Records 1 to 25 of 636

Auktionshaus Christoph Gärtner GmbH & Co KG Sale: 39

Overseas, Thematics

Ägypten
image Sale No: 39
Lot No:13011
Cat No:14, 17 Var.

1874-75 - Two vertical tête-bêche pairs: 5m. brown and 1p. vermilion (with sheet margin at foot), mint never hinged with usual gum creases, few slightly toned perfs but still good/fine.
This is a "Gebotslose" lot and the knock down is the highest bid, not one step above the second highest bid. (Tax Method: Regular Taxation) (Image)

Closed..Feb-20-2018, 01:00:00 EST

image Sale No: 39
Lot No:13023
Symbol:p u
Cat No:44/49 U (4)

1914, Pictorials, 1m. to 10m, six values as imperforate proofs on gummed watermarked paper, blocks of four from the corners of the sheet, few with slight toning. (Tax Method: Regular Taxation) (Image)

image Sale No: 39
Lot No:13030
Symbol:a
Cat No:H&G 28, 28A, 29, 29A

1928 Postal stationery cards 4m., complete set of four separated double cards (1908/1909 issues) used as single cards with ovpt. by bars on "Avec Réponse" and "Réponse" resp., unused, fresh and fine. (Tax Method: Regular Taxation) (Image)

Sold...EUR 620.00

Sold For 620

image Sale No: 39
Lot No:13036
Cat No:223-33 Var.

1937-44: King Farouk complete set of 11 all ROYAL MISPERFORATED, mint never hinged, fresh and very fine. (Tax Method: Regular Taxation) (Image)

image Sale No: 39
Lot No:13037
Cat No:224 (100) Var.

1937 King Farouk 2m. vermilion complete sheet ROYAL MISPERFORATED, mint never hinged, fresh and fine. (Abdel-Hadi #144; retail price US$ 4000) (M) (Tax Method: Regular Taxation) (Image)

image Sale No: 39
Lot No:13038
Cat No:226 (100) Var.

1937 King Farouk 4m. green complete sheet ROYAL MISPERFORATED, mint never hinged, fresh and fine. (Abdel-Hadi #146; retail price US$ 3500) (M) (Tax Method: Regular Taxation) (Image)

image Sale No: 39
Lot No:13039
Symbol:1
Cat No:256-257 (4) Var.

1937-46 King Farouk 100m. and 200m. both as IMPERFORATED and ROYAL CANCELLED BACK blocks of four, fine unused. (Tax Method: Regular Taxation) (Image)

Sold...EUR 162.00

Sold For 162

image Sale No: 39
Lot No:13045
Cat No:320 var. (100)

1947, King Faruk definitives, 40m. brown, complete sheet of 100 stamps diagonally misperforated, unmounted mint. (MS) (Tax Method: Regular Taxation) (Image)

image Sale No: 39
Lot No:13057
Cat No:1031 Artwork

1977. Artist's drawing for the issue NATIONAL CAMPAIGN TO FIGHT POLIOMYELITIS showing a non adopted design. Acrylic on cardpaper. Signed. Size 195x290mm. UNIQUE ARTWORK. (Mi #715) (M) (Tax Method: Regular Taxation) (Image)

image Sale No: 39
Lot No:13062
Cat No:1362 Artwork

1988. Artist's drawing for the issue 20TH INTL. BOOK FAIR, CAIRO showing a non adopted design. Collage on card with passepartout framing. Size 165x283mm. UNIQUE ARTWORK. (Mi #1078) (M) (Tax Method: Regular Taxation) (Image)

image Sale No: 39
Lot No:13077
Cat No:1639 Artwork

1997. Artist's drawing for the souvenir sheet of the issue POST DAY showing a non adopted design. Collage on card with passepartout. Size 270x320mm. UNIQUE ARTWORK. (Mi #Bl.54) (M) (Tax Method: Regular Taxation) (Image)

Ägypten - Besetzung von Palästina
image Sale No: 39
Lot No:13086

1949, letter from HEBRON franked with egyptian 10 M (Mi-No. 8) via Red Cross to an egytian prisoner in Israel with special israelian censor. (Tax Method: Margin System) (Image)

Ägypten - Besonderheiten
image Sale No: 39
Lot No:13096
Symbol:v g

1917-21 British Consular stamp KGV. £50 as bottom right corner block of four, cancelled-to-order by "BRITISH CONSULATE GENERAL ALEXANDRIA/14 APR 36" cds, fine and attractive. (Tax Method: Regular Taxation) (Image)

Ägypten - Militärpostmarken
image Sale No: 39
Lot No:13085
Symbol:u
Cat No:1-11

1932-35 British Forces: Set of all the 11 stamps issued plus extras as 1st issue imperf proof as vertical pair, XMAS seal in blue with broken frame of lower pane, a pair and a block of four, mint lightly hinged, fresh and fine. (Tax Method: Regular Taxation) (Image)

Opening EUR 270.00
Sold...EUR 243.00

Sold For 243

Ägypten - Portomarken
image Sale No: 39
Lot No:13083
Cat No:36

1938 Cover (faults) from Berlin, Germany addressed to a passenger at the "Woermann German Africa Line, Steamer Ussukuma" Port Said, Egypt, insufficiently franked 6p. pair tied by Sep. 1st 1938 Berlin cds, getting an Egyption postage due stamp 8m. onarrival, but "Not on Board D. Ussukuma" h/s and returned to sender at least, with several 'Unclaimed' and 'Returned' postmaks and German 'Undeliverable' and 'Opened by Postal Authorities' label on the reverse, faults. (Tax Method: Regular Taxation) (Image)

Albanien
image Sale No: 39
Lot No:15520
Cat No:11

1913, Double Headed Eagle Overprints, 10 pi. vermillion, on piece neatly cancelled, signed. A scarce stamp, only 241 pieces have been issued. (Scott 11) (Tax Method: Margin System) (Image)

Sold...EUR 585.00

Sold For 585

image Sale No: 39
Lot No:15521
Symbol:u
Cat No:35/40

1914, Skanderbeg mit Aufdruck '7 Mars / ...' zur Ankunft des Königs von Wied kompletter Satz ungebraucht mit Falz, Mi. € 400,-- (Tax Method: Margin System) (Image)

Sold...EUR 54.00

Sold For 54

image Sale No: 39
Lot No:15524
Cat No:45 var. (4)

1914, Fürst Skanderbeg 50 Q. im Viererblock mit nach links VERSCHOBENEM AUFDRUCK '2 GROSH' auf den beiden linken Marken bzw. OHNE Aufdruck auf den beiden rechten Marken sauber zentrisch gestempelt 'DURRES 3.9.1914' in blau, spektakuläre Abart (Tax Method: Margin System) (Image)

image Sale No: 39
Lot No:15525
Symbol:u
Cat No:57 F

1919, postal stamp: 50 Q on 64 Q instead of 32 Q, revenue stamp of the Austrian land administration with overprint POSTAT / SHQIPTARE, unused. ÷ 1919, Freimarke: 50 Q auf 64 Q statt 32 Q, Stempelmarke der österreichischen Landesverwaltung mit Aufdruck POSTAT / SHQIPTARE, ungebraucht. (Tax Method: Margin System) (Image)

image Sale No: 39
Lot No:15527
Symbol:u
Cat No:145 var.

1927, Flugpostmarke 10 Q. karmin mit DOPPELTEM Aufdruck 'Rep. Shqiptare' davon einer KOPFSTEHEND, ungebraucht mit Falz, seltene Marke (Tax Method: Margin System) (Image)

image Sale No: 39
Lot No:15530
Cat No:191 var. (3)

1930, 10q. red, single stamp and hori. pair, each with shifted overprint, on commercial cover from "TIRANE 21.VI.30" with arrival mark 23.6.30 on reverse, some postal wear. (Tax Method: Margin System) (Image)

image Sale No: 39
Lot No:15533
Cat No:210 - 213, 216

Flugpost mit Aufdruck 1929, 5, 10, 25, 50 Quint und 3 Fr. auf zweiseitig offenem Umschlag TIRARE / POSTA AERORE / 14.5.30, Patina (Mi. gest. 630 €) (Tax Method: Margin System) (Image)

image Sale No: 39
Lot No:15535
Symbol:p 8
Cat No:235/41 (5)

1931, König Zogu I. mit Aufdruck für den Erstflug Tirana-Rom kompl. Satz in senkr. Fünferstreifen, postfrisch mit kl. Gummiverfärbungen bei einigen Marken, selten! Mi. € 1.250,-- + (Tax Method: Margin System) (Image)

Sold...EUR 81.00

Sold For 81

image Sale No: 39
Lot No:15545
Cat No:647/49a+b + var.

1962, Jurij Gagarin mit Aufdruck 'POSTA AJRORE' in purpur bzw. schwarz kompl. Satz mit sechs Werten sowie 11 L. mit DOPPELAUFDRUCK in purpur, postfrisch und selten, Mi. € 390,-- + (Tax Method: Margin System) (Image)

image Sale No: 39
Lot No:15546
Cat No:2482/83 + 2485 U

1991, Entwicklung der Luftfahrt drei verschied. Werte mit 90 Q. 'Motorflugzeug Flyer I der Brüder Wright', 1.20 L. 'Concorde' und 2.40 L. 'Dornier DO-31 E' jeweils UNGEZÄHNT und postfrisch, selten! (Tax Method: Margin System) (Image)