Topics continued...
18281 postfrisch (never hinged) ** gestempelt (marked) Brief (cover) Umfangreiche Sammlung mit Hauptwert bei den postfrischen Marken und Blöcken aus aller Welt, Hauptwert bei den Mineralien und Edelsteinen, dazu Bergbau, Förderung und Verarbeitung von Kohle und Stahl, hoher Einstandspreis.

SOLD for €320.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18282 Brief (cover) Ansichtskarte (Picture postcard) Ganzsache (Complete) imageAccumulation with more than 120 pieces on the topic, including old postcards showing orchestras, stationeries and special cancellations, old to new as well as specialities like vignettes, collectors trade cards etc. ÷ Tolle Zusammenstellung in der ganzen Breite des Themas mit über 120 Stücken im Album, dabei alte Ansichtskarten mit Orchestern, sodann Ganzsachen und Sonderbelege aus Aller Welt vor allem mit Instrumentenabbildungen aber auch Künstlern und Festivals. Dazu Spezialitäten wie Liebigbilder, Etiketten, ein Teilnehmerheft der Sängerfahrt 1928 des Schwäbischen Sängerbundes und weiteres. Selten in dieser schönen Mischung angeboten. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18283 Brief (cover) Ganzsache (Complete) postfrisch (never hinged) ** gestempelt (marked) image1567/2000 (approx). Germany/Europe/Overseas. Out of the famous FIP Gold Medal Collection 'THE GERMAN-AUSTRIAN ROMANTIC MUSIC which introduces the spirit of German-Austrian romantic music in the 19th century within the flow of western music history followed by the intense study of the German-Austrian Romantic originates this very rich lot. The exhibit presents on 64 double-pages widest possible range of postal-philatelic materials including full varieties of music stamps ever recorded until now including normal variety and accidental variety as well. And the exhibitor tried to show as many varieties of philatelic materials as possible, trying to use minimum three or four different kinds of philatelic materials on each page. The main sections of this collection are: 1. The Spirit of German-Austrian Romantic Music. - 2. The Early period of German-Austrian Romantic Music. - 3. The Latter period of German-Austrian Romantic Music. - 4. German Romantic Operas in the 19th Century. - 5. The relationship with Romantic Composers in related Countries. - 6. The influence of German-Austrian Music. In this collection there are a lot of high class items: pre-philatelic letters, e.g. Medici family mail in 1567, artworks, e.g. original artist drawing for Lohengrin (Vienna state opera) by Prof. Stefferl, sketches, e.g. for Joh. Brahms, printers proofs (also signed), e.g. for Franz Liszt or Richard Wagner, stamp essays, e.g. for Richard Strauss. Furthermore a lot of stamp varieties like colour proofs, imperforates, colour separations, etc. And not to forget, many interesting covers and postcards with appealing frankings and postmarks, and much more worthwhile items. And everything is competently described and explained. An extraordinary collection aon a very exciting topic. A must have for every music lover! ÷ 1567/2000 (ca.). Deutschland/Europa/Übersee. Aus der berühmten FIP-Goldmedaillensammlung 'DIE DEUTSCHE-ÖSTERREICHISCHE ROMANTISCHE MUSIK', die den Geist der deutsch-österreichischen romantischen Musik im 19. Jahrhundert in den Fluss der westlichen Musikgeschichte einführt, gefolgt von der intensiven Beschäftigung mit der deutsch-österreichischen Romantik, stammt dieses sehr reichhaltige Los. Das Exponat präsentiert auf 64 Doppelseiten ein möglichst breites Spektrum an postalisch-philatelistischen Materialien, darunter die volle Vielfalt der bisher erfassten Musikmarken, sowohl die normale als auch die zufällige Vielfalt. Und der Aussteller hat sich bemüht, so viele Sorten von philatelistischen Materialien wie möglich zu zeigen, indem er versucht hat, auf jeder Seite mindestens drei oder vier verschiedene Arten von philatelistischen Materialien zu verwenden. Die Hauptabschnitte dieser Sammlung sind: 1. Der Geist der deutsch-österreichischen romantischen Musik. - 2. die frühe Periode der deutsch-österreichischen romantischen Musik. - 3. die späte Periode der deutsch-österreichischen romantischen Musik. - 4. Deutsche romantische Opern im 19. Jahrhundert. - 5. Die Beziehung zu romantischen Komponisten in verwandten Ländern. - 6. Der Einfluss der deutsch-österreichischen Musik. In dieser Sammlung befinden sich viele hochkarätige Stücke: vorphilatelistische Briefe, z.B. Post der Familie Medici von 1567, Kunstwerke, z.B. Original-Künstler-Gemälde für Lohengrin (Wiener Staatsoper) von Prof. Stefferl, Skizzen, z.B. für Joh. Brahms, Probedrucke (auch signiert), z.B. für Franz Liszt oder Richard Wagner, Markenessays, z.B. für Richard Strauss. Außerdem viele Marken-Besonderheiten wie Farbproben, Ungezähnte, Farbauszüge, etc. Und nicht zu vergessen, viele interessante Belege und Postkarten mit ansprechenden Frankaturen und Stempeln, und vieles mehr. Und alles ist kompetent beschrieben und erklärt. Eine außergewöhnliche Sammlung zu einem sehr spannenden Thema. Ein Muss für jeden Musikliebhaber!

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18284 Brief (cover) Ganzsache (Complete) postfrisch (never hinged) ** gestempelt (marked) image1597/1986. Germany/Europe/Overseas. Out of the famous FIP Gold Medal Collection 'THE GERMAN-AUSTRIAN ROMANTIC MUSIC in the 19th Century' originates this very rich thematic lot concerning the MUSIC topic. Included are several original ARTWORKS (e.g. drawings and sketches) concerning the composers 'List', 'Toscanini' (two dif.), 'Brahms', 'Lehar', 'Mahler', and 'Schönberg'. Also there are some German Reich private postcards dealing with 'Beethoven', 'Schumann', 'Johann Strauss', and some specialities single die for 'Smetana', stamp variety 'Clara Schumann', and fancy cancel 'Lyre'. Besides are still present: official letter of city governor and councillors of 'Lutherstadt Eisleben' from 1597, private postcard 'Reformation 400th anniversary', die proof for Italian stamp 'Death of St. Francis', Austrian coloured essay for stamp 'Deutsches Volkstheater', two letters in connection with 'Napoleon' from 1805 and 1814 res, artist signed die proof for stamp 'Victor Hugo', die proof for stamp 'Friedich Schiller', two German Reich and one French advert letter cards, two nice items for the 'Bird' topic, one postcard 'Fr. Engels' with double printing, one French stamp booklet showing 'Music chest# on front, and one USA se-tenant block of 4 showing 'Colour missing error. It goes without saying that all items have a relation to the music theme, and due to the abundance of the offered interesting material, a detailed inspection is absolutely necessary! ÷ 1597/1986. Deutschland/Europa/Übersee. Aus der berühmten FIP-Goldmedaillensammlung 'DIE DEUTSCH-ÖSTERREICHISCHE ROMANTISCHE MUSIK IM 19. Jahrhundert' stammt dieses sehr reichhaltige thematische Lot zum Thema MUSIK. Enthalten sind mehrere Original-KUNSTWERKE (z.B. Zeichnungen und Skizzen) zu den Komponisten 'List', 'Toscanini' (zwei verschiedene), 'Brahms', 'Lehar', 'Mahler' und 'Schönberg'. Außerdem gibt es einige DR Privatpostkarten zu 'Beethoven', 'Schumann', 'Johann Strauss', und Marken-Einzelabzüge zu 'Smetana', Stempelvariante 'Clara Schumann', und Killerstempel 'Leier'. Außerdem sind noch vorhanden: offizieller Brief von Stadtvogt und Ratsherren der 'Lutherstadt Eisleben' von 1597, Privat-Postkarte 'Reformation 400 Jahre', Einzelprobedruck für italienische Marke 'Tod des hl. Franziskus', österreichischer kolorierter Essay zur Marke 'Deutsches Volkstheater', zwei Briefe im Zusammenhang mit 'Napoleon' von 1805 bzw. 1814, Künstlersignierter Probedruck zur Marke 'Victor Hugo', Probedruck zur Marke 'Friedich Schiller', zwei DR- und eine franz. Anzeigen-Kartenbriefe, zwei schöne Stücke zum Thema 'Singvögel', eine Postkarte 'Fr. Engels' mit Doppeldruck, ein französisches Markenheftchen mit Abb. einer Musiktruhe auf der Vorderseite und ein USA Zusammendruck-4er-Block mit Druckausfall einer Farbe. Es versteht sich von selbst, dass alle Stücke einen Bezug zum Thema Musik haben, und aufgrund der Fülle des angebotenen interessanten Materials ist eine eingehende Prüfung unbedingt erforderlich!

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18285 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1296 A/B var. image1987, ELVIS PRESLEY, Central African Republic, 485 fr. on 70 fr., two complete sheets of 20 stamps: perforated with inverted overprint "Elvis PRESLEY 1977-1987"; imperforated with inverted RED overprint "Elvis PRESLEY 1977-1987", unmounted mint. (Image) (image1) (image2) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18286 postfrisch (never hinged) ** image2000, MONGOLIA: Jerry Garcia (rock music) set of ten different special imperforate miniature sheets each with three different stamps in an investment lot with 31 complete sets (= 310 miniature sheets) and additional sheetlets with nine diff. stamps (9 x imperf. and 20 x perf.), mint never hinged, Mi. 3072/3101 (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18287 Ansichtskarte (Picture postcard) 1910, Österreich, Sonderstempel GRUNDSTEINLEGUNG DES MOZARTHAUSES SALZBURG / 6.AUG.1910 jeweils auf 5 H. Franz Joseph blanko auf 50 Ansichtskarten, davon 36 Stück mt Darstellungen zu Mozart

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18288 postfrisch (never hinged) ** A 398 1967, VIETNAM-SOUTH: First TPO in Vietnam 3d. violet showing a young woman playing zither in a lot with about 1.500 stamps mostly in strips, mint never hinged and scarce, Mi. A 398, € 37.500,-- +

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18289 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Sc# B28 Proofs image1973, Morocco. Lot containing progressive proofs (8 phases) for the issue "Week of the Blind" (1 stamp) showing DRUMS. There are different pattern for the proofs: 16 pc. vertical pairs (=256 phase stamps), 15 pc. vertical gutter pairs (240) and 12 pc. in deLuxe sheet manner (96). Therefore there are 592 phase stamps in all. Mint, NH. (Mi# 743) (Image) (image1) (image2) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18290 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Sc# 401 Proofs image1977, Morocco. Progressive proofs set of sheets for the issue Week of the Blind. The issue consists of 1 value showing CITHARA. The lot contains 8 different phases for this value in complete, imperforated miniature sheets of 25 stamps. ALL THAT 4 TIMES, and therefore there are 800 stamps in all (= 100 complete phase sets). Mint, NH. (Mi# 870) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18291 Brief (cover) postfrisch (never hinged) ** Briefstück (on piece) ungebraucht ohne Gummi (unused without gum) (*) imageEUROPÄISCHES OPERNSCHAFFEN VON CLAUDIO MONTEVERDI BIS RICHARD STRAUSS - umfassende und sehr aussagefähige Ausstellungssammlung auf 103 Blättern, sehr hochwertig geführt mit etlichen großen und kleinen Raritäten des Sammelgebietes. Das Exponat wurde insgesamt 24mal ausgestellt, u.a. 4mal auf Weltausstellungen, 2mal auf Fepa-Ausstellungen und 9mal auf Rang 1, ferner mehrfach auf deutschen und europäischen Meisterschaften. Die Sammlung spannt den Bogen von den "Begründern der barocken Oper - Drei Länder setzen Maßstäbe", über die "Oper der Klassik - Schwerpunkt im deutschsprachigen Raum", das "Zeitalter der Romantik - Nationale Eingenheiten bilden sich heraus", über den "Verismo", der "neue Inhalte gibt", bis hin zum "Letzte(n) Aufbäumen der Romantiker in Mitteleuropa" und ermöglicht dem Betrachter auf eine wundersame philatelistisch-anspruchsvolle Weise einen klaren Blick auf das Sujet. Alle erwähnten Kapitel sind mit Marken, Besonderheiten und Belegen eindrucksvoll unterlegt; exemplarisch seien erwähnt: mehrere epreuve d'artiste/de luxe von Frankreich, III.Reich Probedruck der Mozart-Marke in schwarz als Einzelabzug, mehrere Danzig-Freistempler "Waldoper-Festspiele", auch auf Zeppelinbrief der 3. Südamerikafahrt 1933 !!, Österreich Beethoven-Marke 1922 als Probedruck-Einzelabzug, 4 R-Zettel "Oberon" Neusüdwales (benannt nach der Weber-Oper), davon 2 in rot (nach Angaben nur 5 Stück bekannt), 26 Privatganzsachen zum Thema (Dt.Reich, Danzig, Bayern, All.Bes. und Italien - hier mit "La Maschere" Auflage 200 Stück!!), III.Reich Wagner-Satz auf Brief sowie das MH, Brief an Guiseppe Verdi mit Absender-Einprägung "Stabilimento Nazionale Musicale Tito di Gio Ricorde Milano", Frankreich Markenheftchen 1928 "Marthe Nespoulous", Tschechoslowakei mit 7 Essays der Smetana-Ausgabe, Berlin mit Ankündigungskarton der Bundesdruckerei zur Richard-Strauß-Marke 1954 und vieles mehr! Eine beeindruckende Dokumentation dieses Themas, mit viel Sachverstand und Leidenschaft über viele Jahre hinweg aufgebaut! (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (image8) (image9) (image10) (image11) (image12) (image13) (image14) (image15) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18292 Brief (cover) Ganzsache (Complete) postfrisch (never hinged) ** image1899/1992 (approx), various countries. Accumulation of 101 items showing a great variety of the FOOD topic inclusive proofs and other specialities, on presentation cards. Mint, NH. Retail price $3,581. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (image8) (image9) (image10) (image11) (image12) (image13) (image14) (image15) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18293 Briefstück (on piece) Brief (cover) image1930/1980 (ca.), BACKWAREN/BROT/KEKS etc., vielseitiges Konglomerat mit meist Briefstücken/Fragmenten, vorwiegend Freistempler mit entsprechenden Werbestempeln, (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18294 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Sc# 620 Proofs image1986, Morocco. Progressive proofs set of sheets for the issue Red Cresent Society. The issue consists of 1 value showing COPPER COFFEE POT. The lot contains 8 different phases for this value in complete, imperforated miniature sheets of 25 stamps. ALL THAT 5 TIMES, and therefore there are 1,000 stamps in all (= 125 complete phase sets). Mint, NH. (Mi# 1091) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18295 postfrisch (never hinged) ** P 40 1984, MOROCCO: Postage Due 1.20dh. 'Cherries' in a lot with about 1.400 stamps mostly in part or complete folded sheets, mint never hinged, Mi. P 40, € 1.680,-- +

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18296 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1996, TANZANIA: Shanghai International Tea-Culture Festival 1996 miniature sheet showing a chinese painting in an investment lot with 100 IMPERFORATE miniature sheets, mint never hinged, scarce offer! Unlisted in Michel (see footnote after Mi. 2604)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18297 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Sc# 318/25 Proofs image1969, Rwanda. Progressive proofs set of sheets for the issue NAPOLEON - 200th BIRTHDAY ANNIVERSARY. The issue consists of 8 values and the subjects are various scences from Napoleons life. The lot contains 8 different phases for each value in complete, imperforated sheets of 40 stamps and 2 labels. Therefore there are 2,560 stamps and 128 labels in all. Mint, NH. (Mi# 351/58) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18298 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 417/23 Proofs image1970, Fujeira. Progressive proofs set of sheets for the issue NAPOLEON 200th BIRTHDAY ANNIVERSARY. The issue consists of 7 values showing some different scenes from Napoleon's life. The lot contains 8 different phases for each value in partial, imperforated miniature sheets of 12 stamps. ALL THAT 2 TIMES, and therefore there are 1,344 stamps (= 24 complete phase sets) in all. Mint, NH. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (image8) (image9) (image10) (image11) (image12) (image13) (image14) (image15) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18299 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 465 1975, COOK ISLANDS: James Cook '$ 100 Gold coin' $2 gold/violet in a lot with 125 stamps mostly in larger blocks, mint never hinged, Mi. 465, € 1.500,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18300 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 844/49 1976, MOROCCO: Old morrocan coins complete set of six in a lot with 500 sets mostly in folded complete sheets, mint never hinged, Mi. 844/49, € 2.600,-- +

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18301 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 872/74 1977, MOROCCO: Old morrocan coins complete set of three in a lot with 400 sets mostly in complete (folded) sheets, mint never hinged, Mi. 872/74, € 1.600,-- +

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18302 postfrisch (never hinged) ** A/C 929 1980, MOROCCO: Old morrocan coins complete set of three in a lot with 400 sets mostly in complete folded sheets, mint never hinged and very scarce, Mi. A/C 929, € 14.000,-- +

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18303 postfrisch (never hinged) ** A/C 929 1980, MOROCCO: Old morrocan coins complete set of three in a lot with 400 sets mostly in complete folded sheets, mint never hinged and very scarce, Mi. A/C 929, € 14.000,-- +

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18304 postfrisch (never hinged) ** A/C 929 var. 1980, MOROCCO: Old morrocan coins complete set of three in a lot with about 200 IMPERFORATE sets mostly in larger blocks, mint never hinged and very scarce, Mi. A/C 929 var.

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18305 Der Weg zum Euro, acht Bände aus Abobezug mit Marken und Belegen zum Thema, enormer Einstandspreis.

SOLD for €220.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18306 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1147-1150 (2500/5000 Three original packets of 100 sheets of 50 stamps, both $30 values in se-tenant sheets, mint never hinged. (Face $550,000, Mi. 14000 €) ÷ 2008, Jamaica, 'Olympische Spiele Peking': Je 100 Bogen zu 50 Marken, dabei die beiden Werte zu $30 im Zusammendruckbogen, tadellos postfrisch.

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18307 Brief (cover) Ganzsache (Complete) image1920, Olympic Games Antwerp, collection of ten entires on written up album pages, showing ALL TEN DIFFERENT MACHINE SLOGAN POSTMARKS which were used to publicize the 1920 Olympic Games ("ANTWERPEN/ANVERS", "BRUXELLES/BRUSSL", "CHALEROY", "LIEGE/LUIK", "GENT/GAND"). The postmarks are showing dates between 10 July and 24 September; e.g. 24 Auugst (the day Norman Ross won the 1500m freestyle swimming competition), 14 August (1st day of the Games) and also "GENT 3" with supplementary "GENT 1" mark. A lovely group, nice opportunity! (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (All Scans)

SOLD for €520.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18308 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1924, Lebanon, "Olympic Games Paris" issue, INVERTED OVERPRINTS, 50c. on 10c., 1.25pi. on 25c. and 2.50pi. on 50c., three values each as BLOCK OF FOUR, MINT NEVER HINGED; 50c. and 1.25pi. with margin showing offset/albino printing! Very rare! (Maury 18d, 19c, 21c, not priced for MNH!)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18309 Brief (cover) image1936, Olympic Summer Games, Berlin. Memorial book (coloured Olympic rings on the cover) of the Olympic hostess Ilse Kraushaar with about 175 entries and signatures of the athletes and some Nazi celebrities. Among them are the Olympia champions: Jesse Owens, USA (100m, 200m, long jump), Helen Stephens, USA (100m), Gisela Mauermayer, Germany (Discus), Tilly Fleischer, Germany (Javelin), Ilona Elek, Hungary (Fencing), Indian hockey team, Adolph Kiefer, USA (Swimming, twice), Christel Cranz, Germany (Skiing), and many more. Also among others Leni Riefenstahl, Paul Hörbiger, Rudolf Hess, Hermann Göring. With traces of time. ONE OF A KIND! ÷ 1936, Olympische Sommerspiele, Berlin. Gedenkbuch (farbige olympische Ringe auf dem Einband) der Olympia-Hostess Ilse Kraushaar mit ca. 175 Einträgen und Unterschriften der Sportler und einiger NS-Prominenz. Darunter sind die Olympiasieger: Jesse Owens, USA (100m, 200m, Weitsprung), Helen Stephens, USA (100m), Gisela Mauermayer, Deutschland (Diskus), Tilly Fleischer, Deutschland (Speer), Ilona Elek, Ungarn (Fechten), die indische Hockeymannschaft, Adolph Kiefer, USA (Schwimmen, zweimal), Christel Cranz, Deutschland (Skifahren), und viele mehr. Außerdem u.a. Leni Riefenstahl, Paul Hörbiger, Rudolf Hess, Hermann Göring. Einbandrücken etwas eingerissen. EINZIGARTIGES Dokument! (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18310 gestempelt (marked) postfrisch (never hinged) ** ungebraucht (hinged) * ungebraucht ohne Gummi (unused without gum) (*) Briefstück (on piece) image1936, Olympische Spiele Berlin, vielseitig strukturierte Sammlungspartie auf Steckseiten/Albenblättern mit den entsprechenden Markenausgaben und Blocks des III.Reiches, auch Zusammendrucke, Briefstücke, Sonder- und Werbestempel, Vignetten, auch etliche Sammelbilder. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18311 postfrisch (never hinged) ** image1936/2008, mainly 1960's, comprehensive MNH TOP COLLECTION in 15 albums with plenty of better and rarely seen pieces, comprising e.g. Paraguay perf./imperf. issues normal and "MUESTRA", Honduras 1964 souvenir sheets with varieties "partly imperf." (stated to TWO known pieces), "missing green colour" and "missing red colour", Honduras officials 1964 souvenir sheet, Albania perf./imperf. issues, a very interesting scope of Gulf states incl. various GOLD stamps/souvenir sheets/de luxe sheets and imperf. issues, a marvellous range of French area incl. imperfs./imperf. colour proofs and apprx. 80 EPREUVE DE LUXE, 1964 Soviet Union souvenir sheet in green, Qatar incl. better items (e.g. overprints Michel nos. A-F173) etc. etc. A life-time work of a keen and passionate collector, stated to a cat.value of apprx. 57.000,- €. In addition a nice range of covers (uncalculated). (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (image8) (image9) (image10) (image11) (image12) (image13) (image14) (image15) (All Scans)

SOLD for €5,400.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18312 Ansichtskarte (Picture postcard) imageAnsichtskarten: Motive / Thematics - SPORT / OLYMPIADE 1936, sehenswerte Partie mit 29 historischen Ansichtskarten der Spiele in Garmisch-Partenkirchen und Berlin. Eine bunte Mischung mit kolorierten Propaganda-, Werbe- und Foto Fotokarten. Abgebildet sind u.a. die Eröffnungsfeier in Berlin, Fackellauf, Olympisches Dorf, Sportstätten und Fahnenschmuck. Die Karten sind gebraucht und ungebraucht einige auch mit entsprechenden Sonderstempel. (alter Ausruf 200 Euro) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (All Scans)

SOLD for €160.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18313 postfrisch (never hinged) ** gestempelt (marked) Brief (cover) image1936, Olympische Spiele, ausstellungsmäßig aufgezogene Spezialsammlung mit ausschließlich Belegen und drei Olympia Blocks mit Sonderstempel. Die Sammlung ist gegliedert in vier Kapitel: Winterspiele, Österreich und die Olympiade 1936, Sommerspiele und Eintrittskarten.
Dabei vielen interessante Belege, wie z.B. Einschreiben, Zeppelin, Ansichtskarten, viele Zusammendrucke auf Briefen, 7 Deutsche Reich Gedenkblätter. (Image) (image1) (image2) (All Scans)

SOLD for €620.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18314 gestempelt (marked) Bl. 5 (8), Bl. 6 (10 1936, German Reich for Berlin. Lot with 8 times Olympic-s/s (Mi. #5) and 10 times Olympic-s/s (Mi. #6). In the two groups each different Olympia special postmarks. (Michel 1,620 Euro)

SOLD for €210.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18315 Brief (cover) Ganzsache (Complete) postfrisch (never hinged) ** image1954/1956, Australia for Melbourne 1956. A highlight of this 54-page collection are the many different special R-sheets related to the Melbourne Olympics. In addition, the Australian Olympic stamps are dealt with in detail, various with plate errors or print peculiarities as well as with beautiful FDC. Also included are publicity labels by Seven Seas Stamps of Dubbo and the Olympex labels. Also some covers with different official slogan postmarks are not missing, as well as a nice publicity cachet incorporated by Australia house in its franking stamp. Further special features like an official invitation card of the Olympic Civic Committee, some photographs and documents round off this collection in a successful way. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (All Scans)

SOLD for €700.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18316 postfrisch (never hinged) ** image1960/1984, MNH lot of complete thematic sets (mainly within multiples): 1960 Morocco "Olympic Games Rome" Michel nos. 462/69 (250 complete sets), 1972 Gabon "Olympic Games Munich" Michel nos. 470/72 (116 complete sets), 1984 Suriname "Olympic Games Los Angeles" Michel nos. 1082/93 (240 complete sets. Michel cat.value 1.500+638+1.920=4.058,- €. (Image) (image1) (image2) (All Scans)

SOLD for €120.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18317 Brief (cover) 1960/2014, tremendous collection/accumulation in ten large boxes comprising some thousand thematic covers with related frankings and postmarks, in addition also loose stamps in albums. Enormous cat. and retail value, a great lot which needs very careful examination.

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18318 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 462/69 1960, MOROCCO: Summer Olympics Rome complete set of eight (wrestling, cycling, sailing, boxing, fighting, athletics etc.) in a lot with about 300 sets mostly in larger blocks/part sheets (folded), mint never hinged, Mi. 462/69, € 1.800,-- +

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18319 postfrisch (never hinged) ** I/II II 1962, MAURETANIA: Summer Olympics Rome definitives with prepared but UNISSUED LARGE opt. 'JEUX OLYMPIQUES / (olympic rings) / ROME 1960 – TOKYO 1964' and new values complete set of two in a lot with about 200 sets mostly in larger blocks to complete (folded) sheets, mint never hinged and scarce, Mi. I/II II, € 5.600,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18320 postfrisch (never hinged) ** I/II I 1962, MAURETANIA: Summer Olympics Rome definitives with prepared but UNISSUED SMALL opt. 'JEUX OLYMPIQUES / (olympic rings) / ROME 1960 – TOKYO 1964' and new values complete set of two in a lot with about 140 sets mostly in larger blocks/part sheets, mint never hinged and scarce, Mi. I/II I, € 3.360,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM