Sale No: 379
Lot No:6017
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 9
FINLAND – TURKISH EMPIRE: 1870, lettersheet from Gamla Karleby to Kustendje, addressed to a Captain of a Finish ship c/o the Russian Consulat, franked with pair 1860/66, 40 penni pale rose (usual short perfs) and endorsed "via Saint Petersburg &Trieste". The letter arrived at Vienna on November 14, three days late for the Trieste route, so it was forwarded via Basiasch to be carried by the express line on the lower Danube. Due to the early winter in 1870 the DDSG had already stopped its operations and for the onward journey the letter was conveyed by slow trains via Alt Orsova (17.11.), Lugos (18.11.), Nagy Szeben (20.11.), Brasso (21.11.) and Czernawoda (24.11.). A most interesting letter with a very rare destination. Certificate Tuori.
1850/1974, interessante Partie von gestempelten Marken und einigen Briefen und Karten, sortiert nach Stempeln und Orten, viele verschiedene, gute Erhaltung
1856/1993, reichhaltige ungebrauchte/postfrische und gestempelte Sammlung in drei Alben ab Mi.-Nr. 1, dabei u.a. Nr. 2 mit Federzugentwertung und Befund Schwenson BPP, ein ungebrauchter Umschlag der Aufbruchsausgabe, viele frühere Marken in besseren Typen und Zähnungen, etwas unterschiedliche Erhaltng
Sold...EUR 2,050.00
Closed..Sep-20-2022, 23:59:00 EST
Sold For 2050
Sale No: 379
Lot No:10033
Symbol:Geste
Cat No:\t
1860/1911, ungebrauchte und gestempelte Sammlung mit einigen Briefen, Karten und Ganzsachen im Album.
1914/80, Bestand von gestempelten Marken und mehreren hundert Briefen und Karten, sortiert nach Stempeln und Orten, viele verschiedene, gute Erhaltung
Finland - Northingermanland (pohjois Inkeri)
Sale No: 379
Lot No:1070
Symbol:Brief
Cat No:Michel 1-4
1920, 5p, 10p, 25p, and 50p, tied by cds. "KIRJASALO 18 IV 20" to cover to Helsinki with arrival mark "HELSINGSFORS HELSINKI 20 IV 20", attractive mass-franking, one stamp missing, vertical fold, some wear due to weight, otherwise fine