Europe\Europa continued...

2902 16a image1, 05 Kr. Pale blue, type I, newspaper stamp fresh colours and large margins all around on beautiful wrapper from Triest to Zara and at the final destination with clear two-line cancel "ZARA 23. LUGO" provided. A sprightly, selected outstanding quality for the highest standards! Photo certificates Caffaz, Prof. Dr. Ferchenbauer/VÖB.

1,05 Kr. hellblau, Type I, Zeitungsmarke farbfrisch und allseits breitrandig auf wunderschönem Streifband von Triest nach Zara und am Zielort mit klarem L2 "ZARA 23.LUGO" versehen. Ein taufrisches, erlesenes Luxusstück für höchste Ansprüche! Fotoatteste Caffaz, Prof. Dr. Ferchenbauer/VÖB. (Image) (imagea) (imageb) image image

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 16a]

Start Bid €800

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2903 16II image1, 05 kreuzer blue, the spectacular printing error in type II, fresh colours in a bright shade, large margins all around with especially nice and clear mounted oval cancel "Prague KLEINS 18/12". The blue newspaper stamp was in type I printed, whereas the violet sister stamp in type II printed was. For very short time was a printing sheet the blue newspaper stamp a cliché in type II is existing, but this was obviously quickly discovered and replaced. This classic printing error is one of the all large rarities the European philately. It's comparable to the misprint of Baden, from which three examples are known respectively the tête-bêche of the black Einser. Only four copies of the Austrian misprint offered here are known, whereby it be whose here offered piece is the most beautiful one known to us. This printing error is both in the special catalogue from Dr. Ferchenbauer, as also in the Italian Sassone catalogue (there as colour variety designates) only noted without price. A world rarity in outstanding quality for the highest standards! Photo expertize Dr. Ulrich Ferchenbauer/VÖB.

1,05 Kreuzer blau, der spektakuläre FEHLDRUCK in Type II, farbfrisch in heller Nuance, allseits breitrandig mit besonders schön und klar aufgesetztem Ovalstempel "PRAG KLEINS 18/12". Die blaue Zeitungsmarke wurde in Type I gedruckt, wogegen die violette Schwestermarke in Type II gedruckt wurde. Für sehr kurze Zeit war ein Druckbogen der blauen Zeitungsmarke ein Stöckel in Type II vorhanden, welches jedoch offensichtlich rasch entdeckt und ausgetauscht wurde. Dieser klassische Fehldruck gehört zu den ganz großen Raritäten der europäischen Philatelie. Er ist vergleichbar mit dem Fehldruck von Baden, von welchem drei Exemplare bekannt sind bzw. dem Kehrdruck des Schwarzen Einsers. Von dem hier angebotenem Österreich-Fehldruck sind lediglich vier Exemplare bekannt, wobei es sich bei dem hier angebotenen Stück um das schönste uns bekannte Exemplar handelt. Dieser Fehldruck ist sowohl im Spezialkatalog von Dr. Ferchenbauer, als auch im italienischen Sassone-Katalog (dort als Farbfehldruck bezeichnet) lediglich ohne Preis notiert. Eine Weltrarität in Luxusqualität für höchste Ansprüche! Fotoattest Dr. Ulrich Ferchenbauer/VÖB. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 16II]

Start Bid €15000

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2904 19a,26a,27b image3 kreuzer light green issue 1861 in a horizontal pair, as well 5 kreuzer rose and 10 kreuzer blue issue 1863 as very nice, correctly franked three colours mixed franking over 21 kreuzer on letter from "TRIEST 15.1. (1864) " to Foligno/Italy with arrival postmark. All values are fresh colours and in perfect condition. The 21 kreuzer postage counted in accordance with Italian/Austrian postal agreement from 1854 for a cover from the third Austrian in the second Sardinian section. A wonderful letter this extraordinarily rarely franking! Photo expertize Prof. Dr. Ferchenbauer.

3 Kreuzer hellgrün Ausgabe 1861 im waagerechten Paar, sowie 5 Kreuzer rosa und 10 Kreuzer blau Ausgabe 1863 als sehr schöne, tarifgerechte Dreifarben-Mischfrankatur über 21 Kreuzer auf Brief von "TRIEST 15.1.(1864)" nach Foligno/Italien mit Ankunftstempel. Alle Werte sind farbfrisch und tadellos. Das 21 Kreuzer-Porto galt gemäß italienisch/österreichischem Postvertrag ab 1854 für einen Brief aus der dritten österreichischen in die zweite sardinische Sektion. Ein wundervoller Brief dieser außerordentlich seltenen Frankatur! Fotoattest Prof. Dr. Ferchenbauer. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 19a,26a,27b]

Start Bid €1800

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2905 20,26 image5 Kr. Pale red, Emperor Franz Joseph I. And 5 Kr. Carmine rose, double eagle 1863, two having bright colours and good perforated items in outstanding quality as extremely rare mixed franking same denomination value and colours on small-format letter with single circle postmark "RIVA 10/11. " to Mantova with arrival postmark. A very decorative letter this franking rarity! Photo certificates Enzo Diena, Dr. Ferchenbauer VÖB.

5 Kr. blassrot, Kaiser Franz Joseph I. und 5 Kr. karminrosa, Doppeladler 1863, zwei farbfrische und gut gezähnte Luxusstücke als äusserst seltene Mischfrankatur gleicher Wertstufen und Farben auf kleinformatigem Brief mit K1 "RIVA 10/11." nach Mantova mit Ankunftsstempel. Ein sehr dekorativer Brief dieser Frankatur-Rarität! Fotoatteste Enzo Diena, Dr. Ferchenbauer VÖB. (Image) (imagea) (imageb) image image

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 20,26]

Start Bid €1500

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2906 31a,34a,U18B image3 kreuzer light green twice and 15 kreuzer brown as very nice and scarce additional franking on postal stationery cover 5 kreuzer dark crimson pink (size 147: 84 mm), perf tips partly minimal yellowish, with especially clearly two ring cancel "Vienna 9.10. (1865) " to Maderno/Italy with transit and arrival postmarks. An especially attractive and scarce franking combination. These 26 kreuzer franking is correctly franked after the Austrian/Italian postal agreement from 1854. The postage step counted of the 3. Austrian in 2. Italian section. A wonderful document from the famous collection from engineer Provera. Photo expertize Prof. Dr. Ferchenbauer.

3 Kreuzer hellgrün zweimal und 15 Kreuzer braun als sehr schöne und seltene Zusatzfrankatur auf Ganzsachenumschlag 5 Kreuzer dunkelkarminrosa (Format 147:84 mm), Zahnspitzen teils minimal gelblich, mit besonders klaren K2 "WIEN 9.10.(1865)" nach Maderno/Italien mit Transit- und Ankunftstempeln. Eine besonders attraktive und seltene Frankaturkombination. Diese 26 Kreuzer-Frankatur ist tarifgerecht nach dem österreichisch/italienischem Postvertrag von 1854. Die Portostufe galt von der 3. österreichischen in 2. italienische Sektion. Ein wundervoller Beleg aus der berühmten Sammlung von Ingenieur Provera. Fotoattest Prof. Dr. Ferchenbauer. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 31a,34a,U18B]

Start Bid €1500

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2907 32,U41 image3 Kr. Green, coat of arms, postal stationery cover with back additional franking 5 Kr. Rose, wonderful fresh colours and in perfect condition, with two clearly oval cancels "WIEDEN IN Vienna RECOMMANDIRT 19.1. ". A very nice and scarce registered mail use!

3 Kr. grün, Wappen, Ganzsachenumschlag mit rückseitiger Zusatzfrankatur 5 Kr. rosa, wundervoll farbfrisch und tadellos, mit zwei klaren Ovalstempeln "WIEDEN IN WIEN RECOMMANDIRT 19.1.". Eine sehr schöne und seltene Einschreibeverwendung! (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 32,U41]

Start Bid €300

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2908 34a,41Ic image15 Kr. Brown, coat of arms issue 1864, in mixed franking with 50 Kr. Brownish pink, Emperor Franz Joseph 1867 on elongated registered cover, both stamps perfect perforations and fresh colours with a trace of crease, as well 50 Kr. With an inconspicuous tear in margin, with oval cancel "WIEDEN IN Vienna RECOMMANDIRT 15.11. ", the cover with various traces of use, to Prague. An enormously scarce franking-combination, the also in the special catalogue of Mister Dr. Ferchenbauer only with collector's price is listed! Photo expertize Dr. Ferchenbauer VÖB.

15 Kr. braun, Wappen-Ausgabe 1864, in Mischfrankatur mit 50 Kr. bräunlichrosa, Kaiser Franz-Josef 1867 auf länglichem Einschreibebrief, beide Marken vollzähnig und farbfrisch mit einer Bugspur, sowie 50 Kr. mit einem unauffälligen Randriss, mit Ovalstempel "WIEDEN IN WIEN RECOMMANDIRT 15.11.", der Umschlag mit diversen Gebrauchsspuren, nach Prag. Eine enorm seltene Frankatur-Kombination, die auch im Spezialkatalog von Herrn Dr. Ferchenbauer lediglich mit Liebhaberpreis notiert ist! Fotoattest Dr. Ferchenbauer VÖB. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 34a,41Ic]

Start Bid €2000

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2909 37IIa,38II image5 Kr. Red, type IIa, six examples along with 10 Kr. Pale blue, all fine printing, all wonderful fresh colours with clear single circle postmark "Merano 2.11.81. " on attractive small-format letter to Gippsland/Victoria (Australia) with forwarding mark "VIA BRINDISI", a small tear by a value and small transport traces are here utterly meaningless. On the reverse side with different transit and arrival postmarks. The letter is properly franked franked in the 2nd weight step. An all fantastic and very decorative letter with extraordinarily rare destination! Photo expertize "attractive cover in good condition" Goller BPP.

5 Kr. rot, Type IIa, sechs Exemplare zusammen mit 10 Kr. hellblau, alle feiner Druck, alle wundervoll farbfrisch mit klarem K1 "MERAN 2.11.81." auf attraktivem kleinformatigem Brief nach Gippsland/Victoria (Australien) mit Leitvermerk "VIA BRINDISI", ein kleiner Einriss bei einem Wert und kleine Beförderungsspuren sind hier absolut bedeutungslos. Rückseitig mit verschiedenen Transit- und Ankunftsstempeln. Der Brief ist portogerecht frankiert in der 2. Gewichtsstufe. Ein ganz phantastischer und sehr dekorativer Brief mit außerordentlich seltener Destination! Fotoattest "ATTRAKTIVER BRIEF IN GUTER ERHALTUNG" Goller BPP. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 37IIa,38II]

Start Bid €3500

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2910 on coveron coveron coveron coveron cover 44/49 imagePostage stamps set 1883, fresh colours and in perfect condition unused, partly mint never hinged Michel 600,- €.

Freimarkenserie 1883, farbfrisch und tadellos ungebraucht, teils postfr. Mi. 600,- €. (Image)

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 44/49]

Start Bid €150

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2911 nh 404BI image1000 Kr. Black blue violet on pale yellow, scarce perforation L11 1/2, fresh colours and in perfect condition mint never hinged photo expertize "genuine and immaculate" Soecknick BPP.

1000 Kr. schwarzblauviolett auf weißgelb, seltene Zähnung L11 1/2, farbfrisch und tadellos postfr. Fotoattest "ECHT UND EINWANDFREI" Soecknick BPP. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 404BI]

Start Bid €250

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2912 nh 498/511 imageLarge landscapes 1929, only 2 S. Unused, otherwise in perfect condition mint never hinged Michel 900,- €.

Große Landschaften 1929, lediglich 2 S. ungebraucht, sonst tadellos postfr. Mi. 900,- €. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 498/511]

Start Bid €200

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2913 530,536 image10 Gr. In the pair and 30 Gr. Small buildings on decorative rocket mail letter "V12" with three different rocket mail vignettes as registered mail from "KUMBERG 23. VII. 32. " with the rocket postmarks to Graz with arrival postmark, addressed to the rocket mail pioneer Friedrich Schmiedl. A very decorative and rare registered cover!

10 Gr. im Paar und 30 Gr. kleine Bauwerke auf dekorativem Raketenpostbrief "V12" mit drei verschiedenen Raketenpostvignetten als Einschreiben von "KUMBERG 23.VII.32." mit den Raketenpoststempeln nach Graz mit Ankunftsstempel, adressiert an den Raketenpostpionier Friedrich Schmiedl. Ein sehr dekorativer und seltener Einschreibebrief! (Image)

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 530,536]

Start Bid €500

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2914 536 imageRocket postcard V12: 30 Gr. Small buildings as additional franking on postal stationery 10 Gr. With three different rocket post vignettes from "KUMBERG 23. VII. 32. " by registered post with violet stamp "post rocket V12 Flight contribution" to Vienna. A very rare document of the rocket pioneer Friedrich Schmiedl. It were only 231 documents transported, of it 187 as registered mail. The document is from rocket pioneer Schmiedl written and to Mr. Dr. Otto kidney stone in Vienna addressed. Very rare!

RAKETENPOSTKARTE V12: 30 Gr. kleine Bauwerke als Zusatzfrankatur auf Ganzsache 10 Gr. mit drei verschiedenen Raketenpost-Vignetten von "KUMBERG 23.VII.32." per Einschreiben mit violettem Stempel "POSTRAKETE V12 FLUGSPENDE" nach Wien. Ein sehr seltener Beleg des Raketenpioniers Friedrich Schmiedl. Es wurden nur 231 Belege befördert, davon 187 als Einschreiben. Der Beleg ist vom Raketenpionier Schmiedl geschrieben und an Herrn Dr. Otto Nierenstein in Wien adressiert. Sehr selten! (Image) (imagea) (imageb) image image

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 536]

Start Bid €800

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2915 546A imageWIPA-stamp 1933 on granite paper, in perfect condition with special cancel. Michel 650,- €.

Wipa-Marke 1933 auf Faserpapier, tadellos mit Sonderstempel. Mi. 650,- €. (Image)

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 546A]

Start Bid €180

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2916 555,556A imageWIPA-stamp 1933, both issued values on normal paper respectively granite paper, in perfect condition with additional franking on very nice registered cover with special cancel "Vienna Philatelic Exhibition Artists' House Vienna 29. June 1933" to Zug/Switzerland with arrival postmark. A wonderful letter of this popular combination!

Wipa-Marke 1933, beide verausgabten Werte auf normalem Papier bzw. Faserpapier, tadellos mit Zusatzfrankatur auf sehr schönem Einschreibebrief mit SST "WIPA KÜNSTLERHAUS WIEN 29. JUNI 1933" nach Zug/Schweiz mit Ankunftsstempel. Ein wundervoller Brief dieser gesuchten Kombination! (Image)

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 555,556A]

Start Bid €700

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2917 nh 556A imageVienna Philatelic Exhibition 1933, granite paper, in perfect condition mint never hinged Michel 750,- €.

WIPA 1933, Faserpapier, tadellos postfr. Mi. 750,- €. (Image)

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 556A]

Start Bid €180

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2918 nh 556C image50 Gr. Vienna Philatelic Exhibition stamp from the souvenir sheet 1933 from of the right lower souvenir sheet corner, fresh colours and very well perforated, unfolded and in perfect condition mint never hinged (also in the corner margin). Outstanding quality!

50 Gr. Wipa-Blockmarke 1933 aus der rechten unteren Blockecke, farbfrisch und sehr gut gezähnt, ungefaltet und tadellos postfr. (auch im Eckrand). Luxus! (Image)

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 556C]

Start Bid €300

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2919 on coveron coveron coveron coveron cover Bl.1 imageWIPA souvenir sheet with original signatures: WIPA souvenir sheet 1933, fresh colours and in full original size, in perfect condition unused with the original signatures of the designer respectively engraver "DR. ROBERT JUNK and Ferdinand LORBER" in the sheet margin with the corresponding Blockheft. This souvenir sheet belongs anyway to the rarities the Austria philately. In this kind with the signatures is a spectacular rarity and a nearly unbeatable top piece of this issue! Photo expertize "genuine and immaculate" Soecknick BPP.

WIPA-BLOCK MIT ORIGINALUNTERSCHRIFTEN: Wipa-Block 1933, farbfrisch und in voller Originalgröße, tadellos ungebraucht mit den Originalunterschriften des Entwerfers bzw. Stechers "DR. ROBERT JUNK UND FERDINAND LORBER" im Blockrand mit dem entsprechenden Blockheft. Dieser Block gehört ohnehin zu den Seltenheiten der Österreich-Philatelie. In dieser Form mit den Unterschriften handelt es sich um eine spektakuläre Rarität und eine nahezu unschlagbares Spitzenstück dieser Ausgabe! Fotoattest "ECHT UND EINWANDFREI" Soecknick BPP. (Image) (imagea) (imageb) image image

Get Market Data for [Worldwide Bl.1]

Start Bid €3000

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2920 on coveron coveron coveron coveron cover Bl.1 imageWIPA souvenir sheet 1933, fresh colours and in original size, in perfect condition unused with original gum. An outstanding quality of this popular issue! Photo expertize "genuine and immaculate" Soecknick BPP.

Wipa-Block 1933, farbfrisch und in Originalgröße, tadellos ungebraucht mit Originalgummierung. Ein Luxusstück dieser gesuchten Ausgabe! Fotoattest "ECHT UND EINWANDFREI" Soecknick BPP. (Image) (imagea) image

Start Bid €1200

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2921 Bl.1 imageWIPA souvenir sheet 1933, fresh colours and in full original size on an especially beautiful registered mail special delivery letter with special cancel "Vienna Vienna Philatelic Exhibition secession 2. July 1933" with appropriate special registration label to Schwarzenbach/Bavaria with arrival postmark. An outstanding quality this Austria rarity! Photo expertize "genuine and immaculate" Soecknick BPP.

Wipa-Block 1933, farbfrisch und in voller Originalgröße auf einem besonders schönen Einschreiben-Eilbotenbrief mit Sonderstempel "WIEN WIPA SEZESSION 2. JULI 1933" mit entsprechendem Sonder-Einschreibezettel nach Schwarzenbach/Bayern mit Ankunftsstempel. Ein Luxusstück dieser Österreich-Seltenheit! Fotoattest "ECHT UND EINWANDFREI" Soecknick BPP. (Image) (imagea) image

Start Bid €3000

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM