Cap of Good Hope continued...
197 Brief (cover) image
Cap of Good Hope

1890 Cover from Grahamstown to Enghien, BELGIUM via Cape Town and London, franked by six 1d. rose-red tied by mushroom-like "GRAHAMSTOWN/*/1 AU 90/D" datestamp, and on the reverse with resp. transit as well as '20 AOUT 90' arrival datestamps. Cover lightly toned at top, but still a good cover bearing an attractive franking and cancellation, and a scarce destination at that time.

Condition: Cover

Catalog number(s): SG 49 (6)

Get Market Data for [South Africa (Cape of Good Hope) 49 (6)] Visual Pricing Guide

Start Bid €70

Closing..Sep-02, 01:00 AM
Caroline Islands
1264 Brief (cover) image
Deutsche Kolonien - Karolinen - Schiffspost

1916, 27.10., Marineschifsspost des Geschwaders Spee, MSP No.8 (kleiner Kreuzer "Cormoran"), aus dem Internierungslager auf GUAM. Ansichtskarte "Feier auf dem Friedhof", nach Berlin gelaufen.

Erhaltung: Brief (Image) (Image1)

Start Bid €200

Closing..Sep-02, 01:00 AM
Carpathians Ukraine
579 Briefstück (on piece)
Carpathian Ukraine

1939, "Eröffnung des Landtages" vom rechten Seitenrand mit sauberem rotem Ersttagssonderstempel "Praha 1 15.III.39" auf großem Briefstück.

Condition: on piece

Catalog number(s): 1

Get Market Data for [Ukraine 1] Visual Pricing Guide

Start Bid €30

Closing..Sep-02, 01:00 AM
Censored Mail
1359 Brief (cover) image
Zensurpost

1916, "Kuds-i-Scherif" Zensurstempel (Wolter Nr.28, Type XIIIc, 180 P.), jeweils verwendet für die Zensur der Korrespondenz eines Sanitäts-Hauptmanns des 2.Expeditionskorps der IV.Armee auf zwei Ansichtskarten von Jerusalem mit türkischer Frankatur 2 x 10 Pa grün bzw. 20 Pa rot nach Berlin. Beide Karten mit kl. Gebrauchsspuren in insgesamt guter Bedarfserhaltung. Seltene Zensur!

Katalog-Nummer(n) : Türkei 233 (2), 234 (Image) (Image1) (Image2) (Image3)

Get Market Data for [Worldwide Türkei 233 (2), 234] Visual Pricing Guide

Start Bid €60

Closing..Sep-02, 01:00 AM
1360 Brief (cover) image
Zensurpost

1942, Griechenland, 2 Dr ultramarin und 5 Dr rot, MiF auf Firmenbrief von Mytilene nach Athen, vorderseitig violetter K2 DEUTSCHE ZENSUR MYTILENE. Gute Bedarfserhaltung.
Sehr seltener, nur für griechische Inlandspost verwendeter Zensurstempel. Riemer Gr 8, LP!

Katalog-Nummer(n) : Griechenland 401, 402 (Image) (Image1)

Get Market Data for [Worldwide Griechenland 401, 40] Visual Pricing Guide

Start Bid €70

Closing..Sep-02, 01:00 AM
Central Lithuania
607 Brief (cover) image
Central Lithuania

1921, Registered mixed franking on cover with 1920 2m Coat of arms violett and additional three single 6m tied by cds. "WILNO 24 4 21" alongside purple boxed "R - Wilno I" to Lemberg (Lviv, Lwow) Ukraine. FRANKED CORRESPONDANCE FROM CENTRAL LITHUANIA IS CONSISTENTLY RARE IN PARTICULAR WITH SUCH A MIXED ISSUE FRANKING. Fine, signed Petriuk PZF

Condition: Cover

Catalog number(s): 3A,18A (Image) (Image1)

Get Market Data for [Lithuania 3A,18A] Visual Pricing Guide

Start Bid €200

Closing..Sep-02, 01:00 AM
608 Ansichtskarte (Picture postcard) image
Central Lithuania

1921, 2m. tied by cds. "WILNO -7.VII.21" (Litwa Srodkowa) on picture postcard to Lodz, Poland correctly paying the 2M Polish domestic rate of 15 December 1920. COMMERCIAL CORRESPONDANCE FROM CENTRAL LITHUANIA (BALTIC STATES) IS CONSISTENTLY RARE, IN PARTICULAR PICTURE POSTCARDS WHICH ARE NEARLY NEVER FOUND. Very Fine. Signed and certificate Petriuk PZF (2021)

Condition: Picture Post Card

Catalog number(s): 35 (Image) (Image1) (Image2)

Get Market Data for [Lithuania 35] Visual Pricing Guide

Start Bid €350

Closing..Sep-02, 01:00 AM
CEPT
3555 postfrisch (never hinged) **
Europe - CEPT

1956-2020, offensichtlich komplette, tadellos postfrische Sammlung auf selbstgestalteten Blättern in sieben neuwertigen "Leuchtturm-Drehstab"-Bindern und einem "Leuchtturm"-Ringbinder, davon zwei mit Schubern. Sehr hoher Katalog- und Nominalwert!

Condition: ** (mint never hinged)

Start Bid €500

Closing..Sep-03, 01:00 AM
3556 gestempelt (marked) postfrisch (never hinged) **
Europe - CEPT

1949-68, komplett gestempelte Sammlung inklusive aller Vorläuferausgaben im "Leuchtturm-SF"-Vordruckalbum, zusätzlich der Zeitraum 1956-85 doppelt postfrisch und gestempelt geführt in zwei Steckbüchern, nochmals der Zeitraum 1974-83 doppelt postfrisch und gestempelt im neuwertigen "Lindner-T"-Vordruckalbum sowie zusätzlich ein Steckbuch mit Doubletten. Sehr hoher Katalogwert.

Condition: o (used)/** (mint never hinged)

Start Bid €100

Closing..Sep-03, 01:00 AM
3557 postfrisch (never hinged) ** gestempelt (marked)
Europe - CEPT

1951-1993, postfrische und gestempelte Partie in 5 Steckalben und in 3 Vordruckalben mit u.a. einer Teilsammlung von 1981 bis 1993, einigen Vor- und Mitläuferausgaben, Blöcken und Kleinbogen.

Condition: ** (mint never hinged)/o (used)

Start Bid €100

Closing..Sep-03, 01:00 AM
3558 postfrisch (never hinged) ** FDC
Europe - CEPT

1958-1975, postfrische Sammlung, bis 1972 komplett mit einigen Mitläuferausgaben, danach kleine bzw. größere Lücken, untergebracht in zwei neuwertigen SAFE-Vordruckalben, dabei auch Frankreich Europarat, Schweiz Mi-Nr. 681-682 und natürlich Liechtenstein 1960 und Spanisch-Andorra 1972 (im Steckseitenteil, da im offiziellen Albumtext nicht aufgenommen). Tadellose Qualität. Dazu noch ein Album mit 54 FDC ab 1959.

Condition: ** (mint never hinged)/FDC

Start Bid €70

Closing..Sep-03, 01:00 AM
Ceylon/Sri Lanka
3 postfrisch (never hinged) ** image
Ceylon / Sri Lanka

1966, birds 60c. vertical pair bottom left corner with variety "shifted blue colour" plus a single with variety "red colour missing" (SG 494a), all unmounted mint.

Catalog number(s): 342 var (3) (Image) (Image1) (Image2) (Image3)

Get Market Data for [Ceylon 342 var (3)] Visual Pricing Guide

Start Bid €80

Closing..Sep-02, 01:00 AM
4 postfrisch (never hinged) ** image
Ceylon / Sri Lanka

1983, domestic birds, 2.00 (R.) colour proof, imperf. horizontal pair from right hand sheet margin unmounted mint, very attractive.

Catalog number(s): 642 P (Image) (Image1) (Image2) (Image3)

Get Market Data for [Ceylon 642 P] Visual Pricing Guide

Start Bid €70

Closing..Sep-02, 01:00 AM
Chile
268 Brief (cover) image
Chile

1873, POSTAGE STAMPS USED AS FISCALS, two documents bearing 1c. plus 2c. respectively 20c. x2 tied by pen cancellations, very attractive! ÷ 1873, FREIMARKEN als STEMPELMARKEN VERWENDET; zwei Dokumente mit 1c. plus 2c. bzw. 20c. (2), übergehend handschriftlich entwertet.

Condition: Cover

Catalog number(s): 8, 9, 12(2) (Image) (Image1)

Get Market Data for [Chile 8, 9, 12(2)] Visual Pricing Guide

Start Bid €180

Closing..Sep-02, 01:00 AM
China
5 postfrisch (never hinged) ** ungebraucht (hinged) * image
China

1913, 50c. green rice harvesting, London and Peking print issue as well as 1923 50c. re-engraved, mint or unmounted mint (e.g. Peking print stamp), three very fine copie

Condition: ** (mint never hinged)/* (mint hinged)

Catalog number(s): 164 I, 164 II, 204 (Image) (Image1) (Image2)

Get Market Data for [China 164 I, 164 II, 204] Visual Pricing Guide

Start Bid €100

Closing..Sep-02, 01:00 AM
6 Brief (cover) image
China

1930, domestic flight cover bearing the good 15c airmail of the first issue plus 4c. definitive issue.

Condition: Cover

Catalog number(s): 173, 193 (Image) (Image1)

Get Market Data for [China 173, 193] Visual Pricing Guide

Start Bid €80

Closing..Sep-02, 01:00 AM
7 ungebraucht (hinged) * image
China

1923 definitives 1/2c. to 2 Dollar, 20 values fine mint orig. gum (10c. no gum) with hinge remnants

Condition: * (mint hinged)

Catalog number(s): 187-206 (Image) (Image1) (Image2) (Image3) (Image4)

Get Market Data for [China 187-206] Visual Pricing Guide

Start Bid €150

Closing..Sep-02, 01:00 AM
8 ungebraucht (hinged) * image
China

1923, 5 $ Hall of Classics red and green-black with SPECIMEN overprint fine mint orig. gum with hinge remnant, scarce thus!

Condition: * (mint hinged)

Catalog number(s): 207 SP (Image) (Image1)

Get Market Data for [China 207 SP] Visual Pricing Guide

Start Bid €280

Closing..Sep-02, 01:00 AM
9 Flugpostbrief (Flight cover) image
China

1939, 30.10., Erstflug CHUNG KING nach Rangoon, illustrierter Umschlag mit Sonderstempel.

Condition: Air mail (Image) (Image1)

Start Bid €100

Closing..Sep-02, 01:00 AM
10 Brief (cover) image
China

1947, Nov 5, letter from Shanghai from an exiled Jewish person addressed to Jerusalem (scarce destination!), franked Mi.-No. 795 (4) plus No. 817.

Condition: Cover

Catalog number(s): 795 (4), 817 (Image) (Image1)

Get Market Data for [China 795 (4), 817] Visual Pricing Guide

Start Bid €120

Closing..Sep-02, 01:00 AM