Other countries continued...

Ceylon continued...
20270 OG 254, 255 image1898, 1 r. 50 on 2 r. 50 slate + 2 r. 25 on 2 r. 50, yellow, (2), MH, very fresh and desirable, VF! Estimate 80€.

Automatisch generierte Übersetzung:
1898,1 r. 50 auf 2 r. 50 schiefer und 2 r. 25 auf 2 r. 50, gelb, (2), ungebraucht, sehr frisch und begehrenswert, Pracht! Schätzpreis 80.
(SG 254, 255) (Image) (imagea)

Get Market Data for [Ceylon 254, 255 ]

Estimate € 80

Closing..Oct-26, 10:00 AM
India
20271 o 11 image1854, 1 a., deep red, imperf., large margins, nice rhomboid cancel, signed ENGEL, very intense and rich shade, a showpiece, VF! Estimate 200€.

1854,1 Anna tiefrot, ungezähnt breite Ränder, schöner Rombusstempel, signiert ENGEL, sehr intensiv und tiefe Farbe, ein Paradestück, Pracht! Schätzpreis 200.
(SG 11) (Image) (imagea)

Get Market Data for [India 11 ]

Estimate € 200

Closing..Oct-26, 10:00 AM
20272 o 22 image1854-5, 4 a., deep blue and red, wmk part coat of arms, 4th printing and head Die III/frame Die II, pos 9, used with numeral cancel C/85 (Cannanore), close to good margins, rich colours and attractive, cert BPA, F-VF! Estimate 840€.

1854-5,4 Anna tiefblau und rot, Wasserzeichen Teil Wappen, 4. Druck und Kopf Die III/Rahmen Platte II, Position 9, gebraucht mit Nummernstempel C/85 (Cannanore), noch voll- bis breitrandig, kräftige Farben und attraktiv, Prüfungsbefund BPA, feinst bis Pracht! Schätzpreis 840.
(SG 22) (Image) (imagea) (imageb)

Get Market Data for [India 22 ]

Estimate € 840

Closing..Oct-26, 10:00 AM
20273 o 51 image1860, 8 p., purple on bluish paper, with cancellation, VF! Estimate 160€.

1860, 8 p. Purpur auf bläuliches Papier, mit Entwertung, Pracht! Schätzpreis 160.
(SG 51) (Image) (imagea)

Get Market Data for [India 51 ]

Estimate € 160

Closing..Oct-26, 10:00 AM
20274 nh/pair 54 image1865, 1/2 a., blue, vertical pair, MNH, very fresh, VF! Estimate 120€.

1865,1/2 Anna blau, senkrechtes Paar, postfrisch, sehr frisch, Pracht! Schätzpreis 120.
(SG 54) (Image) (imagea)

Get Market Data for [India 54 ]

Estimate € 120

Closing..Oct-26, 10:00 AM
20275 OG 35 image1855, 4 a., black on blue glazed paper, MH, two corner perfs creased and faint gum bend at top right corner, fine and scarce, CV £1400, signed Stolow, Proveance: Ex Gaur Family Collection, VF! Estimate 1.550€.

1855,4 Anna schwarz auf blau Satinpapier, ungebraucht, zwei Ecke Zähne bügig und schwach Gummibug Ecke oben rechts, fein und selten, CV £1400, signiert Stolow, Proveance: Ex Gaur Familiensammlung, Pracht! Schätzpreis 1,550.
(SG 35) (Image) (imagea)

Get Market Data for [India 35 ]

Estimate € 1550

Closing..Oct-26, 10:00 AM
20276 o 66 image1866, 6 a., purple, fiscal stamp with green POSTAGE opt (type 15), used with two BLUE Renouf type 7 (octagonal) cancels B/1 (Calcutta), perf. 14, wmk Crown over INDIA, fresh and desirable, VF! Estimate 180€.

1866,6 ein. Purpur, Fiskalmarke mit grün Porto Aufdruck (Typ 15), gebraucht mit zwei blaue Renouf Typ 7 (achteckig) Stempeln B/1 (Kalkutta), Zähnung 14, Wasserzeichen Krone über Indien, frisch und begehrenswert, Pracht! Schätzpreis 180.
(SG 66) (Image) (imagea)

Get Market Data for [India 66 ]

Estimate € 180

Closing..Oct-26, 10:00 AM
20277 o/pair 192b image1921, 9 p. on 1 a., rose carmine, vertical pair, PIES/PIES misprint, with adjoining lower margin, BOMBAY cancel, very attractive unit, VF-XF! Estimate 600€.

1921,9 p. Auf 1 Anna rosakarmin, senkrechtes Paar, PIES/PIES Druckfehler, mit angrenzend Unterand, BOMBAY Stempel, sehr attraktiv Einheit, VF-XF! Schätzpreis 600.
(SG 192b) (Image) (imagea)

Get Market Data for [India 192b ]

Estimate € 600

Closing..Oct-26, 10:00 AM
20278 OG E 192 image1921, 9 p. on 1 a., rose carmine, (5), MH, SURCHARGE ESSAYS/PROOFS, five different (not) finalized versions, only the second stamp at left is with type setting height 2,7 mm and a spacing of 16 mm between the lines and the middle line and the bar of 3,3 mm is quite close the final issued version, still the font differs in type and size, a unique set, very fresh and superb, ex De La Rue archive, certificate BPA, SUP! Estimate 8.000€.

1921,9 p. Auf 1 Anna rosakarmin, (5), ungebraucht, Aufdruck Essays/Proben, fünferlei (nicht) beendet Versionen, nur die zweite Marke auf der linken Seite ist mit Typ Fassung Höhe 2,7 mm und ein Abstand von 16 mm zwischen den Zeilen und die Mitte Linie und Anwaltschaft von 3,3 mm ist geradezu schmaler die schließlich verausgabtes Ausgabe, noch die Schrifttyp differs in Type und Format, ein einmaliger Satz, sehr frisch und Pracht, ex De La Rue Archiv, Attest BPA, SUP! Schätzpreis 8,000.
(SG E 192) (Image) (imagea) (imageb)

Get Market Data for [India E 192 ]

Estimate € 8000

Closing..Oct-26, 10:00 AM
20279 nh 187w image1911, 2 r., carmine and brown, side piece pair with INVERTED wmk, both fresh and flawless, both MNH (!), high catalogue value (£ 190,- x 2 for MH), XF! Estimate 500€.

1911,2 r. Karmin und braun, Bügel Paar mit kopfstehendem Wasserzeichen, beide frisch und perfekt, beide postfrisch (!) hoher Katalogwert (£ 190,- x 2 für ungebraucht), Kabinett! Schätzpreis 500.
(SG 187w) (Image) (imagea)

Get Market Data for [India 187w ]

Estimate € 500

Closing..Oct-26, 10:00 AM
20280 OG 188 image1913, 5 r., ultramerine in violet, LPOG, very well centred and attractive, VF-XF! Estimate 120€.

1913,5 r. Ultramerine in violett, großer Teil Originalgummi, sehr gut zentriert und attraktiv, VF-XF! Schätzpreis 120.
(SG 188) (Image) (imagea)

Get Market Data for [India 188 ]

Estimate € 120

Closing..Oct-26, 10:00 AM
20281 o 189,190, 217,218 image1911-33, 10 r. and 15 r., lot of (4) from the 1911 and 1926 set, all with cancellation, VF! Estimate 120€.

1911-33,10 r. Und 15 r. Partie von 4 vom 1911 und 1926 Satzes, alle mit Entwertung, Pracht! Schätzpreis 120.
(SG 189,190, 217,218) (Image) (imagea)

Get Market Data for [India 189,190, 217,218 ]

Estimate € 120

Closing..Oct-26, 10:00 AM
20282 nh 218w image1926-33, 15 r., blue and olive, INVERTED wmk, MNH, very fresh, XF! Estimate 80€.

1926-33,15 r. Blau und oliv, kopfstehend Wasserzeichen, postfrisch, sehr frisch, Kabinett! Schätzpreis 80.
(SG 218w) (Image) (imagea)

Get Market Data for [India 218w ]

Estimate € 80

Closing..Oct-26, 10:00 AM
20283 o 219 image1926-33, 25 r., orange and blue, (2) values with cancellation, VF! Estimate 140€.

1926-33,25 r. Orange und blau, (2) Werten mit Entwertung, Pracht! Schätzpreis 140.
(SG 219) (Image) (imagea)

Get Market Data for [India 219 ]

Estimate € 140

Closing..Oct-26, 10:00 AM
20284 o 219 image1941, 25 r., orange & blue, very nice cancellation ... BIHAR AND ORISSA..., attractive and desirable, XF! Estimate 150€.

1941,25 r. Orange und blau, sehr schön Entwertung. BIHAR und ORISSA. Attraktiv und begehrenswert, Kabinett! Schätzpreis 150.
(SG 219) (Image) (imagea)

Estimate € 150

Closing..Oct-26, 10:00 AM
20285 nh/bof 721 image1974, 15 p., block of (4), IMPERFORATED, bottom margin piece, MNH, XF! Estimate 400€.

1974,15 p. Viererblock, ungezähnt, Unterrandstück, postfrisch, Kabinett! Schätzpreis 400.
(SG 721) (Image) (imagea)

Get Market Data for [India 721 ]

Estimate € 400

Closing..Oct-26, 10:00 AM
20286 nh 512 image1965-75, 30 p., block of (6), top right margin piece, imperforated, MNH, XF! Estimate 900€.

1965-75,30 p. Sechserblock, oben rechts Seitenrandstück, ungezähnt, postfrisch, Kabinett! Schätzpreis 900.
(SG 512) (Image) (imagea)

Get Market Data for [India 512 ]

Estimate € 900

Closing..Oct-26, 10:00 AM
20287 nh 506 image1965, 5 p., cerise, block of (8), through PERFORATION ERROR/shift resulting in a block of (6) and two halfs, unique, MNH, XF! Estimate 300€.

1965,5 p. Kirschrot, Achterblock, Durchzähnung Fehler/verschieben führt zu ein Block mit 6 und zwei halfs, einmalig, postfrisch, Kabinett! Schätzpreis 300.
(SG 506) (Image) (imagea)

Get Market Data for [India 506 ]

Estimate € 300

Closing..Oct-26, 10:00 AM
20288 (OG) 391 image1957, 90 n.p., dark brown, colour proof (original colour orange-brown), NG as issued, VF! Estimate 400€.

1957,90 n. P. Dunkelbraun, Farbmusterabzug (Originalfarbe orangebraun), ohne Gummi wie verausgabt, Pracht! Schätzpreis 400.
(SG 391) (Image) (imagea)

Get Market Data for [India 391 ]

Estimate € 400

Closing..Oct-26, 10:00 AM
20289 (OG) 390 image1957, 15 n.p., grey, colour proof (original colour turquoise-green), NG as issued, rare and desirable, XF! Estimate 400€.

1957,15 n. P. Grau, Farbmusterabzug (Originalfarbe türkisgrün), ohne Gummi wie verausgabt, selten und begehrenswert, Kabinett! Schätzpreis 400.
(SG 390) (Image) (imagea)

Get Market Data for [India 390 ]

Estimate € 400

Closing..Oct-26, 10:00 AM