German Colonies Togo\Dt.kol.togo
4073 image"ATAKPAME TOGO 2.10.08. " razor-sharp on enormously scarce post paid registered acknowledgment of receipt letter, to the post office in Leipzig and further sent to the famous colonial philatelists Albert Friedemann with on the back seal "imperial German letter post office LEIPZIG 13. ". There are very few post paid registered return receipt letters from Togo have become known, which postal matter were transported. A postal history rarity of the German colonies!

"ATAKPAME TOGO 2.10.08." gestochen klar auf enorm seltenem portofreiem Einschreibe-Rückscheinbrief, an das Postbüro in Leipzig und weiter gesandt an den berühmten Kolonialphilatelisten Albert Friedemann mit rückseitigem Siegel "KAISERLICH DEUTSCHES BRIEF-POSTAMT LEIPZIG 13.". Es sind nur ganz wenige portofreie Einschreibe-Rückscheinbriefe von Togo bekannt geworden, die als Postsache befördert wurden. Eine postgeschichtliche Seltenheit der Deutschen Kolonien! (Image)

Start Bid €800

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
4074 2 image5 Pfg., faultless horizontal pair on very nice folded letter, properly franked with pricked clear official seal "station ATAKPAME IN TOGO" and clearly postmarks the parent postal service institute "KLEIN-POPO 5.1.00" to Opole with arrival postmarks. Covers with the seal from Atakpame are extraordinarily rare!

5 Pfg., tadelloses waagerechtes Paar auf sehr schönem gef. Brief, portogerecht mit gestochen klarem Dienstsiegel "STATION ATAKPAME IN TOGO" und klaren Stempeln der übergeordneten Postanstalt "KLEIN-POPO 5.1.00" nach Oppeln mit Ankunftsstempeln. Briefe mit dem Siegel von Atakpame sind außerordentlich selten! (Image)

Get Market Data for [German Colonies 2]

Start Bid €600

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
German Colonies Togo Postal Stationery\Dt.kol.togo-ganzsachen
4075 PP image3 Pfg. Ships, privat postal stationery "our colonies, set I. 10. Indigenous woman, bananas on the KOPFE carrying", in perfect condition from "LOME 28.4.08" to Cannstadt. Rare!

3 Pfg. Schiffe, Privatganzsache "UNSERE KOLONIEN, SERIE I.10. EINGEBORENE, BANANEN AUF DEM KOPFE TRAGEND", tadellos von "LOME 28.4.08" nach Cannstadt. Selten! (Image)

Get Market Data for [German Colonies PP]

Start Bid €200

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
German Colonies Togo Stamp\Dt.kol.togo-stempel
4076 image"KPANDU 19.10.07", centric and razor-sharp on faultless letter piece with 5 Pfg. Ships. A rare stamp in exception-quality!

"KPANDU 19.10.07", zentrisch und gestochen klar auf tadellosem Briefstück mit 5 Pfg. Schiffe. Ein seltener Stempel in Ausnahme-Qualität! (Image)

Start Bid €140

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
4077 image"KPANDU a 8.10.13", perfect centric and razor-sharp, turning into on attractive, commercially used letter with 10 Pfg. Ships unwatermarked, small defects, to Wroclaw. Covers with this stamp to class among the all large rarities of the German colonies. Only very few examples have become known. Due to missing offers also in the cancel catalogue the working group only with collector's price listed! Photo expertize Bothe BPP.

"KPANDU a 8.10.13", ideal zentrisch und gestochen klar, übergehend auf attraktivem, bedarfsmäßig verwendetem Brief mit 10 Pfg. Schiffe ohne Wasserzeichen, geringe Beanstandungen, nach Breslau. Briefe mit diesem Stempel zählen zu den ganz großen Raritäten der Deutschen Kolonien. Es sind nur ganz wenige Exemplare bekannt geworden. Aufgrund des fehlenden Angebotes auch im Stempelkatalog der Arbeitsgemeinschaft lediglich mit Liebhaberpreis notiert! Fotoattest Bothe BPP. (Image) (imagea) image

Start Bid €5000

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
German Colonies Togo British. Occupation\Dt.kol.togo-brit.besetzung
4078 nh 1I image3 Pfg. Dark ochre brown, spacing of lines 3 mm, fresh colours, very well perforated, in perfect condition mint never hinged, in this quality rare, expertized Bothe BPP.

3 Pfg. dunkelockerbraun, Zeilenabstand 3mm, farbfrisch, sehr gut gezähnt, tadellos postfr., in dieser Qualität selten, geprüft Bothe BPP. (Image)

Get Market Data for [German Colonies 1I]

Start Bid €200

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
4079 nh 2I image5 Pfg. Green, spacing of lines 3 mm, fresh colours and very well perforated, in perfect condition mint never hinged, expertized Buehler.

5 Pfg. grün, Zeilenabstand 3 mm, farbfrisch und sehr gut gezähnt, tadellos postfr., geprüft Bühler. (Image)

Get Market Data for [German Colonies 2I]

Start Bid €150

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
4080 nh 3I image10 Pfg. Dark carmine red, spacing of lines 3 mm, fresh colours and very well perforated, in perfect condition mint never hinged, expertized Bothe.

10 Pfg. dunkelkarminrot, Zeilenabstand 3 mm, farbfrisch und sehr gut gezähnt, tadellos postfr., geprüft Bothe. (Image)

Get Market Data for [German Colonies 3I]

Start Bid €200

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
4081 nh 7I image40 Pfg. Carmine/black, spacing of lines 3 mm, wonderful fresh colours, in perfect condition mint never hinged, issued only 550 piece, in this quality very rare!

40 Pfg. karmin/schwarz, Zeilenabstand 3 mm, herrlich farbfrisch, tadellos postfr., Auflage nur 550 Stück, in dieser Qualität sehr selten! (Image)

Get Market Data for [German Colonies 7I]

Start Bid €400

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
4082 nh 7I image40 Pfg. Carmine/black, spacing of lines 3 mm, in perfect condition mint never hinged outstanding quality, issued only 550 piece, expertized Hoffmann Giesecke, Bothe BPP. Michel 800,- €.

40 Pfg. karmin/schwarz, Zeilenabstand 3 mm, tadellos postfr. Luxusstück, Auflage nur 550 Stück, geprüft Hoffmann-Giesecke, Bothe BPP. Mi. 800,- €. (Image)

Start Bid €250

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
4083 nh 9I image80 Pfg. Black/carmine on rose, wonderful block of nine, wonderful fresh colours and very well perforated, in perfect condition mint never hinged in utterly perfect condition. A fantastic unit for the highest standards and with a total issue from only 550 piece a significant rarity of this area! Photo expertize Holcombe. Michel 7200,- € .

80 Pfg. schwarz/karmin auf rosa, wundervoller Neunerblock, herrlich farbfrisch und sehr gut gezähnt, tadellos postfr. in absolut perfekter Erhaltung. Eine phantastische Einheit für höchste Ansprüche und bei einer Gesamtauflage von lediglich 550 Stück eine bedeutende Rarität dieses Gebietes! Fotoattest Holcombe. Mi. 7200,- € ++. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [German Colonies 9I]

Start Bid €3500

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
4084 9IAbart image80 Pfg. Dark reddish carmine/red black on pale carmine, spacing of lines 3 mm, extremely rare overprint varity "wide TOGO", wonderful fresh colours, very well perforated and especially clear centric cancellation "LOME 7.12.14". The edition this overprint varity amounts only 11 pieces. A rarity of the British occupation! Photo expertize Royal Philatelic Society/London.

80 Pfg. dunkelrötlichkarmin/rotschwarz auf mattkarmin, Zeilenabstand 3 mm, äusserst seltene Aufdruckvariante "BREITES TOGO", herrlich farbfrisch, sehr gut gezähnt und besonders klar zentrisch gest. "LOME 7.12.14". Die Auflage dieser Aufdruckvariante beträgt lediglich 11 Stück. Eine Rarität der Britischen Besetzung! Fotoattest Royal Philatelic Society/London. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [German Colonies 9IAbart]

Start Bid €600

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
4085 14/15IIPFI imageAided penny on 3 Pfg. And One penny on 5 Pfg., spacing of lines 2 mm, both values with overprint variety "small y" on two outstandig quality pieces. Michel 170,- €.

Half Penny auf 3 Pfg. und One Penny auf 5 Pfg., Zeilenabstand 2 mm, beide Werte mit Aufdruckabart "KLEINES y" auf zwei Luxus-Briefstücken. Mi. 170,- €. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [German Colonies 14/15IIPFI]

Start Bid €50

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
4086 nh 14I imageAided penny on 3 Pfg. Dark ochre brown, spacing of lines 3 mm, having bright colours and excellent perforated, in perfect condition mint never hinged outstanding quality from left margin of sheet. In this excellent quality a scarce issue! Expertized Kosack. Michel 900,- €.

Half Penny auf 3 Pfg. dunkelockerbraun, Zeilenabstand 3 mm, farbfrisches und sehr gut gezähntes, tadellos postfr. Luxusstück vom linken Bogenrand. In dieser exzellenten Qualität eine seltene Ausgabe! Geprüft Kosack. Mi. 900,- €. (Image)

Get Market Data for [German Colonies 14I]

Start Bid €300

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
4087 nh 15I imageOne penny on 5 Pfg. Green, spacing of lines 3 mm, having bright colours, in perfect condition mint never hinged outstanding quality, in this quality a scarce issue, expertized Bothe BPP. Michel 900,- €.

One Penny auf 5 Pfg. grün, Zeilenabstand 3 mm, farbfrisches, tadellos postfr. Luxusstück, in dieser Qualität eine seltene Ausgabe, geprüft Bothe BPP. Mi. 900,- €. (Image)

Get Market Data for [German Colonies 15I]

Start Bid €300

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
4088 nh 19 image20 Pfg. Violet ultramarine with overprint "TOGO-ANGLO-FRENCH OCCUPATION" (total width 15 mm), fresh colours and very well perforated, in perfect condition mint never hinged the edition amounted to be on only 200 examples, from which only still very few perfectly mint never hinged values existing. Photo expertize Bothe BPP.

20 Pfg. violettultramarin mit Aufdruck "TOGO-ANGLO-FRENCH OCCUPATION" (Gesamtbreite 15 mm), farbfrisch und sehr gut gezähnt, tadellos postfr. Die Auflage belief sich auf lediglich 200 Exemplare, wovon nur noch ganz wenige einwandfreie postfr. Werte existieren. Fotoattest Bothe BPP. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [German Colonies 19]

Start Bid €4000

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
German Colonies Togo-frz. Occupation\Dt.kol.togo-frz.besetzung
4089 9 image5 Pfg. Imperial yacht with fatter overprint through the mission printing plant in Lome, fresh colours and in perfect condition on piece with blue single circle postmark "ANECHO 6.1.15. ", issued only 1000 pieces, photo expertize David Brandon. (SG no. 9). Michel 850,- €.

5 Pfg. Kaiseryacht mit fetterem Aufdruck durch die Missionsdruckerei in Lome, farbfrisch und tadellos auf Briefstück mit blauem K1 "ANECHO 6.1.15.", Auflage nur 1000 Stück, Fotoattest David Brandon. (SG Nr. 9). Mi. 850,- €. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [German Colonies 9]

Start Bid €300

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
German Colonies -witu Protectorate Official Stamps\Dt.kol.-witu Schutzgebiet-dienstmarken
4090 32 imageOfficial letter of the WITU protected area: 8 Pesa black on dark blue, fresh colours and on all sides with very wide margins on decorative letter with clear bar cancel "W" at Clemens Denhardt with handwritten notice of receipt "WITO 8. AUGUST 1889", slight trace of creases in the envelope, as well a missing on the back upper flap are insignificant. Covers of the Witu protected area count general to the large rarities of the German colonies. There are only a few examples of this have become known. As official stamps franking a Top-rarity of this area!

DIENSTBRIEF DES WITU-SCHUTZGEBIETES: 8 Pesa schwarz auf dunkelblau, farbfrisch und allseits sehr breitrandig auf dekorativem Brief mit klarem Balkenstempel "W" an Clemens Denhardt mit handschriftlichem Eingangsvermerk "WITO 8. AUGUST 1889", leichte Knitterspuren im Kuvert, sowie eine fehlende rückseitige Oberklappe sind belanglos. Briefe des Witu-Schutzgebietes zählen generell zu den großen Raritäten der Deutschen Kolonien. Es sind nur wenige Exemplare hiervon bekannt geworden. Als Dienstmarken-Frankatur eine Top-Rarität dieses Gebietes! (Image)

Get Market Data for [German Colonies 32]

Start Bid €8000

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
German Colonies Dt. Shipâ´s Mail Abroad\Dt.kol.dt.schiffspost Im Ausland
4091 WK2 image50 Mk. Phonecard of the German insurance bank 1916, wonderful fresh colours, vertical, as well in of the perforation folded, otherwise in perfect condition unused. The edition amounted to be on only 1000 pieces. In addition to it the booklet "U boat postage stamp 1916" of the company Ligilo/Munich, in which the postal stationery included was. These company has a considerable part the existing postage stamps and prepaid cards expelled. Michel 3500,- €.

50 Mk. Wertkarte der Deutschen Versicherungsbank 1916, wundervoll farbfrisch, senkrecht, sowie in der Perforation gefaltet, sonst tadellos ungebraucht. Die Auflage belief sich auf lediglich 1000 Stück. Dazu das Heft "U-BOOT-WERTZEICHEN 1916" der Firma Ligilo/München, in welcher die Ganzsache enthalten war. Diese Firma hat einen erheblichen Teil der vorhandenen Briefmarken und Wertkarten vertrieben. Mi. 3500,- €. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [German Colonies WK2]

Start Bid €500

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
4092 nh 11Y imageThe newfound top rarity: 15 Mk. Grey 1916 with "falling watermark", fresh colours and very well perforated from the left upper corner, unfolded and in perfect condition mint never hinged outstanding quality! This is a spectacular new discovery, the through us in an old estate done was. The falling watermark was by of this denomination value by our knowledge up to now unknown and is also in the Michel special catalogue unlisted. This is one of the most important rarities the issues of the I. World war. A piece of dream in selected quality and invaluable. New photo expertize "the quality is perfect" Wagner BPP.

DIE NEUENTDECKTE TOPRARITÄT: 15 Mk. grau 1916 mit "FALLENDEM WASSERZEICHEN", farbfrisch und sehr gut gezähnt aus der linken oberen Bogenecke, ungefaltet und tadellos postfr. Luxus! Es handelt sich hierbei um eine spektakuläre Neuentdeckung, die durch uns in einem alten Nachlass gemacht wurde. Das fallende Wasserzeichen war bei dieser Wertstufe unseres Wissens bislang unbekannt und ist auch im Michel-Spezialkatalog nicht verzeichnet. Es handelt sich hierbei um eine der bedeutendsten Raritäten der Ausgaben des I. Weltkrieges. Ein Traumstück in erlesener Qualität und von unschätzbarem Wert. Neues Fotoattest "DIE QUALITÄT IST EINWANDFREI" Wagner BPP. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [German Colonies 11Y]

Start Bid €15000

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM