Back to United States

Records 1 to 25 of 88

Auktionshaus Ulrich Felzmann GmbH & Co. KG Sale: 161

United States
Miscellaneous

image Sale No: 161
Lot No:2251

China, Kleine Dose aus Bein, allseits aufwendige Schnitzerei, wohl 1. Hälfte 20. Jahrhundert, Durchmesser ca. 37 mm, Höhe ca. 28 mm, Patina, Alterungsrisse (Image)

Start Bid € 120

Closed..Mar-07-2018, 03:00:00 EST

image Sale No: 161
Lot No:2276

Äthiopien, altes Messingkreuz, ca. 245 mm lang, oberer Schenkel fehlt, altes Eisenkreuz, ca. 235 mm, kleine amharische Reisebibel mit Holzdeckeln sowie dito. als gerolltes Pergament mit schönen Abbildungen, alles wohl 19. Jahrhundert, erworben 1972 im Pilgerort Lalibela (Felsenkirchen) im äthiopischen Hochland (Image)

Start Bid € 170

image Sale No: 161
Lot No:2278

Corpus Christi, vermutlich 18./19. Jahrhundert, wohl aus Obstholz (Kirschbaum?) sehr filigran und ausdrucksstark geschnitzt, auf der Rückenseite Aufhängung, Länge ca. 208 mm (Image)

Start Bid € 70

image Sale No: 161
Lot No:2284

Lineal mit Winkelmesser, Wasserwaage und Gradanzeige. Großbritannien, frühes 19. Jhd., 62 x 2 cm. Holz und Messing, signiert "No. 1190" und "J.RABONE & SONS BIRMINGHAM ENGLAND"; mit Messing-Applikationen und Winkelelle, Messeinheit "Inches".A Boxwood & Brass folding rule with spirit-level and degree indicator, signed "No. 1190" and "J.RABONE & SONS BIRMINGHAM ENGLAND" British, early 19th Century. With brass ends/joints and spirit-level, the body finely varnished Boxwood. Measuring 2 foot in inches 61 x 2cm. (Image)

Start Bid € 160

image Sale No: 161
Lot No:2286

Verstellbarer Stechzirkel, Großbritannien, 19. Jhd., ca. 15 x 1,3 cm. Aus Messing mit Spitzen aus Eisen, mit Skalierung & Schließmechanismus.An iron tipped adjustable brass divider, British, 19th Century. With scale and locking mechanism 15 x 1.3cm. (Image)

Start Bid € 120

image Sale No: 161
Lot No:2290

Bronzestatuette, auf der Plinte signiert "Salzinger" (Karl Salzinger, München), um 1900, Stehender Knabe mit Kappe und gestreifter Kniehose, das Hemd von der linken Schulter gerutscht, spielt mit einem Hummer, originale Patinierung, Höhe ca. 43 cm, intakt und dekorativ (Image)

Start Bid € 360

Opening EUR 360.00

image Sale No: 161
Lot No:2293

Kriegsbilder II. Weltkrieg, 22 großformatige signierte Lithografien von Arend (?), je ca. 64x 50 cm, dazu 20 kleinformatige Drucke des gleichen Künstlers mit derselben Thematik und 20 weitere Drucke verschiedener Künstler aus jener Epoche, geschichtlich wie künstlerisch hochinteressante Zusammenstellung (Image)

Start Bid € 250

image Sale No: 161
Lot No:2294

Lorgnette (aus dem Französischen, von lorgner = anstarren, hingucken, lugen), auch Stielbrille genannt, Lesehilfe, welche mit Hilfe eines angebrachten Griffs vor die Augen und nicht über Bügel zu den Ohren gehalten wird, ihren Ursprung hatte die Lorgnette wohl als umgekehrt gehaltene Nietbrille, die schon im 15. Jahrhundert bekannt war. Die daraus entstandene Scherenbrille eroberte im 18. Jahrhundert den deutschsprachigen Raum. An der Wende zum 19. war das Lorgnon in Frankreich sehr beliebt. Um diese Zeit wurde ihm der stielförmige Griff hinzugefügt. Benutzt wurde sie überwiegend von Frauen. Eine wesentliche technische Innovation stellte die klapp- bzw. faltbare Lorgnette dar, auch Klappbrille genannt. Die beiden Brillengläser lassen sich durch Klappen zusammenlegen und bei Bedarf öffnen. Daran ca. 270 mm lange Gliederkette, vermutlich 585er Gold, brutto 18.82 g. Seltenes Ensemble in sauberer Erhaltung (Image)

Start Bid € 230

Opening EUR 230.00

image Sale No: 161
Lot No:2308

Sammelsurium: Seefahrtsbuch von 1922 von einer weiblichen Matrosin (!), Taschenkalender von 1914, Die deutsche Kriegsmarine 1912, drei kleine awelitische Schaber der Augsburger Kultur, 2 zeitgenössische Umlauffälschungen (Preussen und Polen, beide Messing) und vier weitere kleine Stücke Kupferstücke (Image)

Start Bid € 80

image Sale No: 161
Lot No:3697
Symbol:6
Cat No:RT-1

1931, R. TILING / "RAKETENFLUGZEUG (K) FTL 3" - FIRST GERMAN ROCKET MAIL on 15.04.1931; flown photo card with picture of a starting rocket on reverse, launched in "Ochsenmoor am Dümer", adressed to his wife in Osnabrück; 188 pieces flown, no. 155; with cancellation Dielingen and special postmark (K) FTL 3; signature of R. Tiling, vf. Ellington-Z. 1C1, € 2.000,- (Image)

Start Bid € 800

Sold...EUR 1,400.00

Closed..Mar-08-2018, 03:00:00 EST
Sold For 1400

image Sale No: 161
Lot No:3698
Symbol:6
Cat No:GZ-05a

1934, G. ZUCKER / "WINTERHILFSSTART HEXENTANZPLATZ" - coloured NDL card "Dampfer Bremen" flown on 28.01.1934 from Thale (Harz), 700 pieces flown; with cancellation Thale "29.1.34" & official seal "NSDAP Ortsgruppe Thale"; 6 Pfg Wagner and rocket stamps 1, 2 & 3 RM imperforated, signature of G. Zucker. vf. Ellington-Z. 6C2a (Image)

Start Bid € 80

image Sale No: 161
Lot No:3699
Symbol:6
Cat No:NK-11

1944, "VERGELTUNGSWAFFE 1" - V1 P.O.W. POST, rocket flown leaflet "V1/4", December 1944, prepared by the Germans and dropped by V1 over England, only a handful known to exist, perfect condition, certified Bolaffi (Image)

Start Bid € 1000

Sold...EUR 2,100.00

Sold For 2100

image Sale No: 161
Lot No:3700
Symbol:6
Cat No:CR-Ia(2)+b+d

1935, K. ROBERTI / FORBIDDEN FLIGHTS CALAIS - DOVER - 4 prepared covers for flights across the Channel from Europe to Great Britain on 29.09.1935; 1.600 pieces prepared; with special vignette & special postmarks. Signed Roberti, vf. Ellington-Z. 4C1 (2x), 4C2, 4C4, € 160,- (Image)

Start Bid € 50

image Sale No: 161
Lot No:3701
Symbol:6
Cat No:SS-01

1934, S. SMITH / ROCKET No. 1 - Ship to Shore, on 30.09.1934 flown cover from the ship "Pansex" to Saugor Island, failed trial; 143 pieces flown; with special vignette and cancellation Sugor Island. Signed Smith, vf. Ellington-Z. 1C1, € 400,- (Image)

Start Bid € 120

image Sale No: 161
Lot No:3702
Symbol:6
Cat No:SS-07b

1934, S. SMITH / ROCKETS No. 21 & 22 - Shore to Ship Night Firing, on 17.12.1934 flown cover with miniature news pape, from Saugor Island to the ship "S.S. Kustang"; 263 pieces flown; with special vignette and cancellations Sugor Island & Calcutta. Signed Smith; spots on top and on back, otherwise vf. Ellington-Z. 7C1a, € 300,- (Image)

Start Bid € 90

image Sale No: 161
Lot No:3703
Symbol:6
Cat No:SS-25

1935, S. SMITH / ROCKET No. 85 - Cdr. Norcok, on 29.09.1935 flown card from a ridge on the way towards Tibet to Euchay Gompa; 200 pieces flown; with special vignette, special postmark "Sikkim Rocket Experiment" & "Despatched by H.H. The Maharajah". Signed Smith, nearly invinsible: 1 tear on top (1.5cm) & 1 tear on left (0.5cm), otherwise f. Ellington-Z. Sikkim 12C1, € 200,- (Image)

Start Bid € 60

image Sale No: 161
Lot No:3704
Symbol:6
Cat No:SS-28

1935, S. SMITH / ROCKET No. 88 - Chumbi, on 01.10.1935 flown card from Tashi Namgyal Filed to the British Residence; 160 pieces flown; with special vignette, cancellation Gangtok, special postmark "Sikkim Rocket Experiment". Signed Smith, nearly invinsible: 1 tear on bottom (0.5cm), otherwise vf. Ellington-Z. 15C1, € 230,- (Image)

Start Bid € 70

image Sale No: 161
Lot No:3705
Symbol:6
Cat No:SS-29

1935, S. SMITH / ROCKET No. 89 - Princess Pemtsidon, on 04.10.1935 flown card from Gangtok Telegraph Office; 137 pieces flown; with special vignette, special postmark "Sikkim Rocket Experiment" & "Rocket Mail. Princess Pemtsidon". Signed Smith, 1 tear on bottom (1.7cm), 2 repaired tears on right side (up to 5cm). Ellington-Z. 16C1, € 280,- (Image)

Start Bid € 80

image Sale No: 161
Lot No:3707
Symbol:6
Cat No:AB-14

1938, A. DE BRUIJN / PGR 3 - on 21.07.1938 flown cover from Rotterdam to Rotterdam/Feyenoord; with special vignette & special postmarks. vf. Ellington-Z. 26C1, € 300,- (Image)

Start Bid € 100

image Sale No: 161
Lot No:3708
Symbol:6
Cat No:FS-01b

1928, F. SCHMIEDL / "HÖHENBALLON F.S. 1" - on 27. or 28.051928 flown tissue paper cover by high altitude balloon from "Murauen" / Graz , 200 pieces flown, Schmiedl-no. 93; with orange triangular "Hochflugpost" vignette (with rectangular gondula); cancellation Graz "10.Vi.28" and cancellation F.S.1 (black). Cover sightly spotty. Ellington-Z. 1A1, € 600,- (Image)

Start Bid € 300

image Sale No: 161
Lot No:3709
Symbol:6
Cat No:FS-09b

1931, F. SCHMIEDL / "REGISTRIER-RAKETE" - on 21.04.31 flown air mail card type D from the "Kalte Rinne", Schöckl, only 79 pieces flown, Schmiedl-no. D33; with handmade date cancellation (violet). Ellington-Z. 9C1b, € 2.200,- (Image)

Start Bid € 750

image Sale No: 161
Lot No:3711
Symbol:6
Cat No:FS-11a

1931, F. SCHMIEDL / "VERSUCHSRAKETE V 8" - on 28.10.1931 flown cover from St. Peter / Graz to the "Grazer Feld", 84 pieces flown, Schmiedl-no. 78; with 3 special postmarks V 8. vf. Ellington-Z. 11C1, € 750,- (Image)

Start Bid € 300

image Sale No: 161
Lot No:3713
Symbol:6
Cat No:FS-15a

1932, F. SCHMIEDL / "VERSUCHSRAKETE V 12" - on 23.07.1932 flown registered cover from the "Schöcklplateau" to Kumberg, 231 pieces flown, Schmiedl-no. 108; with black/yellow vignette & registry stamp, cancellation Kumberg & Lorch (Germany) & special postmarks V 12. vf. Ellington-Z. 15C1, € 300,- (Image)

Start Bid € 100

image Sale No: 161
Lot No:3714
Symbol:6
Cat No:FS-16a

1932, F. SCHMIEDL / "VERSUCHSRAKETE V 13" - on 23.07.1932 flown registered cover from the "Schöcklplateau" to Kumberg, 200 pieces flown, Schmiedl-no. 138; with registry stamp, cancellation Komburg & Lorch (Germany) and special postmarks V 13. vf. Ellington-Z. 16C1, € 300,- (Image)

Start Bid € 100

image Sale No: 161
Lot No:3715
Symbol:6
Cat No:FS-20a

1933, F. SCHMIEDL / "VERSUCHSRAKETE V 14" - on 16.03.1933 flown tissue paper cover from the "Garachwände" in direction to Arzberg, 289 pieces flown, Schmiedl-no. 175; with imprinted 3 G on white paper, cancellations Graz & Passail & special postmarks V 14. Cover slighty creased. Ellington-Z. 17C1, € 350,- (Image)

Start Bid € 120