Italy continued...
19961 Brief (cover) Ansichtskarte (Picture postcard) image1900/1990 (ca.), ITALIAN SHIP MAIL, sophisticated collection of apprx. 1.300 covers/cards showing a great range of various maritime markings. Rare and attractive offer! (Image) (image1) (image2) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
19962 Ansichtskarte (Picture postcard) imageAnsichtskarten: Alle Welt - ITALIEN ohne Südtirol, Bunte Mischung mit gut 280 historischen Ansichtskarten ab ca. 1900 bis in die 1960er Jahre, wobei der Anteil der Karten vor 1945 eindeutig überwiegt. Eine reichhaltige Auswahl an diversen Motiven wie u.a. Verkehrsmittel, Gastronomie, Werbung, und Kultur. Die karten sind gebraucht und ungebraucht, einige Stücke mit leichten Mängeln aber meist in guter bis sehr guter Erhaltung. Beigefügt ist noch einer kleiner Bilderband von Pompei. (alter Ausruf 80 Euro) (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
19963 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Essay (50) image1972, prepared but not realised stamp showing a medallion with a female figure etc. printed in yellow, orange, red and blue without inscriptions or denomination in a complete (folded) sheet of 50 with margins around, mint never hinged, scarce sheet signed and with Raybaudi certificate (1999) (Image) (image1) (image2) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
19964 Ansichtskarte (Picture postcard) imageAnsichtskarten: Alle Welt - ITALIEN nur SÜDTIROL, kleine Partie mit 40 historischen Ansichtskarten ab ca. 1898, fast alle ungebraucht und meist in sehr guter Erhaltung und ohne Dubletten. Eine bunte Mischung mit Künstlerzeichnungen, Trachten, Typen und alpinen Motiven. (alter Ausruf 80 Euro) (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
19965 Ansichtskarte (Picture postcard) imageAnsichtskarten: Alle Welt - ITALIEN, sehenswerte Partie mit 50 historischen Ansichtskarte und eine Broschüre italienische Motive wie u.a. Münzen, Briefmarken, Fahnen, Wappen, Karikaturen, Propaganda 1. und 2. Weltkrieg. Eine interessante Mischung mit etlichen plakativen Karten. (alter Ausruf 130 Euro) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
19966 Ansichtskarte (Picture postcard) imageAnsichtskarten: Alle Welt - ITALIEN, Überraschungskarton mit über 60 historischen Ansichtskarten aus den Bereichen Kunst, Kultur, Werbung und Militär mit Dubletten, sowie zahlreiche Stiche im topografischen Ansichten, Sammelbilder, alte illustrierte Briefköpfe, alte Reiseführer und Broschüren, Riesenpostkarten, großformatige Fotografien, Leporellos und etliches mehr. (alter Ausruf 160 Euro) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
Yugoslavia
19967 postfrisch (never hinged) ** gestempelt (marked) ungebraucht (hinged) * image1866/1996, Yugoslavia+area, mainly mint collection in four Schaubek albums incl. some Serbia, Montenegro and Slovenia; main value in the postwar MNH collection which appears to be complete 1945/1991 (last years incl. mini sheets), plus some nice Back of Book. (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

SOLD for €540.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
19968 Brief (cover) Ganzsache (Complete) image1899/1948, Yugoslavian area, assortment of apprx. 46 covers/cards, incl. Serbia, Croatia, Fiume, e.g. uprated stationeries, censored mail, airmail, paquebot, postage dues etc. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (All Scans)

SOLD for €120.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
19969 postfrisch (never hinged) ** gestempelt (marked) ungebraucht (hinged) * image1900/1990 (ca.), miscellaneous lot incl. vignettes, charity tax stamps imperf/partly imperf, Prekomurje local stamp etc. (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
19970 postfrisch (never hinged) ** ex 51-98 image1918/19, herrliche Luxus-Spezialsammlung von ca. 100 postfrischen Einzelwerten/Sätzen aus Mi.-Nr. 51-98, jeweils geprüft P. Zrinjscak, BPP mit Fotoattest bzw. Kurzbefund "ECHT und EINWANDFREI", darunter eine Vielzahl an Besonderheiten und Seltenheiten wie Druckproben, Doppel-, Drei- oder Vierfachdrucke, ungezähnte Ausgaben, Papiervarianten oder kopfstehende Aufdrucke. Überwiegend im Michel-Katalog nicht erfasst. Tolle Gelegenheit für den Spezialisten, wir empfehlen eine Besichtigung! (Die Rechnung über die Prüfkosten für 34 Atteste und 67 KB über 1.140.-€ liegt übrigens dabei!) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
19971 gestempelt (marked) ungebraucht (hinged) * ungebraucht ohne Gummi (unused without gum) (*) image1918/1919, Issues for Bosnia, comprehensive mint and used collection/accumulation of apprx. 900 stamps on album pages, showing especially many VARIETIES of OVERPRINT, multiples etc. (Image) (image1) (image2) (All Scans)

SOLD for €620.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
19972 gestempelt (marked) ungebraucht ohne Gummi (unused without gum) (*) ungebraucht (hinged) * image1918/1919, Issues for Croatia, mint and used assortment of apprx. 285 stamps on album pages, showing a nice range of overprints incl. VARIETIES and NOT CATALOGUED TYPES/COMBINATIONS. Interesting lot for the specialist, careful viewing advised! (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
19973 postfrisch (never hinged) ** ungebraucht (hinged) * ungebraucht ohne Gummi (unused without gum) (*) 1918/1919, Issues for Croatia, mint assortment of 36 stamps within multiples, showing varieties/specialities like double impression, partly imperf., printed on both sides, offset etc., some signed/certificate Zrinjscak BPP.

SOLD for €55.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
19974 ungebraucht (hinged) * gestempelt (marked) Briefstück (on piece) image1918/1939, mint and used collection on album pages, from a nice section overprints incl. "KRALJEVSTVO" 50h. slate used, "SHS" incl. 15f. "Harvester" white cypher and postage dues 1f.-50f., following issues etc. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
19975 postfrisch (never hinged) ** gestempelt (marked) ungebraucht (hinged) * Briefstück (on piece) image1918/1941, mint and used collection in a Lighthouse binder on album pages, appears to be complete, from a good section early overprints incl. Michel nos. A19/20 I used (certificate Turbinovic), 41 mint never hinged (certificate Turbinovic) etc., in addition some 1945 overprints. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (image8) (image9) (image10) (image11) (image12) (image13) (image14) (image15) (All Scans)

SOLD for €280.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
19976 postfrisch (never hinged) ** ungebraucht ohne Gummi (unused without gum) (*) ungebraucht (hinged) * image1918/1941, SPECIALITIES, a decent mint lot on stockpages incl. a good range of inverted overprints (incl. postage dues), better subtypes, Michel no. A 19/20 I; 46 combined perf. in pane of 50 stamps etc., several stamps are signed Marjanovic. Enclosed are several 1970's certificates (which most presumably belong to the stamps but which we didn't check). An interesting lot which is the remainder of a big stamp collection which was sold years ago, and which was left behind by mistake. The whole lot is fully pictured online. (In addition a range of 1970's mini sheets and some further certificates with/without stamps). (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (All Scans)

SOLD for €360.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
19977 Brief (cover) ungebraucht (hinged) * postfrisch (never hinged) ** Ganzsache (Complete) imageFrom 1918 great lot of only better selected single pieces, incl. special features, varieties, franked forms, misprints ( wrinkles), unique pieces, overprint specialities, parcel cards, postal stationeries, postcards, units and sets, layouts, postal history, occupation period, essays, imperforated stamps, inverted overprints etc., great lot - also for the investor (old starting price 3.000 Euro) ÷ Nachlässe - Jugoslawien: ab 1918 tolle Partie nur besserer ausgesuchter Einzelstücke, dabei Besonderheiten, Abarten, frankierte Formulare, Fehldrucke (z.B. Quetschfalten), Unikate, Aufdruckbesonderheiten, Paketkarten, Ganzsachen, Postkarten, Einheiten und Sätze, Entwürfe, Postgeschichte, Besetzungen, Essays, ungezähnte Ausgaben, kopfstehende Aufdrucke etc., tolles Lot - auch für den Investor (alter Ausruf 3.000 Euro) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (image8) (image9) (image10) (image11) (image12) (image13) (image14) (image15) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
19978 postfrisch (never hinged) ** ungebraucht (hinged) * image1919, accumulation with about 1000 varieties, all with expert finding Zrinjscak, just the expertising costs for the 1000 findings was a multiple of the reserved price, a total of about 140 different varieties, e.g., from Michel No. 27, 28, 31, 34, 38, 39, 55, 60, 66-74, 94, 163, and other values. ÷ 1919, Posten mit ca. 1000 Abarten, alle mit Befund Zrinjscak, allein die Prüfkosten für die 1000 Befunde war das Mehrfache des Ausrufes, insgesamt ca. 140 verschiedene Abarten z.B. von den Mi.-Nr. 27, 28, 31, 34, 38, 39, 55, 60, 66-74, 94, 163 sowie weiteren Werten. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (All Scans)

SOLD for €2,200.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
19979 postfrisch (never hinged) ** ungebraucht (hinged) * image1919, accumulation with about over 200 varieties, just the expertising costs for the more than 200 findings were a multiple of the reserved price, a total of about 120 different varieties, e.g., from Michel No. 27, 28, 31, 34, 38, 39, 55, 60, 66-74, 94, 97, and other values. ÷ 1919, Posten mit über 200 Abarten, alle mit Befund Zrinjscak, allein die Prüfkosten für die mehr als 200 Befunde war das Vielfache des Ausrufes, insgesamt über 120 verschiedene Abarten z.B. von den Mi.-Nr. 27, 28, 31, 34, 38, 39, 55, 60, 66-74, 94, 97 sowie weiteren Werten. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (All Scans)

SOLD for €520.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
19980 postfrisch (never hinged) ** ungebraucht (hinged) * image1919, comprehensive accumulation with more than 2000 varieties, all with expert finding Zrinjscak, just the expertising costs for the more than 2000 findings were a multiple of the reserved price, a total of about 140 different varieties, e.g., from Michel No. 27, 28, 31, 34, 38, 39, 55, 60, 66-74, 94, 163, and other values. ÷ 1919, umfassender Posten mit über 2.000 Abarten, alle mit Befund Zrinjscak, allein die Prüfkosten für die mehr als 2.000 Befunde war das Vielfache des Ausrufes, insgesamt ca. 140 verschiedene Abarten z.B. von den Mi.-Nr. 27, 28, 31, 34, 38, 39, 55, 60, 66-74, 94, 163 sowie weiteren Werten. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (All Scans)

SOLD for €4,400.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
19981 gestempelt (marked) ungebraucht (hinged) * ungebraucht ohne Gummi (unused without gum) (*) image1919/1920, Issues for Slovenia (Chainbreaker), comprehensive mint and used collection/accumulation of apprx. 1.270 stamps on album pages, showing a nice range of shades, papers, multiples, particularities etc. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
19982 Brief (cover) Ganzsache (Complete) image1920/1960 (ca): Bestand mit ca. 350 Belegen, dabei viel Bedarf, u.a. Postanweisungen, Paketkarten, Wertbriefe, Zensur, ... aber auch einige ungebrauchte Ganzsachen. Eine hochwertige Mischung mit vielen Besonderheiten. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
19983 gestempelt (marked) ungebraucht (hinged) * ungebraucht ohne Gummi (unused without gum) (*) image1921/1941, comprehensive mint and used collection/accumulation of several hundred stamps on album pages, well sorted throughout incl. definitives, overprints, commemoratives, multiples, also several varieties noted. Nice lot for the specialist! (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
19984 postfrisch (never hinged) ** ungebraucht (hinged) * ungebraucht ohne Gummi (unused without gum) (*) image1921/1941, extraordinary mint collection, mainly never hinged, which is COMPLETE according to main cat.numbers (Michel nos. 145/440) and also comprises many subtypes, perforations, varieties etc., neatly arranged on album pages with description, housed in a binder. Also included are 1921 definitives Alexander/Peter 14 values imperforate, 1921 Invalids imperforate, 1922 misprint 9 din. on 15 pa. (2.200 copies have been discovered and separated at the printing house and have been sold later in an auction, additionally to that small number only a couple of examples have been sold at post offices previous to discovery of the mistake), 20 din. on 15 pa. subtype "straight base of 2" (only three stamps in a sheet), 1926 definitives Alexander twelve values imperforate (originating from imperf. blocks of four which have been issued in "minister" albums only), 1931/33 definitives Alexander ten values in both types (with/without designer's mark), following issues some papers and perforations, 1939 Ships four values with designer's mark (this mark "S" of designer Karl Seizinger was applied by him on one stamp of a sheet of 4 x 25 stamps, which means that from each value only apprx. 830 to 870 such stamps can do exist!), 1941, Philatelic Exhibitions, both issues in complete se-tenant sheets incl. the designer's mark "S" (6.500 resp. 1.500 se-tenant sheets have been issued). A marvellous collection of this rather rarely offered period containing many issues which have been issued in low numbers only and which are therefore very difficult to obtain, as a complete collection a rare opportunity (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (All Scans)

SOLD for €1,540.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
19985 postfrisch (never hinged) ** gestempelt (marked) ungebraucht (hinged) * image1922, Revaluation overprints on charity issue, specialised collection of 15 stamps on album pages, showing several varieties of overprint incl. two copies of "9din. on 15pa.", paper fold, imperf at right, offset, shifted surcharge, wrong spelling, mutilated figure etc. Michel nos. 162/67 ex. (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
19986 Brief (cover) FDC postfrisch (never hinged) ** image1924/1941, collection of 31 covers/cards (plus some u/m material) on written up album pages, comprising many interesting material, parcel despatch forms, single franking of high value 30d., airmail covers, f.d.c., engraver's marks etc. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
19987 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1943/1985, MNH collection in a Lighthouse binder, arranged on album pages, apparently complete (Michel main cat.numbers), plus some extras and also Back of Book (postage dues, charity tax and charity tax dues).

SOLD for €420.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
19988 postfrisch (never hinged) ** gestempelt (marked) 1950-1990, umfangreicher Bestand mit vielen hundert Blöcken, Kleinbögen, Sätzen auf Steckkarten, Lagerbüchern und Teilsammlung, zumeist postfrisch, riesiger Katalogwert.

SOLD for €360.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
19989 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1969-1990: bulk lot, CEPT stamps in complete sets. 1969: 7300 sets, 1970: 4800 sets, 1971: 7400 sets, 1972: 600 sets, 1973: 11300 sets, 1974: 4300 sets, 1975: 2700 sets, 1976: 5200 sets, 1977: 300 sets, 1978: 4300 sets, 1979: 2400 sets, 1980: 3300 sets, 1981: 800 sets, 1982: 4400 sets, 1983: 1000 sets, 1985: 1000 sets, 1986: 1800 sets, 1987: 4200 sets, 1988: 100 sets, 1989: 1400 sets, 1990: 1900 sets, Postal selling price: 31.350 Din. Michel value: 111.320 €

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
19990 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1970/2003, MNH collection in three stockbooks, apparently complete (except a few modern), also charity tax stamps 1957/1999. Michel cat.value stated to 2.300,- €.

SOLD for €180.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
19991 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1976/1992, huge accumulation with issues in the following estimated amounts: 1664/65(20 minature sheets); 1697/98(10 miniature sheets); 1903/04(10 miniature sheets); 2490/2501(500); 2538/41(507 miniature sheet sets); 2548/53(500); Bl.38(520); Bl.39(520), mint never hinged, Mi.cat.value more than 43.000,- €.

SOLD for €450.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
19992 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 2273/2274 (3600) 1988, Europa (transport and communication), 400 little sheets of 9 stamps each of this issue mint never hinged. Michel 6000,- €.

SOLD for €60.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
19993 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Bl. 38/39 1990, CHESS miniature sheets perf. and imperf. in a lot with about 280 miniature sheet pairs, mint never hinged, Mi. Bl. 38/39, € 5.040,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
19994 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Bl. 39 1990, Chess Olympiad in Novi Sad in a lot with approx. 700 IMPERFORATE miniature sheets, mint never hinged, Mi. Bl. 39, € 6.300,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
19995 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 2490/2501 1991, Lighthouses at Adriatic Sea and Danube BOOKLET PANE in a lot with approx. 750 (folded) booklet panes, mint never hinged, Mi. 2490/2501, € 9.000,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
19996 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 2490/2501 1991, Lighthouses at Adriatic Sea and Danube in a lot with approx. 200 (folded) booklet panes, mint never hinged, Mi. 2490/2501, € 2.400,--

SOLD for €64.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
19997 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 2548/53 1992, Steam Locomotives BOOKLET PANE in a lot with approx. 400 booklet panes, mint never hinged, Mi. 2548/53, € 6.000,--

SOLD for €88.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
19998 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1992, Steam Trains, 165 se-tenant mini-sheets, unmounted mint. Michel nos. 2548/53 (165), 2.475,- €.

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
19999 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 3257/64, Bl. 59/60 A image2006, "50 Jahre Europamarken". Lot von 1.000 Sätzen in Bogen und 1.000 Blockgarnituren zu 2 Blöcken je gezähnt und ungezähnt, postfrisch. Postpreis ca. 9.000,- Euro. Mi. 51.000,- Euro. (Die beiden B-Blöcke sind nicht mehr katalogisiert, wurden aber seinerzeit je mit 14,- Euro bewertet) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (image8) (image9) (image10) (image11) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
20000 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 3257/64, Bl. 59/60 A image2006, "50 Jahre Europamarken". Lot von 1.000 Sätzen in Bogen und 1.000 Blockgarnituren zu 2 Blöcken je gezähnt und ungezähnt, postfrisch. Postpreis ca. 9.000,- Euro. Mi. 51.000,- Euro. (Die beiden B-Blöcke sind nicht mehr katalogisiert, wurden aber seinerzeit je mit 14,- Euro bewertet) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (image8) (image9) (image10) (image11) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM