3971 12 image"OKAHANDJA German Southwest Africa" the extremely scarce violet two line cancel razor-sharp with handwritten date "30.1.04. " on picture postcard with 5 Pfg. Imperial yacht, properly franked used to Hamburg with arrival postmark. This is an extremely rare temporary cancellation for the lost gone postmark from the time of the Herero Uprising. This stamp was only at two days used. Documents hereof belong to the large rarities from German Southwest Africa! Twice signed Bothe BPP and current photo expertize Steuer BPP.

"OKAHANDJA DEUTSCH-SÜDWESTAFRIKA" der extrem seltene violette Zweizeiler gestochen klar mit handschriftlicher Datumsangabe "30.1.04." auf Ansichtskarte mit 5 Pfg. Kaiseryacht, portogerecht verwendet nach Hamburg mit Ankunftsstempel. Es handelt sich hierbei um eine äusserst seltene Aushilfsentwertung für den verloren gegangenen Poststempel aus der Zeit des Herero-Aufstandes. Dieser Stempel wurde nur an zwei Tagen verwendet. Belege hiervon gehören zu den großen Seltenheiten von Deutsch-Südwestafrika! Doppelt geprüft Bothe BPP und aktuelles Fotoattest Steuer BPP. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [German Colonies 12]

Start Bid €4000

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
3972 12 image5 Pfg. Ships with single circle postmark "Windhoek 21.6.02" and additional one-line cancel "exhibition place" on special card to the second agricultural exhibition, to Cologne with arrival postmark. Very decorative and rare.

5 Pfg. Schiffe mit K1 "WINDHUK 21.6.02" und beigesetztem L1 "Ausstellungsplatz" auf Sonderkarte zur zweiten Landwirtschaftlichen Ausstellung, nach Köln mit Ankunftsstempel. Sehr dekorativ und selten. (Image)

Start Bid €400

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
3973 12 image5 Pfg. Ships on very nice special card to the "2. Agricultural exhibition IN WINDHOEK" with postmark "WINDHOEK German Southwest Africa 21.6.02. " and additional single line cancel "exhibition place" to Cologne with arrival postmark. Very decorative and rare! Expertized Bothe.

5 Pfg. Schiffe auf sehr schöner Sonderkarte zur "2. LANDWIRTSCHAFTLICHEN AUSSTELLUNG IN WINDHOEK" mit Stempel "WINDHOEK DEUTSCH-SÜDWESTAFRIKA 21.6.02." und beigesetztem Einzeiler "AUSSTELLUNGSPLATZ" nach Köln mit Ankunftsstempel. Sehr dekorativ und selten! Geprüft Bothe. (Image) (imagea) image

Start Bid €400

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
3974 13 image10 Pfg. Imperial yacht on very nice small-format letter, properly franked with neat postmark "OTJIHAWERA German Southwest Africa 30.6.08. " to Gelsenkirchen.

10 Pfg. Kaiseryacht auf sehr schönem kleinformatigem Brief, portogerecht mit klarem Stempel "OTJIHAWERA DEUTSCH-SÜDWESTAFRIKA 30.6.08." nach Gelsenkirchen. (Image)

Get Market Data for [German Colonies 13]

Start Bid €150

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
3975 nh 23 image5 Mk. Imperial yacht unwatermarked, a dreamlike beautiful block of four from the left upper corner with two marker cross on margin to facilitate cutting or perforating of panes, fresh colours and very well perforated, unfolded and in perfect condition mint never hinged, without any signatures. An outstanding quality for the highest standards!

5 Mk. Kaiseryacht ohne Wasserzeichen, ein traumhaft schöner Viererblock aus der linken oberen Bogenecke mit zwei Passerkreuzen, farbfrisch und sehr gut gezähnt, ungefaltet und tadellos postfr., ohne jegliche Signaturen. Ein Luxusstück für höchste Ansprüche! (Image)

Get Market Data for [German Colonies 23]

Start Bid €1200

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
3976 25 imageThe first airmail IN German Southwest Africa: 5 Pfg. Imperial yacht watermarked, faultless single franking on picture postcard with neat postmark "SWAKOPMUND 18.5.14. " and additional exceptional clear violet single line cancel "1. Flight trial IN D. S. W. A. " to Lüderitzbucht. These airmail postcard was on the 1. Stage of the from of the company Rudolf Hertzog to the opening of the National Exhibition in Windhoek induced Flight from Swakopmund to Usakos regular transported. The flight was from the pilots Bruno Büchner within a Palatinate biplane carried out. The few well-known airmail postcards to class among the large rarities of the German colonies! Photo expertize Hans Bothe.

DIE ERSTE FLUGPOST IN DEUTSCH-SÜDWESTAFRIKA: 5 Pfg. Kaiseryacht mit Wasserzeichen, tadellose Einzelfrankatur auf Ansichtskarte mit klarem Stempel "SWAKOPMUND 18.5.14." und beigesetztem außergewöhnlich klarem violettem Einzeiler "1. FLUGVERSUCH IN D.S.W.A." nach Lüderitzbucht. Diese Flugpostkarte wurde auf der 1. Etappe des von der Firma Rudolf Hertzog zur Eröffnung der Landesausstellung in Windhuk veranlassten Fluges von Swakopmund nach Usakos ordnungsgemäß befördert. Der Flug wurde von dem Piloten Bruno Büchner in einem Pfalz-Doppeldecker durchgeführt. Die wenigen bekannten Flugpostkarten zählen zu den großen Raritäten der Deutschen Kolonien! Fotoattest Hans Bothe. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [German Colonies 25]

Start Bid €5000

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
3977 32Aa image5 Mk. Green black/carmine, watermarked, the complete left half sheet to ten stamps with all sheet margins, fresh colours and very well perforated, at few places slightly separated, neat cancelled "OKAHANDJA 30.8.12". All stamps are in perfect condition. Due to the high nominal in the amount of 50 Gold mark it concerns an with this used unit about a spectacular rarity from German Southwest Africa! Photo expertize Meiners BPP.

5 Mk. grünschwarz/karmin, mit Wasserzeichen, die vollständige linke Bogenhälfte zu zehn Marken mit allen Bogenrändern, farbfrisch und sehr gut gezähnt, an wenigen Stellen leicht angetrennt, sauber gest. "OKAHANDJA 30.8.12". Alle Marken sind in tadelloser Erhaltung. Aufgrund der hohen Nominale in Höhe von 50 Goldmark handelt es sich bei dieser gest. Einheit um eine spektakuläre Rarität von Deutsch-Südwestafrika! Fotoattest Meiners BPP. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [German Colonies 32Aa]

Start Bid €3000

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
3978 32Aa image5 Mk. Imperial yacht watermarked, having bright colours outstanding quality on beautiful white letter piece with two clearly cancellation used in different places "SEEHEIM 15.6.08. ". The highest denomination value from German Southwest Africa is with cancellation used in different places at rare intervals to find. An outstanding quality for the highest standards! Photo expertize "faultless condition" Jäschke Lantelme BPP.

5 Mk. Kaiseryacht mit Wasserzeichen, farbfrisches Luxusstück auf bildschönem weißem Briefstück mit zwei klaren Wanderstempeln "SEEHEIM 15.6.08.". Die höchste Wertstufe von Deutsch-Südwestafrika ist mit Wanderstempeln nur selten anzutreffen. Ein Luxusstück für höchste Ansprüche! Fotoattest "FEHLERFREIE ERHALTUNG" Jäschke-Lantelme BPP. (Image) (imagea) image

Start Bid €600

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
German Colonies German Southwest Africa Postal Stationery\Dt.kol.deutsch-südwestafrika-ganzsachen
3979 PP4 image5 Pfg. German-south west-Africa, extremely rare privat postal stationery with on the back picture "German girl IN South west Africa", left above minimum meaningless corner crease, with single circle postmark "SWAKOPMUND 27.2.00. " to Charlottenburg with arrival postmark. Only very few examples in this kind have become known!

5 Pfg. Deutsch-Südwest-Afrika, äusserst seltene Privatganzsache mit rückseitigem Bild "DEUTSCHE MÄDCHEN IN SÜDWEST-AFRIKA", links oben minimaler bedeutungsloser Eckkniff, mit K1 "SWAKOPMUND 27.2.00." nach Charlottenburg mit Ankunftsstempel. Es sind nur ganz wenige Exemplare in dieser Form bekannt geworden! (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [German Colonies PP4]

Start Bid €500

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
3980 P8 image10/10 Pfg. Carmine, double postal stationery, clean commercially used in perfect condition from "SWAKOPMUND 29.5.99" to Vienna with arrival postmark, as well answer part from "Vienna 5.7.99" to Swakopmund with arrival postmark. In this kind extremely rare!

10/10 Pfg. karmin, Doppel-Ganzsache, sauber bedarfsmäßig verwendet in tadelloser Erhaltung von "SWAKOPMUND 29.5.99" nach Wien mit Ankunftsstempel, sowie Antwortteil von "WIEN 5.7.99" nach Swakopmund mit Ankunftsstempel. In dieser Form extrem selten! (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [German Colonies P8]

Start Bid €400

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
3981 P13 image5 Pfg. Imperial yacht, faultless postal stationery with clean mounted single circle postmark "WINDHOEK 21.6.02. " and violet single line cancel "exhibition place", as well on the back coloured additional imprint "second agricultural exhibition IN WINDHOEK" without poem, to Cologne with arrival postmark. Very decorative and rare. Outstanding quality!

5 Pfg. Kaiseryacht, tadellose Ganzsache mit sauber aufgesetztem K1 "WINDHOEK 21.6.02." und violettem Einzeiler "AUSSTELLUNGSPLATZ", sowie rückseitigem farbigem Zudruck "ZWEITE LANDWIRTSCHAFTLICHE AUSSTELLUNG IN WINDHOEK" ohne Gedicht, nach Köln mit Ankunftsstempel. Sehr dekorativ und selten. Luxus! (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [German Colonies P13]

Start Bid €500

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
German Colonies German Southwest Africa Stamp\Dt.kol.deutsch-südwestafrika-stempel
3982 image"AUB 12.10.08. ", clear and full mounted on especially beautiful on piece in outstanding quality with 25 Pfg. Imperial yacht. A piece of dream this rarely stamp for the highest standards!

"AUB 12.10.08.", klar und voll aufgesetzt auf besonders schönem Luxus-Briefstück mit 25 Pfg. Kaiseryacht. Ein Traumstück dieses seltenen Stempels für höchste Ansprüche! (Image)

Start Bid €350

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
3983 image"GROSS-WITVLEY German Southwest Africa 29.10.09. ", twice clear on decorative registered cover with 5 Pfg. And 25 Pfg. Imperial yacht with registration label in type 3 a to Charlottenburg addressed. Registered covers from this city are only in few copies have become known!

"GROSS-WITVLEY DEUTSCH-SÜDWESTAFRIKA 29.10.09.", zweimal klar auf dekorativem Einschreibebrief mit 5 Pfg. und 25 Pfg. Kaiseryacht mit Einschreibezettel in Type 3a nach Charlottenburg adressiert. Einschreibebriefe aus diesem Ort sind nur in wenigen Exemplaren bekannt geworden! (Image)

Start Bid €500

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
3984 image"LÜDERITZBUCHT 4.1.05. ", the extremely rare postmarks with auxiliary year date "05" razor-sharp on commercially used postal stationery 5 Pfg. Imperial yacht to Mühlheim with arrival postmark and in detail text in perfect condition. This very rare postmarks exists almost exclusively on fieldpost documents. As stamped copy a rarity from German Southwest Africa. This stamp was only eight days in use! Photo expertize "perfectly quality" Steuer BPP.

"LÜDERITZBUCHT 4.1.05.", der extrem seltene Stempel mit Behelfs-Jahreszahl "05" gestochen klar auf bedarfsmäßig verwendeter Ganzsache 5 Pfg. Kaiseryacht nach Mühlheim mit Ankunftsstempel und ausführlichem Text in tadelloser Erhaltung. Dieser sehr seltene Stempel existiert fast ausschließlich auf Feldpostbelegen. Als frankiertes Exemplar eine Rarität von Deutsch-Südwestafrika. Dieser Stempel war nur acht Tage in Gebrauch! Fotoattest "EINWANDFREIE QUALITÄT" Steuer BPP. (Image) (imagea) image

Start Bid €1500

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
3985 image"PRINZENBUCHT 16.1.11. " twice clear on very nice registered cover to Berlin with arrival postmark. There are only a few registered covers from this rarely city have become known!

"PRINZENBUCHT 16.1.11." zweimal klar auf sehr schönem Einschreibebrief nach Berlin mit Ankunftsstempel. Es sind nur wenige Einschreibebriefe von diesem seltenen Ort bekannt geworden! (Image)

Start Bid €500

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
3986 image"PRINZENBUCHT 26.11.11. ", rare stamp clear on picture postcard, written in Prinzenbucht at the 22.11.11 to Germany.

"PRINZENBUCHT 26.11.11.", seltener Stempel klar auf Ansichtskarte, geschrieben in Prinzenbucht am 22.11.11 nach Deutschland. (Image)

Start Bid €300

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
3987 image"PRINZENBUCHT 16.2.10", neat and clear on very nice commercially used postal stationery with detailed text to the bookstore in Dar it Salam/German East Africa. A very nice commercial document this rarely stamp!

"PRINZENBUCHT 16.2.10", sauber und klar auf sehr schöner bedarfsmäßig verwendeter Ganzsache mit ausführlichem Text an die Buchhandlung in Dar Es Salam/Deutsch-Ostafrika. Ein sehr schöner Bedarfsbeleg dieses seltenen Stempels! (Image)

Start Bid €250

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
German Colonies German Southwest Africa Special Feature\Dt.kol.deutsch-südwestafrika-besonderheiten
3988 94AI imagePreprinted fieldpost card package address with German Reich 1 Mk. (Michel number 94 AI) from "BERLIN 1.8.07. " to a German soldiers in Okahandja/post Otjiwarongo Southwest Africa, as usual traces of use. These package addresses, which from the homeland returned are, are rare, because these nearly always destroyed were!

Vorgedruckte Feldpostkarten-Paketadresse mit Deutsches Reich 1 Mk. (Mi.Nr. 94AI) von "BERLIN 1.8.07." an einen deutschen Soldaten in Okahandja/Post Otjiwarongo Südwestafrika, übliche Gebrauchsspuren. Diese Paketadressen, welche aus der Heimat zurückgelaufen sind, sind selten, da diese fast immer vernichtet wurden! (Image)

Get Market Data for [German Colonies 94AI]

Start Bid €1000

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
German Colonies Cameroon Forerunner\Dt.kol.kamerun-vorläufer
3989 37eV image2 Mk. Dark red crimson with plate flaw "large interruption in the guilloche lower left", defects, especially nice and neat cancelled "KRIBI 20.1.99. ". This plate flaw is by Michel catalogue unlisted and is extremely rare. Photo expertize Jäschke Lantelme BPP.

2 Mk. dunkelrotkarmin mit Plattenfehler "GROßE UNTERBRECHUNG IN DER GUILLOCHE UNTEN LINKS", Mängel, besonders schön und klar gest. "KRIBI 20.1.99.". Dieser Plattenfehler ist im Michel-Katalog nicht verzeichnet und ist extrem selten. Fotobefund Jäschke-Lantelme BPP. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [German Colonies 37eV]

Start Bid €400

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
3990 47b,RU2 image10 Pfg. Crown/eagle, two examples fresh colours as additional franking on pneumatic post postal stationery cover, right rough opened, with three clearly single circle postmark "Cameroon 5.8.91. " to Berlin. The pneumatic post postal stationery cover, which not in the colonies available was, was obviously not recognized, for all that he was valid, therefore with the both values to always 10 Pfg. Franked. A very interesting and extraordinary letter, in this kind seeming unique!

10 Pfg. Krone/Adler, zwei Exemplare farbfrisch als Zusatzfrankatur auf Rohrpost-Ganzsachenumschlag, rechts rauh geöffnet, mit drei klaren K1 "KAMERUN 5.8.91." nach Berlin. Der Rohrpost-Ganzsachenumschlag, welcher nicht in den Kolonien erhältlich war, wurde offensichtlich nicht anerkannt, obwohl er gültig war, daher mit den beiden Werten zu je 10 Pfg. frankiert. Ein sehr interessanter und außergewöhnlicher Brief, in dieser Form wohl einmalig! (Image)

Get Market Data for [German Colonies 47b,RU2]

Start Bid €1500

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM