1 P. blue, having bright colors and on all sides piece in outstanding quality with enormous margins on very nice cover with neat postmark "CORREOS DE buenos AIRES 10. February 61. " to San Pedro. A wonderful classical letter from South America!
1 P. blau, farbfrisches und allseits breitrandiges Luxusstück auf sehr schönem Brief mit klarem Stempel "CORREOS DE BUENOS AIRES 10.FEB.61." nach San Pedro. Ein wundervoller Klassikbrief von Südamerika! (Image)
Closed..Feb-16-2018, 23:59:00 EST
Francis. Polynesia\Franz.polynesien
Sale No: 97
Lot No:3562
Symbol:ϧ
Cat No:11,24,4/5
15 C. pale blue with overprint "tahiti", 20 C. red on green with overprint "1893 tahiti" in mixed franking with French-Oceania 5 C. green / red and 10 C. black / blue on lilac as wonderful four colors mixed franking on cover, in the second weight step correctly franked, from "PAPEETE 5. OCT. 93" to Hamburg with transit and arrival postmarks. Very decorative and rare! Photo expertize Eichele.
15 C. hellblau mit Aufdruck "TAHITI", 20 C. rot auf grün mit Aufdruck "1893 TAHITI" in Mischfrankatur mit Französisch-Ozeanien 5 C. grün/rot und 10 C. schwarz/blau auf lila als wundervolle Vierfarbenfrankatur auf Brief, in der zweiten Gewichtsstufe portogerecht, von "PAPEETE 5.OCT.93" nach Hamburg mit Transit- und Ankunftsstempeln. Sehr dekorativ und selten! Fotoattest Eichele. (Image)
New South Whale\Neusüdwales
Sale No: 97
Lot No:3615
Symbol:ϧ
6 P. and 1 Sh. postal stationery cut Queen Victoria 1882 (like Michel no. 55 and 57) on local letter from "SYDNEY AU28 94", slight traces, a decorative and scarce franking!
6 P. und 1 Sh. Ganzsachenausschnitte Königin Victoria 1882 (wie Mi. Nr. 55 und 57) auf Ortsbrief von "SYDNEY AU28 94", leichte Spuren, eine dekorative und seltene Frankatur! (Image)
United States Of America\Vereinigte Staaten Von Am
Sale No: 97
Lot No:3664
Symbol:͵
Cat No:2
10 C. George Washington, fresh colors and large margins all around with red cancel, superb in every respect (choice copy), signed Starauschek. Michel 1500,- € .
10 C. George Washington, farbfrisch und allseits breitrandig mit rotem Stempel, Kabinett, signiert Starauschek. Mi. 1500,- €. (Image)
Sold...EUR 730.00
Sold For 730
Sale No: 97
Lot No:3669
Cat No:123
50 C. omaha 1898, wonderful well centered with very fresh colours, in perfect condition unused with original gum. Michel 550,- € .
50 C. Omaha 1898, wundervoll farbfrisch und gut zentriert, tadellos ungebraucht mit Originalgummierung. Mi. 550,- €. (Image)
Sale No: 97
Lot No:3670
Cat No:124
1 Dollar omaha 1898, wonderful fresh colors and very well perforated, in perfect condition unused with original gum. Michel 1100,- € .
1 Dollar Omaha 1898, wundervoll farbfrisch und sehr gut gezähnt, tadellos ungebraucht mit Originalgummierung. Mi. 1100,- €. (Image)
Usa Special Feature\Usa-besonderheiten
Sale No: 97
Lot No:3676
Symbol:ϧ
Cat No:Crash Covers
"CUYAHOGA if OHIO MR. 26.1960", two ring cancel on Catastrophes letter with twice mounted violet three-line cancel "DAMAGED IN FIRE IN RAILWAY MAIL CAR DAGGETT, CALIFORNIA". Rare!
"CUYAHOGA FALLS OHIO MR.26.1960", K2 auf Katastrophenbrief mit zweimal aufgesetztem violettem L3 "DAMAGED IN FIRE IN RAILWAY MAIL CAR DAGGETT, CALIFORNIA". Selten! (Image)