Europe\Europa continued...

2963 1Xb image5 C. Orange, handmade paper, horizontal strip of three, fresh colours, large margins all around, at the bottom on the right with parts of the neighbour, on very nice letter piece with two neat and clear mounted two-line cancel "S. M. MADDALENA 9. LUG. ", superb in every respect (choice copy), expertized Diena.

5 C. orange, Handpapier, waagerechter Dreierstreifen, farbfrisch, allseits breitrandig, rechts unten mit Teilen der Nachbarmarke, auf sehr schönem Briefstück mit zwei sauber und klar aufgesetzten L2 "S.M.MADDALENA 9.LUG.", Kabinett, geprüft Diena. (Image)

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 1Xb]

Start Bid €300

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2964 4Xa image30 C. Dark brown, handmade paper, horizontal strip of three, wonderful fresh colours, on all sides having full to wide margins with two neat mounted two-line cancel "VENEZIA 2. September ". Outstanding quality! Photo expertize Dr. Ferchenbauer.

30 C. dunkelbraun, Handpapier, waagerechter Dreierstreifen, wundervoll farbfrisch, allseits voll- bis breitrandig mit zwei sauber aufgesetzten L2 "VENEZIA 2.SEP.". Luxus! Fotobefund Dr. Ferchenbauer. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 4Xa]

Start Bid €250

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2965 6II,7II image2 Soldi yellow, 3 Soldi black, type II, two having bright colours items in outstanding quality as particularly beautiful patriotic franking on charming small-format letter with two clearly circular cancel "ZUZZARA 13/5. " to Revere. An extremely attractive cover of this popular and rarely franking! Photo expertize Dr. Enzo Diena.

2 Soldi gelb, 3 Soldi schwarz, Type II, zwei farbfrische Luxusstücke als besonders schöne patriotische Frankatur auf entzückendem kleinformatigem Brief mit zwei klaren Kreisstempeln "ZUZZARA 13/5." nach Revere. Ein überaus attraktiver Brief dieser gesuchten und seltenen Frankatur! Fotoattest Dr. Enzo Diena. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 6II,7II]

Start Bid €1000

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2966 8IIa,U3 image3 Soldi green, type II, having bright colours, vertical pair in outstanding quality as additional franking on postal stationery envelope 10 Soldi dark brown, small size unwatermarked, with three clearly single circle postmark "TREVISO 23.5. (1863) " to Verolanova with on the back transit and arrival postmarks, as well on face additional cancellation "P. D. ". A particularly beautiful and scarce franking-combination. Outstanding quality! Photo expertize Goller BPP.

3 Soldi grün, Type II, farbfrisches, senkrechtes Luxuspaar als Zusatzfrankatur auf Ganzsachen-Umschlag 10 Soldi dunkelbraun, kleines Format ohne Wasserzeichen, mit drei klaren K1 "TREVISO 23.5.(1863)" nach Verolanova mit rückseitigen Transit- und Ankunftsstempeln, sowie vorderseitigem Nebenstempel "P.D.". Eine besonders schöne und seltene Frankatur-Kombination. Luxus! Fotoattest Goller BPP. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 8IIa,U3]

Start Bid €2000

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
Austria -post Levant\Österr.-post-levante
2967 2Ia image3 Soldi light green, rough print, horizontal strip of five, wonderful fresh colours and first-class perforated as spectacular pure multiple franking with four neat mounted two-line cancel "SALONICH 7. AVRIL (1874) " to Vienna with arrival postmark. A sensational franking rarity with this exceptional unit! Provenance: collection Provera. Photo expertize "excellent condition" Goller BPP.

3 Soldi hellgrün, grober Druck, waagerechter Fünferstreifen, wundervoll farbfrisch und erstklassig gezähnt als spektakuläre reine Mehrfachfrankatur mit vier sauber aufgesetzten L2 "SALONICH 7.AVRIL (1874)" nach Wien mit Ankunftsstempel. Eine sensationelle Frankatur-Seltenheit mit dieser herausragenden Einheit! Provenienz: Sammlung Provera. Fotoattest "SEHR GUTE ERHALTUNG" Goller BPP. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 2Ia]

Start Bid €3500

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
Austria -post Levant Forerunner\Österr.-post-levante-vorläufer
2968 V14 imageThe dream letter from CONSTANTINOPEL: 2 Soldi yolk yellow, close perforated, a dreamlike nice horizontal pair, illuminating fresh colours on a ravishingly beautiful printed matter with pricked clear adornment two ring cancel "CONSTANTINOPEL 27.6. (1868) " to Trieste with arrival postmark. The 2 Soldi close perforated counts anyway to the rarest forerunner frankings the Levant. As multiple franking, particularly since in such excellent condition, is a top piece the classic philately. Here are beauty, perfect quality and rarity exemplary unites. A definitely dream letter! Provenance: collection Provera. New photo expertize "excellent condition" Goller BPP.

DER TRAUMBRIEF VON CONSTANTINOPEL: 2 Soldi dottergelb, eng gezähnt, ein traumhaft schönes waagerechtes Paar, leuchtend farbfrisch auf einer bildschönen Drucksache mit gestochen klarem Zier-K2 "CONSTANTINOPEL 27.6.(1868)" nach Trieste mit Ankunftsstempel. Die 2 Soldi eng gezähnt zählt ohnehin zu den seltensten Vorläufer-Frankaturen der Levante. Als Mehrfachfrankatur, zumal in solch ausgezeichneter Erhaltung, handelt es sich um ein Spitzenstück der klassischen Philatelie. Hier sind Schönheit, ideale Qualität und Seltenheit beispielhaft vereint. Ein absoluter Traumbrief! Provenienz: Sammlung Provera. Neues Fotoattest "SEHR GUTE ERHALTUNG" Goller BPP. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [Worldwide V14]

Start Bid €5000

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
Poland\Polen
2969 383a,384 image25 Gr. In the block of four and 15 Gr. In a horizontal pair, national symbols 1944, reverse on very nice registered censored letter from "WARSZAWA 22. XII. 44" with provisional registration label to the international office of the Red Cross in Geneva with transit postmark "ANKARA 3.4.1945" and Persian censorship stamps respectively censorship strip. An extraordinary letter with because of the war very long running time, possibly no longer delivered.

25 Gr. im Viererblock und 15 Gr. im waagerechten Paar, nationale Symbole 1944, rückseitig auf sehr schönem Einschreibe-Zensurbrief von "WARSZAWA 22.XII.44" mit provisorischem Einschreibezettel an das internationale Büro des Roten Kreuzes in Genf mit Transitstempel "ANKARA 3.4.1945" und persischen Zensurstempeln bzw. Zensurstreifen. Ein außergewöhnlicher Brief mit kriegsbedingt sehr langer Laufzeit, möglicherweise nicht mehr zugestellt. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [Poland 383a,384]

Start Bid €100

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2970 Bl.9 imageBIE souvenir sheet 1946, fresh colours and in original size, in perfect condition on very nice registered cover from "BYTON NIESZAWSKI 15. X. 46. " with provisional registered stamp to Lodz with arrival postmark. An especially beautiful and rare cover, particularly since very few documents of this issue have become known!

BIE-Block 1946, farbfrisch und in Originalgröße, tadellos auf sehr schönem Einschreibebrief von "BYTON NIESZAWSKI 15.X.46." mit provisorischem Einschreibestempel nach Lodz mit Ankunftsstempel. Ein besonders schöner und seltener Brief, zumal nur ganz wenige Belege dieser Ausgabe bekannt geworden sind! (Image)

Get Market Data for [Poland Bl.9]

Start Bid €800

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2971 FDC Bl.11 imageRoosevelt souvenir sheet 1948 on decorative registered First Day Cover from "WARSZAWA 30. XII. 48. " with provisional registered stamp to New York/USA with arrival postmark. Rare! Michel 1400,- €.

Roosevelt-Block 1948 auf dekorativem Einschreibe-Ersttagsbrief von "WARSZAWA 30.XII.48." mit provisorischem Einschreibestempel nach New York/USA mit Ankunftsstempel. Selten! Mi. 1400,- €. (Image)

Get Market Data for [Poland Bl.11]

Start Bid €500

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
Poland Special Feature\Polen-besonderheiten
2972 image"WARSZAWA 13", clear red single circle postmark on very nice pre philately letter from 1848 with additional black two-line cancel "FRANCO POLN. PREUSS. GRZ. " to Rheims with red border transit postmark. Rare!

"WARSZAWA 13", klarer roter K1 auf sehr schönem Vorphilabrief von 1848 mit beigesetztem schwarzem L2 "FRANCO POLN. PREUSS. GRZ." nach Rheims mit rotem Grenzübergangsstempel. Selten! (Image)

Start Bid €250

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
Portugal
2973 109/23 imageHoly Antonius 1895, the complete set in perfect condition, often centric cancellation a nearly always missing issue! Michel 1500,- €.

Heiliger Antonius 1895, die komplette Serie tadellos, oft zentrisch gest. Eine fast immer fehlende Ausgabe! Mi. 1500,- €. (Image) (imagea) (imageb) image image

Get Market Data for [Portugal 109/23]

Start Bid €500

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2974 429 image10 E. Ceres, very nice multiple franking of three copies on decorative DOX airmail cover from "LISBOA 30. January 31. " with violet two ring cancel "DORNIER airship DOX 30. January 31. " and red special confirmation stamp to the United States with on the back transit and arrival postmarks. A nice and rare cover!

10 E. Ceres, sehr schöne Mehrfachfrankatur von drei Exemplaren auf dekorativem DOX-Flugpostbrief von "LISBOA 30.JAN.31." mit violettem K2 "DORNIER-FLUGSCHIFF DOX 30.JAN.31." und rotem Sonder-Bestätigungsstempel in die USA mit rückseitigen Transit- und Ankunftsstempeln. Ein schöner und seltener Brief! (Image)

Get Market Data for [Portugal 429]

Start Bid €400

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
Russia\Russland
2975 1 image10 Kop. Pale blue/brown, having bright colours, on all sides full- to piece in outstanding quality with enormous margins with clean mounted rectangle cancel. Photo expertize Dr. Ferchenbauer.

10 Kop. hellblau/braun, farbfrisches, allseits voll- bis breitrandiges Luxusstück mit sauber aufgesetztem Rahmenstempel. Fotobefund Dr. Ferchenbauer. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 1]

Start Bid €500

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2976 3y image20 Kop. Dark blue/yellow orange, thin paper, watermark "2", fresh colours and very well perforated with point cancel. An extremely fine copy this Russia rarity! Photo expertize Mikulski.

20 Kop. dunkelblau/gelborange, dünnes Papier, Wasserzeichen "2", farbfrisch und sehr gut gezähnt mit Punktstempel. Ein Kabinettstück dieser Russland-Seltenheit! Fotoattest Mikulski. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 3y]

Start Bid €1000

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2977 4x image30 Kop. Rose-carmine, thick paper, fresh colours and in perfect condition perforated with clean nummeral cancel "5". An outstanding quality this Russia rarity! Certificate Pfenniger.

30 Kop. rosakarmin, dickes Papier, farbfrisch und tadellos gezähnt mit sauberem Nummernstempel "5". Ein Luxusstück dieser Russland-Seltenheit! Attest Pfenninger. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 4x]

Start Bid €1500

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2978 nh MH6 imageRussian confederation 2001, the scarce stamp booklet with four stamp booklet panes, in perfect condition mint never hinged in perfect condition. Issued only 3000 piece!

Russische Föderation 2001, das seltene Markenheftchen mit vier Heftchenblättern, tadellos postfr. in perfekter Erhaltung. Auflage nur 3000 Stück! (Image)

Get Market Data for [Worldwide MH6]

Start Bid €350

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2979 nh MH6 imageNational symbols of the Russian confederation 2001, the scarce stamp booklet, unfolded and in perfect condition mint never hinged issued only 3000 piece! Michel 900,- €.

Staatliche Symbole der russischen Föderation 2001, das seltene Markenheftchen, ungefaltet und tadellos postfr. Auflage nur 3000 Stück! Mi. 900,- €. (Image)

Start Bid €250

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2980 976/80 image300 years St. Petersburg 2002, all five values in miniature sheet, fresh colours with perfect first day postmarks. Michel 800,- €.

300 Jahre St. Petersburg 2002, alle fünf Werte in Kleinbogen, farbfrisch mit idealen Ersttagsstempeln. Mi. 800,- €. (Image)

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 976/80]

Start Bid €200

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
Russian Post Office In China\Russische Post In China
2981 36,40,46 image3 C. On 3 K., 10 C. On 10 K. And 50 C. On 50 K. As wonderful three colours franking on very nice complete package address for five books and one periodical from "TIENTSIN 10. APRIL. 1918" to the Swedish red cross in Khabarovsk/Siberia with red impression "HÜLFSAKTION library TIENTSIN MARGARETHE SCHELL". A wonderful and extremely rare document of the Red Cross in the Services the prisoner of war. Photo expertize Mikulski.

3 C. auf 3 K., 10 C. auf 10 K. und 50 C. auf 50 K. als wundervolle Dreifarben-Frankatur auf sehr schöner vollständiger Paketadresse für fünf Bücher und einer Zeitschrift von "TIENTSIN 10.APRIL.1918" an das schwedische Rote Kreuz in Chabarowsk/Sibirien mit rotem Eindruck "HÜLFSAKTION-BÜCHEREI-TIENTSIN MARGARETHE SCHELL". Ein wundervoller und äusserst seltener Beleg des Roten Kreuzes im Dienste der Kriegsgefangenen. Fotoattest Mikulski. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 36,40,46]

Start Bid €400

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
Soviet Union\Sowjetunion
2982 361/62,394/96 imageReopening the Airline Leningrad Berlin, a very nice first flight letter with wonderful franking Soviet Union/Colombia/Scadta to Cali/Colombia with all cancel including transit and arrival postmarks front- and reverse. Very decorative!

Wiedereröffnung der Fluglinie Leningrad-Berlin, ein sehr schöner Erstflugbrief mit wundervoller Frankatur Sowjetunion/Kolumbien/Scadta nach Cali/Kolumbien mit allen Abstempelungen inklusive Transit- und Ankunftsstempeln vorder- und rückseitig. Sehr dekorativ! (Image)

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 361/62,394/96]

Start Bid €600

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM