United States Vereinigte Staaten von Amerika - Lokalausgaben + C
Sale No: 12
Lot No:928
1853, envelope endorsed "Via Nicaragua" with oval marking of New York "BOYDS CITY / EXPRESS / PAID". Former contents dated San Francisco Jul 15 1853 and signed Hussey, Bond & Hale, also abbr. embossing on backflap. Ex Knapp #1451. ÷ 1853, Carta dirigada a New York, manuscrito "Via Nicaragua". Marca del correo privado de New Yok "BOYD's CITY / EXPRESS PAID. Rara. (Image)
Start Bid € 200
Closed..Apr-11-2019, 23:59:00 EST
Sale No: 12
Lot No:933
Cat No:143 L3
1861, "1 Dollar Pony Express red", in fresh color with clear partial postmark, one corner repaired, otherwise very fine exemplar of this cancelled rare stamp, Scott no. 143 L3, USD 900, -. ÷ 1861, "1 Dollar Pony Express rot", farbfrischer Wert mit sauberem Teilstempel, eine Ecke repariert, sonst sehr schönes Exemplar dieser gestempelt seltenen Marke, Scott-Nr. 143 L3, USD 900,--. (Image)