Europe\Europa continued...

Gibraltar continued...
2702 nh 92 image5 Pfd. King George V. 1925, wonderful fresh colours from of the right lower corner of the sheet with plate number "1", normal perforated, in perfect condition mint never hinged, hinge trace only in the margin of sheet. Already normal mint never hinged examples of this issue are rarities. In this kind with plate number a significant rarity from Gibraltar! Signed Ebel and expertized Walter angel.

5 Pfd. König Georg V. 1925, wundervoll farbfrisch aus der rechten unteren Bogenecke mit Plattennummer "1", normal gezähnt, tadellos postfr., Falzspur lediglich im Bogenrand. Bereits normale postfr. Exemplare dieser Ausgabe sind Seltenheiten. In dieser Form mit Plattennummer eine bedeutende Rarität von Gibraltar! Signiert Ebel und geprüft Walter Engel. (Image)

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 92]

Start Bid €2500

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2703 nh 1374/77U imageEurope/children books 2010, the complete unperforated sheetlet series, in perfect condition mint never hinged extraordinarily rare also by Michel catalogue unlisted!

Europa/Kinderbücher 2010, die vollständige ungezähnte Kleinbogenserie, tadellos postfr. Außerordentlich selten und auch im Michel-Katalog nicht verzeichnet! (Image) (imagea) (imageb) (imagec) image image image

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 1374/77U]

Start Bid €800

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2704 nh 1561PU image50 P. Queen Elisabeth II., nine trial proofs in mixed colours, in each case in the corner margin block of four from the left upper corner with colour scales, in perfect condition mint never hinged very decorative and rare!

50 P. Königin Elisabeth II., neun Probedrucke in unterschiedlichen Farben, jeweils im Eckrand-Viererblock aus der linken oberen Bogenecke mit Farbskalen, tadellos postfr. Sehr dekorativ und selten! (Image) (imagea) (imageb) (imagec) image image image

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 1561PU]

Start Bid €500

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
Greece\Griechenland
2705 nh/on coveron coveron coveron coveron cover 59bDG imageThe printed on the gummed side: 20 Lepta aniline red in the spectacular souvenir sheet of twenty, as well the left vertical alignment to five values with partial printed on the gummed side through sheet cover, fresh colours, large margins all around from upper margin, only the upper margin not perfect, otherwise in selected quality, mainly mint never hinged, partial unused. So spectacular varieties are from the large Hermes heads extraordinarily rare, whereby it be with this unit about an exhibit the top class act! (Hellas no. 59 II)

DER DRUCK AUF DER GUMMISEITE: 20 Lepta anilinrot im spektakulären Zwanzigerblock, dabei die linke senkrechte Reihe zu fünf Werten mit teilweisem Druck auf der Gummiseite durch Bogenumschlag, farbfrisch, allseits breitrandig vom Oberrand stammend, lediglich der Oberrand nicht perfekt, sonst in erlesener Qualität, überwiegend postfr., teilweise ungebraucht. Derart spektakuläre Abarten sind von den Großen Hermesköpfen außerordentlich selten, wobei es sich bei dieser Einheit um ein Ausstellungsstück der Spitzenklasse handelt! (Hellas Nr. 59II) (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 59bDG]

Start Bid €2500

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2706 352/54 imageZeppelin series 1933, all three values fresh colours from margin respectively corner margin with additional franking on very nice registered Zeppelin letter to the Italy flight 1933 from "ATHEN 27. V. 33. " with special confirmation stamp to Recife/Brazil with arrival postmark. Very decorative!

Zeppelinserie 1933, alle drei Werte farbfrisch vom Rand bzw. Eckrand mit Zusatzfrankatur auf sehr schönem Einschreibe-Zeppelinbrief zur Italienfahrt 1933 von "ATHEN 27.V.33." mit Sonderbestätigungsstempel nach Recife/Brasilien mit Ankunftsstempel. Sehr dekorativ! (Image)

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 352/54]

Start Bid €700

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2707 FDC 582/87 imageMarshall Plan 1952, having bright colours set on faultless First Day Cover from "ATHEN 20. IX. 51. " in perfect condition, rare. Michel 1500,- €.

Marshall-Plan 1952, farbfrische Serie auf tadellosem Ersttagsbrief von "ATHEN 20.IX.51." in perfekter Erhaltung, selten. Mi. 1500,- €. (Image)

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 582/87]

Start Bid €350

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2708 nh 582/87Muster imageMarshall Plan 1951, all six values with overprint "AKYPON", fresh colours and very well perforated, in perfect condition mint never hinged a very scarce line of samples, the only in few copies have become known is!

Marshall-Plan 1951, alle sechs Werte mit Aufdruck "AKYPON", farbfrisch und sehr gut gezähnt, tadellos postfr. Eine sehr seltene Musterserie, die nur in wenigen Exemplaren bekannt geworden ist! (Image) (imagea) (imageb) image image

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 582/87Muster]

Start Bid €500

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
Great Britain\Grossbritannien
2709 on coveron coveron coveron coveron cover 1 imageOne penny black, plate V, wonderful block of four, on all sides perfect margined, right with parts of the neighbour, unused with slightly toned original gum, left lower stamp with tiny thin place and minimum gum crease, virtually meaningless, wonderful fresh colours. Already unused single pieces of the world's first stamp are very rare. Blocks of four are among the great rarities of Europe, and this is a particularly attractive specimen. This top piece already adorned the collections of Ernest Dale, Fisher and Sayeed. Photo certificates Royal Philatelic Society/London from 1944 and PTS from 2012. Stanley gibbons 140000,- British pound.

One Penny schwarz, Platte V, wundervoller Viererblock, allseits perfekt gerandet, rechts mit Teilen der Nachbarmarke, ungebraucht mit leicht getöntem Originalgummi, linke untere Marke mit winzig dünner Stelle und minimaler Gummibug, praktisch bedeutungslos, wundervoll farbfrisch. Bereits ungebrauchte Einzelstücke der ersten Briefmarke der Welt sind sehr selten. Viererblocks zählen zu den ganz großen Raritäten Europas, wobei es sich hier um ein besonders attraktives Exemplar handelt. Dieses Spitzenstück zierte bereits die Sammlungen von Ernest Dale, Fisher und Sayeed. Fotoatteste Royal Philatelic Society/London von 1944 und PTS von 2012. Stanley Gibbons 140000,- Britische Pfund. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 1]

Start Bid €25000

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2710 1a image1 P. Deep black, horizontal pair in outstanding quality, wonderful fresh colours and with wide margins as very decorative and scarce multiple franking on cover with two neat mounted clearly black Maltese crosses and additional clear red town cancel "WIVELISCOMBE 12. JY. 1841. " to London. An exceptional nice multiple franking the deep black colour, within a small city in Somerset used (even the today population amounts to only approximate 2900 persons), expertized Matl VÖB.

1 P. tiefschwarz, waagerechtes Luxuspaar, herrlich farbfrisch und breitrandig als sehr dekorative und seltene Mehrfachfrankatur auf Brief mit zwei sauber aufgesetzten klaren schwarzen Malteserkreuzen und beigesetztem klarem rotem Ortsstempel "WIVELISCOMBE 12.JY.1841." nach London. Eine außergewöhnlich schöne Mehrfachfrankatur der tiefschwarzen Farbe, in einem kleinen Ort in Somerset verwendet (selbst die heutige Einwohnerzahl beträgt nur circa 2900 Personen), geprüft Matl VÖB. (Image)

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 1a]

Start Bid €3000

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2711 1b image1 P. Black, plate 6, letters C-L, wonderful having bright colours, on all sides piece in outstanding quality with enormous margins with centered, clear mounted red Maltese Cross. For the highest standards! Photo expertize Dr. Ferchenbauer.

1 P. schwarz, Platte 6, Buchstaben C-L, wundervoll farbfrisches, allseits breitrandiges Luxusstück mit zentrischem, klar aufgesetztem rotem Malteserkreuz. Für höchste Ansprüche! Fotobefund Dr. Ferchenbauer. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 1b]

Start Bid €500

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2712 1b image1 P. Black, plate 8, letters Q-K, having bright colours, on all sides piece in outstanding quality with enormous margins with practically centric mounted clear black Maltese Cross. An exception copy! Photo expertize Dr. Ferchenbauer.

1 P. schwarz, Platte 8, Buchstaben Q-K, farbfrisches, allseits breitrandiges Luxusstück mit praktisch zentrisch aufgesetztem klarem schwarzem Malteserkreuz. Ein Ausnahmestück! Fotobefund Dr. Ferchenbauer. (Image) (imagea) image

Start Bid €500

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2713 1Pl.8Z imageThe first watermark-variety of the philately: 1 P. Black, scarce plate 8, with spectacular variety "inverted watermark", letters Ec, having bright colours, on all sides perfect margined outstanding quality, right with parts of the neighbour on a beautiful archive fresh letter with two red Maltese postmarks from "liverpool" in November 1840 used to Kirkudbright/Scotland with on the back red stamp "liverpool". Inverted watermark of the first postage stamp of the world are general extraordinarily rare. Associated with the anyway rarely plate 8 on a so beautiful cover is a Great Britain rarity and a Honor for the sophisticated special collection. Outstanding quality! Photo expertize BPA.

DIE ERSTE WASSERZEICHEN-ABART DER PHILATELIE: 1 P. schwarz, seltene Platte 8, mit spektakulärer Abart "KOPFSTEHENDES WASSERZEICHEN", Buchstaben E-G, farbfrisches, allseits perfekt gerandetes Luxusstück, rechts mit Teilen der Nachbarmarke auf einem bildschönem archivfrischem Brief mit zwei roten Malteserstempeln von "LIVERPOOL" im November 1840 verwendet nach Kirkudbright/Schottland mit rückseitigem rotem Stempel "LIVERPOOL". Kopfstehende Wasserzeichen der ersten Briefmarke der Welt sind generell außerordentlich selten. In Verbindung mit der ohnehin seltenen Platte 8 auf einem derart schönen Brief handelt es sich um eine Grossbritannien-Seltenheit und eine Zierde für die anspruchsvolle Spezialsammlung. Luxus! Fotoattest BPA. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 1Pl.8Z]

Start Bid €3000

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2714 2b image2 P. Blue, plate 1, horizontal pair, wonderful fresh colours, left at the bottom tiny touched, otherwise perfect margined, right above with parts of the neighbour, with two neat mounted red Maltese crosses. A very decorative and scarce unit! Photo expertize Dr. Ferchenbauer.

2 P. blau, Platte 1, waagerechtes Paar, wundervoll farbfrisch, links unten winzig berührt, sonst perfekt gerandet, rechts oben mit Teilen der Nachbarmarke, mit zwei sauber aufgesetzten roten Malteserkreuzen. Eine sehr dekorative und seltene Einheit! Fotoattest Dr. Ferchenbauer. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 2b]

Start Bid €1000

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2715 3 image1 P. Red-brown, plate 105, letters B-A, with nummeral cancel "233 (DARLINGTON) " on extremely decorative printed letter "OCEAN penny post" with on the back blue stamp "DARLINGTON 23.9.1851" to Bristol with arrival postmark "BRISTOL 24.9.1851. ". One of the most beautiful printed covers of the British classic and a Honor for the sophisticated collection! Photo expertize BPA.

1 P. rotbraun, Platte 105, Buchstaben B-A, mit Nummernstempel "233 (DARLINGTON)" auf überaus dekorativem gedrucktem Brief "OCEAN PENNY POST" mit rückseitigem blauem Stempel "DARLINGTON 23.9.1851" nach Bristol mit Ankunftsstempel "BRISTOL 24.9.1851.". Einer der schönsten gedruckten Briefe der britischen Klassik und eine Zierde für die anspruchsvolle Sammlung! Fotoattest BPA. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 3]

Start Bid €2500

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2716 4aPl.3 image2 P. Blue, plate 3, horizontal strip of four wonderful fresh colours and on all sides perfect margined, left stamp little touched, from right margin of sheet with parts the edge lettering "THE ADDRESS AND TO" on very nice letter with four neat mounted nummeral cancellations "962" from "MIDDLEHAM (York) " with on the back blue stamp "MIDDLEHAM 8. FE. 1850" to London with red arrival postmark. An especially attractive and scarce multiple franking in the form of a strip of four. (SG. No. 14). Photo expertize BPA.

2 P. blau, Platte 3, waagerechter Viererstreifen herrlich farbfrisch und allseits perfekt gerandet, linke Marke gering berührt, vom rechten Bogenrand mit Teilen der Randinschrift "THE ADDRESS AND TO" auf sehr schönem Brief mit vier sauber aufgesetzten Nummernstempeln "962" von "MIDDLEHAM (YORKS)" mit rückseitigem blauem Stempel "MIDDLEHAM 8.FE.1850" nach London mit rotem Ankunftsstempel. Eine besonders attraktive und seltene Mehrfachfrankatur in Form eines Viererstreifens. (SG.Nr. 14). Fotoattest BPA. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 4aPl.3]

Start Bid €1500

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2717 85 image1 Pfd. Brownish lilac, Queen Victoria 1884, wonderful fresh colours and perfect perforated, as well very well centered, neat cancelled an outstanding quality of this rare and sought-after issue! Expertized Richter. SG 3000,- Pfd.

1 Pfd. bräunlichlila, Königin Victoria 1884, wundervoll farbfrisch und perfekt gezähnt, sowie sehr gut zentriert, tadellos gest. Ein Luxusstück dieser seltenen und gesuchten Ausgabe! Geprüft Richter. SG 3000,- Pfd. (Image)

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 85]

Start Bid €1000

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2718 99 image1 pound Queen Victoria 1891, wonderful fresh colours and outstanding perforated, neat cancelled "CHARING-CROSS 20. NO. 91. ". Outstanding quality! Expertized Richter.

1 Pfund Königin Victoria 1891, wundervoll farbfrisch und hervorragend gezähnt, tadellos gest. "CHARING-CROSS 20.NO.91.". Luxus! Geprüft Richter. (Image)

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 99]

Start Bid €300

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
Ireland\Irland
2719 nh/on coveron coveron coveron coveron cover 23IV image1 Sc. Ochre-brown, horizontal corner margin strip of three lower left with plate number "R21" unfolded, fresh colours, the left pair mint never hinged, right stamp with neat trace of a hinge. An attractive and scarce unit!

1 Sc. ockerbraun, waagerechter Eckrand-Dreierstreifen unten links mit Plattennummer "R21" ungefaltet, farbfrisch, das linke Paar postfr., rechte Marke mit sauberer Erstfalzspur. Eine attraktive und seltene Einheit! (Image)

Get Market Data for [Ireland 23IV]

Start Bid €150

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
2720 FDC 188/231ZSex imageEurope set 1966, 1968 and 1969 in gutter pairs on three faultless illustrated First Day Covers. Rare in this form!

Europa-Serie 1966, 1968 und 1969 in Zwischenstegpaaren auf drei tadellosen Schmuck-Ersttagsbriefen. In dieser Form selten! (Image) (imagea) (imageb) image image

Get Market Data for [Ireland 188/231ZSex]

Start Bid €150

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM
Iceland\Island
2721 nh 111 image10 Kr. On 1 Kr. Yellow, wonderful fresh colours and very well perforated, in perfect condition mint never hinged in perfect condition. An exception copy for the highest standards! Photo expertize Dr. Debo BPP.

10 Kr. auf 1 Kr. gelb, herrlich farbfrisch und sehr gut gezähnt, tadellos postfr. in perfekter Erhaltung. Ein Ausnahmestück für höchste Ansprüche! Fotoattest Dr. Debo BPP. (Image) (imagea) image

Get Market Data for [Worldwide 111]

Start Bid €350

Closing..Aug-24, 11:59 PM