Topics continued...
18161 Ansichtskarte (Picture postcard) 1900/20 ca., Postkartenbestand von ca. 1300 AK und Grußkarten zum Thema Judaika, darunter auch Oblaten, Vignetten etc., untergebracht im Lagerkarton und Album

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18162 imageJUDAICA: 1905/10, Bestand von ca. 2600 farbigen Oplaten-Sammelbildern in 6 versch. Sorten vermutlich aus dem Luxuspapier-Verlag "Wilhelm Bernhard & Co., Berlin", abgepackt in 25er, 50er und 100er-Einheiten, dazu noch zwei Lageralben mit ca. 130 Einzelstücken, diese mit Kurzerklärung und in größerer Vielfalt, als Zugabe ein Sonderdruck mit einer signierten Abhandlung von D.Hentschel über dieses ausgefallene Sujet (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18163 Brief (cover) Ganzsache (Complete) gestempelt (marked) ungebraucht (hinged) * postfrisch (never hinged) ** imageJUDAIKA and HOLOCAUST - COLLECTION AND DOCUMENTATION OF POSTAL HISTORY.
Very extensive, varied and substantial collection and at the same time historical documentation of Jewish history from the end of the 19th century to the founding years of the State of Israel. The focus is on an extremely rich and detailed presentation of covers and documents from the time of the Third Reich. Included are numerous covers from various concentration camps, e.g. Ausschwitz, Birkenau, Buchenwald, Dachau, Mauthausen, Majdanek, Neuengamme, Ravensbrück, Sachsenhausen, Theresienstadt as well as concentration camp mail from smaller camps, including many different preprinted cards and envelopes, parcel cards, receipts of posting etc., ghetto Litzmannstadt with rare stamps of the ghetto post office, Theresienstadt with parcel post stamps and pay (POW), plus special stamps, ration coupons, passes, etc. Also included are field post covers, mail from Bohemia & Moravia and the Generalgouvernement, censored mail from various countries including France, Italy, Holland, the Baltic States, Hungary, etc., correspondence from Jewish emigrants, including from Palestine, as well as various documents such as passports, protective passports and other documents, plus some of the so-called "Yellow stars" which served as a symbol of exclusion.
Another section of the collection deals with anti-Semitism, beginning with anti-Semitic motives and stereotypes on postcards from around 1900 and increasingly with the National Socialists' takeover of power in the Third Reich, including anti-Jewish propaganda on postcards, stickers, flyers and propaganda forgeries of foreign stamps. Postcards, covers and counterfeit stamps against National Socialism are included as a comparison.
The period after the collapse of the Nazi regime in Germany and the resulting disclosure of the atrocities of the Holocaust is documented by covers in the context of the founding of the new state of Israel, including rare local postal issues, mail from camps of so-called "displaced persons" and other special items.
In addition, there is a remarkable collection of autographs of historically important personalities, including Theodor Herzl, Golda Meir, Ben Gurion, Simon Peres, Yitzchak Rabin, etc., as well as artists such as Arthur Rubinstein and scientists, including two complete letters with the original signature of Albert Einstein. Other stamps from all over the world, some of them rare, complete the collection thematically.
A very rarely offered collection in this richness and without restriction a recommended collector's item! ÷ JUDAIKA und HOLOCAUST - SAMMLUNG UND DOKUMENTATION ZUR POSTGESCHICHTE.
Sehr umfangreiche, vielseitige und gehaltvolle Sammlung und zugleich historische Dokumentation jüdischer Geschichte vom Ende des 19.Jahrhunderts bis zu den Gründungsjahren des Staates Israel. Den Schwerpunkt bildet eine äußerst reichhaltige und detaillierte Präsentation von Belegen und Dokumenten aus der Zeit des III.Reichs. Enthalten sind zahlreiche Belege aus verschiedenen Konzentrationslagern, z.B. Ausschwitz, Birkenau, Buchenwald, Dachau, Mauthausen, Majdanek, Neuengamme, Ravensbrück, Sachsenhausen, Theresienstadt sowie KZ-Post aus kleineren Lagern, dabei viele verschiedene Vordruckkarten und -umschläge, Paketkarten, Einlieferungsscheine usw., Ghetto Litzmannstadt mit raren Briefmarken der Ghetto-Post, Theresienstadt mit Paketmarken und Lagergeld, dazu Wertmarken, Bezugsscheine, Passierscheine etc. Weiterhin enthalten sind Belege der Feldpost, Post aus Böhmen& Mähren und dem Generalgouvernement, Zensurpost verschiedener Länder, u.a. Frankreich, Italien, Holland, Baltikum, Ungarn etc., Korrespondenz von jüdischen Emigranten, u.a. aus Palästina, dazu verschiedenen Dokumente wie Reisepässe, Schutzpässe und andere Urkunden, dazu einige der als Symbol der Ausgrenzung dienenden sogenannten "Judensterne".
Ein weiterer Bereich der Sammlung beinhaltet das Thema Antisemitismus, beginne (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (image8) (image9) (image10) (image11) (image12) (image13) (image14) (image15) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18164 Brief (cover) Ganzsache (Complete) postfrisch (never hinged) ** image1952/1995 (approx), various countries. Accumulation of 94 items showing a great variety of the CHILDREN topic inclusive proofs and other specialities, on presentation cards. Mint, NH. Retail price $2,263. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (image8) (image9) (image10) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18165 postfrisch (never hinged) ** V 28/29 (4) Proofs 1958, UAR. Gliding Festival. Collective proof sheet of 4 imperforate sets (cue: cross gutter pair) in issued designs and colours on gummed paper showing "Children with airplane model". Most attractive and extremely rare show piece!

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18166 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Sc# 750/52 Proofs image1971, Zaire. Progressive proofs set of sheets for the issue 25TH ANNIVERSARY OF UNICEF. The issue consists of 3 values and the subjects are (UNICEF emblem and ...): Child care, Map of Africa showing Zaire, Boy in African village. The lot contains 7 different phases for each value in complete, imperforated sheets of 50 stamps and therefore there are 1,050 stamps in all. Mint, NH. (Mi# 447/49) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18167 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 803/07 1972, HONDURAS: SOS children villages complete set of five in a lot with about 600 sets mostly in complete (folded) sheets, mint never hinged, Mi. 803/07, € 4.020,-- +

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18168 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Bl. 15 (10) Imperf. 1979, Niue. International Year of the Child: Paintings. Lot with 10 IMPERFORATE souvenir sheets showing "The nurse with the child (detail)", "Child of Duque de Druna (detail)", "Daughter of Robert Strozzi (detail)" and "Grape and melon eater (detail)". Mint, nh.

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18169 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Sc# 595 Proofs 1982, Morocco. Lot containing progressive proofs (8 phases) for the issue UN CHILD SURVIAL CAMPAIGN showing "Growth monitoring". There are 28 horizontal gutter pairs and therefore 448 phase stamps in all. Mint, NH. (Mi# 1063)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18170 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1400/03 1988, LIBERIA: Child Survival and Development complete set of four (Breast feeding, Oral dehydration therapy, Immunization and Growth monitoring) in a lot with 220 sets mostly in complete (folded) sheets, mint never hinged, Mi. 1400/03, € 1.980,-- +

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18171 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Brief (cover) 1937/2007, old dealer stock on hundreds of stockcards and on pages with mostly mint never hinged stamps and souvenir sheets. Mostly with on the topic Royal Family from Britain. For example maybe complete Omnibus Issue: Sarah and Andrew 1986, Queen Elizabeth II. 60th Birthday 1986. Many Diana death 1997. And of course many imperforated stamps, too. Please insepct. Perfect to sell on the internet.

SOLD for €85.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18172 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Bl. 106 1986, BARBUDA: 60th birthday of QEII miniature sheet $5 showing QEII (1928 and 1986) and orchids in margin in a lot with about 300 miniature sheets, mint never hinged, Mi. Bl. 106, € 2.700,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18173 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1238+1240/41 1987, COOK ISLANDS: 60th birthday of QEII complete set of three with black or silver opt. 'HURRICANE RELIEF' in a lot with 575 sets mostly in complete sheetlets/12, mint never hinged, Mi. 1238+1240/41, € 4.600,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18174 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Bl. 117 1990, NIUE: 90th birthday of Queen Mum miniature sheet in a lot with approx. 380 miniature sheets, mint never hinged, Mi. Bl. 117, € 7.220,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18175 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 510 1990, PENRHYN: 90th birthday of Queen Mum $2.25 in a lot with 900 stamps mostly in complete sheets, mint never hinged, Mi. 510, € 3.600,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18176 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 510 1990, PENRHYN: 90th birthday of Queen Mum $2.25 in a lot with 900 stamps mostly in complete sheets, mint never hinged, Mi. 510, € 3.600,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18177 postfrisch (never hinged) ** FDC 2002, extensive collection wedding of "Willem-Alexander & Maxima" in four special albums with many mint never hinged stamps and covers or cards from all over the world.

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18178 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Sc #1023 (500), #106 image2002/2003, Papua New Guinea. REIGN OF QUEEN ELIZABETH II - 50th Anniversary. Lot of 500 souvenir sheets each containing five different stamps and of 200 miniature sheets each containing six different stamps. All sheets mint, NH. Postage in all 8,575 KINA equals about 3,430 USD / 2,575 EUR. Michel catalogue value in all 6,600 EUR. (Mi #Bl. 20, #982/87) (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18179 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Sc #1066 (3000) 2003, Papua New Guinea. Lot of 3,000 stamps "2.50k Queen Elizabeth II in coronation robes - lateral view" from the set "Coronation of Queen Elizabeth II, 50th anniversary" in 500 sheets of 6. Mint, NH. Postage 7,500 KINA equals about 3,000 USD / 2,252 EUR. Michel catalogue value 5,100 EUR. (Mi #980)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18180 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 452/54 1986, PENRHYN: Christmas complete set of three with different Rembrandt copperplate engravings in a lot with 265 sets mostly in complete (folded) sheets, mint never hinged, Mi. 452/54, € 3.710,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18181 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Sc #1316 (2500) 2008, Papua New Guinea. Lot of 2,500 stamps "5.35k Man shooting Cassowary" from the set "Art by Timothy Akis (1944/84)" in 100 sheets of 25. Mint, NH. Postage 13,375 KINA equals about 5,350 USD / 4,016 EUR. Michel catalogue value 11,750 EUR. (Mi #1321)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18182 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 902/03 (20) Imperf. image1979, Morocco. Red Cresent - Metal work. Complete set (2 values) in 2 IMPERFORATE blocks of 20 showing "Brass Containers" and "Heated coffee urn". In all 40 imperforate stamps. Mint, nh. (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18183 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1888/1892 image2001, Guinea-Bissau: ARTS AND CRAFTS, complete set of five in miniature sheets with 20 stamps each, in an investment lot of 2000 sets mint never hinged (Mi.no. 1888/92, cat. val. 24.000,-€) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18184 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1660/1664 image2002, Angola: MASKS, complete set of five in an investment lot of 1000 sets in miniature sheets of 10 per issue MNH (Mi.no. 1660/1664; cat. val. 10000,- €). (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18185 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1689/91 Bl. 104 image2002, Angola: POTTERY, complete set of three in sheets, in an investment lot of 1000 sets and 500 copies of the souvenir sheet, mint never hinged (Mi.no. 1689/91 Bl. 104, cat. val. 10.500,-€) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18186 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1689/91 Bl. 104 image2002, Angola: POTTERY, complete set of three in sheets, in an investment lot of 1000 sets and 500 copies of the souvenir sheet, mint never hinged (Mi.no. 1689/91 Bl. 104, cat. val. 10.500,-€) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (All Scans)

SOLD for €90.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18187 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 64/65 1975, PENRHYN: definitives complete set of two $2 Penrhyn atoll and $5 Map of Oceania in a lot with 160 sets mostly in complete (folded) sheets, mint never hinged, Mi. 64/65, € 3.520,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18188 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 2490/2501 Hbl (1000) 1991, Yugoslavia. Lot of 1,000 sets LIGHTHOUSES (12 values) in complete booklet panes (folded once). Mint, NH. (Michel 12,000 Euro)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18189 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 2490/2501 1991, YUGOSLAVIA: Lighthouses at Adriatic Sea and Danube in a lot with approx. 850 (folded) booklet panes, mint never hinged, Mi. 2490/2501, € 10.200,-- +

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18190 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1678/83 image2002, Angola: LIGHTHOUSES, complete set of six in miniature sheets, in an investment lot of 2000 sets mint never hinged (Mi.no. 1678/83, cat. val. 40.000,-€) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18191 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1678/83 image2002, Angola: LIGHTHOUSES, complete set of six in miniature sheets, in an investment lot of 1000 sets mint never hinged (Mi.no. 1678/83, cat. val. 20.000,-€) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18192 Brief (cover) Ganzsache (Complete) postfrisch (never hinged) ** gestempelt (marked) ungebraucht (hinged) * ungebraucht ohne Gummi (unused without gum) (*) Briefstück (on piece) image1840/1980 (ca.), EUROPEAN ART/PAINTERS, extraordinary exhibit on 200 well written up album pages with plenty of interesting and better material. To be mentioned: GB 1840 2d. Mulready unused, further better stationeries, Lichtenstein 1948 10rp. Michelangelo imperforate, Czechoslovakia Hymn sheet, Italy misperforation used on 1927 cover, Austria Wipa stamp single and used on card, Belgium "Culture" souvenir sheets, German occupation Pleskau souvenir sheet etc. etc. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18193 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Brief (cover) gestempelt (marked) image1950/2000 (ca.), comprehensive holding with an exhibit on apprx. 100 album pages showing various German, Italian and Dutch Painters, in addition six stockbooks full of (mainly MNH) stamps and souvenir sheets from All Word plus some stockcards. High cat.value! (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (All Scans)

SOLD for €240.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18194 postfrisch (never hinged) ** gestempelt (marked) 1960 - 1985 (ca.), umfangreiche MOTIVSAMMLUNG Gemälde in vier Einsteckbüchern, etwa 1.100 Marken zu verschiedensten Themen, ansehen!
For this lot an additional 7% for Import Expenses (Taxes) will be charged.

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18195 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Brief (cover) 1960s/1990s, mostly mint never hinged collection in four albums and on many pages. Incl. Christmas. Please inspect.

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18196 Brief (cover) postfrisch (never hinged) ** image1960s/1990s (approx), various countries. Accumulation of 80 items showing a great variety of the PAINTING topic inclusive proofs and other specialities, on presentation cards. Mint, NH. Retail price $2,574. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18197 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 293/95 1966, DAHOMEY: Christmas paintings from Ribera and Baldovinetti and carpet from Beaune complete set of three in a lot with about 200 sets mostly in larger blocks to complete (folded) sheets, mint never hinged, Mi. 293/95, € 4.000,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18198 Ganzsache (Complete) Brief (cover) gestempelt (marked) imageab ca. 1967, ALLE WELT, kleinere Sammlung (ca. 130 Stück) berühmter Künstler der Malerei zB. Chagall, Toulouse Lautrec, Renoir, Rubens, Picasso, Cranach, etc. Dabei viele Marken, 2er, 4er, und 9er Blocks, gezähnt und ungezähnt, Probedrucke, FDCs, Fotokarten und viele Maximumkarten. (Image) (image1) (image2) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18199 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 590 var. 1967, INDONESIA: painting from Raden Saleh 25r. 'forest fire' in a lot with about 750 stamps mostly in larger blocks to complete (folded) sheets in four different COLOUR COMBINATIONS (probably proofs?) in different quantities incl. orange-red/olive-green (75, as issued but margin and picture in reversed colours), red-brown/blue (250), emerald-green/purple (200) and olive-green/grey (225) with a large part showing vertical shifted colours etc., unusual and scarce, mint never hinged, Mi. 590 var.

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18200 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 590 var. 1967, INDONESIA: painting from Raden Saleh 25r. 'forest fire' in a lot with about 750 stamps mostly in larger blocks to complete (folded) sheets in four different COLOUR COMBINATIONS (probably proofs?) in different quantities incl. orange-red/olive-green (75, as issued but margin and picture in reversed colours), red-brown/blue (250), emerald-green/purple (200) and olive-green/grey (225) with a large part showing vertical shifted colours etc., unusual and scarce, mint never hinged, Mi. 590 var.

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM