Auktionshaus Christoph Gärtner GmbH & Co KG Sale: 40
Worldwide Stamps and Covers Monaco
Sale No: 40
Lot No:15176
Symbol:u
Cat No:6 (2)
1885, 25c. bluish green, horiz. pair from the lower right corner of the sheet, mint o.g. previously hinged. (Image)
Closed..Jun-12-2018, 01:00:00 EST
Sale No: 40
Lot No:15177
1889, 25 C., a horizontal pair tied "MONACO 31 MARS 89" to small size registered cover to Germany "Madame Weigandt, Weiswaren und Modegeschäft, Langgasse, Wiesbaden" with April 2 backstamp. (Image)
Sale No: 40
Lot No:15189
Cat No:34/43
1920, Royal Wedding, overprints on 1919 War Orphans, complete set of ten values, fresh colours and normally perforated, unmounted mint (nos. 35 and 40 slight gum irregularities and 1fr.+1fr. creased), key stamp 5fr.+5fr. faint indication of corner crease and several signatures, e.g. Calves. Mi. 17.000,- €, Maury 13.375,- €. Only 1.050 stamps of 5fr.+5fr. have been surcharged. ONE OF THE RAREST SETS OF EUROPEAN SEMI-CLASSIC! (Image)
Sale No: 40
Lot No:15202
Symbol:1
Cat No:495
1955, 80th Birth Anniversary of Albert Schweitzer, 200fr. Airmail stamp, two epreuve d'artiste in "Russian Green" resp. "Brownish Black", each signed "P. Gandon". Maury PA59 (Image)
Sale No: 40
Lot No:15205
Symbol:f
Cat No:502 - 505
1955, Seevögel auf zwei adressierten Luxus-Schmuck-FDCs nach Paris. (Mi. 750,-€) (Image)
Opening EUR 320.00
Sale No: 40
Lot No:15206
Cat No:561 - 568
1956, Hochzeit des Fürsten, Sonderdrucke in Blockform, auf gummiertem Papier (Michel 400,-€). (Image)
Sale No: 40
Lot No:15207
Cat No:561/68 SD
1956, Royal Wedding, both souvenir sheets with full o.g. and neatly oblit. by first day cancellation "MONACO 19 AVRIL 1956" in margin only. (Image)
Sale No: 40
Lot No:15208
Cat No:772 SD
1964, PHILATEC Paris 1.00 Franc mit Abbildung einer Rakete etc. im postfrischen gezähnten Sonderdruck-Block, Mi. € 550,-- (Image)
Sale No: 40
Lot No:15209
Cat No:772 SD
Sale No: 40
Lot No:15210
Cat No:782 - 783
1964, Kennedy Memorial, bloc speciaux, unmounted mint (dull gum spot and slight corner crease). Maury BS8, 300,- €. This lot is "Gebotslos". The Minimum Bid is 20 €, it will be sold at the HIGHEST BID (not one bidding step above the second highest bid). (Image)
Sold...EUR 25.00
Sold For 25
Sale No: 40
Lot No:15213
Cat No:789 So
1964, John F. Kennedy special print as block, not valide for postage, mint never hinged (Image)
Sale No: 40
Lot No:15215
Cat No:VI
1972, Wrong print "ALBERT DÜRER" instead of "Albrecht Dürer" at the 2 Fr. stamp for the 500th birthday of Dürer, unpublished issue, mint never hinged, certificate Calves (Dalay 915 A, Yvert 876 A). A great rarity also for a Dürer collection! KW Mi. 1.500, - € (Image)
Sale No: 40
Lot No:15216
Cat No:Bl. 5
1973, 25th Anniversary of Red Cross of Monaco, souvenir sheet, large sized (16:28cm) special edition, unmounted mint. Maury 968Ab, 600,- €. (Image)
Sale No: 40
Lot No:27340
Symbol:g p u
1885/2000 (ca.), collection incl. duplicates in a stock-book from the beginning to modern issues, according to the consigner ca. 1.300.- Euro Michel
Closed..Jun-14-2018, 01:00:00 EST
Sale No: 40
Lot No:27341
Symbol:a
1885/1985, Sammlung mit Postkarten, Faltbriefen, Umschlägen Kartenbriefen und Streifbändern, ungebraucht und gestempelt, ca. 90 fast verschiedene Belege, Mi. über 3.000 Euro (Image)
Sold...EUR 252.00
Sold For 252
Sale No: 40
Lot No:27343
Symbol:g u p
1885/1980 (ca.), used and mint accumulation in a thick stockbook, varied condition, some better values, high cat.value, viewing recommended! (Image)
Sold...EUR 144.00
Sold For 144
Sale No: 40
Lot No:27344
Symbol:p u g
1885/1980, mainly mint collection on Lighthouse album pages, from 1st issue, 1919 War Orphans 2c. to 50c., 1920 Royal Wedding short set of nine values, 1949 Red Cross souvenir sheets etc. High cat.value! (Image)
Sale No: 40
Lot No:27345
Symbol:g p u
1885/1980, Monaco/French Andorra, used and mint collection on Schaubek pages, main value Monaco from 1885 with some better noted and 1960s/1970s with many very neatly cancelled material, Andorra with u/m sets. (Image)
Sale No: 40
Lot No:27348
Symbol:g u 1
1885/1955 (ca.), duplicates on nine stockcards with many better stamps with majority in the early Chales and Albert definitives and some later issues incl. miniature sheets 1938 (17 x unused and 7 used but all with small faults) and 1947 (12 x mint hinged) and others, used or mint hinged/without gum in mixed condition, very high cat. value! (Image)
Sale No: 40
Lot No:27356
Symbol:p u g
1885-2000, Monaco und Frankreich, Lager und Dublettenbestand ab den frühen Ausgaben mit postfrischem Material und nicht unerheblichem Anteil Nominale.
Sold...EUR 405.00
Sold For 405
Sale No: 40
Lot No:27357
Symbol:b a
1890/1960 (ca): 62 covers and postal stationary, e.g. airmails, registered letters, reimboursments, ... (Image)
Sold...EUR 216.00
Sold For 216
Sale No: 40
Lot No:27358
Symbol:u p
1891/1922, mint collection of 37 stamps incl. Michel nos. 11/21 (except 16 but two shades of 18-21 each), rare set 27/33, 44/45 etc. (Image)
Sale No: 40
Lot No:27361
Cat No:189
1939, Louis II. Stadium 10fr. dark green complete sheet of 25 with margins and printing date '29.3.39', mint never hinged (folded between 2nd and 3rd vertical row), Mi. 189, € 4.250,-- + (Maury 188, € 5.500,-- +) (Image)
Sale No: 40
Lot No:27362
Cat No:267/72
1942, airmails complete set of six in a lot with 50 IMPERFORATE sets mostly in larger blocks, mint never hinged and scarce, Mi. 267/72 (Maury PA 2/7, € 4.000,-- +)