Records 1 to 25 of 35

Auktionshaus Christoph Gärtner GmbH & Co KG Sale: 34NY

Österreich

image Sale No: 34NY
Lot No:499
Cat No:I

1850: 12kr. blue UNISSUED stamp with experimental cancel ‚Franco‘, very fresh stamp with wide margins around, small tiny marginal tear, and a very attractive copy of this world rarity of which only six are known – the rarest stamp of Austro-Hungarian empire. This copy was in the collections of Thurocy/Budapest, Baron Alfons de Rothschild, Leavit J. Bulkley/New York and others, pictured in the Dr. Ferchenbauer specialist catalogue of 1976, detailed certificate Steiner VÖB and signed Friedl and Dr. Ferchenbauer. (cat. value € 150.000,--) ÷ 12 Kreuzer blau NICHT VERAUSGABT mit Versuchsabstempelung 'Franco', die Marke ist besonders frisch und rundum sehr breit gerandet, minimaler kaum störender kleiner Randspalt, besonders attraktives Prachtstück dieser Weltrarität, von der nur 6 Stück bekannt sind und es sich daher um die seltenste Marke Altösterreichs handelt! Dieses Exemplar befand sich in den bedeutensten Sammlungen seiner Zeit: Thuroc (Image)

Opening EUR 90,000.00

Closed..May-30-2016, 13:49:29 EST

image Sale No: 34NY
Lot No:500
Cat No:1/5 M

1850, 1st issue complete set on machine-made paper unused and unhinged with full original gum, all stamps with good to wide margins around and in very fresh condition, a complete set in this condition was never offered in public auction within the last 30 years, all values with certificates Steiner VÖB and some signed Matl, Diena, Seitz, cat. value € 8.200,-- ++ for hinged stamps ÷ 1850, 1. Ausgabe komplett auf Maschinenpapier, ungebraucht mit vollem frischen Originalgummi ohne Falz! Alle Marken sind rundum voll- bis breitrandig und besonders frisch! Als kompletter Satz auf Maschinenpapier in dieser Erhaltung unseres Wissens nach erstmalig auf einer Auktion in den letzten 30 Jahren angeboten! Alle Werte mit Fotoattesten Steiner VÖB sowie teilweise signiert Matl, Diena, Seitz, ANK € 8.200,-- ++ (für Falz) (Image)

Opening EUR 10,000.00

Closed..May-30-2016, 13:49:39 EST

image Sale No: 34NY
Lot No:501
Cat No:1 H

1850, 1 KR orange ocra on hand-made paper, unused with full original gum without hinge (natural Craquelles), especially color and printing fresh stamp with particularly wide edges all around, Attractive beauty!1850, 1 Kr orangeocker Handpapier, ungebraucht mit vollem Originalgummi ohne Falz (natürliche Craquelles), besonders farb- und druckfrische Marke mit rundum besonders breiten Rändern, Attraktives Prachtstück! (Image)

Closed..May-30-2016, 13:49:46 EST

image Sale No: 34NY
Lot No:502
Cat No:1XaIb,2XaIb

1850, 1 Kr.yellow ocra on handmade paper, Type Ib and 2 Kr. Black, handmade paper, Type Ib, two copies in a decorative arrangement on small cover of outstanding quality. The stamps are individually tied with black line cancel "NIMES" and with additional two liner "24/9" (Müller 1928a). The cover is addressed to Cottbus and shows on front a framed black "FROM AUSTRIA". A beautiful and unique cover. A showpiece for a significant exhibition. Three lines "FRIEDLAND 25/09/53" on the back as well as framed "SEIDENBERG 25/9" and "AUSG. N I 26/9". Certificate Dr.Ferchenbauer.1850, 1 Kr. gelbocker, Handpapier, Type Ib und 2 Kr. schwarz, Handpapier, Type Ib, jeweils zwei Exemplare in dekorativer Anordung auf kleinformatigem Luxusbrief. Die Marken sind einzeln je mit schwarzem L1 "NIMES" sowie mit zusätzlichem Datums-L2 "24/9" (Müller 1928a) versehen. Der nach Cottbus adressierte Brief zeigt außerdem vs. den schwarzen R2 "AUS ÖSTERREICH". Ein in (Image)

Opening EUR 13,000.00

Closed..May-30-2016, 13:49:57 EST

image Sale No: 34NY
Lot No:503
Cat No:2 Hib, 3 HIIIa, 4 HI

1850, 2 Kr. Black handmade paper, Type B, 3 Kr. Red handmade paper, Type IIIa and 4 x 6 Kr. Brown handmade paper, Type III as rare correct postage-rate on 29 Kr compl. small-sized cover from 'SPIELFELD 21/10' to Dinan / France. 'P. D.' on front and arrival mark from 26.10. on the back. Stamps placed a little bit over the edge of the letter and the cover is cleaned and smoothed. Certificate Dr. Ferchenbauer (1998) ÷ 1850, 2 Kr. schwarz HP Type Ib, 3 Kr. rot HP Type IIIa und 4 x 6 Kr. braun HP Type III als seltene portogerechte 29 Kr.-Frankatur auf kompl. kleinformatigem Briefumschlag von 'SPIELFELD 21/10' nach Dinan/Frankreich mit vs. 'P.D.' und rs. Ankunftsstempel vom 26.10., Marken tw. etwas überhängend bzw. überlappt geklebt und der Brief stark gereinigt und geglättet, FA Dr. Ferchenbauer (1998) (Image)

Closed..May-30-2016, 13:50:04 EST

image Sale No: 34NY
Lot No:504
Cat No:2 HIa (4)

1850, 2 Kr. silver gray HP Type Ia first printing, horizontal strip of four wide margins, canceled by two single circle cancels 'PECSVAR / 17/7' (mu. 2093a, 85 pts.), Sign. Diena and Dr. Ferchenbauer and FA Puschmann VÖB (2003), Ferchenbauer without price.1850, 2 Kr. silbergrau HP Type Ia Erstdruck im waagrechten Viererstreifen allseits breitrandig mit zwei Einkreisstempeln 'PECSVAR / 17/7' (Mü. 2093a, 85 Pkte.) entwertet, sign. Diena und Dr. Ferchenbauer sowie FA Puschmann VÖB (2003), Fb. ohne Bewertung (Image)

Closed..May-30-2016, 13:50:27 EST

image Sale No: 34NY
Lot No:505
Cat No:2 MIIIb, 11 Ib

1859, piece of cover with mixed franking 2 Kr. Black MP Type IIIa (1850) and 3 Kr. Black Type Ib (1858) with two single circle cancels 'VIENNA 23/8 11 F.' canceled after the date of expiration of the 1st edition, certificate BPP (2000), unusual and attractive combination of stamps the same color not listed in this kind at Ferchenbauer!1859, Briefstück mit Mischfrankatur 2 Kr. schwarz MP Type IIIb (1850) und 3 Kr. schwarz Type Ib (1858) mit zwei Einkreisstempeln 'WIEN 23/8 11 F.' nach Ende der Gültigkeitsdauer der 1. Ausgabe entwertet, Fotoattest BPP (2000), ungewöhnliche und attraktive Kombination farbgleicher Marken und in dieser Form im Ferchenbauer nicht gelistet! (Image)

Closed..May-30-2016, 13:50:40 EST

image Sale No: 34NY
Lot No:506
Cat No:2 Y a / III b, 10 I

1850, Arms drawing 2 Kr black, TYPE IIIa, full-huge margins, in same value mixed postage with Emperor Franz Josef, 1858 Issue, 2 Kr dark yellow (small scissors separation), type I on a white piece (Bugspur) with centric delicate K1 "Neutitschein 30 / 11 ", rare franking, certificate Puschmann. (ANK 2MIIIb, 10Ib, 8.000, - € ++)1850: Wappenzeichnung 2 Kr. schwarz, TYPE IIIb, voll-überrandig, in wertstufengleicher Mischfrankatur mit Kaiser Franz Josef, Ausgabe 1858, 2 Kr. dunkelgelb (geringe Scherentrennung), Type I auf weißem Briefstück (Bugspur) mit zentrisch zartem K1 "NEUTITSCHEIN 30/11", Frankaturrarität allerersten Ranges, Fotoattest Puschmann. (ANK 2MIIIb,10Ib, 8.000,- €++) (Image)

Closed..May-30-2016, 13:50:46 EST

image Sale No: 34NY
Lot No:507
Cat No:Stampless

1850, 6 Kr. brown, hand paper Type III, diagonally bisected together with regular stamp as correctly 9 Kreuzer franking on complete folded letter from RUMA to Pesth. The stamps are tied by two clear, complete strikes of L2 "RUMA April 14". The entire stamp has close to full margins, the bisected stamp has good margins and below a natural horizontal paper fold. The cover is clean labeled (address tightened somewhat) and has an insignificant vertical and a horizontal fold. Backside with a transit cancel mark of Osijek and arrival stamp "Pesth 18/4". Seal has been cut out. The illustrated 9 Kreuzer correspond to the 1st weight level and 3th distance zone. The cover goes to the known address Ignaz Brüll, without tax. This beauty is illustrated in the monograph "Hungary bisects" by Rohlfs as no. 75. Signed A. Diena. Certificate Ferchenbauer.1850: 6 Kreuzer braun, Handpapier Type III, diagonal von rechts oben nach links unten halbiert und (Image)

Opening EUR 12,000.00

Closed..May-30-2016, 13:50:57 EST

image Sale No: 34NY
Lot No:508

1850: 6 Kreuzer brown, machine paper Type III, diagonally bisected as accepted 3 Kreuzer postage-rate used on complete letter from Babócsa to G (ROSS) Kanischa. The bisected stamp with good margins tied by "Babocsa 12.MAR" a complete strike of a black L2 . The letter has a vertical and a horizontal repaired fracture and is damaged by moisture. The bisected stamp is perfect. On the back is the full arrival stamp "NAGY-Kanisa 13/3". A very nice piece - probably the only existing bisected on cover from Babocsa. Certificate Ferchenbauer. ÷ 6 Kreuzer braun, Maschinenpapier Type III, von links oben nach rechts unten diagonal halbiert als unbeanstandetes 3-Kreuzer-Porto verwendet auf komplettem Brief von BABOCSA nach G(ROSS) KANISCHA. Die halbierte Marke ist mit einem klaren, kompletten und übergehendem schwarzen L2 "Babocsa 12.MAR."entwertet und oben und rechts gut gerandet. Der Brief weist einen senkrechten sowie unten einen waagerechten, (Image)

Opening EUR 7,500.00

Closed..May-30-2016, 13:51:05 EST

image Sale No: 34NY
Lot No:509

1850, 6 Kreuzer brown, hand paper Type III, line perforation 14 (so-called "Tokay Roulette") on complete cover of Tokay to Eperjes. The stamp is tied by a complete black circle cancel "TOKAY 24/6", it has wide margins and is fine rouletted. The clean addressed cover has transit and arrival markings backside. Fine and impressive item signed Friedl, Bloch and Enzo Diena. Certificate Ferchenbauer.1850: 6 Kreuzer braun, Handpapier Type III, Linien-Durchstich 14 (sogenannter "Tokayer Durchstich") auf komplettem Brief von Tokay nach Eperjes. Die Marke ist mit einem kompletten und übergehenden Abdruck des schwarzen Einkreisstempel "TOKAY 24/6" entwertet, sie ist kantig und breitrandig durchstochen. Der sauber beschriftete Brief trägt rückseitig Übergangs- und Ankunfstempel. Das wirkungsvolle Prachtstück ist u.a. signiert Friedl, Bloch und Enzo Diena. Attest Ferchenbauer. (Image)

Opening EUR 10,000.00

Closed..May-30-2016, 13:51:13 EST

image Sale No: 34NY
Lot No:510
Cat No:4 MIII, 13 I

1858, (18.11.), Folding envelope with mixed postage 6 Kr. Brown MP Type III (1850) and 5 Kr. Red Type I (1858) with clear two liner 'GMÜND / 18 NOV' to Verona, strong horiz. slight crease below the stamps, very scarce mixed franking. Signed Matl VÖB and certificate Matl (1984).1858 (18.11.), Faltbriefhülle mit Mischfrankatur 6 Kr. braun MP Type III (1850) und 5 Kr. rot Type I (1858) mit klaren Zweizeiler 'GMÜND / 18 NOV' nach Verona, starker horiz. Bug unterhalb der Marken, sehr seltene Mischfrankatur sign. Matl VÖB sowie Fotoattest Matl "Die Marken befinden sich frisch und vollkommen unbehandelt auf Originalbrief"(1984) (Image)

Closed..May-30-2016, 13:51:20 EST

image Sale No: 34NY
Lot No:511
Cat No:5 MIIIb, 15 I (2)

1858, (14.11.) Part of letter with mixed franking 9 Kr. Blue MP Type IIIb (1850) and horiz. Pair 15 Kr. blue Type I (1858) tied by three single circle cancel 'HOHENEMS 14/11', very decorative mixed franking same colors, sign. Matl VÖB and certificates with photograph Matl (1980) and BPB (2000)1858 (14.11.), Briefstück mit Mischfrankatur 9 Kr. blau MP Type IIIb (1850) und waagr. Paar 15 Kr. blau Type I (1858) mit drei Einkreisstempeln 'HOHENEMS 14/11' entwertet, sehr dekorative Mischfrankatur gleicher Farben, sign. Matl VÖB und Fotoatteste Matl (1980) und BPB (2000) (Image)

Opening EUR 1,400.00
Sold...EUR 1,400.00

Closed..May-30-2016, 13:51:47 EST
Sold For 1400

image Sale No: 34NY
Lot No:512
Cat No:5 HIII AK

1850, 9 Kr. blue hand made paper, Type III ,wide margins, with ANDREAS CROSS appendix, tied by framed "Trieste 2/12", certificate Matl (2001) 'small paper fault on the back of the cross without great importance to this huge Old Austria-rarity, of which only very few pieces are known'.1850, 9 Kr. blau HP Type III allseits gut gerandet mit unten anhängenden ANDREASKREUZ mit Kastenstempel von Triest, FA Matl (2001) 'rückseitig in der Mitte des Andreaskreuzes eine minimale Schürfung jedoch ohne große Bedeutung bei dieser großen Altösterreich-Rarität, von welcher nur ganz wenige Stücke bekannt sind' (Image)

Opening EUR 4,400.00
Sold...EUR 4,400.00

Closed..May-30-2016, 13:53:23 EST
Sold For 4400

image Sale No: 34NY
Lot No:513
Cat No:7

1851, Gelber Merkur in BRAUNORANGER Nuance, ungebraucht mit vollem Originalgummi ohne Falz! Außergewöhnlich kräftige farbtiefe und taufrische Marke bei der das Markenbild sehr deutlich erkennbar ist. Fast alle ungebrauchten gelben Merkure sind angeschnitten bzw ohne Gummi, mit vollem Originalgummi gehören sie zu den größten Seltenheiten Österreichs! (Es ist lediglich ein zweites ungebrauchtes Exemplar bekannt, welches jedoch nachgummiert und repariert ist), Fotoattest Dr. Ferchenbauer, Katalogwert ANK ca. 200.000,-- für Falz ! (plus Aufschlag für Markenbild ca 50 %) ÷ 1851, newspaper stamp (6kr.) yellow so-called ‚YELLOW MERCURY‘ (‚GELBER MERKUR‘) in a BROWN ORANGE shade, unused and unhinged with full original gum, very fresh colour which shows clearly the details of stamp, nearly all unused yellow Mercuries are cut into or without gum. Unhinged stamps with full original gum are one of the great rarities of Austrian stamps (only one ot (Image)

Opening EUR 30,000.00

Closed..May-30-2016, 13:53:48 EST

image Sale No: 34NY
Lot No:514
Cat No:7

1851, 6 Kreuzer (ocker)gelb, Type Ib, sogenannter "Gelber Merkur" auf komplettem Adress-Zettel nach Prossnitz in Mähren. Entwertet mit zartem, etwas undeutlichem, übergehendem Doppelkreisstempel "ZEITUNGS-EXPED. WIEN". Links voll, oben breit, unten überrandig geschnitten, rechts leicht getroffen. Oben links von der Mitte befindet sich eine senkrechte, natürliche Papier- und Druckfalte (selten!). Die Markenfarbe ist kräftig, der Merkurkopf ist überdurchschnittlich gut zu erkennen. Signiert Brunner, Thier, Carl H. Lange. Attest Ferchenbauer. (2015). ÷ 1851. 6 Kreuzer yellow,Type Ib, so called "Yellow Merkur" on entire newspaperslip addressed to Prossnitz. Tied by light double circle "ZEITUNGS-EXPED. WIEN", three sides wide margins, a little bit touched on the right side. The stamp has a rare printing/paper-fold and very strong colors above average. Signed Brunner, Thies Carl H. Lange. Certificate Ferchenbauer. (Image)

Opening EUR 7,000.00

Closed..May-30-2016, 13:53:54 EST

image Sale No: 34NY
Lot No:515
Cat No:8

1851, Rosa Merkur in DUNKELROSA Nuance, ungebraucht mit vollem, außergewöhnlich frischem und quarzlampenreinem Originalgummi ohne Falz! Die Randerhaltung ist gut durchschnittlich, die Markenfarbe ist extrem kräftig, das Markenbild außergewöhnlich klar erkennbar! Fast alle ungebrauchten rosa Merkure sind angeschnitten bzw. ohne Gummi. Mit vollem Originalgummi gehören sie zu den größten Raritäten Österreichs! Es ist nur noch ein weiteres Exemplar ohne Falz bekannt! Ausführliches Fotoattest Steiner sowie signiert Dr. Ferchenbauer und Diena. Katalogwert ANK ca. € 200.000,-- für Falz! (plus Aufschlag für Markenbild ca 50 %). ÷ 1851, newspaper stamp (30kr.) rose so-called ‚ROSE MERCURY‘ (‚ROSA MERKUR‘) in a DARK ROSE shade, unused and unhinged with full and very fresh original gum and good to fine margins around, very fresh colour which shows clearly the details of stamp, nearly all unused rose Mercuries are cut into or without gum. Unhinged (Image)

Opening EUR 80,000.00

Closed..May-30-2016, 13:54:08 EST

image Sale No: 34NY
Lot No:516
Cat No:8

1851 30 Kreuzer hellrosa, Type Ib, sogenannter "Rosa Merkur" entwertet mit rel. zartem Teilabdruck des schwarzen Einkreis-Stempels "(MAROS-VA)SARHELY". Die Marke ist an allen vier Seiten außergewöhnlich breitrandig geschnitten. Die Markenfarbe ist natürlich blass, das Markenbild ist infolge der blassen Farbe und des drüberliegenden Stempels nicht gut erkennbar. Im linken Teil ein kleiner grauer Fleck, der möglicherweise von der Stempelfarbe herrührt. Ein wirkungsvolles Prachtstück. Signiert Friedl, Ind Edwin Müller, Anton Seitz und Albert Matl, Ferchenbauer. Atteste Friedl Expert Committee (1958), Matl (1999) und Ferchenbauer (2015). ÷ 1851, 30 Kr light rose, Type Ib, socalled "Rose Merkur" tied by partly cds "(MAROS-VA)SARHELY". Exceptional wide margins. The color is pale, the image is not good visible. A small grey spot might result from canceling. Exceptional copy. Signed Friedl, Edwin Müller, Anton Seitz, Matl, Ferchenabuer. Certifi (Image)

Opening EUR 7,000.00

Closed..May-30-2016, 13:54:16 EST

image Sale No: 34NY
Lot No:517
Cat No:9

1856, ZINNOBERROTER Merkur, ungebraucht mit vollem, frischem Originalgummi ohne Falz, außergewöhnlich frisches Exemplar dieser Weltrarität! Es sind nur ganz wenige zinnoberrote Merkure mit vollem Originalgummi existent, ohne Falz ist nur ein weiteres Exemplar bekannt! Fotoatteste Dr. Ferchenbauer und Matl, Katalogwert ANK. € 120.000,-- für Falz! ÷ 1856, newspaper stamp (6kr.) red so-called ‚RED MERCURY‘ (‚ZINNOBERROTER MERKUR‘) unused and unhinged with full original gum, extremely fresh copy of this world rarity, only a few stamps with full original gum are known to exist and mint never hinged is only one other copy known, certificates Dr. Ferchenbauer and Matl, cat. Value € 120.000,-- for a hinged stamp! (Image)

Opening EUR 80,000.00

Closed..May-30-2016, 13:54:24 EST

image Sale No: 34NY
Lot No:518

1857, 3 Kr. rosa Type IIIb, 6 Kr. hellbraun und 9 Kr. blau Type IIIb, alle Maschinenpapier mit 3 roten K1 "RECOMMANDIRT 10 12 1857 WIEN"auf blauer Rekobriefhülle der 2. Gewichtsstufe nach Temesvar, auf der Rückseite Aufgabe- und Ankunftsstempel (12.12.) sowie die bein Öffnen des Briefes zertrennt und nur noch teils erhaltene 6 Kreuzer-Rekomarke, 3 Kreuzer oben angeschnitten, sonst und auch die anderen vorderen Werte voll- bis breitrandig, waagerechter Registerbug durch die Briefhülle unterhalb der Frankatur geglättet und hinterlegt, sonst tadellos, Fotoattest Puschmann VÖB, eine sehr seltene und dekorative Frankatur!1857, 3 Kr. rose Type IIIb, 6 Kr. light-brown and 9 Kr. blue Type IIIb, all machine-paper with 3 red K1 "RECOMMANDIRT 10 12 1857 WIEN" on blue folded reko-letter of the 2nd weight step to Temesvar (Timisoara), on the back start- and arrival-mark (12.12.) and at the opening of the letter divided and only partly obtained 6 Kre (Image)

Opening EUR 4,500.00

Closed..May-30-2016, 13:54:32 EST

image Sale No: 34NY
Lot No:519
Cat No:10IIc (10) + 20a

1861, 2 Kreuzer hellorange der Freimarkenausgabe 1858 (Mi. Nr. 10IIc) im waagerechten Fünferblock, einem waagerechten Paar sowie drei Einzelstücken als Mischfrankatur zusammen mit 5 Kreuzer rot der Freimarkenausgabe 1860 (Mi. Nr. 20a) zusammen auf Reko-Briefhülle von "BACSINCZE 5. AUG." nach Balassa-Gyarmat, von dort weitergesandt nach Waitzen, vorderseitig mit Nebenstempel "RECOM." und handschriftlicher Rekonummer "199", rückseitig Durchgangsstempel "RUMA 6/8" und "PEST 8. AUG." sowie die beiden Ankunftsstempel "BALASSA GYARMAT 10 8" und "WAITZEN 1(.)/8", die obere Innenklappe ist zerrissen und unterklebt, die rechte etwas verkürzt, die untere fehlt fast komplett, in der Mitte des Briefes im Bereich der oberen drei Marken verläuft ein waagerechter, geglätteter, kaum noch sichtbarer Bug, die linke untere Ecke des Blocks ist korrigiert. Es handelt sich um ein besonders wirkungsvolles Stück dieses wohl einzigartigen Beleges aus der Burrus (Image)

Opening EUR 10,000.00

Closed..May-30-2016, 13:54:42 EST

image Sale No: 34NY
Lot No:520
Cat No:58 Ib, 35 Ia + Ungar

1867: 10-Kreuzer dunkelblau + 2-Kreuzer gelb, beide grober Druck + Ungarn-Freimarken-Ausgabe 1867, 5-Kreuzer karmin im Kupferdruck als 3-Farben-Mischfrankatur und Länder-Kombination auf kleinformatigem Briefkuvert von WIEN nach Florenz/Italien. Die farbfrischen und vollzähnigen Marken sind völlig einwandfrei erhalten und mit kompletten und übergehenden Abdrucken des schwarzen Einkreisstempels "MARIAHILF WIEN 4/11/74. 8E" entwertet.EINMALIGE FRANKATUR-KOMBINATION, mehrfach signiert u.a. A. Matl, A. Diena, G. Bolaffi, und laut ausführlichem Fotoattest Dr. Ferchenbauer ein "naturbelassenes frisches und besonders wirkungsvolles PRACHSTÜCK dieser ungewöhnlichen und außerordentlich seltenen Frankatur"!÷ 1867: 10 Kr dark blue + 2 Kr yellow, both rough print and Hungarian 1867 5 Kreuzer carmine from the copperplate as decorative three color mixed franking and country combination on small letter from Vienna to Florence. Fresh colors and perfect (Image)

Opening EUR 12,000.00

Closed..May-30-2016, 13:54:51 EST

image Sale No: 34NY
Lot No:521
Cat No:10 II a

1858/59: 2 Kreuzer gelb, Type II, mit kleinem gelben Andreas-Kreuz auf kompletter Drucksache von Triest nach Tannwald bei Reichenberg in Böhmen. Die Marke ist mit einem übergehenden und ziemlich komplettem schwarzen Einkreis "TRIESTE 5/1" entwertet, auf der Rückseite befindet sich der komplette Ankunftstempel "Reichenberg 8/1".Sowohl die Marke als auch das Andreaskreuz waren abgelöst, wurden gereinigt und geglättet, beim Wiederaufkleben wurden die Zahnbrücken zwischen Marken und Kreuz mehrfach gestaucht, zumindest eine größere Anzahl der Zahnbrücken ist bereits durchtrennt. Aus der gleichen Farbe von Marken und Kreuz, sowie der Zentrierung kann geschlossen werden, dass Marke und Kreuz zusammengehören, inwieweit die beiden noch zusammenhängen, kann nicht festgestellt werden. Die vorliegende Drucksache wurde im Rahmen der 15. Versteigerung der Firma Hess in Frankfurt/Main im Februar 1926 als "große Rarität" angeboten, das dort erwähnte (Image)

Opening EUR 12,000.00

Closed..May-30-2016, 13:54:58 EST

image Sale No: 34NY
Lot No:522
Cat No:12, 15 (5), Lomb. 11

1861 (11.1.), Faltbrief mit Mischfrankatur 1 x 3 Kr. grün, 5 x 15 Kr. blau und 1 x 15 Soldi blau von Triest nach Valencia/Spanien, das Porto bis Auslandsgrenze Frankreich betrug ab November 1858 für Österreich 13 Neukreuzer je 10 Gramm und für Frankreich 18 Neukreuzer je 7,5 Gramm, der Brief hatte ein Gewicht zwischen 20 und 22½ Gramm womit er für Österreich und Frankreich in der dritten Gewichtsklasse war, was mit einer handschriftl. '3' links oben bestätigt wurde; beidseits zahlreiche Transit- und Taxstempel Frankreichs und Spaniens bis Ankunft, ausführliche Fotoatteste Holcombe (1996) und van der Linden BPP (1996), einige Reparaturen, postgeschichtlich einmaliges Liebhaberstück und große Österreich-Seltenheit! ÷ 1861, folded letter with mixed franking 1x 2 Kr green, 5 x 15 Kr blue and 1 x 15 Soldi blue from Trieste to Valencia (Spain). Numerous transit and arrival marks on both sides. Extensive certificates Holcombe (1996) and van de (Image)

Sold...EUR 2,700.00

Closed..May-30-2016, 13:55:02 EST
Sold For 2700
image Sale No: 34NY
Lot No:523
Cat No:14 II a H

1858/59: 10 Kreuzer lilabraun, Type II von links oben nach rechts unten diagonal halbiert als portogerechte 5-Kreuzer-Frankatur auf komplettem Faltbrief von Putnok nach Rosnyo.Die halbierte Marke ist mit einem zartklaren, kompletten und übergehenden Abdruck des schwarzen Doppelkreis-Zierstempels "PUTNOK 20/11" entwertet. Die Marke ist vollzähnig und das Markenbild zentriert. Der Brief ist vollständig erhalten, er ist sauber beschriftet und trägt auf der Rückseite einen Übergangsstempel von TORNALLYA sowie den kompletten Ankunftsstempel von "ROSSNYO 1/11". Im oberen Randbereich des Briefes und durch die halbierte Marke (unterhalb des Kaiserkopfes) verläuft ein geglätteter waagerechter Bruch, der in der Marke deutlich erkennbar ist. Ein sehr attraktives Exemplar aus der Sammlung Ing. Provera. Attest Ferchenbauer 2015. ÷ 1857/1859 10 Kr light brown, type II, bisect as correct 5 Kr. franking on complete folded letter from Putnok to Rosnyo. (Image)

Opening EUR 7,000.00

Closed..May-30-2016, 13:55:20 EST