AIR LETTER 35F, with red diagonal'SPECIMEN' overprint, fine unused. [US9] (Start Price = £13.60)
Opening GBP 13.60
Sold...GBP 14.00
Closed..Apr-10-2018, 13:00:00 EST
Sold For 14
Sale No: 69
Lot No:10977
Cat No:126/1453
A mint & used collection in a springback album from a few early oddments & main value from 1940's onwards with defins to 100m u.m. plus 500m & £1 vfu, 1946 Installation set m, 1947 Parliament & 1949 UPU sets m, 1950 air set vfu, 1952 overprint vals (16) to £1(incl. 20f to 500f), 1953 barred opts type A set vfu, 10954 postage set of 13 vfu, 1955 wmk change set(ex 12f) to £1 vfu, then fairly scattered later issues to 1985 incl. 1966 Christ's Passion set u.m. A good lot to expand, mainly very fine (few 100's). HEAVY LOT - OVERSEAS BIDDERS PLEASE ENQUIRE FOR SHIPPING COSTS [US1] (Start Price = £62.40)
Opening GBP 62.40
Sold...GBP 62.00
Sold For 62
Sale No: 69
Lot No:10978
Cat No:D189/D194
'Postage Due' issue the set of six fine mint. (SG D189/D194) [US1] (Start Price = £21.60)
Opening GBP 21.60
Sold...GBP 22.00
Sold For 22
Sale No: 69
Lot No:10989
Cat No:D230/232
LITHO 'Postage Due' issue, no watermark, the set of three fine unmounted mint. (SG D230/D232) [US4] (Start Price = £12.00)
Opening GBP 12.00
Sold...GBP 12.00
Sold For 12
Sale No: 69
Lot No:10997
Cat No:T291
10m bright violet with 'Aid' overprint in black, a fine lightly used copy with manuscript cancel. (SG T291) [US1] (Start Price = £16.00)
Opening GBP 16.00
Sold...GBP 18.00
Sold For 18
Sale No: 69
Lot No:11007
Cat No:406
Obligatory Tax 'Postage' & 'fils' opt on 20m, very fine unmounted mint [US6] (Start Price = £10.40)
Opening GBP 10.40
Sold...GBP 10.00
Sold For 10
Sale No: 69
Lot No:11010
Cat No:445-458
Watermarked set of 14 very fine used. [US3] (Start Price = £9.60)