Auktionshaus Christoph Gärtner GmbH & Co KG Sale: 39
Worldwide Stamps and Covers Overseas, Thematics Ägypten
Sale No: 39
Lot No:13011
Cat No:14, 17 Var.
1874-75 - Two vertical tête-bêche pairs: 5m. brown and 1p. vermilion (with sheet margin at foot), mint never hinged with usual gum creases, few slightly toned perfs but still good/fine. This is a "Gebotslose" lot and the knock down is the highest bid, not one step above the second highest bid. (Tax Method: Regular Taxation) (Image)
Closed..Feb-20-2018, 01:00:00 EST
Sale No: 39
Lot No:13023
Symbol:p u
Cat No:44/49 U (4)
1914, Pictorials, 1m. to 10m, six values as imperforate proofs on gummed watermarked paper, blocks of four from the corners of the sheet, few with slight toning. (Tax Method: Regular Taxation) (Image)
Sale No: 39
Lot No:13030
Symbol:a
Cat No:H&G 28, 28A, 29, 29A
1928 Postal stationery cards 4m., complete set of four separated double cards (1908/1909 issues) used as single cards with ovpt. by bars on "Avec Réponse" and "Réponse" resp., unused, fresh and fine. (Tax Method: Regular Taxation) (Image)
Sold...EUR 620.00
Sold For 620
Sale No: 39
Lot No:13036
Cat No:223-33 Var.
1937-44: King Farouk complete set of 11 all ROYAL MISPERFORATED, mint never hinged, fresh and very fine. (Tax Method: Regular Taxation) (Image)
Sale No: 39
Lot No:13037
Cat No:224 (100) Var.
1937 King Farouk 2m. vermilion complete sheet ROYAL MISPERFORATED, mint never hinged, fresh and fine. (Abdel-Hadi #144; retail price US$ 4000) (M) (Tax Method: Regular Taxation) (Image)
Sale No: 39
Lot No:13038
Cat No:226 (100) Var.
1937 King Farouk 4m. green complete sheet ROYAL MISPERFORATED, mint never hinged, fresh and fine. (Abdel-Hadi #146; retail price US$ 3500) (M) (Tax Method: Regular Taxation) (Image)
Sale No: 39
Lot No:13039
Symbol:1
Cat No:256-257 (4) Var.
1937-46 King Farouk 100m. and 200m. both as IMPERFORATED and ROYAL CANCELLED BACK blocks of four, fine unused. (Tax Method: Regular Taxation) (Image)
Sold...EUR 162.00
Sold For 162
Sale No: 39
Lot No:13045
Cat No:320 var. (100)
Sale No: 39
Lot No:13057
Cat No:1031 Artwork
1977. Artist's drawing for the issue NATIONAL CAMPAIGN TO FIGHT POLIOMYELITIS showing a non adopted design. Acrylic on cardpaper. Signed. Size 195x290mm. UNIQUE ARTWORK. (Mi #715) (M) (Tax Method: Regular Taxation) (Image)
Sale No: 39
Lot No:13062
Cat No:1362 Artwork
1988. Artist's drawing for the issue 20TH INTL. BOOK FAIR, CAIRO showing a non adopted design. Collage on card with passepartout framing. Size 165x283mm. UNIQUE ARTWORK. (Mi #1078) (M) (Tax Method: Regular Taxation) (Image)
Sale No: 39
Lot No:13077
Cat No:1639 Artwork
1997. Artist's drawing for the souvenir sheet of the issue POST DAY showing a non adopted design. Collage on card with passepartout. Size 270x320mm. UNIQUE ARTWORK. (Mi #Bl.54) (M) (Tax Method: Regular Taxation) (Image)