Monaco continued...
10148 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 365/70 imperf. (25) image1949, Birth Centenary of Prince Albert I., Airmail stamps 20fr.-200fr., six values complete in imperforate blocks of 25, mint never hinged. Yvert PA36/41 nd (25), 1.500,- €. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (image8) (image9) (image10) (image11) (All Scans)

SOLD for €120.00
Closing..Feb-24, 01:00 AM
10149 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 443/47 imperf. (35) image1951, Definitives for Business Cards, 1fr. to 30fr., complete set of five values in imperforate bottom marginal blocks of 35 with coins dates, mint never hinged. Yvert 371/75 nd (35), 2.275,- €. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (image8) (image9) (All Scans)

SOLD for €160.00
Closing..Feb-24, 01:00 AM
10150 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 731 imperf. (15) image1963, 0.50fr. "Telstar", imperforate block of 15, mint never hinged. Yvert 612a (15), 900,- €. (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-24, 01:00 AM
10151 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 738 imperf. (15) image1963, Birth Centenary of Pierre de Coubertin, 1fr. imperforate block of 15, mint never hinged, backstamped "Musee du Timbre-Poste Palais de Monaco". Maury 659 nd (15), 7.500,- €. (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-24, 01:00 AM
10152 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 738 imperf. (15) image1963, Birth Centenary of Pierre de Coubertin, 1fr. imperforate block of 15, mint never hinged, backstamped "Musee du Timbre-Poste Palais de Monaco". Maury 659 nd (15), 7.500,- €. (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-24, 01:00 AM
10153 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 772 imperf. (15) image1964, 1fr. Philatec, imperforate block of 15, mint never hinged. Yvert 636a (15), 900,- €. (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-24, 01:00 AM
10154 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1061/65 proof (20) image1972, Historic Preservation complete set of five with each value in two complete different IMPERFORATE PROOF sheets with ten stamps each and with eight different colours or colour combinations (total 100 proofs), all values with different printing dates from July 1972, mint never hinged and very scarce! (Yvert 905/09) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (image8) (image9) (All Scans)

SOLD for €210.00
Closing..Feb-24, 01:00 AM
10155 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1061/65 proof (10) image1972, Monument Conservation "Frescos Via Dolorosa", 0.30fr.-2fr., complete set in imperforate colour proof sheets of ten stamps each (=50 proofs in total), mint never hinged. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (image8) (image9) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-24, 01:00 AM
10156 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1148/53 proof (30) image1974, Definitive issue 'Sights of Monaco' complete set of six in IMPERFORATE PROOF sheets with 30 stamps each with about eight different colours or colour combinations (total 180 proofs), different printing dates of September and October 1974 and pencil notations below several stamps, mint never hinged and very scarce! (Yvert 986/91) (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-24, 01:00 AM
10157 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 1624/28 imperf. (15) image1984, Butterflies/Flowers, 1.60fr.-3.60fr., complete set of five values in imperforate blocks of 15, mint never hinged. Yvert 1420/24 nd (15), 1.500,- €. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (image8) (image9) (All Scans)

SOLD for €160.00
Closing..Feb-24, 01:00 AM
10158 ungebraucht ohne Gummi (unused without gum) (*) refers to 1727/30 image1985, Stamp Centenary souvenir sheet, all four 5fr. stamps, set of four sunken die proofs on thick hand-made, watermarked paper without gum, differing (3) resp. issued (1) colours, large size 16:13 cm and oval "Musee du Timbre-Poste Palais de Monaco" marks on reverse. (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-24, 01:00 AM
10159 postfrisch (never hinged) ** refers to Bl. 31 image1985, Stamp Centenary souvenir sheet, imperforate special edition in GREEN, mint never hinged with two oval "Musee du Timbre-Poste Palais de Monaco" marks on reverse. Only 100 printed. (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-24, 01:00 AM
10160 postfrisch (never hinged) ** refers to Bl. 31 image1985, Stamp Centenary souvenir sheet, imperforate special edition in VIOLET, mint never hinged with two oval "Musee du Timbre-Poste Palais de Monaco" marks on reverse. Only 100 printed. (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-24, 01:00 AM
10161 ungebraucht ohne Gummi (unused without gum) (*) refers to Bl. 31 image1985, Stamp Centenary souvenir sheet, imperforate special edition on thick hand-made, watermarked paper without gum, issued design and colour but large size 16:10 cm and embossed imprint "PRINCIPAUTE DE MONACO" at base, two oval "Musee du Timbre-Poste Palais de Monaco" marks on reverse. (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-24, 01:00 AM
10162 ungebraucht ohne Gummi (unused without gum) (*) refers to Bl. 31 image1985, Stamp Centenary souvenir sheet, imperforate special edition on thick hand-made, watermarked paper without gum, issued design in differing colour "Violet", large size 16:10 cm and embossed imprint "PRINCIPAUTE DE MONACO" at base, two oval "Musee du Timbre-Poste Palais de Monaco" marks on reverse. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-24, 01:00 AM
10163 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Bl. 56 I image1992, Philatelic Museum souvenir sheet showing variety "Postmarks omitted", mint never hinged. Yvert 58A, 1.500,- €. (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

SOLD for €110.00
Closing..Feb-24, 01:00 AM
10164 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 2180 So., 2183 So. image1994, Centenary of IOC perf. and imperf. bloc speciaux, and Football World Championship perf. bloc speciaux, mint never hinged. Yvert BS24, BS24a, BS25, 540,- €. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (All Scans)

SOLD for €80.00
Closing..Feb-24, 01:00 AM
10165 postfrisch (never hinged) ** 29/39 imperf. (10) image1946/1950, Cypher/Ornaments, 10c.-50fr., eleven values complete in imperforate marginal blocks of ten (eight with sheet number and coins date), mint never hinged. Yvert 29/38A nd (10), 1.150,- € (price for single stamps without premium for coins dates). (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (image8) (image9) (image10) (image11) (image12) (image13) (image14) (image15) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-24, 01:00 AM
10166 gestempelt (marked) P 39 (25) image1950, Postage due 'ornaments' 50fr. red/lilac-rose in a complete (folded) sheet with 25 stamps and margins with sheet number and printing date '24.8.50', fine used/CTO and scarce, Mi. € 1.375,-- ++; Yvert Taxe 38A, € 1.525,-- ++ (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-24, 01:00 AM
10167 Ganzsache (Complete) TK 1 image1892, Telephone Billet, 50c. brown on yellow, unused no gum as issued. Maury 1, 600,- €. (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-24, 01:00 AM
Montenegro
10168 Ganzsache (Complete) image1893, stationery card 5 N. canc. austrian ship p.o. "LLOYD AUSTRIACO XLVI 29 8 92" to Brindisi/Italy, unusual. Small photo corner remains. (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-24, 01:00 AM
10169 Ganzsache (Complete) image1893, Dänemark-Auslandsantwort-Ganzsachenkarte (P27AI) entwertet mit Einkreisstempel "CETINJE". Die Karte ist von Montenegro nach Kopenhagen gelaufen, hat einige Bedarfsspuren und weist rückseitig den Durchgangsstempel "Aarhus" auf. Der Empfängername wurde vermutlich einmal ausradiert und später rekonstruiert. Diese Karte ist höchstwahrscheinlich die einzige Dänemark-Ganzsache die je in Montenegro verwendet worden ist. (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-24, 01:00 AM
Netherlands
10170 Brief (cover) 5 image1864, 10 C rot als EF klar entwertet "FRANCO" und beigesetzt roter K1 "DORDRECHT 19/12 64" nach DÜSSELDORF, trotz Unterfrankatur unbeanstandet befördert! (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-24, 01:00 AM
10171 Brief (cover) ex21/36 image1888/90, 11 präparierte Leinenbeutel für Warenmuster portogerecht von Amsterdam nach Argenteuil jeweils mit 12½ C. Porto und handschriftl. Vermerk "Echns. sans Valeur" (Warenmuster ohne Wert), je mit Fotoattest Louis (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (image8) (image9) (image10) (image11) (image12) (image13) (image14) (image15) (All Scans)

SOLD for €270.00
Closing..Feb-24, 01:00 AM
10172 ungebraucht (hinged) * ungebraucht ohne Gummi (unused without gum) (*) image1924 "FLORA 6 CENT." ESSAYS showing the roman God of flowers in 6 different shades and colours, used in 1924 by the German printer Dr Eckerlin as sample for selling his intaglio rotary printing press process (developed by Herbst & Illig in Germany) to the Netherlands post. Very fine. Photocopy of RPS CERTIFICATE (2019) for item of same origin included. Similar essay by this company are known for GB, Canada, Italy, Romania and Hungary they are described in an October 2002 articles of the philatelic magazine "Maple Leaves" thanks to new research made in the American Banknote Archives: "Dr. Eckerlin, was director of Herbst & Illig of Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany. In 1928, Dr. Eckerlin contacted Treadway of ABN for purposes of promoting a rotary intaglio printing process that was faster and cheaper than steel engraved printing." (Image) (image1) (image2) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-24, 01:00 AM
10173 Ganzsache (Complete) P Essay (8) image1871 (ca.), Lot von 8 versch. Essay für Postkarte 2 1/2 C mit nicht-verausgabten Wertstempel- und Vordruckmustern in diversen Farben, dabei auch ein seltenes Essay für Doppelkarte, alle Karten ungebraucht, z. T. geringe Spuren. (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (image4) (image5) (image6) (image7) (image8) (image9) (image10) (image11) (image12) (image13) (image14) (image15) (All Scans)

SOLD for €162.00
Closing..Feb-24, 01:00 AM
10174 Ganzsache (Complete) image1911. International Reply Coupon 14 cent. (Rom type) in an unused block of 4. Luxury quality. Hinge remnants on reverse. Rarity from archive! (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-24, 01:00 AM
10175 Briefstück (on piece) Brief (cover) image1921, -,10 (Tien Cent) rose/black revenue stamp, single franking on a cover-front from BAARN, 26.IX.21, to Amsterdam. Fine condition. Very rare usage of a revenue stamp for postage! (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-24, 01:00 AM
North Ingermanland
10176 ungebraucht (hinged) * gestempelt (marked) 1 - 14 image1920, Postage stamps National coat of arms and various depictions, two complete sets unused and used respectively (Mi€350,-). ÷ 1920, Freimarken Landeswappen und verschiedene Darstellungen, zwei komplette Sätze ungebraucht bzw. gestempelt (Mi€350,-). (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

SOLD for €110.00
Closing..Feb-24, 01:00 AM
Norway
10177 Brief (cover) 10, 16 b (2) image1875, UNIQUE COMBINATION FRANKING on registered letter to France: 1863 Coat of Arms 24sk. brown in combination with horizontal pair 1872 1sk. green (right stamp faulty, left stamp one missing perf.) on registered lettersheet from "CHRISTIANA 23.2.75" to Pourrain/Auxerre/France, on front sender's private c.d.s. and French receiver 1.3.75, on reverse Paris transit 1.3.75 and Pourrain arrival 2.3.75. Unusual combination of 1863 and the next but one 1872 issue, at correct 26sk. rate of 1868 convention (15sk. postage, 4sk. Norwegian and 7sk. French registration). Despite the mentioned imperfections a most attractive entire. Certificate Enger "The combination is unique and only one more reg. cover to France 1875 is known". (Image) (image1) (image2) (image3) (All Scans)

SOLD for €360.00
Closing..Feb-24, 01:00 AM
10178 ungebraucht ohne Gummi (unused without gum) (*) 95 proof (2) image1914, 100th Anniversary of Independence, 20ö. ultramarine, horizontal pair of imperf. proof in issued design and slightly differing colour, on ungummed paper. (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-24, 01:00 AM
10179 Brief (cover) 136 I image1933, 9. Oktober, MiNr 136 I, 45 Ore grünlichblau, Type I, Burg Akershus, zwei Exemplare als Mehrfachfrankatur auf Luftpost-R-Brief von Oslo via Berlin (Bahn-post-Transit), Friedrichshafen (Anschlussflug) und mit Luftschiff Graf Zeppelin nach Recife, Brasilien (Etappe der Chicago-Fahrt 1933), vorderseitig beide Flugstempel (rot), rückseitig Bahnpost-Stempel (10.10.33), Durchgangs-Stempel Berlin (10.10.33) und Eingangs-Stempel Pernambuco (17. X. 33). (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

SOLD for €140.00
Closing..Feb-24, 01:00 AM
10180 postfrisch (never hinged) ** Facit 335/40 B image1943, Government in Exile 10ö.-60ö. with overprint "London, 17/5/43" and number, complete set of six values, fresh colour and with normal, slightly uneven perfs, mint never hinged, signature. Certificate Grönlund (1974) "immaculate". Mi. 1.200,- €. Only 4000 surcharged. (Image) (image1) (image2) (All Scans)

SOLD for €440.00
Closing..Feb-24, 01:00 AM
10181 Ansichtskarte (Picture postcard) image1897, ppc "SMEERENBURG GLETSCHER" (Smeerenburg Glacier) franked with local stamp 10ö. "CAP.W.BADE" in combination with Norway 10ö. rose (corner fault and the card some slight soiling at top), three cachet marks "NÖRDLICHES EISMEER ...NORDBREITE 14 VIII 97", "SPITZBERGEN SMEERENBURG 15 VIII 97", "NÖRDLICHES EISMEER BÄREN-INSEL 19 VIII 97" alongside and postmarked "TRONDHEIM 25.VIII.97", addressed to Pirna/Germany with arrival mark 28.8.97. On picture side full greeting message signed by Cap. W.Bade! (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

SOLD for €340.00
Closing..Feb-24, 01:00 AM
10182 Ansichtskarte (Picture postcard) image1902, ppc "GRUSS VOM EWIGEN EISE (80,15) GRAD. NORD-BREITE (SPITZBERGEN)." (some postal wear) franked with local stamp 10ö. "CAP.W.BADE" in combination with Norway 10ö. rose, cachet mark "NÖRDLICHES EISMEER 80° NORDBREITE 17 VIII 02", postmarked "HAMMERFEST 19.VIII.02", addressed to Naumburg/Germany with arrival mark 25.8.02, addressee's name blackened. (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

SOLD for €85.00
Closing..Feb-24, 01:00 AM
10183 Ansichtskarte (Picture postcard) image1913, ppc "Midsummernight Spitsbergen" (vertical centre crease, some slight surface rub) franked with Norway 10ö. rose and local Spidsbergen stamp 5ö. brown, blue cachet "CROSS BAY SPIDSBERGEN 20.Juli 1913", postmarked "HAMMERFEST 22.VII.13", addressed to Hannover/Germany. (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

SOLD for €120.00
Closing..Feb-24, 01:00 AM
10184 Ansichtskarte (Picture postcard) image1911, ppc "TROMSÖ" with imprint "Polarfahrt des Norddeutschen Lloyd, Bremen, mit dem Dampfer "Großer Kurfürst" 17. Juli - 16. Aug. 1911.", franked with Spitsbergen local stamps 5ö. green and 10ö. red in combination with Norway 10ö. rose, postmarked "9.VIII 11" and further c.d.s. "NORDKAP 6.IX.11", addressed to Germany with full message, punching hole at left. (Image) (image1) (All Scans)

SOLD for €180.00
Closing..Feb-24, 01:00 AM
10185 Ganzsache (Complete) image1886 Postal stationery envelope 5 øre blue used from Christiania to Leipzig, uprated 1877-1886 1 øre (2), 3 øre orange and two singles of 5 øre green for total 20 øre, all tied by "CHRISTIANIA/1.XI.86" c.d.s., Leipzig distribution datestamp on the reverse.

SOLD for €170.00
Closing..Feb-24, 01:00 AM
Austria
10186 Brief (cover) image1848, Wiener Stadtpost, kompletter Orts-Frankobrief, rückseitig mit rotem Fahnenstempel "U.ST.VEITH / 11.MAR. / 2.EXP:1 2/3A" (Müller Nr.1948h, 600 Punkte), vorderseitig roter Rahmenstempel R2 "Franco" (Müller Nr.1949b, 150 Punkte), gute Erhaltung. ÄUßERST SELTENER BELEG. Fotoattest Puschmann "Dieser rote Fahnenstempel liegt mir zur Prüfung erst zum 2.Mal vor." (Image) (image1) (image2) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-24, 01:00 AM
10187 Brief (cover) image1849, Wiener Stadtpost, kompletter Faltbrief von der Amtsverwaltung Rothneusiedl an das Stiftsgericht Schotten in Wien, vorderseitig Fahnenstempel der Landbriefsammlung "SÜDBAHNHOF / 17 FEB. / 2.EXP: 1 1/4A" sowie mit Rötel gestrichener Taxstempel "2 KR." (Müller 1948h + 1949e), dazu handschriftlicher Vermerk "Vertatur" und Briefnummer "1468" in roter Tinte, rückseitig zusätzlicher Vermerk "Wird nur portofrei angenommen", tadellose Erhaltung. SEHR SELTENER BELEG. Fotoattest Puschmann (Image) (image1) (image2) (All Scans)

Closing..Feb-24, 01:00 AM