Topics continued...
18041 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Sc# 288/91 Proofs image1983, Aitutaki. Progressive proofs set of sheets for the issue BICENTENARY OF MAN'S FIRST BALLOON FLIGHT. The issue consists of 4 values and the subjects are four different modern sport balloons. The lot contains 7 different phases for each value in complete, imperforated sheets of 4 miniature sheets of 4 (Each sheet include one cross gutter pair and two horizontal gutter pairs). Therefore there are 448 stamps in all. Mint, NH. Very nice! (Mi# 472/75) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18042 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Sc# 1140/43 Proofs image1986, Ethiopia. Progressive proofs set of sheets for the issue INDIGENOUS TREES. The issue consists of 4 values and the subjects are Millettia ferruginea, Syzyigum guineense, Cordia africana, Hagenia abyssinica. The lot contains 6 different phases for each value in complete, imperforated sheets of 50 stamps. Therefore there are 1,200 stamps in all. Mint, NH. (Mi# 1226/29) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18043 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1226/29 (12) Imperf. 1986, Ethiopia. TREES. Complete set (4 values) in IMPERFORATE blocks of 12 showing "Millettia ferruginea", "Syzygium guineense", "Cordia africana" and "Hagenia abyssinica". In all 48 imperforate stamps. Mint, nh.

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18044 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 2186/89 1993, ARGENTINA: Trees in Buenos Aires complete set of four showing 'Enterolobium contortisiliquum', 'Prosopis alba', 'Magnolia grandiflora' and 'Erythrina falcata' in a lot with about 500 sets in half or complete folded sheets, mint never hinged, Mi. 2186/89, € 6.500,-- +

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18045 postfrisch (never hinged) ** image1925/2000 (ca.), comprehensive u/m collection of apprx. 340 stamps of various European countries, showing Castles, Churches, Monastries, Bridges etc., also incl. stamps of 1935 Ostropa souvenir sheet (slight adhesion marks). (Image) (image1) (image2) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18046 Brief (cover) postfrisch (never hinged) ** image1960s/1990s (approx), various countries. Accumulation of 128 items showing a great variety of the BUILDINGS topic inclusive proofs and other specialities, on presentation cards. Mint, NH. Retail price $2,287. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18047 Brief (cover) Ganzsache (Complete) Ansichtskarte (Picture postcard) gestempelt (marked) postfrisch (never hinged) ** image1930/1990 (ca.), das "BRANDEBURGER TOR" im Laufe der Geschichte, zu finden in einer Schachtel voll mit unterschiedlichem Material, darunter Marken u.a. mit einem spezialisierten Teil Bautenserie, zahlreiche Briefe, Post- und Ansichtskarten, Ganzsachen, FDC, besondere Stempel u.v.m aus der Zeit des III. Reichs über die Teilung bis hin zur Wiedervereinigung, dazu noch eine Langspielplatte von den 'Berliner Philharmoniker' als Konzertmitschnitt vom 12. November 1989 zur Wiedervereinigung. Spannender Posten! (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (All Scans)

SOLD for €75.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18048 Brief (cover) Ganzsache (Complete) postfrisch (never hinged) ** gestempelt (marked) 1870/2003 (approx.), Europe/Overseas. Collection containing 7 albums with 1,131 covers and cards and 3 ring binders (including 1 binder with meter stamp) with very lots of stamps, souvenir sheets, miniature sheets, mint, nh, unused or used, dealing with the topics CHEMISTRY (main) and PHARMACY (side). In more detail there are 2 albums with Austrian items, 1 album with German items, 2 albums with European items, 1 album with Overseas items, and 1 album includes specific items concerning the Sandoz/Novartis company. All in all many stuff to build up a content-rich exhibit.

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18049 Brief (cover) image1901/1970, various countries, Accumulation of 47 items, showing a lot of variety letters, cards and stamps with different colors, there are company letters, free franking, R-letters, FDC's, proofs. etc.
Min, NH Retail Price $ 1.963.- (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (image8) (image9) (image10) (image11) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18050 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Sc# 367/72 Proofs image1970, Rwanda. Progressive proofs set of sheets for the issue 150th ANNIVERSARY OF THE DISCOVERY OF QUININE. The issue consists of 6 values and the subjects are Cinchona flower and bark, Quinine powder and pharmacological vessels, Anopheles mosquito, Malaria patient and nurse, Malaria (mosquito), Pelletier and Caventou. The lot contains 8 different phases for each value (except for 70fr value: 4 phases only for typographical reasons) in complete, imperforated sheets of 40 stamps and therefore there are 1,760 stamps in all. Mint, NH. (Mi#408/13) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18051 Ansichtskarte (Picture postcard) imageMECKI: 1956/78 ca., Sammlungs-Bestand von geschätzt ca. 450 s/w- und color - AK in ca. 130 unterschiedlichen Motiven, d.h. teils mehrfach, sortiert nach Sujet-Nummer ab Nummer 1(!), meist echt gelaufen (vorwiegend in Österreich), untergebracht in 3 SAFE-Lageralben (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (All Scans)

SOLD for €350.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18052 Ansichtskarte (Picture postcard) imageWALT DISNEY: Mickey Mouse/Donald Duck, 1960/Neuzeit ca., Bestand von geschätzt ca. 500 AK in ca. 170 unterschiedlichen Motiven, d.h. teils mehrfach, unterschiedliche Herkunft wie z.B. Finnland, Belgien, Frankreich, China etc., untergebracht in 3 SAFE-Lageralben (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18053 postfrisch (never hinged) ** image1980's/1990's, WALT DISNEY, comprehensive MNH accumulation with main value in the SEVERAL HUNDRED COMPLETE SHEETS. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18054 postfrisch (never hinged) ** image1980s/2010s (approx). Very large stock of the COMICS topic, mostly DISNEY, but also some other ones. Many various pieces in different quantities, mostly some 10, some 100, up to wide over 1000 pieces (often in original packing). From different countries such as Antigua, Gambia, Grenada, Guyana, Maldives, Mali, Palau and others. All mint, NH, and all top quality. An exact list is enclosed and this shows a total number of 78387 pieces. A visit is very recommended. You will be thrilled, also because of the very low estimate price! (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (image8) (image9) (image10) (image11) (image12) (image13) (image14) (image15) (All Scans)

SOLD for €16,500.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18055 postfrisch (never hinged) ** ungebraucht (hinged) * gestempelt (marked) Brief (cover) Ganzsache (Complete) image1896 ab ca., umfangreiche Spezialsammlung zum Thema DRUCK mit ca.400 Belegen sowie hunderten Marken aus aller Welt. Dabei zahlreiche interessante Belege zum Gedenken an den Erfinder des modernen Buchdrucks - Johannes Gutenberg, u.a. Ansichtskarten und -serien zur Gutenberg-Feier 1900, Privatganzsachen, Entwürfe für eine geplante Sondermarkenserie der Deutschen Reichspost zum Gutenberg-Jahr 1940 etc. Weiterhin Belege zur Weltausstellung für Buchgewerbe u. Graphik in Leipzig 1914, Ausstellungen DRUPA, PRESSA usw., attraktive Reklame- und Ausstellungsvignetten, Ministerblocks Saar u. Franz.Zone, Berlin Ankündigungskarton mit s/w-Foto von MiNr.117 (Mergenthaler) etc. Dazu viele bessere Briefmarken, Sätze und Blocks, u.a. VR China MiNr.667/74**, Korea-Nord Bl.1 sowie viele weitere Besonderheiten. Reichhaltiger Fundus in guter Erhaltung. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (image8) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18056 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1264/67 1988, COOK ISLANDS: Christmas complete set of four with different Dürer paintings in a lot with about 1.080 (!) sets mostly in complete sheets, mint never hinged, Mi. 1264/67, € 15.120,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18057 Nachlassposten mit Büchern Schwerpunkt Themen Luftpost/Auto mit u.a. Dokumentation "Der Adler" Bd.1-5,die große Zeit der Zeppeline, die nicht zurückkehrten,die Weltkrieg II-Flugzeuge,Chronik Kampfgeschwader 55"Greif", Jagdflieger1939-45, über den Wolken, Caracciola Rennen-Sieg-Rekorde und Autos aus Zwickau, meist in guter Erhaltung

SOLD for €20.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18058 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1313/16 1983, LEBANON: 100th birthday of Gibran Kahlil (lebanese author) complete set of four showing different illustrations of his book 'The Prophet' in a lot with 280 sets in folded part sheets, mint never hinged and scarce, Mi. 1313/16, € 7.840,-- +

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18059 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1313/16 1983, LEBANON: 100th birthday of Gibran Kahlil (lebanese author) complete set of four showing different illustrations of his book 'The Prophet' in a lot with 280 sets in folded part sheets, mint never hinged and scarce, Mi. 1313/16, € 7.840,-- +

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18060 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 427/29 1985, PENRHYN: International Youth Year complete set of three with illustrations of fairytales from brothers Grimm in a lot with 250 sets mostly in complete (folded) sheets, mint never hinged, Mi. 427/29, € 2.375,-- +

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18061 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Sc #1295/98 (2500) image2008, Papua New Guinea. Lot with 2,500 complete sets ASARO MUDMEN LEGEND (4 values) in sheets of 25 showing "Two Mudmen, large skull", "Three Mudmen scouting for enemies in forest", "Mudmen attacking enemies" and "Retreat of enemies". Mint, NH. Postage in all 31,375 KINA equals about 12,500 USD / 9,400 EUR. Michel catalogue value 26,250 EUR. (Mi. #1295/98) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18062 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1313/16 1983, LEBANON: 100th birthday of Gibran Kahlil (lebanese author) complete set of four showing different illustrations of his book 'The Prophet' in a lot with about 550 sets mostly in folded part sheets, mint never hinged and scarce, Mi. 1313/16, € 15.400,-- +

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18063 Brief (cover) Ansichtskarte (Picture postcard) gestempelt (marked) imageKarl May, Sammlung mit hunderten Briefen, Karten, Sonderstempeln, Ganzsachen, viel rund um die Festspiele, auch Fotos und weitere Dokumentation rund um den Schriftsteller, auch das Thema Indianer recht gut vertreten, schöne Partie zum Einstieg in dieses Thema. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (All Scans)

SOLD for €580.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18064 Brief (cover) image1946/1991, Flughafen Frankfurt/Main, vielseitige Sammlung von ca. 66 Einschreibe-Belegen sowie ca. 130 losen R-Zetteln, alles in guter Vielfalt, dabei auch Brief 1946 mit in Marburg verwendetem (überstempeltem) altem Vorkriegs-R-Zettel, Retour-Briefe 1962/1963 nach Puerto Rico bzw. Indien (Zusätzlich ein ganzer "Schwung" Kopien/Dokumentationen/Zeitungsausschnitte, den Flughafen betreffend, dabei auch einige alte Zeppelin-Fotos). (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18065 Brief (cover) ungebraucht ohne Gummi (unused without gum) (*) image1947/1955, DEVISENPOSTSTELLEN, Partie von 13 losen R-Zetteln Frankfurt sowie drei Briefen (davon zwei Einschreiben) Frankfurt/Kassel. Nicht häufig angeboten! (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18066 postfrisch (never hinged) ** gestempelt (marked) Brief (cover) FDC ab 1932, mit viel Kenntnis zusammengetragene, umfassende Motiv-Sammlung zur Geschichte der Eisenbahn mit Ausgaben aus "Aller Welt". Die Sammlung mit umfangreichem Inhaltsverzeichnis ist ausstellungsmäßig aufgezogen, die Marken, Blocks und Belege sind sauber auf selbstgestalteten Albumblättern angeordnet und mit Beschriftung versehen, und in 4 Ringbindern untergebracht. Ein schönes Objekt, das in jahrelanger Sammlertätigkeit zusammengetragen wurde!
For this lot an additional 7% for Import Expenses (Taxes) will be charged.

SOLD for €210.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18067 ungebraucht ohne Gummi (unused without gum) (*) 1945, France parcel stamps, "H" purple "Domicile", not issued, lot of 100 stamps, unused no gum. Maury 224A (100), 80.000,- € (for mint orginal gum).

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18068 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Brief (cover) 1950/2011 (ca.), assortment of 111 positions incl. specialities on presentation cards. Retail price $1517.

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18069 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Bl. 135 1959, KOREA-SOUTH: 60 years of korean railway miniature sheet showing train with diesel locomotive in a lot with about 85 miniature sheets, mint never hinged, Mi. Bl. 135, € 3.400,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18070 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Sc# 935/42 Proofs image1980, Zaire. Progressive proofs set of sheets for the complete issue LOCOMOTIVES. The issue consists of 8 values and the subjects are Puffing Billy (1814, Gt.Britain), Buddicom #33 (1843, France), Elephant (1835, Belgium), #601 (1906, Zaire), Slieve Gullion (1840, Ireland), Black Elephant (Germany), Type 1-15 (Zaire), Golden State (USA). The lot contains 6 different phases for each value excepting the 75k value (German Black Elephant) with only 4 different phases (for typographical reasons!) in halved, imperforated counter sheets of 25 stamps (upper mediety). Therefore there are 1,150 stamps in all. Mint, NH. (Mi# 622/29) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (image8) (image9) (image10) (image11) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18071 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Sc# 943 Proofs image1980, Zaire. Progressive proofs set of sheets for the souvenir sheet issue LOCOMOTIVES. The s/s contains one stamp showing Type E.D.75 (Zaire). The lot contains 6 different phases for each s/s in imperforated sheets of 2 times 10 s/s. Therefore there are 120 s/s-phases in all. Mint, NH. (Mi# Bl. 31) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18072 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1540/43(900) 1981, Portugal: railway, complete set of four in various units, in an investment lot of 900 sets mint never hinged (Mi.no. 1540/43, cat. val. 8.850,- €)

SOLD for €112.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18073 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 944/47 1986, ANTIGUA & BARBUDA: Ameripex Stamp Exhibition complete set of four with different american trains with locomotives (Hiawatha Express, Grand Canon Express, Powhattan Arrow Express and Empire State Express) in a lot with 450 sets mostly in part/complete folded sheets, attractive set, mint never hinged, Mi. 944/47, € 3.150,-- +

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18074 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 2548/53 Hbl. (1000) 1992, Yugoslavia. Lot of 1,000 sets STEAMLOCOMOTIVES (6 values) in complete booklet panes. Mint, NH. (Michel 15,000 Euro)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18075 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 2548/53 1992, YUGOSLAVIA: Steam Locomotives in a lot with approx. 460 booklet panes, mint never hinged, Mi. 2548/53, € 6.900,--

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18076 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 2548/53 1992, YUGOSLAVIA: Steam Locomotives in a lot with approx. 150 booklet panes, mint never hinged, Mi. 2548/53, € 2.250,--

SOLD for €75.00
Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18077 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1995 (ca.), MALI: Steam locomotives sets of nine different stamps in an investment lot with 80 complete IMPERFORATE sheetlets (= 720 imperforate stamps), mint never hinged, fine and scarce, unlisted in Michel!

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18078 Brief (cover) image1906/1979, collection of 28 covers/cards on written up pages, many attractive early pieces like coloured card 1906 Geneva Congress, pre-printed covers, cancellations (special event postmark, slogan marks, cachets), vignettes etc. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18079 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Sc #1312 (800) 2008, Papua New Guinea. Lot of 800 souvenir sheets PNG PARTNERSHIP WITH EUROPEAN UNION (30th anniversary) each containing the 10k stamp showing the flags of PNG and European Union. Mint, NH. Postage in all 8,000 KINA equals about 3,200 USD / 2,402 EUR. Michel catalogue value 7,040 EUR. (Mi. #Bl. 60)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM
18080 Brief (cover) Ganzsache (Complete) Ansichtskarte (Picture postcard) gestempelt (marked) ungebraucht (hinged) * postfrisch (never hinged) ** imageZwei umfangreiche Ausstellungssammlungen "HILFE FÜR EUROPA-Maßnahmen zur Milderung der Folgen zweier Weltkriege" und "BEMÜHUNGEN UM EIN VEREINTES EUROPA" mit Darstellung der zahlreichen internationalen Bemühungen humanitärer und politischer Entwicklungen fast nur mit Belegen dargestellt und sauber auf weit über 200 Ausstellungs-Blättern aufgezogen. Die knappere Darstellung der Folgen des I.Weltkrieges mit der Arbeit der A.R.A, Kinderhilfe etc. dient lediglich der Einführung der weit gefächerten Hilfsmaßnahmen im Zuge der katastrophalen Folgen des II.Weltkrieges. Neben den humanitären Hilfen wie UNRA,CRALOG,CARE,SALM und UNICEF werden die wirtschaftlichen Maßnahmen im Zuge des ERP schlüssig dargelegt. Hieran anschließend folgen die zunächst rein wirtschaftlich begründeten Einigungsbemühungen mit OECE/OEEC/OECD, ferner Werbemaßnahmen wie Europatage und -wochen sowie Europawahlen. Darüber hinaus findet man in 5 weiteren gut gefüllten Umzugskartons viele hundert weitere Belege zum Thema sowie die entsprechende umfangreiche Literatur in Form von Zeitungsausschnitten, Kopien, Broschüren und Büchern. Bitte beachten Sie die Fototafel dazu. Eine persönliche Besichtigung und Kalkulation wäre jedoch empfehlenswert. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (image8) (image9) (image10) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-25, 01:00 AM