Other countries continued...

Niger Coast Protectorate
20550 piece 30 image1893, 1/2 d. on 2 d., green and carmine, Issue at Old Calabar River, with black opt and BLUE handstamped Half Penny opt, on piece with cancel CALABAR RIVER, signed Pfenninger, a fresh and scarce stamp, VF-XF! Estimate 840€.

Automatisch generierte Übersetzung:
1893,1/2 d. auf 2 d. grün und karmin, Ausgabe zu altes Calabar Fluss, mit schwarzem Aufdruck und blau handgestempelt halb Penny Aufdruck, auf Briefstück mit Stempel CALABAR Fluss, signiert Pfenninger, ein frisch und selten Briefmarke, VF-XF! Schätzpreis 840.
(SG 30) (Image) (imagea)

Get Market Data for [Niger Coast Protectorate 30 ]

Estimate € 840

Closing..Oct-26, 10:00 AM
North Nigeria
20551 (OG) 13-14s image1902, 2 1/2 d. - 5 d., with black SPECIMEN opt., LPOG, both stamps with BROKEN M in the opt., very fresh and attractive set, VF! Estimate 400€.

1902,2 1/2 d. - 5 d. mit schwarz Specimen-Aufdruck großer Teil Originalgummi, beide Marken mit durchbrochen M in der Überdruck sehr frischer und attraktiver Satz, Pracht! Schätzpreis 400.
(SG 13-14s) (Image) (imagea)

Get Market Data for [Northern Nigeria 13-14s ]

Estimate € 400

Closing..Oct-26, 10:00 AM
Nyassaland
20552 piece/(OG) Proof image1907, DESIGN PROOF for ALL small values of the British Commonwealth depicting King Edward VII, first adopted for NYASSALAND, the imprint of THOS. DE LA RUE & Co. stands as a placeholder for every other possible colony, a proof for presentation to gain further contracts, an outstanding showpiece of printing history, SUP! Estimate 5.000€.

1907, Zeichnung Probe für alle Kleinwerten des British Commonwealth darstellend König Edward VII, erster angenommen für NYASSALAND, die Eindruck von THOS. DE LA RUE und Co. Ständern als ein placeholder für jeder Zweite eventuell Kolonie, ein Probe für Präsentation aufnehmen weiterhin Verträge, ein herausragendes Ausstellungsstück von Druck Historie, SUP! Schätzpreis 5,000.
(SG Proof) (Image) (imagea)

Get Market Data for [Nyasaland Proof ]

Estimate € 5000

Closing..Oct-26, 10:00 AM
20553 (OG) 72-4s, 76s, 79-80s image1908, 1/2 d. to 10 s., (5) irregular UNIQUE strips of three and one pair 10 s., on piece with black large sans-serif SPECIMEN opt, the type is not listed or known and could be local from Central Africa, the multiples were produced that way and affixed to presentation sheet/see scan from reverse, very fresh and magnificent, VF! Estimate 4.000€.

1908,1/2 d. zu 10 s. (5) unregelmässig einmalig Dreierstreifen und ein Paar 10 s. Auf Briefstück mit schwarz große sans-serif SPECIMEN Aufdruck, die Typ ist nicht notierter oder bekannt und könnten sein lokalem ab Zentralafrika, die Einheiten wurden hergestellt auf diese Weise und aufgeklebt auf Vorlagekarton/siehe scan von der Rückseite, sehr frisch und prachtvoll, Pracht! Schätzpreis 4,000.
(SG 72-4s, 76s, 79-80s) (Image) (imagea)

Get Market Data for [Nyasaland 72-4s, 76s, 79-80s ]

Estimate € 4000

Closing..Oct-26, 10:00 AM
20554 (OG) 80-1s var image1908-11, 10 s. and £ 1, both with black large sans-serif SPECIMEN opt, the type is not listed or known and could be local from Central Africa, only three of each possible, very fresh and magnificent, VF! Estimate 2.000€.

1908-11,10 s. Und £ 1, beide mit schwarz große sans-serif SPECIMEN Aufdruck, die Typ ist nicht notierter oder bekannt und könnten sein lokalem ab Zentralafrika, nur drei von jeder eventuell, sehr frisch und prachtvoll, Pracht! Schätzpreis 2,000.
(SG 80-1s var) (Image) (imagea)

Get Market Data for [Nyasaland 80-1s var ]

Estimate € 2000

Closing..Oct-26, 10:00 AM
British Central Africa
20555 nh 17 image1891, £ 10, brown, MNH, black B.C.A. opt on Rhodesia stamp, left margin piece, thin wove paper, perf. 14, cert., Pinchot (1987), exceedingly fresh with natural gum creases and tiny natural paper inclusion (as noted in cert.), EXCEPTIONALLY RARE showpiece in this fresh never hinged MINT condition, CV £4500 for MH, XF-SUP! Estimate 6.000€.

1891, £ 10, braun, postfrisch, schwarz B. C. A. Aufdruck auf Rhodesia Briefmarke, links Seitenrandstück, falzdünne Velinpapier (gegittertes Papier), Zähnung 14, Attest Pinchot (1987), außerordentlich frisch mit herstellungsbedingten Gummibügen und winziger, natürlicher Papiereinschluss (als bemerkt in Attest), außerordentlich selten Paradestück in dieser frisch ohne Falz ungebraucht Erhaltung, CV £4500 für ungebraucht, XF-SUP! Schätzpreis 6,000.
(SG 17) (Image) (imagea) (imageb)

Get Market Data for [British Central Africa 17 ]

Estimate € 6000

Closing..Oct-26, 10:00 AM
20556 o 27 image1895, 3 s., black and yellow, no wmk, perf. 14, used with ...AFRICA cancel, great condition, VF! Estimate 85€.

1895,3 s. Schwarz und gelb, ohne Wasserzeichen, Zähnung 14, gebraucht mit. Afrika Stempel, großartig Erhaltung, Pracht! Schätzpreis 85.
(SG 27) (Image) (imagea)

Get Market Data for [British Central Africa 27 ]

Estimate € 85

Closing..Oct-26, 10:00 AM
Rhodesia
20557 o 10 image1892, £ 1, deep blue, used with blue cancel, thin wove paper, perf. 14, fresh and desirable item, VF! Estimate 200€.

1892, £ 1, tiefblau, entwertet mit blauem Stempel, falzdünne Velinpapier (gegittertes Papier), Zähnung 14, frisch und begehrenswert Artikel, Pracht! Schätzpreis 200.
(SG 10) (Image) (imagea)

Get Market Data for [Rhodesia 10 ]

Estimate € 200

Closing..Oct-26, 10:00 AM
British South Africa
20558 (OG) 12 image1892, 5 £, sage-green, block of (8), top right corner margin piece, biggest known multiple, an exhibition showpiece, very fine unused without gum, signed by Emilio Diena, XF! Estimate 20.000€.

1892,5 £, Salbeigrün, Achterblock, Eckrand oben rechts Briefstücks, größte bekannt Einheit, ein Ausstellungsstück, Pracht ungebraucht ohne Gummi, signiert von Emilio Diena, Kabinett! Schätzpreis 20,000.
(SG 12) (Image) (imagea)

Get Market Data for [South Africa 12 ]

Estimate € 20000

Closing..Oct-26, 10:00 AM
Rhodesia
20559 (OG) 93 image1901, British South Africa Company Territory, £ 10, lilac, unused without gum, very fresh and desirable, XF! Estimate 3.000€.

1901, Britisch Südafrikagesellschaft Gebiet, £ 10, lila, ungebraucht ohne Gummi, sehr frisch und begehrenswert, Kabinett! Schätzpreis 3,000.
(SG 93) (Image) (imagea)

Get Market Data for [Rhodesia 93 ]

Estimate € 3000

Closing..Oct-26, 10:00 AM
20560 (OG) 92 image1901, British South Africa Company Territory, £ 5, deep blue, unused without gum, very fresh and desirable, XF! Estimate 3.000€.

1901, Britisch Südafrikagesellschaft Gebiet, £ 5, tiefblau, ungebraucht ohne Gummi, sehr frisch und begehrenswert, Kabinett! Schätzpreis 3,000.
(SG 92) (Image) (imagea)

Get Market Data for [Rhodesia 92 ]

Estimate € 3000

Closing..Oct-26, 10:00 AM
20561 (OG) 92 image1901, British South Africa Company Territory, £ 5, deep blue, lower marginal horizontal strip of three, unused without gum, fold between first and second stamp, very fresh and exceedingly rare multiple, XF! Estimate 10.000€.

1901, Britisch Südafrikagesellschaft Gebiet, £ 5, tiefblau, Unterrand waagrechter Dreierstreifen, ungebraucht ohne Gummi, Falte zwischen erster und zweite Marke, sehr frisch und außerordentlich seltene Einheit, Kabinett! Schätzpreis 10,000.
(SG 92) (Image) (imagea)

Estimate € 10000

Closing..Oct-26, 10:00 AM
20562 OG 28 Sarawak/proof image1895, 4 d. on 2 c., green, perforated, with surcharge in red, experimental opt trial for a planned Rhodesian surcharge issue, LPOG, one of max. six possible, very attractive and exceedingly rare, XF! Estimate 2.000€.

1895,4 d. auf 2 c. grün, gezähnt, mit Aufdruck in rot, experimentellen Aufdruck Erprobung für ein geplante rhodesisch Zuschlagsausgabe, großer Teil Originalgummi, eine von max. Sechs eventuell, sehr attraktiv und außerordentlich selten, Kabinett! Schätzpreis 2,000.
(SG 28 Sarawak/proof) (Image) (imagea)

Get Market Data for [Rhodesia 28 Sarawak/proof ]

Estimate € 2000

Closing..Oct-26, 10:00 AM
20563 OG 28 Sarawak/proof image1895, 6 d. on 2 c., violet, imperforated, with surcharge in black blue, experimental opt trial for a planned Rhodesian surcharge issue, LPOG, one of max. six possible, a magnificent showpiece and exceedingly rare, XF. Estimate 1.500€.

1895,6 d. auf 2 c. violett, ungezähnt, mit Aufdruck in schwarzblauer, experimentellen Aufdruck Erprobung für ein geplante rhodesisch Zuschlagsausgabe, großer Teil Originalgummi, eine von max. Sechs eventuell, eine großartige Paradestück und außerordentlich selten, Kabinett. Schätzpreis 1,500.

Estimate € 1500

Closing..Oct-26, 10:00 AM
20564 OG/bof 28 Sarawak/proof image1895, 3 d. on 2 c., black blue surcharge on the left upper stamp of the block of four, the others without surcharge, LPOG --- a number of stamps of this issue found overprinted either 2, 3, 4, 5, or 6 Pence. Overprints applied to waste sheets of SARAWAK stamps by printers for their experimental work for an issue in two colours for British South Africa (Rhodesia) to study effects of paper shrinkage on the register of second - duty plate - printing. The corner stamps and two contiguous stamps in center row were overprinted, sheets of 2 c., in various colours - impf. and perf. - were used, surcharge in red or black blue, --- some perf with tropical toning and a horizontal crease at the lower pair is not of relefance for this rare proof multiple and is maybe a caused by the production process, the upper pair is undoubtable a magnificent document of the printing procedure, a real showpiece, G/VF! Estimate 8.000€.

1895,3 d. auf 2 c. schwarzblauer Aufdruck auf der linken Seite obere Marke des Viererblock, die anderen ohne Aufdruck, großer Teil Originalgummi - - - ein Markenanzahl dieser Ausgabe vorgefunden überdruckt entweder 2,3,4,5, oder 6 Pence. Überdrucke verwendet auf Ausschluss Bogen von SARAWAK Briefmarken bei Drucker für ihr Experimentalwerk für ein Ausgabe in zwei Farben für Britisch Südafrika (Rhodesia) analysieren Auswirkungen der Papier Schwundmaß auf die Eintragen von zweiter - Pflicht Platte - Druck. Die Eckmarken und zwei angrenzend Briefmarken in Mittelstück Reihe sind überdruckt, Bogen von 2 c. in verschiedene Farben - impf. Und Zähnung - wurden verwendet, Aufdruck in rot oder schwarzblauer, - - - ein paar gezähnt mit Tropentönung und ein Querbug zu das untere Paar ist nicht von relefance für diese selten Probe Einheit und ist eventuell ein ausgelöst durch die Fertigungsprozess, das obere Paar ist undoubtable ein großartiges Dokument des Druck Arbeitsweise, ein echtes Schaustück, G/Pracht! Schätzpreis 8,000.

Estimate € 8000

Closing..Oct-26, 10:00 AM
20565 OG 31s, 34s, 36-7s, 44s, 47- image1897-8, 3 d. - 10 s., set of (9) ALL with black italic SPECIMEN. opt. (R3), LPOG, very fresh and attractive set, not listed by SG, VF! Estimate 1.000€.

1897-8,3 d. - 10 s. Satz von (9) alle mit schwarzem kursiv SPECIMEN. Überdruck (R3), großer Teil Originalgummi, sehr frischer und attraktiver Satz, nicht notierter bei SG, Pracht! Schätzpreis 1,000.
(SG 31s, 34s, 36-7s, 44s, 47-50s) (Image) (imagea)

Get Market Data for [Rhodesia 31s, 34s, 36-7s, 44s, 47-]

Estimate € 1000

Closing..Oct-26, 10:00 AM
20566 OG/pair 75-90s image1898-1908, 1/2 d. - £ 1, set of (7) PAIRS, all with italic SPECIMEN opt, one margin piece, rare in pairs, MH, VF! Estimate 1.200€.

1898-1908,1/2 d. - £ 1, Satz von 7 Paare, alle mit kursiv SPECIMEN Aufdruck, ein Seitenrandstück, selten paarweise, ungebraucht mit Falz, Pracht! Schätzpreis 1,200.
(SG 75-90s) (Image) (imagea)

Get Market Data for [Rhodesia 75-90s ]

Estimate € 1200

Closing..Oct-26, 10:00 AM
20567 OG 75-93s image1898-1908, 1/2 d. - £ 10, set of (17) ALL with SPECIMEN perfin, LPOG/only SG 86 no gum, maybe out of the printers proof books, without SG 76 and 78, SG 84 with INVERTED perfin, SG 75s/77s/79s/82-4s and 87s are not listed by SG or Brandon, very fresh, attractive and possibly UNIQUE set, VF! Estimate 5.000€.

1898-1908,1/2 d. - £ 10, Satz von (17) alle mit SPECIMEN Firmenlochung, großer Teil Originalgummi/nur SG 86 ohne Gummi, eventuell heraus des Drucker Probe Bücher, ohne SG 76 und 78, SG 84 mit kopfstehendem Firmenlochung, SG 75s/77s/79s/82-4s und 87s sind nicht notierter bei SG oder Brandon, sehr frisch, attraktiv und womöglich einmalig Satzes, Pracht! Schätzpreis 5,000.
(SG 75-93s) (Image) (imagea)

Get Market Data for [Rhodesia 75-93s ]

Estimate € 5000

Closing..Oct-26, 10:00 AM
20568 OG 100-18 image1909, 1/2 d. to £ 1, LPOG, 2 sets (18) incl. the opt. values, SPECIMEN from the UPU archive from PORTUGAL, all with SPECIMEN perfin and rest of affixed card on the reverse, very fine but quality varies as usual if it comes up to UPU items, an unique pedigree, to keep the origin, faults are not replaced thus, G-XF! Estimate 650€.

1909,1/2 d. zu £ 1, großer Teil Originalgummi, 2 Sätze (18) einschließlich die Wertaufdrucks, SPECIMEN vom vereinsländischen Archiv ab Portugals, alle mit SPECIMEN Firmenlochung und beruhen von haftend Karte auf der Rückseite, Pracht aber Qualität variiert wie üblich wenn es gesellen sich bis zu vereinsländischen Stücke, ein einmalig Stammbaum, hüten die Ursprung, Mängel sind nicht ersetzte also, G-XF! Schätzpreis 650.
(SG 100-18) (Image) (imagea)

Get Market Data for [Rhodesia 100-18 ]

Estimate € 650

Closing..Oct-26, 10:00 AM
20569 OG 105a image1909, 4 d., olive, black overprint, no stop after RHODESIA, MH, VF! Estimate 200€.

1909,4 d. oliv, Schwarzaufdruck, nein Punkt nach RHODESIA, ungebraucht mit Falz, Pracht! Schätzpreis 200.
(SG 105a) (Image) (imagea)

Get Market Data for [Rhodesia 105a ]

Estimate € 200

Closing..Oct-26, 10:00 AM