3951 nh 31U image4 Heller imperial yacht, four sides unperforated with overprint "valueless", fresh colours and in perfect condition mint never hinged, without any signatures. From of this variety is only one sheet from the archive the Federal Printing Office (former Empire printing office in Berlin) have become known. This was 1997 public auctioned. A colonial rarity in perfect condition! Photo expertize Dr. Steuer.

4 Heller Kaiseryacht, vierseitig ungezähnt mit Aufdruck "WERTLOS", farbfrisch und tadellos postfr., ohne jegliche Signaturen. Von dieser Abart ist nur ein Bogen aus dem Archiv der Bundesdruckerei (ehemalige Reichsdruckerei in Berlin) bekannt geworden. Dieser wurde 1997 öffentlich versteigert. Eine Kolonial-Seltenheit in perfekter Erhaltung! Fotoattest Dr. Steuer. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [German Colonies 31U]

Start Bid €800

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
German Colonies German East Africa Provisional Issue Wuga\Dt.kol.deutsch-ostafrika-notausgabe Wuga
3952 imageOriginal packaging (parchment paper bag) for the war need stamps from German East Africa to 2 1/2 and 7 1/2 Heller with appropriate adhesive label and signatur of the official, as well seal stamp of the empire post office in Berlin, produced 1916. Such packagings this need stamps from the wartime are extraordinarily rare!

Originalverpackung (Pergaminhülle) für die Kriegsnotmarken von Deutsch-Ostafrika zu 2 1/2 und 7 1/2 Heller mit entsprechendem Aufkleber und Unterschrift des Beamten, sowie Siegelstempel des Reichspostamtes in Berlin, hergestellt 1916. Derartige Verpackungen dieser Notmarken aus der Kriegszeit sind außerordentlich selten! (Image)

Start Bid €250

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
German Colonies German East Africa Stamp\Dt.kol.deutsch-ostafrika-stempel
3953 P23 image"TAVETA German army postal service 11.2.15" clear on commercially used postal stationery (Michel number P23) with interesting text to Wuga/post Mombo with arrival postmark on the back "MOMBO German East Africa 3.2.15". A scarce legitimate postcard, the not as army postal service was transported. In this kind only few copies became known!

"TAVETA DEUTSCHE FELDPOST 11.2.15" klar auf bedarfsmäßig verwendeter Ganzsache (Mi. Nr. P23) mit interessantem Text nach Wuga/Post Mombo mit rückseitigem Ankunftsstempel "MOMBO DEUTSCH-OSTAFRIKA 3.2.15". Eine seltene Bedarfskarte, die nicht als Feldpost befördert wurde. In dieser Form sind nur wenige Exemplare bekannt geworden! (Image)

Get Market Data for [German Colonies P23]

Start Bid €800

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
German Colonies German East Africa Postal Stationery\Dt.kol.deutsch-ostafrika-ganzsachen
3954 P21A image7 1/2 Heller imperial yacht, reply postal stationery very fine commercially used with detailed text, in the territory of the German Reich used with clear single circle postmark "AUGSBURG 11. May. 06" at Hermann Winkler sergeant the protection troop from German East Africa in Tabora with transit postmark "Dar es Salaam 30.6.06. " and arrival postmark "TABORA 11.8.06. " (possibly was the Month date incorrectly set). Commercially used postal stationery, which in the colony returned are are offered infrequently! Expertized Bothe BPP.

7 1/2 Heller Kaiseryacht, Antwort-Ganzsache sehr schön bedarfsmäßig verwendet mit ausführlichem Text, im Reichsgebiet verwendet mit klarem K1 "AUGSBURG 11.MAI.06" an Hermann Winkler Feldwebel der Schutztruppe von Deutsch-Ostafrika in Tabora mit Transitstempel "DAR-ES-SALAAM 30.6.06." und Ankunftsstempel "TABORA 11.8.06." (möglicherweise war das Monatsdatum falsch eingestellt). Bedarfsgebrauchte Ganzsachen, welche in die Kolonie zurückgelaufen sind werden nur selten angeboten! Geprüft Bothe BPP. (Image)

Get Market Data for [German Colonies P21A]

Start Bid €500

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
German Colonies German East Africa War Mails\Dt.kol.deutsch-ostafrika-kriegspost
3955 image"TAVETA German army postal service 3.10.14", twice clear on gef. Post paid postal stationary letter to the Imperial post office in Dar es Salaam. An extraordinarily scarce form of use of the fieldpost cancel! Expertized Dr. Steuer.

"TAVETA DEUTSCHE FELDPOST 3.10.14", zweimal klar auf gef. portofreiem Postsachen-Brief an das kaiserliche Postamt in Daressalam. Eine außerordentlich seltene Verwendungsform des Feldpoststempels! Geprüft Dr. Steuer. (Image)

Start Bid €800

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
3956 image"TAVETA German army postal service 22.2.15" neat on field postcard (form C 154) to Mr. Minister Gleiss Wuga/post Mombo. Sender was a member the 19. Field company in Taveta. A very nice war postcard with interesting text! Expertized Seven step BPP.

"TAVETA DEUTSCHE FELDPOST 22.2.15" sauber auf Feld-Postkarte (Formular C 154) an Herrn Pastor Gleiss Wuga/Post Mombo. Absender war ein Mitglied der 19. Feldkompanie in Taveta. Eine sehr schöne Kriegspostkarte mit interessantem Text! Geprüft Siebentritt BPP. (Image)

Start Bid €400

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
3957 image"MOSCHI 19.8.15", clear on very nice fieldpost letter from the second war year at Fr. Else Brönnle in Amani, expertized Seven step BPP.

"MOSCHI 19.8.15", klar auf sehr schönem Feldpostbrief aus dem zweiten Kriegsjahr an Fr. Else Brönnle in Amani, geprüft Siebentritt BPP. (Image)

Start Bid €100

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
3958 imageRegistered mail against advice of delivery: "franked with 7 1/2 H. ", prepaid cover with official seal "Imperial German post office Dar es Salaam" with pre-payment of postage in cash over 30 H. With appropriate three-line rectangle cancel with postmark "MOROGORO German East Africa 20.4.16" with large year date as registered mail against advice of delivery to Tabora. The letter is correctly franked franked with 7 1/2 Heller for a cover to 20 Gram, 15 Heller for registered mail and 15 Heller for the advice of delivery. An exceptional beautiful and enormously rare cover the war mails in German East Africa. With this enormously rarely form of use act about one of the greatest treasures from German East Africa! Photo expertize Seven step BPP.

EINSCHREIBEN GEGEN RÜCKSCHEIN: "FRANKIERT MIT 7 1/2 H.", vorausfrankierter Umschlag mit Dienstsiegel "KAISERL. DEUTSCHES POSTAMT DAR-ES-SALAAM" mit Barfrankatur über 30 H. mit entsprechendem dreizeiligen Rahmenstempel mit Stempel "MOROGORO DEUTSCH-OSTAFRIKA 20.4.16" mit großer Jahreszahl als Einschreiben gegen Rückschein nach Tabora. Der Brief ist tarifgerecht frankiert mit 7 1/2 Heller für einen Brief bis 20 Gramm, 15 Heller für Einschreiben und 15 Heller für den Rückschein. Ein außergewöhnlich schöner und enorm seltener Brief der Kriegspost in Deutsch-Ostafrika. Mit dieser enorm seltenen Verwendungsform handelt um eine der größten Kostbarkeiten von Deutsch-Ostafrika! Fotoattest Siebentritt BPP. (Image) (imagea) (imageb) image image

Start Bid €5000

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
3959 image"MOROGORO German East Africa 15.4.16. " razor-sharp on very nice, cash franked registered cover over 22 1/2 Heller with violet rectangle cancel "FR LT EINN. NACHW. IN MOROGORO" to Mr. Brönnle in Amani with arrival postmark. Cash franked registered covers are generally rare, whereby it be here about an especially nice copy in excellent quality act!

"MOROGORO DEUTSCH-OSTAFRIKA 15.4.16." gestochen klar auf sehr schönem, bar frankiertem Einschreibebrief über 22 1/2 Heller mit violettem Rahmenstempel "FR LT EINN. NACHW. IN MOROGORO" an Herrn Brönnle in Amani mit Ankunftsstempel. Bar frankierte Einschreibebriefe sind generell selten, wobei es sich hier um ein besonders schönes Exemplar in excellenter Qualität handelt! (Image)

Start Bid €1000

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
German Colonies German East Africa Mafia\Dt.kol.deutsch-ostafrika-mafia
3960 on coveron coveron coveron coveron cover 1b image2 1/2 H. Ochre-brown with blackish purple overprint "G. R. MAFIA", fresh colours and in perfect condition unused, issued only 140 piece! Expertized Buehler, photo expertize Eichele.

2 1/2 H. ockerbraun mit schwärzlichviolettem Aufdruck "G.R. MAFIA", farbfrisch und tadellos ungebraucht, Auflage nur 140 Stück! Geprüft Bühler, Fotobefund Eichele. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [German Colonies 1b]

Start Bid €250

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
3961 on coveron coveron coveron coveron cover 2b image4 H. Dark green with blackish purple overprint "G. R. MAFIA", fresh colours and in perfect condition unused, issued only 160 piece! Expertized Buehler, photo expertize Eichele.

4 H. dunkelgrün mit schwärzlichviolettem Aufdruck "G.R.MAFIA", farbfrisch und tadellos ungebraucht, Auflage nur 160 Stück! Geprüft Bühler, Fotobefund Eichele. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [German Colonies 2b]

Start Bid €400

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
3962 on coveron coveron coveron coveron cover 4b image15 H. Lilac ultramarine with overprint "G. R. MAFIA" in blackish violet, fresh colours, perfect perforated, in perfect condition unused with tenuous trace of a hinge. Outstanding quality! Issued only 140 piece. Photo expertize BPA.

15 H. lilaultramarin mit Aufdruck "G.R.MAFIA" in schwärzlichviolett, farbfrisch, perfekt gezähnt, tadellos ungebraucht mit zarter Erstfalzspur. Luxus! Auflage nur 140 Stück. Fotoattest BPA. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [German Colonies 4b]

Start Bid €250

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
3963 on coveron coveron coveron coveron cover 5b image20 H. Dark orange/yellow black on pale yellow with blackish purple overprint "G. R. MAFIA", fresh colours and in perfect condition unused, issued only 140 piece! Expertized Buehler, photo expertize Eichele.

20 H. dunkelorange/gelbschwarz auf hellgelb mit schwärzlichviolettem Aufdruck "G.R.MAFIA", farbfrisch und tadellos ungebraucht, Auflage nur 140 Stück! Geprüft Bühler, Fotobefund Eichele. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [German Colonies 5b]

Start Bid €300

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
3964 on coveron coveron coveron coveron cover 6a image30 H. Dark reddish carmine/black with very scarce black overprint "G. R. MAFIA", fresh colours, extraordinarily good perforated, in perfect condition unused. The edition amounted to be on only approximate 30 examples, so that this stamp to the rarities of the German colonies counts. By Michel fully undervalued. Photo expertize Peter Holcombe.

30 H. dunkelrötlichkarmin/schwarz mit sehr seltenem schwarzem Aufdruck "G.R.MAFIA", farbfrisch, außergewöhnlich gut gezähnt, tadellos ungebraucht. Die Auflage belief sich auf lediglich circa 30 Exemplare, sodass diese Briefmarke zu den Seltenheiten der Deutschen Kolonien zählt. Im Michel vollkommen unterbewertet. Fotobefund Peter Holcombe. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [German Colonies 6a]

Start Bid €1000

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
3965 on coveron coveron coveron coveron cover 7b image45 H. Red violet/black with blackish purple overprint "G. R. MAFIA", fresh colours and very well perforated, nearly mint never hinged an outstanding quality of this rarity, issued only 140 piece. Expertized Hoffmann Giesecke.

45 H. rotviolett/schwarz mit schwärzlichviolettem Aufdruck "G.R.MAFIA", farbfrisch und sehr gut gezähnt, nahezu postfr. Ein Luxusstück dieser Seltenheit, Auflage nur 140 Stück. Geprüft Hoffmann-Giesecke. (Image)

Get Market Data for [German Colonies 7b]

Start Bid €500

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
German Colonies German East Africa Special Feature\Dt.kol.deutsch-ostafrika-besonderheiten
3966 imageHandwritten original letter of the German colonial pioneers Carl Peters (1856-1910), of the founder and Empire commissioner the colony German East Africa. The letter is dated "Hanover clover field 9. April 1910" and addressed to a Dr. Rosenthal in Munich. He contains four pages of text and carries at the End the personal signature from Carl Peters.

Handschriftlicher Originalbrief des Deutschen Kolonialpioniers Carl Peters (1856-1910), des Gründers und Reichskommissars der Kolonie Deutsch-Ostafrika. Der Brief ist datiert "HANNOVER-KLEEFELD 9.April 1910" und adressiert an einen Dr. Rosenthal in München. Er enthält vier Seiten Text und trägt am Schluss die eigenhändige Unterschrift von Carl Peters. (Image) (imagea) image

Start Bid €300

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
German Colonies German Southwest Africa Forerunner\Dt.kol.deutsch-südwestafrika-vorläufer
3967 VP14 image10 Pfg., postal stationery postcard, wonderful fresh colours, tiny insignificant objection, with especially clear single circle postmark "OTYIMBINGUE German-south west-Africa 25.9.90. " with additional transit postmark "CAPE TOWN 29. OC. 90. " to Berlin with arrival postmark and in detail legitimate text. From this postal stationery are only very few examples with this cancellation have become known, whereby it be herewith about of an of the most beautiful known pieces act. A rarity for the sophisticated special collection! Photo expertize Jäschke Lantelme BPP.

10 Pfg., Ganzsachenkarte, wundervoll farbfrisch, winzige belanglose Beanstandung, mit besonders klarem K1 "OTYIMBINGUE DEUTSCH-SÜDWEST-AFRIKA 25.9.90." mit beigesetztem Transitstempel "CAPE TOWN 29.OC.90." nach Berlin mit Ankunftsstempel und ausführlichem Bedarfstext. Von dieser Ganzsache sind nur sehr wenige Exemplare mit dieser Abstempelung bekannt geworden, wobei es sich hierbei um eines der schönsten bekannten Stücke handelt. Eine Rarität für die anspruchsvolle Spezialsammlung! Fotoattest Jäschke-Lantelme BPP. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [German Colonies VP14]

Start Bid €3500

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
German Colonies German Southwest Africa\Dt.kol.deutsch-südwestafrika
3968 nh I/II imageNot issued mint never hinged set: 25 Pfg. Yellowish orange and 50 Pfg. Reddish lively brown with overprint "German-south west-Africa", the two of them not issued values fresh colours and very well perforated, in perfect condition mint never hinged In this quality a scarce and sought issue! Photo expertize "faultless mint never hinged condition" Jäschke Lantelme BPP.

UNVERAUSGABTE POSTFRISCHE SERIE: 25 Pfg. gelblichorange und 50 Pfg. rötlichlebhaftbraun mit Aufdruck "DEUTSCH-SÜDWEST-AFRIKA", die beiden unverausgabten Werte farbfrisch und sehr gut gezähnt, tadellos postfr. In dieser Qualität eine seltene und gesuchte Ausgabe! Fotoattest "FEHLERFREIE POSTFRISCHE ERHALTUNG" Jäschke-Lantelme BPP. (Image) (imagea) (imageb) image image

Get Market Data for [German Colonies I/II]

Start Bid €1000

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
3969 9a image25 Pfg. Yellowish orange with overprint "German Southwest Africa", fresh colours and very well perforated on beautiful white letter piece with pricked clear single circle postmark "WINDHOEK 26.2.00. ". A scarce early use, since this value level actual first from June 1900 in Windhoek issued was. Outstanding quality! Photo expertize Steuer BPP. Michel 1300,- € .

25 Pfg. gelblichorange mit Aufdruck "DEUTSCH-SÜDWESTAFRIKA", farbfrisch und sehr gut gezähnt auf bildschönem weißem Briefstück mit gestochen klarem K1 "WINDHOEK 26.2.00.". Eine seltene Frühverwendung, da diese Wertstufe eigentlich erst ab Juni 1900 in Windhuk ausgegeben wurde. Luxus! Fotoattest Steuer BPP. Mi. 1300,- €++. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [German Colonies 9a]

Start Bid €500

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
3970 nh 9bZS image25 Pfg. Dark orange, a dreamlike nice vertical gutter pair, fresh colours and very well perforated, in perfect condition mint never hinged, without any signatures. There are only a few mint never hinged gutter pairs of this have become known, whereby it be herewith about of an of the most beautiful known pieces act! Photo expertize "faultless mint never hinged condition" Jäschke Lantelme BPP.

25 Pfg. dunkelorange, ein traumhaft schönes senkrechtes Zwischenstegpaar, farbfrisch und sehr gut gezähnt, tadellos postfr., ohne jegliche Signaturen. Es sind nur wenige postfr. Zwischenstegpaare hiervon bekannt geworden, wobei es sich hierbei um eines der schönsten bekannten Stücke handelt! Fotoattest "FEHLERFREIE POSTFRISCHE ERHALTUNG" Jäschke-Lantelme BPP. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [German Colonies 9bZS]

Start Bid €2500

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM