ARGELIA. 1874. AUMDLE a ALGER. Carta tasada a la llegada con sello de 40 cts. azul, mat. ALGER/ALGERIE. MUY RARA. Cert. P. SCHELLER. (Image1)
Start Bid €500
Closed..Feb-06-2024, 02:00:00 EST
Sale No: 799
Lot No:334
Symbol:C
ARGELIA. 1875. Circular impresa circulada por correo certificado en ARGEL con franqueo de 10 cts. bistre (defecto en una esquina) y 25 cts. azul (2), mat. rombo de puntos con cifra 5005 y fechador ALGER/ALGERIE. Excepcional y RARÍSIMO. (Image1)
Start Bid €400
ANGOLA
Sale No: 799
Lot No:1043
Symbol:C
ANGOLA. 1896 (March 13). Cover sent to Breslau from Loanda, underpaid and found to be double rate (22 grams in manuscript) bearing Germany 1889 10pf. carmine pair tied by oval dated ´Deutsche Seepost/Linie/Hamburg-Westafrika/XI´ in black. Further strike at left and manuscript charge ´40pf´ due double the deficiency. A scarce and appealing cover. Scott 48. (Image1)
Start Bid €200
Sale No: 799
Lot No:1044
Symbol:C
Cat No:Angola
ANGOLA. 1889. CUNGA (Angola) a U.S.A. Sobre del CAMINHO DE FERRO TRANSAFRICANO con el texto interior, circulado con sello de 50 reis azul. RARA circulada desde este remoto lugar en el interior de Angola. (Image1)
ARGENTINA. ESTABLECIMIENTO DE CORREOS EN BUENOS AIRES. Documento fechado el 31 de julio de 1748 y firmado por Joseph Andonaegui, presumiblemente dirigido a Domingo Basavilbaso, promotor y futuro Primer Administrador Princpial de Correos en 1767. ´Inmediatamente que se recivio la orden de U.E. se puso en ejecución el Establecimiento de Correos, y sale oy el primero para Potosí...´. José Andonaegui: fue gobernador teniente general (1745/1756) y nombró a Basavilbaso administrador y tesorero de los ´Derechos Impuestos´, para subvenir a los gastos de la Guerra contra los indígenas. En copia ´Exmo Sor Dm Jph Manero´. Documento importante. (Image1)
Start Bid €400
Sale No: 799
Lot No:5
Symbol:C
Cat No:Brasil
ARGENTINA. 1856. BUENOS AIRES a RIO GRANDE DO SUL (Brasil). Marc PAID/AT/BUENOS AIRES. MAGNÍFICA. (Image1)
Start Bid €200
Sale No: 799
Lot No:6
Symbol:C
Cat No:Jan 2
ARGENTINA. 1859 (Jan 2). Entire letter from CHANAR to CORDOBA franked by October 1858 5c. blue (Kneitschel 1) tied by manuscript PEN CROSS in black ink. An EXCEPTIONALLY RARE entire, one of just two known examples with the 5c. adhesive used outside the province. Cert. MOORHOUSE. Sc.1. (Image1)
Start Bid €2000
Sold...EUR 2,000.00
Sale No: 799
Lot No:7
Symbol:C
ARGENTINA. 1868. SAN LUIS a MENDOZA. Envuelta de carta certificada (falta parte del ángulo superior derecho). Franqueada con sello de 10 cts. verde y pareja del 15 cts. azul, mat. circular ADMON. DE CORREOS/SAN LUIS y marca CERTIFICADO en las esquinas en color azul, ´recibí´ manuscrito del destinatario en el anverso. MAGNÍFICA y MUY RARA. Sc.12, 13 (2). (Image1)
Start Bid €1000
Sale No: 799
Lot No:8
Symbol:C
Cat No:2
ARGENTINA. 1864. MARSEILLE a BUENOS AIRES. 40 cts. naranja (2) mat. ANCLA y fechador del Paquebot BEARN/* (Salles 1001). EXTARORDINARIAMENTE RARO. Yv.23 (2). (Image1)
Start Bid €1000
Sale No: 799
Lot No:9
Symbol:C
Cat No:Dec 30
ARGENTINA. 1871 (Dec 30). Cover from BUENOS AIRES to BORDEAUX with rare mixed issue franking of 1863-67 80c. carmine rose and imperforate Bordeaux issue 20c. blue tied by ANCHOR LOZENGE in black. Octagonal BUENOS AYRES/PAQ.FR.J.Nº.1 datestamp alongside in black. Some ageing but a rare franking. Ceres 32,46. (Image1)
Start Bid €300
Sale No: 799
Lot No:10
Symbol:C
ARGENTINA. 1872-78. 3 covers taxed with Italian stamps. (Image1)
Start Bid €200
Sale No: 799
Lot No:11
Symbol:C
ARGENTINA. 1874. BUENOS AIRES a FRANCIA. Circulada con sello de 5 cts. rojo de Argentina y cuatro sellos franceses de 25 cts. azul, mat. ANCLA y fechador octogonal BUENOS AYRES/PAQ. FR. Nº 2 y marca lineal del buque POR GIRONDE. (Image1)
Start Bid €300
Sale No: 799
Lot No:12
ARGENTINA. 1873. PRUEBAS DE PUNZON de los valores de 1, 4, 30, 60 y 90 ctvos. en color negro realizadas en la NATIONAL BANK NOTE CO N.Y. Estampación del cuño completo sobre papel cartulina de 23x15cm. Extraordinariamente raros y no reseñadas. Probablemente UNICO JUEGO CONOCIDO. Sc.22/26. (Image1)
Start Bid €1000
Sale No: 799
Lot No:13
Symbol:C
Cat No:2
ARGENTINA. 1874. BUENOS AYRES a FRANCIA. Circulada con sellos de 5 cts. rojo (2) de Argentina y sellos franceses de 40 cts. naranja y 80 cts. rosa (2) matasellados a la llegada con el rombo ´2240´ de Marsella, manuscito ´Par Savoie´. RARA. (Image1)
Start Bid €400
Sale No: 799
Lot No:14
Symbol:C
Cat No:Jan. 10
ARGENTINA. 1875 (Jan. 10). Cover from BUENOS AIRES to BORDEAUX (addressee´s surname cut out), showing interesting Por Orénoque handstamp (Salles fig. 1075) applied at Buenos Aires on dispatch, with 5c vermilion and 15c blue (horizontal crease) covering the internal postage, tied by cds, in combination with France 1870-75 Cérès 10c (pair), 40c and strip of three of 80c, paying the triple weight letter rate, tied by ANCHOR LOZENGES with matching octagonal BUENOS-AYRES/PAQ.FR.J Nº2 at bottom, as well as arrival on back. A rare and colourful franking. Scott 20, 21. (Image1)
Start Bid €600
Sale No: 799
Lot No:15
Symbol:C
ARGENTINA. 1891-1926. Lot of 20 covers and cards. (Image1)
Start Bid €500
Sale No: 799
Lot No:814
Symbol:C
Cat No:8-Oct.
ARGENTINA. 1876 (8-Oct.). BUENOS AIRES a PORLEZZA (Italia). Sobre circulado con sello Argentino de 5 cts. rojo y sellos italianos con habilitación ESTERO de 20 cts. azul y 30 cts. castaño con mat. DA BUENOS AIRES/ COI POSTALI ITALIANI, al dorso fechadores de tránsito y llegada. RARA combinación de franqueos. (Image1)
Start Bid €3000
AUSTRIA
Sale No: 799
Lot No:16
Symbol:C
AUSTRIA. 1857 (Sept. 16). Entire letter to CHÊNE (near Geneva Switzerland) franked by 1850-54 Machine paper 3kr. red and 6kr. brown (2) all with four margins, tied by GRAZ cds´s in black. Reverse with Basel transit and Chêne arrival cds (22/9). A fine and very rare entire. Signed Ferchenbauer. Mi.3Ya, 4Ya. (Image1)
Start Bid €500
Sale No: 799
Lot No:17
Symbol:C
AUSTRIA. 1853-60. Lot of 5 covers with diverse frankings. (Image1)