberes heißt Antwerpen & nicht Hamburg" von einem deutschen postalischen Angestellten. Eine interessante Ansammlung in gemischter Erhaltung.
Get Market Data for [Worldwide Collection] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census
1793/1848 (ca.), interesting group of six stampless covers originating from Central or South America, some better items like "DRY HARBOUR JAMAICA" on 1845 folded entire, Columbia 1810 red framed "SANTAFÉ YINDYAS FRANCA" on scarce early post-Independance entire, superb "CIUDAD REAL" applied on transit on a 1812 folded entire from Honduras to Guatemala, etc.; some occasional faults on some items, mostly fine and a scarce assembly
1793/1848 (ca.), interessante Partie mit sechs stempellosen Briefen aus Mittel- oder Südamerika, einige bessere Stücke wie "DRY HARBOUR JAMAICA" auf gefaltetem Ganzstück von 1845, Kolumbien 1810 rot gerahmt "SANTAFÉ YINDYAS FRANCA" auf seltenem frühem Ganzstück aus der Zeit nach der Unabhängigkeit, tadelloses "CIUDAD REAL" im Transit auf einem gefalteten Ganzstück von Honduras nach Guatemala von 1812, usw.; einige gelegentliche Fehler auf einigen Stücken, meist gut und eine seltene Partie
1858/70, large accumulation including approximately 800 commercial covers with many registered or express, another 750 or so items on philatelic exhibitions worldwide, including many early covers, plus a selection of better stamps and covers on stock card. Items of interest include some German Field Post or a very attractive, elaboratley illustrated bamboo-lettersheet dated "Pekin le 8 mai 1910". Varied and interesting, in mixed condition.
1858/70, großer Posten, darunter ca. 800 Handelsbelege mit vielen Einschreibe- oder Eilbriefen, weitere ca. 750 Stücke auf philatelistischen Ausstellungen weltweit, dabei viele frühe Briefe, sowie eine Auswahl besserer Briefmarken und Briefe auf Vorratspapier. Interessante Stücke sind dabei einige deutsche Feldpost oder ein sehr schöner, aufwendig illustrierter Bambus-Briefbogen mit dem Datum "Pekin le 8 mai 1910". Abwechslungsreich und interessant, in gemischter Erhaltung.
1963/85 (ca.), group of mint never hinged on a few album pages, some cpl. sets and miniature sheets, very fine
1963/85 (ca.), Partie postfrisch auf einige Albumblätter, einige kpl. Sätze und Gedenkblöcke, sehr tadellos
Get Market Data for [Thailand Collection] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census
1901/23, group of twelve covers, incl. postal stationery cards, together with some incoming mail from the Straits Settlements, Egypt and Germany, mostly very fine
1901/23, Partie von zwölf Briefen, inkl. Ganzsachenkarten, zusammen mit etwas Eingangspost aus den Straits Settlements, Ägypten und Deutschland, meist sehr tadellos
1912/59, small lot with 5 sheets and 12 franked covers
1912/59, kleines Los mit 5 Bögen und 12 frankierten Briefen
1923, Mount Ararat 3 k. rose, 9 k. dark blue and Revenue 250 on 1 k., all tied by cds. "SUKHUMI 21 12 23" to registered envelope, undelivered and returned to Sukhumi, where the receiver handstamp "SUKHUMI 22 3. 24" was applied. Cover opened for display, shortened at right and small fault, otherwise fine and very rare usage of a fiscal stamp added to a re-addressed mail, certificate Ceresa (2014)
1923, Berg Ararat 3 k. rosa, 9 k. dunkelblau und Revenue 250 auf 1 k., alle gebunden mit Tagesstempel. "SUKHUMI 21 12 23" auf eingeschriebenem Briefumschlag, unzustellbar und nach Suchumi zurückgeschickt, wo der Handstempel des Empfängers "SUKHUMI 22 3. 24" angebracht wurde. Brief dreseitig geöffnet, rechts verkürzt und kleiner Fehler, sonst tadellose und sehr seltene Verwendung einer fiskalischen Marke auf einer umadressierten Post, Befund Ceresa (2014)
Get Market Data for [Transcaucasia Michel 29, 32] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census
Reply postcard door sheet sample 5 H. green with additional franking 5 H. from "TUNIS REGENCE DE TUNIS 29 3 04", to Kassa, Hungary. An unusually scarce use in clean condition
Antwortpostkarte Türbogenmuster 5 H. grün mit Zufrankatur 5 H. von "TUNIS REGENCE DE TUNIS 29 3 04", nach Kassa, Ungarn. Eine ungewöhnlich seltene Verwendung in sauberer Erhaltung
1947/63 (ca.), imperforated stamps and proofs, roughly approx. 10000 stamps in sheets and multiples, many motives
1947/63 (ca.), geschnittene Briefmarken und Andrucke, ca. 10000 Briefmarken in Bögen und Einheiten, viele Motive
1951/88, Vienna, New York and Geneva, comprehensive mint never hinged collection in 5 albums, together with some sheetlets, a few used and a few covers, overall condition very fine
1951/88, Wien, New York und Genf, reichhaltige postfrische Sammlung in 5 Alben, zusammen mit einigen Blättchen, einigen gebrauchten und einigen Briefen, insgesamt tadelloser Zustand
Get Market Data for [United Nations Collection] Visual Pricing Guide Sample Census