Worldwide Stamps and Covers Basel / Schweiz - Kanton Basel
Sale No: 164
Lot No:5887
Symbol:BF
Cat No:1a
1845, 2 + Rp. Bale Dove, 1. printing, on small local letter with red two ring cancel "Basle 18 OCT. 1849" and arrival postmark, on all sides white margined, very fine fresh colors and outstanding embossed in perfect condition, address on the cover partly defaced and upper flap of the folded letter missing, nevertheless an adorable small letter with a perfect got copy the famous classic stamp, expertized Reuterskild and Moser SBV with photo certificate as well photo expertize Rellstab International Association for Philatelie Experts "genuine franking. Clean and fresh stamp with brilliant colours with strong relief of the embossed dove, in good and perfect condition. ", Michel 25.000.- (Zst. No. 8) - In this preservation a Switzerland rarity highest order and a Honor each collection! (1a) Certificate 1845, 2 1/2 Rp. Basler Taube, 1. Auflage, auf kleinem Ortsbrief mit rotem K2 "BASEL 18 OCT. 1849" und Ankunftsstempel, allseits weißrandig, sehr schön farbfrisch und hervorragend geprägt in tadelloser Erhaltung, Adresse auf dem Brief teils unkenntlich gemacht und Oberklappe des Faltbriefs fehlend, nichtsdestotrotz ein entzückendes kleines Briefchen mit einem perfekt erhaltenem Exemplar der berühmten klassischen Marke, gepr. Reuterskild und Moser SBV mit Fotoattest sowie Fotoattest Rellstab AIEP "Echte Frankatur. Saubere und farbfrische Marke mit kräftigem Relief der geprägten Taube, in guter und fehlerfreier Erhaltung.", Mi. 25.000.- (Zst.-Nr. 8) - In dieser Erhaltung eine Schweiz-Rarität ersten Ranges und eine Zierde jeder Sammlung! (Image 1)(Image)