Topics continued...
18761 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 399 1971, TCHAD: airmail definitive 1.000fr. 'Casmerodius albus' in a lot with about 155 stamps mostly in larger blocks/part sheets, mint never hinged and scarce, Mi. 399, € 11.625,-- +

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18762 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 399 1971, TCHAD: airmail definitive 1.000fr. 'Casmerodius albus' in a lot with about 500 stamps mostly in larger blocks/part sheets, mint never hinged and scarce, Mi. 399, € 37.500,-- +

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18763 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Sc# 344 Proofs image1975, Morocco. Lot containing progressive proofs (6 phases) for the 40c value BALD IBIS of the Nature protection set. There are different pattern for the proofs: 25 pc. horizontal pairs (=300 phase stamps) and 24 pc. singles (144). Therefore there are 444 phase stamps in all. Mint, NH. (Mi# 811) (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18764 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Sc# 383 Proofs 1976, Morocco. Lot containing progressive proofs (6 phases) for the 40c value CHANTING GOSHAWK of the Nature Protection issue. There are 38 pc. horizontal pairs and therefore 456 phase stamps in all. Mint, NH. (Mi# 852)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18765 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Sc# 384 Proofs 1976, Morocco. Lot containing progressive proofs (6 phases) for the 1dvalue PURPLE GALLINULE of the Nature Protection issue. There are 38 pc. horizontal pairs and therefore 456 phase stamps in all. Mint, NH. (Mi# 853)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18766 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Sc# 383/84 Proofs 1976, Morocco. Lot containing progressive proofs (6 phases) for the Nature Protection issue (2 stamps) showing "CHANTING GOSHAWK" and "PURPLE GALLINULE". There are 20 pc. horizontal mixed gutter pairs. Therefore there are 240 phase stamps in all. Mint, NH. (Mi# 852/53)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18767 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Sc# 548/56 Proofs image1979, Burundi. Progressive proofs set of sheets for the BIRDS postage issue. The issue consists of 9 values and the subjects are different birds. The lot contains 8 different phases for each value in complete, imperforated miniature sheets of 20 stamps. Therefore there are 1,440 stamps in all. Mint, NH. (Mi# 1488/96) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (image8) (image9) (image10) (image11) (image12) (image13) (image14) (image15) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18768 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 478 1984, PAPUA NEW GUINEA: Bird of paradise definitive 5k. 'Paradisaea raggiana' in a lot with about 125 stamps mostly in larger blocks, mint never hinged, Mi. 478, € 1.875,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18769 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 478 1984, PAPUA NEW GUINEA: Bird of paradise definitive 5k. 'Paradisaea raggiana' in a lot with approx. 850 stamps mostly in larger blocks, mint never hinged, Mi. 478, € 12.750,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18770 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 554/58 1985, Aitutaki, Birds (Birth Anniversary of Painter John James Audubon), 450 complete sets within (folded) sheets, mint never hinged. Michel nos. 554/58 (450), 5.400,- €.

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18771 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 414/17 1985, PENRHYN: 200th birthday of Audubon set of four with BIRD paintings in a lot with 250 sets mostly in larger blocks, mint never hinged and difficult to find, Mi. 414/17, € 4.250,-- +

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18772 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Sc# 665/66 Proofs image1988, Morocco. Progressive proofs set of sheets for the issue BIRDS. The issue consists of 2 values showing "Grande outarde" and "Flamant rose". The lot contains 8 different phases for each value in complete, imperforated miniature sheets of 25 stamps. ALL THAT 8 TIMES, and therefore there are 3,200 stamps in all (= 200 complete phase sets). Mint, NH. (Mi# 1144/45) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (image8) (image9) (image10) (image11) (image12) (image13) (image14) (image15) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18773 110/13 Proof 1991, United Nations (Vienna) layout-proof of se-tenant sheet for the issue ECE: FOR A BETTER ENVIRONMENT showing Flora and Fauna of the Mediterranean coast, black-and-white collage on card with two overlays for denominations and printers remarks (damaged slightly), overall size 524x444mm, Scott #113a, UNIQUE!

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18774 postfrisch (never hinged) ** image1992/1993, Portugal: birds, complete sets of Mi.no. 1934/35 (700) sheets folded in the middle and Mi.no. 1988/91 (700) sheets unfolded, mint never hinged, Mi.cat.value: 8.400,- €. (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18775 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 2001, Hongkong, Greeting stamps (designs "Chicks", "Swans" etc.), complete se-tenant sheet of three sets of six stamps with blank fields designated for personalised imprint, unmounted mint. Michel nos. 974/79

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18776 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 310/14 1983, PENRHYN: 'Save the WHALES' complete set of five in a lot with about 200 sets mostly in complete (folded) sheets, mint never hinged, Mi. 310/14, € 3.600,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18777 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1604/07(700) 1983, Portugal: marine mammals, complete set of four in various units, in an investment lot of 700 sets mint never hinged (Mi.no. 1604/07, cat. val. 8.400,- €)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18778 postfrisch (never hinged) ** image1994 (ca.), Batum, "Whales" cinderella issue, "1800" gold and "1800" silver, two different designs each, lot of 150 perforate stamps and 150 perforate de luxe sheets each (=600 stamps and 600 sheets in total). In addition 50 de luxe sheets with both stamps each (=100 sheets). (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18779 postfrisch (never hinged) ** image1994 (ca.), Batum, "Whales" cinderella issue, "1800"+"1800" gold and "1800"+"1800" silver, two imperforate de luxe sheets with two different stamps each, lot of 120 pieces each (=240 sheets resp. 480 stamps in total). (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18780 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Sc #1094 2003, Papua, ENDANGERED DOLPHINS. Lot of 500 sheets of 50 (= 25,000 stamps) showing 1.50k "Bottlenose dolphin". Mint, NH. Postage 37,500 KINA equals about 15,000 USD / 11,300 EUR. Michel catalogue value 25,000 EUR. (Mi. 1027)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18781 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Sc #1096 2003, Papua, ENDANGERED DOLPHINS. Lot of 500 sheets of 50 (= 25,000 stamps) showing 4k "Humpback dolphin and fishermen". Mint, NH. Postage 62,500 KINA equals about 25,000 USD / 18,800 EUR. Michel catalogue value 45,000 EUR. (Mi. 1029)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18782 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Sc #1097 2003, Papua, ENDANGERED DOLPHINS. Lot of 500 sheets of 50 (= 25,000 stamps) showing 4k "Irrawaddy dolphin and diver". Mint, NH. Postage 100,000 KINA equals about 40,000 USD / 30,000 EUR. Michel catalogue value 75,000 EUR. (Mi. 1030)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18783 ungebraucht (hinged) * ab 1970, small collection of about 100 items, showing a great coloured variety of waterfowls, most proofs, some entire letters, from various countries. Intended retail price 1.360.- US$

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18784 Ansichtskarte (Picture postcard) imageAnsichtskarten: Motive / Thematics - TIERE / ZOO, prachtvolle Ausstellungssammlung mit 142 historischen Ansichtskarten DEUTSCHE ZOOLOGISCHE GÄRTEN um 1900-1918 auf 72 Ausstellungsblättern, aufgelockert mit Briefmarken, Stempelbelegen, Notgeld und Vignetten. Eine über Jahrzehnte und mit viel Liebe und finanziellen Aufwand zusammengetragene Sammlung, präsentierfertig für die nächste Ausstellung. Eine sehenswerte Dokumentation zur Geschichte der Zoologie im deutschen Kaiserreich um die Jahrhundertwende. Enthalten sind zahlreiche prachtvolle Lithographien, kolorierte Lichtdrucke, interessante Mehrbildkarten und Fotokarten. Zum Auflösen fast zu schade, lädt die Sammlung zur Weiterführung dieses interessanten Sammelgebietes ein. Beigefügt ist noch ein weiterer kleiner Leitz Ordner mit über 60 Ansichtskarten und anderen Druckerzeugnissen dieser Thematik. Hierbei handelt es sich um noch nicht eingefügten Neuzugängen und etwas Nachkriegsmaterial. (alter Ausruf 700 Euro) (Image) (image1) (image2) (All Scans)

SOLD for €600.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18785 postfrisch (never hinged) ** ex 726/49 Burundi 1971, Posten Phasendrucke für "Afrikanische Tierwelt" mit den Werten 4x 10Fr "Löwe, Kaffernbüffel, Flusspferd, Giraffe", 4x 14Fr "Antilope, Nashorn, Zebra, Leopard", 4x 17Fr "Gazelle, Gepard, Geier, Okapi", 4x 26Fr "Gorilla, Streifengnu, Warzenschwein, Wildhund" und 4x 31Fr "Rappenantilope, Wüstenluchs, Strauß, Bongo", bis zu 5 Phasen (dabei auch Überdrucke), in kpl. Bogen und Bogenteilen, postfrisch, insgesamt 800 Marken.

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18786 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 2007 2001, Guinea-Bissau: HIPPOPOTAMUS, investment lot of 5000 copies in sheets of 50 stamps each MNH (Mi.no. 2007, cat. val. 25.000,- €).

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18787 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Bl. 376 2001, Guinea-Bissau: HIPPOPOTAMUS, souvenir sheet, investment lot of 1000 copies mint never hinged (Mi.no. Bl. 376, cat. val. 10.000 ,- €)

SOLD for €100.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18788 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1648/52 image2001, Angola: TRADITIONAL COSTUMES/ DANCES, complete set of five in sheets, in an investment lot of 2000 sets mint never hinged (Mi.no. 1648/52, cat. val. 22.000,-€) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18789 ungebraucht ohne Gummi (unused without gum) (*) 4121/22 (250) 1993, Guyana. Lot of 250 Gold stamps (Mi. #4121) and 250 Silver stamps (Mi. #4122) of the set NATURE PROTECTION each showing "Butterfly, Rabbit, Mushroom, Crystals". No gum, as issued. In all 500 stamps, packed in bags of 50 stamps. (Michel 11.000,- Euro)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18790 ungebraucht ohne Gummi (unused without gum) (*) 4123/24 (250) 1993, Guyana. Lot of 250 Gold stamps (Mi. #4123) and 250 Silver stamps (Mi. #4124) of the set NATURE PROTECTION each showing "Dolphin, Fish, Corals, Sea turtle, Shell, Whale, Seal". No gum, as issued. In all 500 stamps, packed in bags of 50 stamps. (Michel 11.000,- Euro)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18791 ungebraucht ohne Gummi (unused without gum) (*) 4125/26 (250) image1993, Guyana. Lot of 250 Gold stamps (Mi. #4125) and 250 Silver stamps (Mi. #4126) of the set NATURE PROTECTION each showing "Giant glider, Pterosaur, Windmill, Butterfly, Insect, Owl". No gum, as issued. In all 500 stamps, packed in bags of 50 stamps. (Michel 11.000,- Euro) (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18792 Brief (cover) Ganzsache (Complete) Ansichtskarte (Picture postcard) image1868/1983, HEINRICH VON STEPHAN, vielseitige Spezialsammlung von ca. 124 Briefen und Karten auf Albenblättern mit nur deutschen Belegen, dabei insbesondere sehr guter Teil Dt.Reich mit Privat-GA, Ansichtskarten, privaten Zudrucken, auch interessante Bedarfspost, einige lose Marken, Hesshaimer-Essays, zwei Maximumkarten Berlin MiNr. 35 usw. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18793 Brief (cover) Ganzsache (Complete) image1897/1999, HEINRICH VON STEPHAN, balance of apprx. 165 commemorative covers/cards, mainly Germany, incl. printed to order stationeries, five Germany Empire stationery cards 5pfg. with 1897 mourning imprint on reverse, good range of commemorative/special event postmarks etc. ÷ 1897/1999, HEINRICH VON STEPHAN, vielseitige Sammlungspartie von ca. 165 Gedenk-Belegen, meist Deutschland, dabei Privat-GA, fünf Ganzsachenkarten Dt.Reich 5 Pfg. Krone/Adler mit rs. Trauer-Eindruck 1897, etliche Sonderstempel in guter Vielfalt usw. (Image) (image1) (image2) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18794 Brief (cover) image1928, "Commission preparatoire du Congres de l' U.P.U. 1928", five unaddressed envelopes bearing slogan meter marks with values 25c., 30c., 1.10fr., 1.50fr. and 3fr., each with corresponding sender's imprint and violet circular cachet 13 Nov 1928. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18795 postfrisch (never hinged) ** FDC image1949 UPU collection of issues worldwide including British Commonwealth Omnibus issues, the various stamps from Germany, perf and imperf stamps as from Russia, souvenir sheets incl. Lebanon, all Honduras and others, varieties like Jordan Occ. of Palestine set with double ovpt. inverted, the various issues from Japan, Korea etc., obviously all unmounted mint, fresh and fine, mostly on printed pages housed in a big binder, plus some FDC's.

SOLD for €540.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18796 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1949-1959, Teilsammlung 75 Jahre UPU mit postfrischen Ausgaben aus aller Welt (teils mehrfach), dabei auch exotische Länder, Blöcke, ungezähnte Serien und andere Besonderheiten, günstig angesetzt.

SOLD for €50.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18797 postfrisch (never hinged) ** image1950, YEMEN: 75th anniversary of the Universal Postal Union (UPU) complete set of eight different values in PERFORATE sheetlets of 20 (16 stamps + four labels) in an investment lot with ten complete sheetlet sets (= 1.280 stamps), mint never hinged and scarce, Mi. 114/21 A KB, UNPRICED IN MICHEL! (cat. value of the imperf. issue € 5.600,-- ++)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18798 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1974, 100th Anniversary of UPU, MNH thematic collection on Borek album pages, comprises stamps and souvenir sheets.
Value Add Taxes (19%) will be added to the hammer price and the buyers premium.

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18799 postfrisch (never hinged) ** image1974, Centenary of UPU, MNH collection of commemorative issues from All World (stamps, souvenir sheets, mini sheets and de luxe sheets) in three albums on 170 album pages, also imperf. and gold/silver issues. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (All Scans)

SOLD for €120.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18800 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 354 1974, CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC: 100 years of World Postal Union (UPU) 500fr. showing letter and UPU emblem in a lot with about 3.150 stamps mostly in complete folded sheets, mint never hinged, Mi. 354, € 23.625,-- +

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM