1870: small letter franked with Italian 20 c De La rue tied by "numeral" cancel "S.Mno" (in black) alongside a double circle "REPUBBLICA DI SAN MARINO 4 GIU 70". Parts of the back side are missing (seal and flap) but transit mark from Rimini and arrival from Florence are present. Parts of the adress are erased, slight stains. Rare. (Image)
Start Bid € 110
Closed..Apr-11-2019, 23:59:00 EST
Sale No: 12
Lot No:3085
Cat No:8 a, Sass. 8 A
1892, "5 Cmi. pn 10 C. ultramarine", in fresh color, very good perforation and parts of the genuine postmark of Borgo from 1893. An above-average value of this rare color variant of which only a few values were overprinted, recent certificate Bottacchi, Mi. 8,000. -, Sassone 16.000. -. In addition, a value in "normal color" with inverted overprint, also neat cancelled and in perfect condition, expertised Bottacchi. ÷ 1892, "5 Cmi. auf 10 C. ultramarin", farbfrischer Wert mit sehr guter Zähnung und Teilen des echten Poststempels von Borgo aus 1893. Ein überdurchschnittliches Exemplar der seltenen Farbvariante von der nur einige wenige Exemplare überdruckt wurden, geprüft mit aktuellem FA Bottacchi, Mi. 8000,--, Sassone 16000,--. Dazu die "Normalfarbe" mit kopfstehendem Aufdruck, ebenfalls sauber gestempelt und in tadelloser Erhaltung, gepr. Bottacchi. (Image)
Start Bid € 1000
Sold...EUR 2,700.00
Sold For 2700
Sale No: 12
Lot No:3089
Symbol:u 8
Cat No:174
1931, airmail stamp ‚Monte Titano‘ 10l. blue mint lightly hinged and signed, very scarce stamp! Mi. € 1.000,-- for ** (Sass. Aerea 10, € 450,--) (Image)
Start Bid € 80
Sale No: 12
Lot No:7816
Symbol:u p g
1894/1951, mainly mint assortment on retail cards with several better issues, e.g. 1935 Delfico, 1949 Pictorials (14 values), some postage dues etc. (T) (Image)