Topics continued...
18641 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Peru 1993, PERU: Animals IMPERFORATE set of two for UPAEP with 1.50s. Mountain Tapir (Tapirus pinchaque) and 2.00s. Marine Otter (Gato marino) both in some different shades and papers in a lot with about 1.100 sets mostly in larger blocks, MNH but issue was not permitted by Peruan Post so the 'stamps' (vignettes) are not valid for postage!

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18642 gestempelt (marked) 143/46 1993, UNITED NATIONS – VIENNA: Endangered Species 7s. complete set of four in se-tenant block with Grevy's zebra (Equus grevyi), Humboldt's penguin (Spheniscus humboldti), Desert monitor (Varanus griseus) and Gray wolf (Canis lupus) in a lot with about 780 blocks of four, all fine used with FD cancels, Mi. 143/46, € 3.510,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18643 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1994, TONGA: Children with her pets miniature sheet optd. 'Merry Christmas' lot with 21 miniature sheets all additionally with SPECIMEN opt., mint never hinged and scarce, Mi. Bl. 21

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18644 gestempelt (marked) 4er (Block) 162/65 1994, UNITED NATIONS – VIENNA: Endangered Species 7s. complete set of four in se-tenant block with Ocelot (Leopardus pardalis), White-breasted silvereye (Zosterops albogularis), Mediterranean monk seal (Monachus monachus) and Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) in a lot with about 1.260 blocks of four, all fine used with FD cancels, Mi. 162/65, € 6.250,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18645 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 532/35 1969, Guinea, Monkey "Tarzan" 25fr.-100fr. in imperforate blocks of 25, mint never hinged.

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18646 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Sc# 857/64 Proofs image1970, Rwanda. Progressive proofs set of sheets for the complete MONKEYS issue. The issue consists of 8 values and the subjects are Chimpanzees, Gorilla, Colobus monkey, Galago, Cercopithecus monkey (mone), Potto, Cercopithecus monkey (griut), Baboon. The lot contains 6 different phases for each value in complete, imperforated sheets of 40 stamps and therefore there are 1,920 stamps in all. Mint, NH. (Mi# 922/29) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18647 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 922/29 1978, RWANDA: Monkeys complete set of eight from 20c. to 150fr. (chimpanzee, gorilla, baboon etc.) in a lot with approx. 500 complete sets mostly in larger blocks/part sheets, mint never hinged and scarce, Mi. 922/29, € 5.500,-- + (COB 859/66, € 7.500,-- +)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18648 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Mi# 252/56 Proofs image1968, Fujeira. Progressive proofs set of sheets for the postage values of the issue PREHISTORIC ANIMALS. The issue consists of 5 values and the subjects are Dimetrodon, Triceratops, Plateosaurus, Stegosaurus, Allosaurus. The lot contains 7 different phases for each value in complete, imperforated sheets of 12 stamps and therefore there are 420 stamps in all. Mint, NH. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (All Scans)

SOLD for €144.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18649 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1992/1994, dinosaurs, Guyana Michel no. Block 267/268, 343/346, 429/434 mint never hinged in mixed quantities form one to six per item. In total 52 souvenir sheets. 40 are listed in Michel with in total catalogue value 2000 € + 12 not listed (they are perforated instead of imperforated). Scarce offer.

SOLD for €100.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18650 ungebraucht ohne Gummi (unused without gum) (*) Bl. 343/344 (50) image1993, Guyana. Lot of two times 50 souvenir sheets (5 dinos on border) of the issue "Prehistoric animals (I)" showing "Coelurosaurus, Triceratops, Tyrannosaurus, Pteranodon, Apatosaurus", one time Gold and one time Silver. No gum, as issued. In all 100 s/s. (Michel 5.000,- Euro) (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

SOLD for €90.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18651 ungebraucht ohne Gummi (unused without gum) (*) Bl. Var. (100) image1993, Guyana. Lot of two times 50 souvenir sheets (white border; no printing) of the issue "Prehistoric animals (I)" showing "Coelurosaurus, Triceratops, Tyrannosaurus, Pteranodon, Apatosaurus", one time Gold and one time Silver. No gum. In all 100 s/s. Not listed in the Michel in this way. Similar to the souvenir sheets Mi. #343/346. (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

SOLD for €90.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18652 imageVaria (im Briefmarkenkatalog) - EDELSTEIN-ELEFANTEN: unglaubliche Sammlung von 122 herrlichen Elefantenfiguren aus wunderschönen, edlen Steinen in verschiedensten Größen und Gewichten (0,25 bis 25 Kg), ergänzt durch 5 Figuren aus Silber und einigen aus Holz geschnitzten Elefanten. Jeder Elefant ist in einem Stück in künstlerisch hervorragender Handarbeit gefertigt, und somit ein Unikat. Enthalten sind Einzeltiere, Pärchen oder ganze Familien. Dabei sind unter anderem: RUBIN, PYRIT, AZURIT, BERNSTEIN, BLUTSTEIN, LAPISLAZULI, OBSIDIAN, mehrfach JADE, JASPIS, MALACHIT (1x mit Rubin), AMETHYST, ONYX, ROSENQUARZ, RHODONIT, FLUORIT, SODALITH, ACHAT, etc. Weiterhin ist auch ein BUDDHA aus CALCIT mit 27 Kg Gewicht vorhanden. EIN LIEBHABER-OBJEKT DER BESONDEREN ART: Edelsteine spielen in vielerlei Mythen eine tragende Rolle, oder haben z.B. auch in der ESOTERIK einen Platz gefunden. Der Elefant wiederum gilt aufgrund seiner Körpergröße und Sozialverhalten als Symbol für Frieden und Weisheit. DIE GANZE PRACHT DIESER KOLLEKTION MUSS MAN UNBEDINGT IM ORIGINAL SEHEN, DAMIT MAN DIE AUSSTRAHLUNG DER EINZELNEN KUNSTWERKE UND DAS MONUMENTALE GESAMTBILD IN SICH AUFNEHMEN KANN. SIE WERDEN BEGEISTERT SEIN! Als Vorabinformation steht ein Exposé zur Verfügung. (alter Ausruf 22.000 Euro) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (image8) (image9) (image10) (image11) (image12) (image13) (image14) (image15) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18653 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 503 A 1968, GUINEA: African animals 200fr. AFRICAN ELEPHANT (Loxodonta africana) in a lot with about 400 stamps mostly in part sheets, mint never hinged, Mi. 503 A, € 2.000,-- +

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18654 ungebraucht ohne Gummi (unused without gum) (*) 1990 (ca.), two handpainted essays of greater kudu without the nomination for an issue "WILDLIFE NAMIBIA", by Courvoisier S.A. (21x31cm), UNIQUE ITEM!
For this lot an additional 7% for Import Expenses (Taxes) will be charged.

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18655 gestempelt (marked) 1034/57 U (8) imageTIERE-FISCHE: Burundi 1974, Freimarken 'Fische' kompletter Satz mit jeweils vier verschiedenen Werten zusammenhängend in sehr seltenen UNGEZÄHNTEN Original-Bögen mit je 8 Viererblocks, gestempelt und im Michel und COB nicht katalogisiert (COB 615/38), toller Anlagebestand! (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18656 gestempelt (marked) 359/67 U (25) imageTIERE-FISCHE: Burundi 1967, Flugpostausgabe 'Fische' kompletter Satz in sehr seltenen UNGEZÄHNTEN Original-Bögen mit je 25 Marken, im Michel und COB nicht katalogisiert (COB PA 62/70), toller Anlagebestand! (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18657 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Sc# C207/12a-d et al image1974, Burundi. Progressive proofs set of sheets for the airmail stamps of the FISHES series. There are 6 different blocks of 4 different airmails each, so there are 24 different fishes in all. The lot contains 8 different phases for each block of 4 airmails in complete, imperforated sheets of 8 blocks of 4 of the respective airmails and additionally 6 sheets of 8 blocks of 4 with the denominations for the series' postage stamps (Sc# 449/54a-d). Therefore there are 1,728 stamps in all. Mint, NH. (Mi# 1085/1108 airmails + 1034/57 denominations for postages) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (image8) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18658 gestempelt (marked) 1085/1108 U (8) imageBurundi 1974, Flugpostausgabe 'Fische' kompletter Satz mit jeweils vier verschiedenen Werten zusammenhängend in sehr seltenen UNGEZÄHNTEN Original-Bögen mit je 8 Viererblocks, gestempelt und im Michel und COB nicht katalogisiert (COB PA 319/42), toller Anlagebestand! (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18659 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 581/82 1976, SENEGAL: EXPO '75 in Okinawa complete set of two with fishes (Istiophorus albicans) and sailing regatta in a lot with about 600 sets mostly in large blocks/part sheets, mint never hinged, Mi. 581/82, € 5.100,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18660 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 581/82 1976, SENEGAL: EXPO '75 in Okinawa complete set of two with fishes (Istiophorus albicans) and sailing regatta in a lot with about 600 sets mostly in large blocks/part sheets, mint never hinged, Mi. 581/82, € 5.100,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18661 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 548/56 1978, ZAIRE: fishes complete set of nine stamps in a lot with 250 sets mostly in folded part or complete sheets, mint never hinged and scarce, Mi. 548/56, € 3.250,-- + (COB 918/26, € 3.125,-- +)

SOLD for €150.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18662 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 612/617, Bl.41 image1979, Sao Thome and Principe, complete set of six in complete sheets of fifty (folded) in an investment lot of 250 sets and 500 copies of the souvenir sheet, mint never hinged (Mi.no. 612/617, Bl. 41). Mi.-cat. val. 14.000,-€ (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

SOLD for €240.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18663 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Sc# 1118/21 Proofs image1985, Ethiopia. Progressive proofs set of sheets for the complete issue FRESHWATER FISHES. The issue consists of 4 values and the subjects are: Barbus degeni, Labeo cylindricus, Protopterus annecten, Alestes dentex. The lot contains 8 different phases for each value in complete, imperforated sheets of 50 stamps and therefore there are 1,600 stamps in all. Mint, NH. (Mi# 1204/07) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18664 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Bl. 248, Bl. 249 image1992, Guyana, Environment Protection, two souvenir sheets "Marine Life" $600 "Gold" and $600 "Silver", lot of 50 pieces each, mint never hinged. Michel nos. Bl. 248/49 (50), 5.000,- €++. (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18665 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Bl. 248, Bl. 249 image1992, Guyana, Environment Protection, two souvenir sheets "Marine Life" $600 "Gold" and $600 "Silver" with embossed "SPECIMEN", lot of 30 pieces each, mint never hinged. Michel nos. Bl. 248/49 (30), 3.000,- €++ (for normal sheet). (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18666 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1994, Faroe Islands, Mi.no. 256/259, 820 copies of this set in miniature sheets mint never hinged. Mi.cat.value 6.150,- €.

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18667 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 2025/27 image2002, Guinea-Bissau: FISHES, complete set of three in sheets, in an investment lot of 4000 sets mint never hinged (Mi.no. 2025/27, cat. val. 40.000,-€) (Image) (image1) (image2) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18668 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 2025/27 image2002, Guinea-Bissau: FISHES, complete set of three in sheets, in an investment lot of 2000 sets mint never hinged (Mi.no. 2025/27, cat. val. 20.000,-€) (Image) (image1) (image2) (All Scans)

SOLD for €200.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18669 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Bl. 380 2002, Guinea-Bissau: FISHES, souvenir sheet, investment lot of 1000 copies mint never hinged (Mi.no. Bl. 380, cat. val. 10.000,- €)

SOLD for €108.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18670 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Sc# 324 Proofs image1974, Morocco. Lot containing progressive proofs (6 phases) for the 25c value DOUBLE-SPURRED FRANCOLIN of the Nature protection set. There are different pattern for the proofs: 15 pc. singles (=90 phase stamps) and 22 pc. horizontal pairs (264). Therefore there are 354 phase stamps in all. Mint, NH. (Mi# 789) (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18671 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Sc# 149B et al. Proo image1972, Bhutan. Progressive proofs set of sheets for the complete issue ENDEMIC DOG BREEDS. The issue consists of 6 values and the subjects are Lhasa Apso, Dochi, Damci, Damci (diff.), Lhasa Apso (diff.), Damci (diff.). The lot contains 8 different phases for each value in complete, imperforated sheets of 20 stamps. Therefore there are 960 stamps in all. Mint, NH. (Sc# 149B-D, 149G, 149I, 149M; Mi# 530/35) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18672 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Sc# 149 et al. Proof image1973, Bhutan. Progressive proofs set of sheets for the complete issue DOG BREEDS FROM ALL OVER THE WORLD. The issue consists of 8 values and the subjects are Pointer, Irish Setter, Collie, Basset hound, Fox terrier, Boxer, St. Bernard, Cocker Spaniel. The lot contains 8 different phases for each value in complete, imperforated sheets of 15 stamps. Therefore there are 960 stamps in all. Mint, NH. (Sc# 149, 149A, 149E-F, 149H, 149J-L; Mi# 536/43) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18673 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Sc# 593/94 Proofs image1984, Morocco. Progressive proofs set of sheets for the issue NATIVE DOGS. The issue consists of 2 values showing "Aidi" and "Sloughi". The lot contains 6 different phases for each value in complete, imperforated miniature sheets of 25 stamps. ALL THAT 8 TIMES, and therefore there are 2,400 stamps in all (= 200 complete phase sets). Mint, NH. (Mi# 1061/62) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (image8) (image9) (image10) (image11) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18674 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Bl. 387/90 (25) image1994, Guyana. Lot with 25 complete sets à 4 souvenir sheets "Stamp Exhibit Hong Kong '94" each bearing the stamp THE YEAR OF THE DOG in GOLD or SILVER (Mi. 4512 B / 4513 B). There are 2 groups of 2 souvenir sheets each time: the first group shows on the right side "Butterfly, Grasshopper, Hare" and the second one shows on the left side "Two Snails and some fish". Mint, NH. In all 100 souvenir sheets. (Michel 5.000,- Euro) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18675 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Four stamps and four souvenir sheets of Guyana printed on gold or silver folio, even two different perf and imperf, fine and attractive.
Value Add Taxes (19%) will be added to the hammer price and the buyers premium.

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18676 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Six souvenir sheets from Guyana with stamps on gold or silver folio, all different.

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18677 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 553/61 1970, Burundi, Airmails "Beetles" 6fr.-130fr., twelve complete sets imperforate, mint never hinged. Michel 553/61 imperf. (12), COB PA120/28 nd (12), unlisted as imperforate sets.

SOLD for €250.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18678 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Sc# 306/11 Proofs image1970, Burundi. Progressive proofs set of sheets for the INSECTS issue (stamp sizes 39x28mm). The issue consists of 6 values and the subjects are various Beetles and Weevils. The lot contains 8 different phases for each value in complete, imperforated sheets of 25 stamps. Therefore there are 1,200 stamps in all. Mint, NH. (Mi# 537/42) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18679 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Sc# 312/17 Proofs image1970, Burundi. Progressive proofs set of sheets for the INSECTS issue (stamp sizes 46x32mm). The issue consists of 6 values and the subjects are various Beetles and Weevils. The lot contains 8 different phases for each value in complete, imperforated sheets of 25 stamps. Therefore there are 1,200 stamps in all. Mint, NH. (Mi# 543/48) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18680 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Sc# 318/21 Proofs image1970, Burundi. Progressive proofs set of sheets for the INSECTS issue (stamp sizes 52x36mm). The issue consists of 4 values and the subjects are various Beetles and Weevils. The lot contains 8 different phases for each value in complete, imperforated sheets of 25 stamps. Therefore there are 800 stamps in all. Mint, NH. (Mi# 549/52) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM