Single lots continued...

Frankreich continued...
539 Brief (cover) image1855, 5c. green "Empire nd", fresh colour and full to large margins, single franking on mourning cicular, clearly oblit. by PC "1818" and c.d.s. LYON 6 MAI 55" alongside, slight creasing/postal wear, signed Calves. (Image) (Image1)

Get Market Data for [France 11 ]

Start Bid € 120

Closing..Mar-06, 01:00 AM
540 Brief (cover) image1860, Napoleon II, 80 c rosa drei vollrandige Werte (1 Marke links tangiert) auf Brief (mit vollständigen Inhalt, Text in spanischer Sprache) aus Bordeaux, (GC 532) via Paris, London u. Panama nach Chile mit allen Durchgangsstpl. u. rotem PP Stpl. Schöner seltener Beleg! (Image) (Image1)

Get Market Data for [France 16 (3), Yvert 17 B ]

Start Bid € 120

Closing..Mar-06, 01:00 AM
541 gestempelt (marked) image1853, "Napoleon III." 1 Franc karmin vollrandig geschnitten entwertet mit Nummernstempel "390" in tadelloser Erhaltung. Michel 4.200,- Euro (Image) (Image1)

Get Market Data for [France 17 ]

Start Bid € 500

Closing..Mar-06, 01:00 AM
542 postfrisch (never hinged) ** ungebraucht (hinged) * image1862, "Napoleon III." Partie von 3 Werten der 1 Centime mit einem ungebauchten Wert mit Falzspur und zwei ungebrauchten Werten mit nur leichten Haftstellen (je fast schon postfrisch). Die Erhaltung ist bis auf einen kurzen Zahn bei jedem Wert sehr gut. (Image) (Image1)

Get Market Data for [France 18(3) ]

Start Bid € 50

Closing..Mar-06, 01:00 AM
543 Brief (cover) Paar (few) image1862, colour-fresh five-colour franking on insured letter for 450 francs from TOURS 27 OCT 68 to Paris. The franking incl. horizontal pair Mi. 19 and corner margin pair Mi. 28, cancelled with numbered stamp and original belonging to the letter, on the back passage and arrival stamp. Spectacular franking on very fresh cover! ÷ 1862, farbfrische Fünffarbenfrankatur auf Wertbrief über 450 Francs von TOURS 27 OCT 68 nach Paris. Die Frankatur inkl. waag. Paar Mi. 19 und Eckrandpaar Mi. 28, entwertet mit Nummernstempel und original zum Brief gehörend, rückseitig Durchgangs- und Ankunftsstempel. Spektakuläre Frankatur auf sehr frischem Beleg! (Image) (Image1)

Get Market Data for [France 18-19, 26, 28-29 ]

Start Bid € 700

Closing..Mar-06, 01:00 AM
544 Brief (cover) image1862, "Napoleon III." vier Stück der 5 Centime grün gezähnt alle entwertet mit Nummernstempel "4395" (Sains-de-la-Somme) als Mehrfachfrankatur auf Brief nach Amiens. Der Brief weist einige Alterungsspuren auf und 2 Werte haben oben einen kurzen Zahn. Zusätzlich ist noch ein Brief mit Mischfankatur der Mi.Nr.19 und 34 jeweils in defekter Erhaltung enthalten. (Image) (Image1) (Image2) (Image3)

Get Market Data for [France 19(4) ]

Start Bid € 50

Closing..Mar-06, 01:00 AM
545 Brief (cover) Paar (few) image1862, Napoleon III , 5c grün, 2 Paare als saubere Mef. auf kleinem Faltbrief von Paris nach
Melun. (Image) (Image1)

Get Market Data for [France 19a, Yvert 20 ]

Start Bid € 80

Closing..Mar-06, 01:00 AM
546 Brief (cover) image1863, Disinfected mail black oval framed "PURIFIEE A TOULON" on cover franked with 20C Empire dentelé tied by Losange alongside cds "TOULON SUR MER 3 Aout 63" (Var) sent locally then redirected to PARIS. Reverse transit and Paris arrival. The letter was most probably written on a trading vessel that came from the Orient and thus had to go through quarantine. The 20c fee consisted of 10c local postage and 10c voie de mer supplement. It was forwarded to Paris and considered as inland mail, signed Pascal Scheller.
THE "PURIFIÉE A TOULON" HANDSTAMP IS ONLY RECORDED ON TWO COVERS FRANKED WITH POSTAGE STAMPS, the other one is described in the Meyer catalogue. Certificate Scheller. (Image) (Image1) (Image2)

Get Market Data for [France Maury 22 ]

Start Bid € 500

Closing..Mar-06, 01:00 AM
547 Brief (cover) Briefstück (on piece) image1864, Napoleon Empire dentelé 20c blue x 2 and 40c orange on COVER FRONT (80c tariff) tied by ROULEAU DE GROS POINTS alongside octagonal LEVÉE EXCEPTIONNELLE date stamp "3é / 28 Nov 64" indicating the 3rd échelon. 20c postage and 60c late fee for the 3rd levee. ONLY VERY FEW COVERS ARE RECORDED showing the spectacular usage of the rouleau de gros points on the perforated issue in combination with scarce 3é Levee exceptionelle. Catalogued in the 2009 Maury at 3000€. THIS IS THE ONLY KNOWN PIECE TO US THAT BEARS THIS RARE COMBINATION. (Image) (Image1)

Get Market Data for [France Maury 22 (2), 23 ]

Start Bid € 300

Closing..Mar-06, 01:00 AM
548 Brief (cover) image1870, 20 Cent Napoleon III. gezähnt als Viererstreifen auf Brief von La Rochelle nach New York. Der Brief wurde am 13.10.1870 in La Rochelle aufgegeben, sechs Wochen nach dem Sturz Napoleaons III. und lief über das von den Deutschen belagerte Paris, wo er acht Tage hängenblieb, und London mit britischem Dampfer über Queenstown nach New York. Geprüft Pascal Scheller, Paris (Bleistiftsignatur). (Image) (Image1)

Get Market Data for [France 28 (4) ]

Start Bid € 150

Closing..Mar-06, 01:00 AM
549 gestempelt (marked) image1869, "Napoleon III." 5 Franc grauviolett entwertet mit Nummernstempel "8". Die Marke ist laut Fotoattest Nussbaum-Bisser bis auf einen behandelten Bug auf der linken Markenseite und leichte Knitterungen bei den beiden linken Ecken ein sauberes Stück ohne Fehler. Michel 1.000,- Euro (Image) (Image1) (Image2)

Get Market Data for [France 32 ]

Start Bid € 150

Closing..Mar-06, 01:00 AM
550 gestempelt (marked) image1869, "Napoleon III." 5 Franc graublau entertet mit Sternnummernstempel "1" (Paris). Die Marke ist laut Fotobefund der Briefmarkenprüfstelle Basel echt mit leichten Mängeln (etwas kürzerer Zahn rechts). Michel 1.000,- Euro (Image) (Image1) (Image2)

Start Bid € 120

Closing..Mar-06, 01:00 AM
551 Brief (cover) image1870, 40 C orange with retouched "4" cancelled with star-stamp on complete folded letter from Paris to Aus sur Moselle, scarce (Image) (Image1)

Get Market Data for [France 35R ]

Start Bid € 100

Closing..Mar-06, 01:00 AM
552 Flugpostbrief (Flight cover) image1930, 1,50 F ultramarine with rare inverted perfin "E.I.P.A.30" together with green airmail vignette on registered airmail cover with cds EXPOSITION INT.LE POSTE AERIENNE/PARIS, 10 11 1930, addressed to Villeurbanne. VF condition ÷ 1930, 1,50 F. ultramarin mit seltener kopfstehender Lochung "E.I.P.A.30" zusammen mit grüner Luftpostvignette auf eingeschriebenem Luftpostumschlag mit glasklarem Einkreiser EXPOSITION INT.LE POSTE AERIENNE / PARIS, 10 11 1930 nach Villeurbanne in hervorragender Erhaltung. (Image) (Image1)

Get Market Data for [France Yv. PA 6 c ]

Start Bid € 250

Closing..Mar-06, 01:00 AM
553 Brief (cover) Flugpostbrief (Flight cover) image1930, 1,50 Fr. Flugpostmarke mit Durchlochung "E.I.P.A. 30", auf nummerierter R- Austellungskarte mit Flugpostausstellungs-Vignette, von Paris n. Le Havre. Maury 575.- (Image) (Image1)

Start Bid € 100

Closing..Mar-06, 01:00 AM
554 ungebraucht (hinged) * image1936, "50 Fr. yellow-green", mint hinged value in very good condition, Michel for MNH 1500,--. ÷ 1936, "50 Fr. gelbgrün", ungebrauchter Wert in sehr guter Erhaltung, Mi. für ** 1500,--. (Image) (Image1)

Get Market Data for [France 311 a ]

Start Bid € 100

Closing..Mar-06, 01:00 AM
555 gestempelt (marked) image1937, "PEXIP"-Block in sehr guter Erhaltung entwertet mit Sechsecksonderstempel "EXPon PHILque INTale-A Paris 21.6.37". Michel 350,- Euro (Image) (Image1)

Get Market Data for [France Bl.3 ]

Start Bid € 60

Closing..Mar-06, 01:00 AM
Frankreich - Automatenmarken
556 Brief (cover) image1969, Montgeron "SA 00001", 30fr. type 1 in combination with vertical pair 0.05fr. definitive stamp on "Urgent" cover from "MONTGERON 4.7.1969" to Draveil/poste restante with arrival mark 5.7.1969 on reverse plus 0.30fr. postage due paying poste restante fee alongside. (Image) (Image1)

Get Market Data for [France 2.1 ]

Start Bid € 700

Closing..Mar-06, 01:00 AM
557 postfrisch (never hinged) ** image1970, Monteron "SA 00001", type 2, offical set of two stamps 0.30fr. and 0.40fr., mint never hinged (0.30fr. natural gum streaks=no fault), 0.40fr. round corners. Mi. 4.000,- €. (Image) (Image1)

Get Market Data for [France 2.2 S1 ]

Start Bid € 700

Closing..Mar-06, 01:00 AM
558 postfrisch (never hinged) ** image1970, Montgeron "SA 00001", 0.10fr. type 2, mint never hinged. Mi. 800,- €. (Image) (Image1)

Get Market Data for [France 2.2 ]

Start Bid € 130

Closing..Mar-06, 01:00 AM