Europe continued...

Austria continued...
7061 imageWien, 3 Kr. grün gez. 14, farbfr. und gut zentriert (einige Zahnspitzen getönt), klar und übergehend entw. mit Rahmenstp. "MARIAHILF WIEN 12 / 6 5. E." (1865) auf vollständigem Orts-Faltbrief. Rückseitig Ankunftsstp."NEUBAU WIEN 12 / 6". Signiert Ferchenbauer Ferchenbauer = € 290.rnProvenienz: Sammlung Dr. Anton & Elisabeth Jerger, 140. Corinphila-Auktion (Mai 2004), Los 484. (Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

SOLD for CHF180.00
Closing..Jun-09, 11:59 PM
7062 imageUngarn, 2 Kr. gelb und 3 Kr. grün, beide gez. 9½, farbintensiv und prägefrisch, zusammen klar und übergehend entw. mit Einkreisstp. "NAGY IGMAND 28 / 10" (1866) (Müller 1802a = 40 Punkte) auf vollständigem Faltbrief nach Wien. Rückseitig Ankunftsstp. vom folgenden Tag. Eine attraktive Frankatur im Einheitsporto von 1866. Signiert Ferchenbauer.rnProvenienz: Sammlung Dr. Anton & Elisabeth Jerger, 140. Corinphila-Auktion (Mai 2004), Los 560. (Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

SOLD for CHF140.00
Closing..Jun-09, 11:59 PM
7063 imageWien, 2 Kr. gelb, 3 Kr. hellgrün und 10 Kr. dunkelblau, ein zweites Stück rückseitig als Rekoporto, dieses beim Öffnen waagrecht zertrennt, alle gez. 9½, die vorderseitigen Marken vollzähnig, farbintensiv und prägefrisch, sauber und übergehend entw. mit seltenem rotem Einkreisstp. "RECOMMANDIRT WIEN 17 / 1 1865" auf Faltbrief nach Pest, rücks. mit zweizeiligem Langstp. "PEST / 18. JAN.". Ein bildseitiges Prachtstück, Attest Ferchenbauer (2004) Ferchenbauer = € 4'500.rnReferenz: Abgebildet und beschrieben in Jerger - Allgemeine und besondere Frankaturen auf S. 188rnProvenienz: Sammlung Dr. Anton & Elisabeth Jerger, 140. Corinphila-Auktion (Mai 2004), Los 577. (Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4)

SOLD for CHF900.00
Closing..Jun-09, 11:59 PM
7064 imageKüstenland, 3 Kr. grün und 15 Kr. braun im waagrechten Paar, alle gez. 9½, farb- und prägefrisch, sauber und übergehend entw. mit Ovalstp. "TRIEST 18 / 9 IV. E." (1867) auf vollständigem Faltbrief der Direktion der literarisch-artistischen Abtheilung des Oesterreichischen Lloyd an den k.k. österreichischen Generalkonsul in New York. Vordeseitig gefasster PAID, rückseitig Transitstempel von "BREMERHAVEN 21 / 9". Korrekte Frankatur im Tarif vom November 1858 mit 10 Nkr. für Österreich und 23 Nkr. für den Weg bis zum amerikanischen Einschiffungshafen. Das Weiterfranko von '23' (Kr.) wurde mit Rötel vorderseitig notiert, bei Ankunft in New York gestrichen und dafür '3' (C.) vermerkt, die der Empfänger für den Transport vom Hafen zu zahlen hatte. Eine recht seltene Frankatur in die USA, signiert Ferchenbauer Ferchenbauer nicht gelistet.rnProvenienz: Sammlung Dr. Anton & Elisabeth Jerger, 140. Corinphila-Auktion (Mai 2004), Los 570. (Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

SOLD for CHF850.00
Closing..Jun-09, 11:59 PM
7065 imagePrivate Botenpost Küstenland, 5 Kr. karminrosa gez. 9½, farbfrisch (waagrechter Registraturbug), handschriftlich und übergehend entw. "Con aposito Espresso" (Müller 3621d = 50 Punkte) auf Faltbrief nach Triest mit inwendigem Archivvermerk "San Giovanni 9 Agosto 867". Der Brief wurde mit privater Botenpost befördert, aber trotzdem mit einer Freimarke versehen, um das staatliche Postregal nicht zu umgehen. Ein postgeschichtlich interessantes und attraktives Stück, aus den Ortschaften Duino und S. Giovanni untereinander resp. mit Triest ist derartige Botenpost bekannt, da es in beiden Orten bis 1869 resp. 1874 keine Postämter gab, vergleiche Jerger - Allgemeine und besondere Frankaturen auf S. 341. Attest Ferchenbauer (2003).rnProvenienz: Sammlung Max Oberländer; Mercury Stamp Auction (April 1957) als Teil eines Loses; Sammlung Dr. Anton & Elisabeth Jerger, 138. Corinphila-Auktion (Nov. 2003), Los 1300. (Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4)

SOLD for CHF750.00
Closing..Jun-09, 11:59 PM
7066 imageWien, Ganzsachensachenausschnitt als Freimarke verwendet 1863/64 25 Kr. violett, farbintensiv und oval geschnitten, zart und übergehend entw. "WIEN 15 / 6 6.E." auf vollständigem Umschlag nach Lyon. Vorderseitig roter "P.D." und französischer Eingangsstp. "AUTR. STRASBOURG 17 JUIN 67", rückseitig Transit Paris und Ankunftsstp. (18 JUIN 67). Ein attraktiver Beleg mit diesem extrem seltenen Ganzsachenausschnitt, auf Brief stellt er ein Unikat dar, für eine ganz grosse Sammlung der Ganzsachen oder der Klassik von Österreich. Signiert Rudolf Friedl (1913); Attest Ferchenbauer (2004) Ferchenbauer = € 35'000.rnReferenz: Abgebildet und diskutiert in der Festschrift des Verbandes Österreichischer Philatelistenvereine "100 Jahre Österreichische Briefmarken" sowie in Jerger - Allgemeine und besondere Frankaturen auf S. 222. Als Unikat beschrieben auch in Puschmann - Die Briefumschläge fer Ausgaben 1861, 1863 und 1867 von Österreich (120 Jahre Vindobona, Wien 2000). rnProvenienz: Bereits im Dezember 1906 in Anzeige von Rudolf Friedl erwähnt, siehe Puschmann (2000) auf S. 141; Sammlung Dr. Anton & Elisabeth Jerger, 144. Corinphila-Auktion (Mai 2005), Los 229. (Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4)

SOLD for CHF8,500.00
Closing..Jun-09, 11:59 PM
7067 imageKüstenland, 25 Kr. lila, farbfrisch und vollzähnig, klar und übergehend entw. mit Ovalstp. "TRIEST 10 / 6 II. E." (1868) auf vollständigem Faltbrief nach London. Vordeseitig nebengesetzter roter "P.D." und "LONDON PAID 15 JU 68". Waagrechter Archivbug abseits der Frankatur, signiert Ferchenbauer.rnBemerkung: Das Porto von Österreich nach Grossbritannien betrug insgesamt 25 Kreuzer. Beim Weg über Preussen und Belgien verblieben 11 Kr. bei Österreich, 14 Kreuzer wurden aber wie in diesem Fall als Weiterfranko vermerkt. Beim Transport über Baden und Frankreich verblieben nur acht Kreuzer bei Österreich, während 17 Kreuzer als Weiterfranko abgegeben werden mussten. (Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

SOLD for CHF280.00
Closing..Jun-09, 11:59 PM
Austrian Levant
7068 imageThrace 1869 (July 10): Entire letter from Adrianopel to Athenes, franked with a three-colour mixed issue franking 1863 2 soldi yellow perf. 14 and 1864 3 soldi green and 15 soldi brown, both perf. 9½, all fine and fresh examples with good perforation and embossing, well centered, tied by wreathed ADRIANOPEL cds (Tchilinghirian fig. 947) well struck in black. Part prepayment denoted by "P.P." handstamp in black. Taxed on arrival for Greek inland delivery with '20' (l.) due in red crayon. Greece Large Hermes 20 lepta blue on blueish paper, a fine example, lightly shaved at right, added to the obverse and tied by indistinct Athens cds. Reverse with wreathed CONSTANTINOPEL transit cds of Austrian PO in Constantinople, Greek Piraeus transit cds and arrival cds of Athens (July 7, 1869, julian). An extraordinary cover from the well-known Durutti correspondence, an exceptional Austrian Levant franking to pay the 20 soldi rate, in addition a most attractive Austrian Levant - Greece combination entire. Signed Colla; cert. Ferchenbauer (2004) Ferchenbauer = RR.rnReference: Depicted and described in the Ferchenbauer handbook (2008), vol. IV on page 586.rnProvenance: collection Dr. Anton & Elisabeth Jerger, Corinphila sale 140 (May 2004), lot 630. (Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4)

SOLD for CHF7,000.00
Closing..Jun-09, 11:59 PM
7069 imageCrete 1871 (March 11): Cover from Canea to Syra/Greece, franked with 1867 10 soldi blue tied by two line dated Canea handstamp (Tchilinghirian fig. 533) well struck in red. Taxed on arrival in Syra with Greece Large Hermes 20 lepta blue on bluish paper just tied by neat cds. An extraordinary cover, the Canea handstamp being very rare struck in red (unlisted by Tchilinghirian). Signed A. Diena and Colla; cert. Ferchenbauer (2004).rnProvenance: collection Dr. Anton & Elisabeth Jerger, Corinphila sale 140 (May 2004), lot 721. (Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4)

SOLD for CHF1,300.00
Closing..Jun-09, 11:59 PM
7070 imageBulgaria 1872 (June 12): Letter from Constantinople via Varna to London, franked with 1867 10 s. blue in a horizontal pair and 15 s. brown, tied by framed "LETTERE ARRIVATE / PER MARE / VARNA 12 / 6 / 72" in black (Tchilinghirian fig. 115) and "P.D." in red, "LONDON PAID 17 JU 72" arrival cds in red alongside. On front, manuscript '8' (kreuzer) in red crayon for onward postage beyond Prussia. Horizontal filing fold away from the franking. Opinion Ferchenbauer (1996).rnNote: Overfranked in error: the rate to the United Kingdom was reduced to 23 soldi in July 1870. (Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4)

SOLD for CHF500.00
Closing..Jun-09, 11:59 PM
7071 imageConstantinople 1870 (Nov 29): Stationery envelope 1867 25 s. grey violet, sent from Constantinople to Florence, returned to sender, the indicium cancelled by wreathed CONSTANTINOPLE cds (Tchilinghirian fig. 385) in black. Full prepayment denoted by "P.D." handstamp in black. Reverse with "UDINE - VERONA" ambulant cds and FIRENZE arrival cds (Dec 8), marked with "NON CHIESTA" (not asked for) handstamp, indistinct CONSTANTINOPLE cds upon return. Minor wear and some shortening at left do not distract from the utmost rarity of this stationery, especially as it is used commercially. Signed Köhler & Colla; cert. Ferchenbauer (2004) Ferchenbauer = LP.rnProvenance: collection Dr. Anton & Elisabeth Jerger, Corinphila sale 140 (May 2004), lot 762. (Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4)

SOLD for CHF2,000.00
Closing..Jun-09, 11:59 PM
Hungary
7072 image1870/71: Lot three Money Transfer Formulars of the Hungarian 1867 issue, with Coupon at left still attached, one in German, two in Hungarian language, franked with 1867 5 kr. red used in Dêes and Gyöngös as well as one formular bearing 10 kr. blue used in Gelse. Ferchenbauer = € 1'700. (Image 1) (Image 2)

SOLD for CHF360.00
Closing..Jun-09, 11:59 PM
7073 image1871: Cover from Gálszêcs to Iglo, bearing Lithographed 3 kr. green (Type IV) in mixed issue franking with Engraved 2 kr. orange, in splendid colour and with good perforations, tied by crisp "GÁLSZÉCS 7 / 9" cds in black (Gudlin 100 points). Part of sideflap showing Kassa part transit cds (Sept 8, 1871) missing, nevertheless a delightful cover. Cert. Ferchenbauer (2004). rnProvenance: collection Dr. Anton & Elisabeth Jerger, Corinphila sale 144 (May 2005), lot 307. (Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4)

SOLD for CHF1,400.00
Closing..Jun-09, 11:59 PM
7074 image1871: Envelope from Pest to Paris bearing Lithographed 25 kr. violet (Type VII), a fresh adhesive with good perforation and a deep shade, tied by clear "PEST LIPTOVAROS 18/9 71" cds, "P.D." in black and French entry "AUTR. STRASBOURG 21 SEPT 71" in blue alongside. Reverse with WIEN transit (Sept 19 71) cds. An extremely rare usage of the 25 krajczár adhesive on cover and not on a money transfer form, very attractive in addition. A top piece for an advanced collection of Hungary, cert. Ferchenbauer (2004) Mi = € 22'000. rnProvenance: collection Dr. Anton & Elisabeth Jerger, Corinphila sale 144 (May 2005), lot 280. (Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4)

SOLD for CHF8,500.00
Closing..Jun-09, 11:59 PM
7075 image1875 (Jan 9): Registered usage of Oct. 1874 5 kr. rose stationery envelope sent from Jolsva to Vienna, returned to sender, bearing in addition Engraved 5 kr. red (2), two fresh and fine adhesives, tied by clear "JOLSVA / GÖMÖR M." cds, AJANLOTT handstamp in black alongside. Reverse with MISKOLCZ transit and "WIEN RECOM." arrival cds, in addition "POSTE RESTANTE WIEN-STADT 13 / 1 75" and JOLSVA return cds's. An appealing item, signed Ferchenbauer. (Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

SOLD for CHF3,000.00
Closing..Jun-09, 11:59 PM
7076 image1875 (July 1): 1874 issue 5 kr. black Money Transfer form for 1'000 forint, sent from Budapest to Szeged, franked in addition by two examples of 1871 Engraved 25 kr. red violet and single October 1874 5 kr. rose, tied by "BUDAPEST FÖPOSTA UTALV. PENZTAR 75 JUL. 1" cds's in black, reverse with "PENZ. UTALVANY SZEGED 2 / 6 75" arrival cds. Central bend to form as usual but an exceptional franking, cert. Ferchenbauer (2004).rnProvenance: Collection Dr. Anton & Elisabeth Jerger, Corinphila sale 144 (May 2005), lot 323. (Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4)

Closing..Jun-09, 11:59 PM
Lombardy-Venetia
7077 image1851 (Feb. 14): Complete wrapper from Venezia to Padova, franked by 1850 Carta a mano 5 c. giallo ocra, fresh colour and good to huge margins all round, tied by two line "VENEZIA / 13 FEBo" datestamp. A fine printed matter item, signed Colla and Ferchenbauer Sassone = € 750.rnProvenance: Collection Dr. Anton & Elisabeth Jerger, Corinphila sale 140 (May 2004), lot 1052. (Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

SOLD for CHF1,800.00
Closing..Jun-09, 11:59 PM
7078 image1854 (Oct. 17): Entire letter from Monza to Pavia, franked by 1850 Carta a mano 5 c. giallo ocra in a horizontal pair and a single adhesive, this one showing variety: missing dot after 'CENTES' and broken frame at left top (Sassone 1n / Ferchenbauer varieties 1 & 1b), fresh and fine adhesives with large margins all round, cancelled by two clear strikes of two line "MONZA 17. OTT" datestamp, reverse with Pavia arrival cds from the same day and '2' distribution handstamp. An appealing franking to pay the first rayon rate on a fresh cover, signed Colla; cert. Ferchenbauer (2004) Sassone = € 2'250 for the variety / Ferchenbauer = € 2'250 for a pair on cover and € 2'250 for the variety on cover.rnProvenance: Collection Dr. Anton & Elisabeth Jerger, Corinphila sale 140 (May 2004), lot 1066. (Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4)

SOLD for CHF1,100.00
Closing..Jun-09, 11:59 PM
7079 image1853 (May 5): Cover from Verona to Venezia, franked by 1850 Carta a mano 5 c. giallo ocra, six single adhesives, primarily with fresh colour and good to huge margins (adhesive at lower left just touched at right, of minor importance), tied by five clear strikes of "VERONA 5 / 5" wreathed cds. Reverse with indistinct arrival cds. An exceptional rare franking to pay the second rayon rate, signed Colla, Asinelli & Grioni; cert. Ferchenbauer (2004) Sassone = € 18'500 / Ferchenbauer = € 10'500.rnProvenance: Collection Chiesa; Collection Dr. Anton & Elisabeth Jerger, Corinphila sale 144 (May 2005), lot 330. (Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4)

SOLD for CHF2,500.00
Closing..Jun-09, 11:59 PM
7080 image1858 (April 20): Entire letter from Romano to Brescia, franked by 1850 Carta a mano 5 c. giallo ocra and 10 c. black, fresh and fine adhesives with large even margins, tied by superb "ROMANO 20 / 4" cds with horizontal and vertical lines, reverse with Pavia arrival cds from the following day. Horizontal file fold away from the franking, an appealing patriotic usage, signed Colla & Ferchenbauer Sassone = € 1'500 / Ferchenbauer = € 1'100.rnProvenance: Collection Dr. Anton & Elisabeth Jerger, Corinphila sale 140 (May 2004), lot 1081. (Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

SOLD for CHF500.00
Closing..Jun-09, 11:59 PM