Topics continued...
18241 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 495/98 1988, PENRHYN: Christmas complete set of four with Tizian paintings in a lot with about 390 sets mostly in complete sheets, mint never hinged, Mi. 505/08, € 4.320,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18242 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 737/40 1988, NIUE: Christmas complete set of four with different Rubens paintings in a lot with 650 sets mostly in complete sheets, mint never hinged, Mi. 737/40, € 7.150,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18243 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 737/40 1988, NIUE: Christmas complete set of four with different Rubens paintings in a lot with 650 sets mostly in complete sheets, mint never hinged, Mi. 737/40, € 7.150,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18244 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Bl. 71 var. 1988, AITUTAKI: Christmas miniature sheet with Rembrandt painting 'The Adoration of the Shepherds' in a lot with 72 horizontal UNCUT PAIRS of miniature sheets, mint never hinged, unusual and scarce, Mi. Bl. 71 var., € 1.872,-- ++

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18245 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Bl. 187 1988, COOK ISLANDS: Christmas miniature sheet $6.40 with painting 'The Nativity' (by Dürer) in a lot with about 210 miniature sheets, mint never hinged, Mi. Bl. 187, € 2.100,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18246 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 505/08 1989, PENRHYN: Christmas complete set of four with Dürer paintings in a lot with about 600 sets mostly in complete sheets, mint never hinged, Mi. 505/08, € 4.320,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18247 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 658/61 1989, AITUTAKI: Christmas complete set of four with different details from Tizian painting 'Glorification of Mary' in a lot with about 385 sets in larger blocks, mint never hinged, Mi. 658/61, € 5.005,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18248 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 748/51 1989, NIUE: Christmas complete set of four with different Rembrandt paintings in a lot with 420 sets mostly in large blocks/part sheets, mint never hinged, Mi. 748/51, € 7.560,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18249 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 748/51 1989, NIUE: Christmas complete set of four with different Rembrandt paintings in a lot with about 420 sets mostly in complete sheetlets of twelve, mint never hinged, Mi. 748/51, € 7.560,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18250 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 748/51 1989, NIUE: Christmas complete set of four with different Rembrandt paintings in a lot with 420 sets mostly in large blocks/part sheets, mint never hinged, Mi. 748/51, € 7.560,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18251 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1286/89 1989, COOK ISLANDS: Christmas complete set of four with different Rubens paintings in a lot with 336 sets in part sheets, mint never hinged, Mi. 1286/89, € 3.696,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18252 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1286/89 1989, COOK ISLANDS: Christmas complete set of four with different Rubens paintings in a lot with 336 sets in part sheets, mint never hinged, Mi. 1286/89, € 3.696,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18253 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1299/1302 1990, COOK ISLANDS: 150th Anniversary of the One Penny Black complete set of four showing different paintings (Terborch, Holbein, Gainsborough and Dürer) in a lot with about 330 sets mostly in part or complete sheets, mint never hinged, Mi. 1299/1302, € 4.620,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18254 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Bl. 116 1990, NIUE: 150 years of stamps miniature sheet with four different Rembrandt paintings in an INVESTMENT lot with about 480 miniature sheets, mint never hinged, Mi. Bl. 116, € 7.200,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18255 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Bl. 116 1990, NIUE: 150 years of stamps miniature sheet with four different Rembrandt paintings in a lot with 130 miniature sheets, mint never hinged, Mi. Bl. 116, € 1.950,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18256 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Bl. 195 1990, COOK ISLANDS: Stamp World London miniature sheet with different paintings (Terborch, Holbein, Gainsborough and Dürer) in a lot with about 340 miniature sheets, mint never hinged, Mi. Bl. 194, € 5.440,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18257 gestempelt (marked) 1688/90 (H-Bl. 191) 1991, SWEDEN: 70th birthday of Czeslaw Slania (painting of coronation of King Gustav III.) set in a lot with about 250 complete booklet panes all fine used, Mi. 1688/90 (H-Bl. 191), € 2.750,-- (Facit 1705/07, sek. 27.500,--)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18258 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Bl. 121 1992, NIUE: Christmas miniature sheet with painting 'St. Catherines mystic marriage ' (Memling) in a lot with 120 miniature sheets, mint never hinged, Mi. Bl. 121, € 1.936,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18259 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 537/40 1993, PENRHYN: Christmas complete set of four with painting 'Virgin and Child and Saints' (from Ambrogio da Fossano called 'il Bergognone') in an INVESTMENT LOT with 2.000 sets mostly in complete sheets, mint never hinged, Mi. 537/40, € 19.000,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18260 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 554/58 1993, PENRHYN: Christmas complete set of five with painting 'Virgin throned with Child' from Cosme Tura (details and complete painting) in an INVESTMENT LOT with approx. 1.150 sets mostly in complete sheets, mint never hinged, Mi. 554/58, € 20.700,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18261 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 836/40 1993, NIUE: Christmas complete set of five with painting from Guido Reni (details of Rosary Madonna) in a lot with 208 sets mostly in complete (folded or unfolded) sheets, mint never hinged, Mi. 836/40, € 3.536,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18262 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1395/99 1993, COOK ISLANDS: Christmas complete set of five with different italian paintings from Lippi, Carracci, Sanzio, Bronzino and Parmigianino in an INVESTMENT LOT with approx. 1.200 sets mostly in complete sheets, mint never hinged, Mi. 1395/99, € 15.600,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18263 Ansichtskarte (Picture postcard) imageMEDIZIN / SANATORIUM und HEILANSTALTEN / TUBERKULOSE, sehr umfangreiche Sammlung mit über 900 historischen Ansichtskarten, überwiegend aus Deutschland, Dänemark, Holland und Belgien, diverser Heilkliniken und Erholungsanstalten für Lungenkranke. Ein prall gefüllter Umzugskarton mit sieben großen Leitzordnern in denen sich neben den Ansichtskarten auch noch zahlreiche Briefe und andere Druckerzeugnisse dieser Thematik befinden. In einem zweiten Umzugskarton sind noch etliche philatelistische Belege, Vignetten, Zeitungsausschnitte und weitere Dokumente über die Lungenheilkunde enthalten. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (image8) (image9) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18264 Brief (cover) Ganzsache (Complete) postfrisch (never hinged) ** gestempelt (marked) image1800/2000 (approx.). Highly interesting exhibition collection "Against tuberculosis - the worldwide fight against a human scourge" on 121 pages. The collection is divided into three main sections: 1. The long road to the discovery of tuberculosis bacteria, 2. Causes and nature of the disease, and 3. The global fight against the disease. German text. Included are a large number of the best and very best pieces, such as Generalgouvernement 1943 cpl. proof sheet Copernicus (in his time K. was more famous as a doctor than today as an astronomer), German Empire 1915 telegram from Robert Koch, England 1841 One Penny Mulready with advertising, further many rare private entires, proofs, signed artist proofs, special registered mail, rare stamp booklets, misprints, errors and varieties and much more. A valuable and informative collection waiting for your detailed inspection. It's worth it! ÷ 1800/2000 (approx.). Hochinteressante Ausstellungssammlung "Gegen die Tuberkulose - Die weltumspannende Bekämpfung einer Menschheitsgeißel" auf 121 Seiten. Die Sammlung gliedert sich in die drei übergeordneten Bereiche: 1. Der lange Weg zur Entdeckung der Tuberkelbakterien, 2. Ursachen und Wesen der Erkrankung, und 3. Die weltumspannende Bekämpfung der Krankheit. Enthalten sind eine Vielzahl bester und allerbester Stücke, wie etwa Generalgouvernement 1943 kpl. Probedruckbogen Kopernikus (zu seiner Zeit war K. als Arzt berühmter, als heutzutage als Astronom), Deutsches Reich 1915 Telegramm von Robert Koch, England 1841 One Penny Mulready mit Werbung, weiter viele seltene Privat-Ganzsachen, Probedrucke, signierte Künstler-Probedrucke, spezielle Einschreiben, seltene Markenheftchen, Fehldrucke und Abarten und anderes mehr. Eine werthaltige und informative Sammlung, die auf ihre eingehende Besichtigung wartet. Es lohnt sich! (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (image8) (image9) (image10) (image11) (image12) (image13) (image14) (image15) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18265 postfrisch (never hinged) ** ungebraucht ohne Gummi (unused without gum) (*) FDC image1957/1985, Leprosy Fighting/Raoul Follereau/Gerhard Hansen/Lions, sophisticated balance of only better specialities of various African French area countries, comprising 14 epreuve d'artiste with signature (incl. a very rare 1957 French West Africa hand-painted 15fr. "Maltese Order" signed Mazelin), four further epreuve de luxe (three in isused colour), apprx. 350 imperforate stamps resp. imperforate colour proofs (mainly within multiples). In addition a few related covers and some varieties of 1963 Panama Lions issue.

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18266 postfrisch (never hinged) ** VII/VIII I 1962, MAURETANIA: Battle against Malaria bird definitives 100fr. and 200fr. with prepared but UNISSUED opt. 'LE MONDE UNI CONTROLE LE PALUDISME (fine-meshed globe)' in a lot with about 125 sets mostly in larger blocks to complete (folded) sheets, mint never hinged and scarce, Mi. VII/VIII I, € 4.500,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18267 postfrisch (never hinged) ** VII/VIII I 1962, MAURETANIA: Battle against Malaria bird definitives 100fr. and 200fr. with prepared but UNISSUED opt. 'LE MONDE UNI CONTROLE LE PALUDISME (fine-meshed globe)' in a lot with about 125 sets mostly in larger blocks to complete (folded) sheets, mint never hinged and scarce, Mi. VII/VIII I, € 4.500,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18268 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 521/24 Proofs image1970, Fujeira. Progressive proofs set of sheets for the issue RED CRESENT SOCIETY. The issue consists of 4 values. The subjects are Undergoing a medical check, Dental treatment, Surveying a child, In the labor. The lot contains 8 different phases for each value in complete, imperforated miniature sheets of 15 stamps. ALL THAT 2 TIMES, and therefore there are 960 stamps (= 30 complete phase sets) in all. Mint, NH. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18269 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 775/82 1976, RWANDA: World Leprosy day complete set of eight showing Albert Schweitzer and scenes in a lot with about 500 sets mostly in part sheets, mint never hinged, Mi. 775/82, € 2.000,-- + (COB 713/20, € 1.875,-- +)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18270 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 947/53 1983, 100 years discovery of tuberculosis virus through Norbert Koch complete set of seven in a lot with about 170 sets mostly in large blocks to complete (folded) sheets, mint never hinged and scarce, Mi. 947/53, € 4.080,-- +

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18271 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Sc# 852/58 Proofs image1983, Guinea. Progressive proofs set for the issue DR. ROBERT KOCH 1843-1910 (TB BACILLUS). The issue consists of 7 values and the subjects are various phases of research. The lot contains 8 different phases for each value in imperforated blocks of 20 stamps and therefore there are 1,120 stamps in all. Mint, NH. (Mi# 947/53) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18272 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 945/46 1983, International Year of Disabled complete set of two in a lot with about 415 sets mostly in large blocks/part sheets, mint never hinged and scarce, Mi. 945/46, € 4.357,50 +

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18273 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1987, TCHAD: Lions International and health care lot with 14 IMPERFORATE complete sets and additional 100 stamps each in two panes of the 30fr., 45fr., 120fr. and 170fr., a rare offer as the normal stamps were issued only for postal use in Tchad, mint never hinged, Mi. 1160/65

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18274 Brief (cover) Ansichtskarte (Picture postcard) image1900/1908, assortment of 34 covers/cards: 1900 Paris (22), 1904 St.Louis (6), 1908 London Franco-British Exh. (6), incl. attractive ppc and a nice range of special event and slogan marks. (Image) (image1) (image2) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18275 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 665 var. 1970, INDONESIA: EXPO'70 in Osaka 5r. 'Indonesia Pavilion' with ERROR 'wrong coloured background in GREEN instead of brownish-olive' in an investment lot with 1.000 stamps in complete (folded) sheets, unusual and very scarce, mint never hinged, Mi. 665 var. (Zonnebloem 672B, € 45.000,-- +)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18276 Brief (cover) image1938/1985, collection of apprx. 108 thematic covers/cards from Poland 1938 Stratosphere souvenir sheet on cover, nice range of special event postmarks, cacheted envelopes etc. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18277 ab 1970 ca., Accumulation of 93 items, showing a great variety of military- and war sciences, soldiers, guns and horses, all of various countries, there are letters, mainly proofs, some airletter, etc. Intended retail price US$ 1.217.-

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18278 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 948/49 (20) Imperf. 1981, Morocco. Complete set MINERALS (2 values) in 2 IMPERFORATE partial sheets of 20 showing "Onyx" and "Malachite-azurite". In all 40 imperforate stamps. Mint, nh.

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18279 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1209/10 var. 1992, MOROCCO: minerals set of two 1.35dh. Quartz and 3.40dh. Calcite in a lot with 95 IMPERFORATE sets mostly in larger blocks, mint never hinged, Mi. 1209/10 var.

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18280 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1656/1659 image2001, Angola: MINERALS, complete set of four in an investment lot of 1000 sets mint never hinged (Mi.no. 1656/1659, cat. val. 8500,-€) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM