Auction Galleries Hamburg vormals Schwanke GmbH Sale - 19

Stamps

Aden
1 Brief (cover) image1893, Telegram envelope of the "Eastern Telegraph Company" in Aden, addressed to the Governor of Reunion and franked with 2 A. as well as 2 A. 6 P. of the issue India 1882-92 (Aden was subordinated to British India), on the back postmark "Aden / Reg / AU 24 93" and transit postmark of the French ship post "Marseille a la Réunion / LV No. 1". Cover twice more heavily folded, somewhat torn along fold, but very decorative and with ten known covers very rare. ÷ 1893, Telegrammumschlag der "Eastern Telegraph Company" in Aden, gerichtet an den Gouverneur von Reunion und frankiert mit 2 A. sowie 2 A. 6 P. der Ausgabe Indien 1882-92 (Aden war Britisch-Indien unterstellt), rs. Aufgabestempel "Aden / Reg / AU 24 93" und Übergabestempel der französischen Schiffspost "Marseille a la Réunion / LV No. 1". Umschlag zweimal stärker gefaltet, etwas entlang Faltung eingerissen, aber sehr dekorativ und mit zehn bekannten Belegen sehr selten. (Image) (Image1)

Start Bid €500

Closing..Mar - 19, 01:00 AM
2 ungebraucht (hinged) * 1939, Freimarken Landesmotive, kompletter Satz mit Erstfalzrest bzw. -spur, Pracht, Mi.-Wert 110 €, SG 120 GBP. Start Bid €30

Closing..Mar - 19, 01:00 AM
Afghanistan
3 Brief (cover) image1928, Auslandsbrief aus Afghanistan nach München. Da Afghanistan erst zwei Monate nach Aufgabe dieses Briefes dem Weltpostverein beitrat, wurde das Auslandsporto bereits im Land mit indischen Marken frankiert (Mi.-Nr. 77 und 79), diese abgestempelt an den Grenz-Bahnstation Landi Khana (9.2.1928). Rückseitig dann das afghanische Inlandsporto mit Freimarkenausgabe 1927, 15 und 30 Pul, jeweils als oberes Eckrandstück und zweiseitig ungezähnt, entwertet mit afghanischen Stempeln. (Image) (Image1)

Start Bid €100

Closing..Mar - 19, 01:00 AM
Armenia
4 ungebraucht (hinged) * image1920, Freimarke 50 Rubel auf 70 Kopeken ungezähnt, welche so im Michel nicht gelistet ist, in tadelloser ungebrauchter Erhaltung. Die Marke ist laut englischsprachigen Fotobefund Berger BPP unlisted, mint hinged, Genuine in all respects, Gum touched und otherwise fine. Der 50 Rubel-Aufdruck ist normalerweise nur bei der 1 Rubel-Marke im Michel bekannt. (Image) (Image1) (Image2)

Start Bid €100

Closing..Mar - 19, 01:00 AM
5 ungebraucht ohne Gummi (unused without gum) (*) image1921 (Dec). Definitives "Hammer & Sickle"). Printed by Essayan Printing Works, Constantinople by Lithography. Prepared but not issued. PROOF. 1 R grey-green, IMPERF, ungummed, thick, white chalky paper, clear impression from brand new stone. Superb unused marginal block of four. (Image) (Image1)

Start Bid €60

Closing..Mar - 19, 01:00 AM
6 ungebraucht ohne Gummi (unused without gum) (*) image1921 (Dec). Definitives ("Armenian Soldier with Church and Mount Aragaz in Background"). Printed by Essayan Printing Works, Constantinople by Lithography. PREPARED BUT NOT ISSUED. PROOF 50R deep red-orange, IMPERF, ungummed, thick, white chalky paper, clear impression from new stone. Superb unused block of four with bottom sheet margin. (Image) (Image1)

Start Bid €50

Closing..Mar - 19, 01:00 AM
7 postfrisch (never hinged) ** ungebraucht (hinged) * image1922, "Sowjetwappen" 15 (Kopeken) auf 250 Rubel schwarzblau im ungezähntem Sechserblock. Die oberen 3 Werte tragen einen sauberen Erstfalz und die unteren 3 Werte sind tadellos postfrisch. Michel 360,- Euro ++ (Image) (Image1)

Start Bid €50

Closing..Mar - 19, 01:00 AM
Ceylon/Sri Lanka
8 Brief (cover) Briefstück (on piece) image1839/1845 Three part covers (fronts) addressed to 'C.R. Balles, Govt. Agent, Kandy', one bearing the octagonal Crown datestamp "COLOMBO/POST PAID/13 JU 12/___" in black (Proud PD6), the others with oval postage due Crown d/s "COLOMBO/POST N PAID/.../1845" in black (Proud UP5), fine. (Image) (Image1) (Image2) (Image3) (Image4) (Image5)

Start Bid €60

Closing..Mar - 19, 01:00 AM
China
9 FDC image1947, 1. Jahrestag der Rückkehr der Nationalregierung nach Nanking, kompletter Satz auf Ersttags-R-Brief mit speziellem Ersttagsstempel von Shanghai nach Skive / Dänemark. Rs. weitere Frankatur aus Mi.-Nr. 699, 727 und 728. Leichte Beförderungsspuren, attraktiver Beleg.

Start Bid €60

Closing..Mar - 19, 01:00 AM
10 Ganzsache (Complete) image1907, gebrauchte rote 1 Cent-Ganzsachenkarte in guter Bedarfserhaltung welche mit Beifrankatur der 1 und 2 Cent-Freimarken (Mi.Nr. 60/61) nach Breslau gelaufen ist. Die Karte wurde in Fangtse bei Kiautschou von einer Deutschen geschrieben. (Image) (Image1)

Start Bid €50

Closing..Mar - 19, 01:00 AM
11 Brief (cover) imageFrench Offices, 1867. News-Band wrapper written from Shanghai dated '17th Aug 1867' endorsed 'Circulaire' bearing France "Napoleon" Yvert 26, 26c red-brown (block of six, damaged) tied by '5104' in dotted lozenge routed via Suez with 'Paq. Angl V. Suez. Amb. Mars' date stamp '25th Feb 68' in red and Lyon arrival. Damaged but very rare twelve cent circular rate from the French Post Office in Shanghai. (Image) (Image1)

Start Bid €100

Closing..Mar - 19, 01:00 AM
Peoples Republic
12 postfrisch (never hinged) ** ungebraucht ohne Gummi (unused without gum) (*) image1978, Nationale Konferenz der Wissenschaften, Blockausgabe postfrisch ohne Gummi, wie verausgabt, rückseitig minimale Druckstellen im Papier, sonst Prachtstück und seltene Ausgabe. Mi.-Wert 700 €. (Image) (Image1)

Start Bid €150

Closing..Mar - 19, 01:00 AM
13 postfrisch (never hinged) ** image1978, Straßenbrücken, Blockausgabe 2 Yuan, tadellos postfrisches Prachtexemplar. Mi.-Wert 500 €. (Image) (Image1)

Start Bid €100

Closing..Mar - 19, 01:00 AM
14 postfrisch (never hinged) ** image1979, "Jahr des Kindes"-Block in tadelloser postfrischer Erhaltung. Michel 2.100,- Euro (Image) (Image1)

Start Bid €400

Closing..Mar - 19, 01:00 AM
15 postfrisch (never hinged) ** image1980, "Gemälde von Qi Baishi"-Block in tadelloser postfrischer Erhaltung. Zusätzlich ist noch der Heilpflanzen-Satz (Mi.Nr. 1797/1802) und Block (Block 25) enthalten. Michel 427,- Euro (Image) (Image1) (Image2)

Start Bid €80

Closing..Mar - 19, 01:00 AM
16 postfrisch (never hinged) ** image1980, Markenheftchen "Die Fabel von Plumps" (Gu Dong), Umschlag leichte Büge, wohl bei Herstellung entstanden, denn Marken einwandfrei und postfrisch. Mi.-Wert 850 €. (Image) (Image1)

Start Bid €100

Closing..Mar - 19, 01:00 AM
French India
17 Brief (cover) image1941, 5 R. rot/schwarz auf grün, im Sechserblock vom linken Bogenrand, dabei die linken 3 Marken mit KOPFSTEHENDEM Aufdruck, Ortsverwendung auf Recobrief von "Pondichéry 11.8.41", geprüft Roumet. Sehr dekorativ und selten! ÷ 1941, 5 R. rouge et noir - en bloc de 6 surchargé "France Libre", dont 3 timbres avec surcharges renversées, sur enveloppe recom. du 11/8/41 de Pondichéry en ville. Signée Roumet. (Image) (Image1)

Start Bid €300

Closing..Mar - 19, 01:00 AM
French Indochine
18 Brief (cover) 1883, France 15c Sage on cover, military concessionary rate cover, tied by cds "ESCAD.DE LA MEDIT./MARSEILLE 27 AVRIL 1883" and boxed "CORR. DES ARMEES" alongside. These two postmarks are only known according to Salles, on French colonial stamps. Very fine rarity of Indo-China.
ONLY KNOWN COVER WITH FRENCH STAMPS USED IN COMBINATION WITH THE RARE BOXED "CORR. DES ARMEES AND THE "ESCADRE DE LA MÉDITERRANÉE" CDS ORIGINATING FROM THE SINO-FRENCH TONKIN WAR (1881 - 1885).
Start Bid €5000

Closing..Mar - 19, 01:00 AM
19 Brief (cover) image1937 "Sample without value": Part of small REGISTERED packet sent as 'sample without value' from Saigon to Stuttgart, franked 1936 'Monivong' 1p. violet in combination with 1931 definitives 3c. green and 10c. blue, all tied by Saigon '5.2.37' c.d.s., Reg. label alongside. The piece of the packet slightly creased as usual otherwise fine.

Start Bid €80

Closing..Mar - 19, 01:00 AM
Holy Land
20 Brief (cover) image1898/1904 Two picture postcards (Bethlehem) used in 1898 and bearing scarce postmarks, one sent to Germany and cancelled by bilingual "CAMP IMPERIAL/JERUSALEM" h/s, the other to Switzerland cancelled by circled Jerusalem-Jaffa t.p.o., both franked by Turkish 20pa., and both with resp. arrival dater. The second card with corner creases and slightly soiled otherwise fine. In addition a third ppc (Jerusalem) sent to Varna, Bulgaria in 1904.
Value Add Taxes (19%) will be added to the hammer price and the buyers premium. (Image) (Image1) (Image2) (Image3) (Image4) (Image5)

Start Bid €80

Closing..Mar - 19, 01:00 AM