1850, 2 1/2 Rp shield with posthorn and Swiss coat of arms, so-called "Winterthur", used with black rosette, on all sides full margins, above partly backed and centered a little repainted, visually fine example of the rare stamp, photo expertize Hunziker International Association for Philatelie Experts, Michel 3.800.- (4) Certificate 1850, 2 1/2 Rp Schild mit Posthorn und Schweizer Wappen, sog. "Winterthur", gestempelt mit schwarzer Rosette, allseits vollrandig, oben teils hinterlegt und mittig etwas nachgemalt, optisch schönes Stück der seltenen Marke, Fotoattest Hunziker AIEP, Mi. 3.800.- (Image 1)(Image)
Closed..Mar-14-2020, 05:00:00 EST
Sale No: 173
Lot No:6546
Cat No:13I b
5 Rp Strubel mid-brown, rare 2. Munic printing to Strubel handbook, upper margin copy, clean lozenge, on all sides white margined, photo expertize Urs Hermann SBPV: "excellent condition", signed Moser, SH-no. 22 A2. B (former starting price 250) (13I b) Certificate 5 Rp. Strubel mittelbraun, seltener 2.Münchener Druck nach Strubel-Handbuch, Oberrandstück, saubere Raute, allseits weissrandig, Fotoattest Urs Hermann SBPV: "sehr gute Erhaltung", sign. Moser, SH-Nr. 22A2.b (alter Ausruf 250) (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 173
Lot No:6548
Symbol:BF
Cat No:13IIAyn
1855, 5 Rp seated Helvetia, brown, single franking on cover with black Federal lozenge to Stetten, photo expertize Rellstab: "genuine, excellent condition. " (13IIAyn) Certificate 1855, 5 Rp. Sitzende Helvetia, braun, Einzelfrankatur auf Brief mit schwarzer eidgenössischer Raute nach Stetten, Fotobefund Rellstab: "echt, sehr gut erhalten." (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 173
Lot No:6551
Symbol:BF
Cat No:13IIBym
1859, 5 Rp seated Helvetia brown, vertical halved - here left half, used as moderated local postage on local letter (announcement of death) "Geneve 17 AVRI 1862", faultless condition, attest Hunziker International Association for Philatelie Experts: "genuine, fresh colors, faultless condition and in the original condition affixed. ", Zumstein No. 22 Gc 2.000.- sfr. (13IIBym) Certificate 1859, 5 Rp. Sitzende Helvetia braun, senkrecht halbiert - hier linke Hälfte, verwendet als moderiertes Ortsporto auf Ortsbrief (Todesanzeige) "Geneve 17 AVRI 1862", tadellose Erhaltung, Befund Hunziker AIEP: "echt, farbfrisch, fehlerfrei erhalten und im Originalzustande haftend.", Zumstein No. 22Gc 2.000.- sfr. (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 173
Lot No:6559
Cat No:14IIAyob
1855, 10 Rp light greenish blue, Bern printing on of medium thickness Munich paper with pale red silk thread, on all sides full- mostly white-margined cut, neat cancelled with black lozenge, photo expertize Hermann BPP; "right margin of sheet, perfect stamp. " (14IIAyob) Certificate 1855, 10 Rp. hellgrünlichblau, Berner Druck auf mittelstarkem Münchner Papier mit hellrotem Seidenfaden, allseits voll- meist weißrandiger Schnitt, klar gestempelt mit schwarzer Raute, Fotobefund Hermann BPP; "rechts Bogenrand, fehlerfreie Marke." (Image 1)(Image)
Sold...EUR 48.00
Sold For 48
Sale No: 173
Lot No:6571
Cat No:15IIAzm
1857, 15 Rp seated Helvetia, dull rose, white margined extremely fine copy of the corner of the sheet top left, tied by black 7 liniger lozenge, photo expertize Trüssel SBPV: "in best condition. " (15IIAzm) Certificate 1857, 15 Rp. Sitzende Helvetia, mattrosa, weißrandiges Kabinettstück von der Bogenecke oben links, entwertet mit schwarzer 7-liniger Raute, Fotoattest Trüssel SBPV: "in bester Erhaltung." (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 173
Lot No:6573
Cat No:15IIBym
1857, 15 Rp seated Helvetia, dull rose, full- to white margined extremely fine copy, neat cancelled "FAIDO 5 NOV 61", photo expertize Rellstab International Association for Philatelie Experts: " good condition. " (15IIBym) Certificate 1857, 15 Rp. Sitzende Helvetia, mattrosa, voll- bis weißrandiges Kabinettstück, klar gestempelt "FAIDO 5 NOV 61", Fotobefund Rellstab AIEP: " gute Erhaltung." (Image 1)(Image)
Opening EUR 10.00
Sold...EUR 10.00
Sold For 10
Sale No: 173
Lot No:6574
Cat No:15IIBym
857, 15 Rp seated Helvetia, dull rose, full- to white margined extremely fine copy, neat cancelled "FRICK 18 DEC. 60", photo expertize Rellstab International Association for Philatelie Experts: "excellent condition. " (15IIBym) Certificate 857, 15 Rp. Sitzende Helvetia, mattrosa, voll- bis weißrandiges Kabinettstück, klar gestempelt "FRICK 18 DEC. 60", Fotobefund Rellstab AIEP: "sehr gute Erhaltung." (Image 1)(Image)
Opening EUR 10.00
Sold...EUR 12.00
Sold For 12
Sale No: 173
Lot No:6575
Cat No:15Ia
1854, 15 Rp pale reddish carmine, 1st issue = Munich prints, green silk thread, white-margined cut, tied by blue Federal lozenge, photo expertize Marchand BPP: "faultless condition", Michel 500.- (15Ia) Certificate 1854, 15 Rp. hellrötlichkarmin, 1. Auflage = Münchner Drucke, grüner Seidenfaden, weißrandiger Schnitt, entwertet mit blauer eidgenössischer Raute, Fotobefund Marchand BPP: "fehlerfrei erhalten", Mi. 500.- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 173
Lot No:6577
Cat No:16IIAZm
1855, 20 Rp seated Helvetia, orange yellow, white margined extremely fine copy from left margin of sheet, neat cancelled "St. Gallen 8 June 1857", photo expertize Rellstab International Association for Philatelie Experts: "good condition. " (16IIAZm) Certificate 1855, 20 Rp. Sitzende Helvetia, orangegelb, weißrandiges Kabinettstück vom linken Bogenrand, klar gestempelt "St. Gallen 8 Juni 1857", Fotobefund Rellstab AIEP: "gute Erhaltung." (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 173
Lot No:6578
Cat No:16IIAym
1854, 20 Rp seated Helvetia, Bern printing yellowish orange, white margined extremely fine copy from left margin of sheet, tied by black Federal lozenge, photo expertize Rellstab: "excellent condition" (16IIAym) Certificate 1854, 20 Rp. Sitzende Helvetia, Berner Druck gelblichorange, weißrandiges Kabinettstück vom linken Bogenrand, entwertet mit schwarzer eidgenössischer Raute, Fotoattest Rellstab: "sehr gut erhalten" (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 173
Lot No:6579
Cat No:16IIAym
1854, 20 Rp seated Helvetia, orange yellow, 1. Bernese printing, white margined and having bright colors extremely fine copy, tied by black two-line straight line cancel "LOCARNO 1857 DIC 6 S" (AW no. 3897), photo expertize Renggli SBPV: "in perfect condition. " (16IIAym) Certificate 1854, 20 Rp. Sitzende Helvetia, orangegelb, 1. Bernerdruck, weißrandiges und farbfrisches Kabinettstück, entwertet mit schwarzem zweizeiligem Stabstempel "LOCARNO 1857 DIC 6 S" (AW Nr. 3897), Fotobefund Renggli SBPV: "in einwandfreier Erhaltung." (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 173
Lot No:6580
Cat No:16IIBym
1857, 20 Rp seated Helvetia, yellow orange, full. To white margined extremely fine copy of the corner of the sheet top left, neat cancelled "Basle 1 June 60", photo expertize Rellstab International Association for Philatelie Experts: "in good condition. " (16IIBym) Certificate 1857, 20 Rp. Sitzende Helvetia, gelborange, voll. bis weißrandiges Kabinettstück von der Bogenecke oben links, klar gestempelt "BASEL 1 JUNI 60", Fotoattest Rellstab AIEP: "in guter Erhaltung." (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 173
Lot No:6583
Cat No:17IIBym
1857, 40 Rp seated Helvetia, green, full- to white margined extremely fine copy from left margin of sheet, neat cancelled "GENEVE 5 May 60", photo expertize Renggli: "in perfect condition. " (17IIBym) Certificate 1857, 40 Rp. Sitzende Helvetia, grün, voll- bis weißrandiges Kabinettstück vom linken Bogenrand, klar gestempelt "GENEVE 5 MAI 60", Fotobefund Renggli: "in tadelloser Erhaltung." (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 173
Lot No:6589
Cat No:18IIAysa
1854, 1 Fr. Seated Helvetia, bluish shade (cleaned / discolored) horizontal pair, having full margins cut except right stamp at the bottom, tied by black Genevan lozenge (AW no. 22), photo expertize Renggli (18IIAysa) Certificate 1854, 1 Fr. Sitzende Helvetia, bläuliche Nuance (gereinigt/verfärbt) waagerechtes Paar, vollrandiger Schnitt außer rechte Marke unten, entwertet mit schwarzer Genfer Raute (AW Nr. 22), Fotoattest Renggli (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 173
Lot No:6591
Cat No:19
1862, 2 Rp seated Helvetia, dark gray, white margined extremely fine copy, cancelled "Zurich 2 JAN 63", photo expertize Marchand BPP: "genuine and faultless, for this issue extraordinarily wide margins and in excellent condition. " (19) Certificate 1862, 2 Rp. Sitzende Helvetia, dunkelgrau, weißrandiges Kabinettstück, entwertet "ZÜRICH 2 JAN 63", Fotoattest Marchand BPP: "echt und fehlerfrei, für diese Ausgabe außerordentlich breit gerandet und in sehr guter Erhaltung." (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 173
Lot No:6593
Cat No:28a
1 Fr. Seated Helvetia ormolu, background reddish, neat cancelled NEUCHATEL, photo expertize Urs Hermann SBPV: "genuine, regular perforation, fresh colors in excellent condition, weak Oxidation trace", Michel 420,- (28a) Certificate 1 Fr. Sitzende Helvetia goldbronze, Unterdruck rötlich, klar gest. NEUCHATEL, Fotoattest Urs Hermann SBPV: "echt, regelmäßige Zähnung, farbfrisch in sehr guter Erhaltung, schwache Oxydationsspur ", Mi. 420,- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 173
Lot No:6594
Cat No:28a
1863, 1 Fr. Ormolu, Unterdrück reddish, neat cancelled "Basle letter distribution", certificate Liniger International Association for Philatelie Experts, Michel 420.- (28a) Certificate 1863, 1 Fr. goldbronze, Unterdrück rötlich, tadellos gestempelt "BASEL BRIEFDISTRIBUTION", Attest Liniger AIEP, Mi. 420.- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 173
Lot No:6598
Symbol:BF
Cat No:37I
1881, 5 C. Seated Helvetia, dark brown, variety "double embossing, one of it inverted", correctly franked single franking on cover (this center fold, outside of the franking) from "KRIENS 2. V. 82" to Neuenkirch, faultless condition, very rare, photo expertize Marchand / von der Weid, Zumstein No. 45 / Pf. I (37I) Certificate 1881, 5 C. Sitzende Helvetia, dunkelbraun, Abart "Doppelprägung, eine davon kopfstehend", portogerechte Einzelfrankatur auf Brief (dieser Mittelfaltung, außerhalb der Frankatur) von "KRIENS 2.V.82" nach Neuenkirch, tadellose Erhaltung, sehr selten, Fotoattest Marchand / von der Weid, Zumstein No. 45/Pf.I (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 173
Lot No:6599
Cat No:39
1881, 15 C. Dark yellow, seated Helvetia, neat cancelled "CONCISE 7. III. 82", certificate Liniger International Association for Philatelie Experts, Michel 450.- (39) Certificate 1881, 15 C. dunkelgelb, Sitzende Helvetia, tadellos gestempelt "CONCISE 7.III.82", Attest Liniger AIEP, Mi. 450.- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 173
Lot No:6600
Cat No:40
1881, 20 Rp reddish orange, seated Helvetia, neat cancelled "TURBENTHAL . . XI 81" (cancel group 149), photo expertize Hermann BPP: "faultless condition. (40) Certificate 1881, 20 Rp. rötlichorange, Sitzende Helvetia, tadellos gestempelt "TURBENTHAL .. XI 81" (Stempelgruppe 149), Fotobefund Hermann BPP: "fehlerfrei erhalten. (Image 1)(Image)
Opening EUR 35.00
Sale No: 173
Lot No:6601
Cat No:43
1881, 50 C. Seated Helvetia, dark lilac, neat cancelled, certificate (copy) and signed Liniger, Michel 450.- (43) Certificate 1881, 50 C. Sitzende Helvetia, dunkellila, tadellos gestempelt, Attestkopie und signiert Liniger, Mi. 450.- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 173
Lot No:6603
Cat No:45/49
1882, 2 - 15 C. Cross over table of value, white paper complete used, in perfect condition, Michel 850.- (45/49) 1882, 2 - 15C. Kreuz über Wertschild, weißes Papier kpl. gestempelt, tadellos, Mi. 850.- (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 173
Lot No:6604
Symbol:BF
Cat No:46,53Y
1899, 5 C. Postal stamp on fibrous paper green and 5 C. Postal stamp on white paper, lilac, mixed franking the issues 1882 and 1899 on letter from "Steinhauserberg 5 II 00" to Pressy / Geneve, photo expertize from the Weid: "in good condition", decorative mixed franking the both of equal value stamps from two different issues! (46,53Y) Certificate 1899, 5 C. Freimarke auf gefasertem Papier grün und 5 C. Freimarke auf weißem Papier, lila, Mischfrankatur der Ausgaben 1882 und 1899 auf Brief von "Steinhauserberg 5 II 00" nach Pressy/Geneve, Fotoattest von der Weid: "gut erhalten", dekorative Mischfrankatur der beiden wertgleichen Marken aus zwei verschiedenen Ausgaben! (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 173
Lot No:6605
Cat No:49(2)
1882, 15 C. Postal stamp, yellow, horizontal pair, neat cancelled "Martigny Bourg 23. VIII. 84", photo expertize from the Weid / Marchand: "in good condition. ", Michel 600.- (Zumstein No. 57) (49(2)) Certificate 1882, 15 C. Freimarke, gelb, waagerechtes Paar, tadellos gestempelt "Martigny Bourg 23.VIII.84", Fotoattest von der Weid / Marchand: "in guter Erhaltung.", Mi. 600.- (Zumstein No. 57) (Image 1)(Image)