Back to United States

Records 1 to 25 of 48

Daniel F. Kelleher Auctions, LLC Sale: 5144

United States
Errors, Freaks & Oddities
image Sale No: 5144
Lot No:5560
Symbol:Cat No:279

1898, 1¢ deep green (Scott 279), o.g., never hinged, top right corner single with foldover resulting in crazy perforations in selvage, Fine to Very Fine, a neat freak. Suggested Bid $40 (Image)

Suggested Bid $40

Opening US$ 32.00
Sold...US$ 32.00

Closed..Apr-04-2021, 21:00:00 EST
Sold For 32

image Sale No: 5144
Lot No:5563
Symbol:(Cat No:405

1912, 1¢ green, misperforated (Scott 405), vertical pair, unused without gum, large right margin pair with vertical perforation shift leaving 8mm of design on margin, wonderful freak; some surface soiling, perforations reinforced by hinge, Very Fine. Suggested Bid $38 (Image)

Suggested Bid $38

Opening US$ 24.00
Sold...US$ 24.00

Sold For 24

image Sale No: 5144
Lot No:5570
Symbol:Cat No:680

1929, 2¢ Fallen Timbers (Scott 680), complete sheet of 100, plate number missing from top selvage error, o.g., never hinged, fresh and typical of many sheets; with gum skip / gum crease down six top stamps of eighth vertical column, light gum skips in top left quarter, a few light gum bends on bottom left quarter, Fine to Very Fine.
Scott $124 for stamps & plate block
Suggested Bid $250 (Image)

Scott $124 for stamps & plate block<

Opening US$ 130.00
Sold...US$ 130.00

image Sale No: 5144
Lot No:5573
Symbol:Cat No:901a

1940, 3¢ Defense, imperf between (Scott 901a), horizontal pair, o.g., previously hinged, Very Fine.
Scott $23
Suggested Bid $17 (Image)

Scott $23
Suggested Bid $17

Opening US$ 17.00
Sold...US$ 17.00

Sold For 17

image Sale No: 5144
Lot No:5575
Symbol:Cat No:913a

1943, 5¢ Overrun Countries: Netherlands, reverse printing of flag colors (Scott 913a), o.g., never hinged, Very Fine, unpriced. Suggested Bid $80 (Image)

Suggested Bid $80

Opening US$ 60.00
Sold...US$ 60.00

image Sale No: 5144
Lot No:5593
Symbol:Cat No:1435d

1971, 8¢ Space Achievement (b) single with red & blue omitted (Scott 1435d), o.g., never hinged, Very Fine, only 40 pairs and 10 singles reported.
Scott $450
Suggested Bid $225 (Image)

Scott $450
Suggested Bid $225

Opening US$ 120.00
Sold...US$ 120.00

image Sale No: 5144
Lot No:5595
Symbol:Cat No:1438

1971, 8¢ Prevent Drug Abuse (Scott 1438), 1mm black color shift, o.g., never hinged, Fine to Very Fine. Suggested Bid $4 (Image)

Suggested Bid $4

Opening US$ 4.00
Sold...US$ 4.00

Sold For 4

image Sale No: 5144
Lot No:5603
Symbol:Cat No:1474a

1972, 8¢ Stamp Collecting, black (litho) omitted (Scott 1474a), o.g., never hinged, Very Fine, only 80-100 reported.
Scott $325
Suggested Bid $160 (Image)

Scott $325
Suggested Bid $160

Opening US$ 160.00
Sold...US$ 160.00

image Sale No: 5144
Lot No:5608
Symbol:Cat No:1504a

1973, 8¢ Rural America, green & red brown omitted (Scott 1504a), o.g., never hinged, Very Fine, only 100 reported.
Scott $600
Suggested Bid $300 (Image)

Scott $600
Suggested Bid $300

Opening US$ 170.00
Sold...US$ 170.00

image Sale No: 5144
Lot No:5609
Symbol:Cat No:1507

1973, 8¢ Madonna & Child (Scott 1507), 5mm vertical perf shift, o.g., never hinged, Fine to Very Fine. Suggested Bid $4 (Image)

Suggested Bid $4

Opening US$ 4.00
Sold...US$ 4.00

Sold For 4

image Sale No: 5144
Lot No:5610
Symbol:Cat No:1508a

1973, 8¢ Christmas, imperf between (Scott 1508a), vertical pair, o.g., never hinged; blind perf at lower right, Very Fine, only 100+ pairs reported.
Scott $225
Suggested Bid $150 (Image)

Scott $225
Suggested Bid $150

Opening US$ 130.00
Sold...US$ 130.00

image Sale No: 5144
Lot No:5614
Symbol:Cat No:1529

1974, 10¢ Skylab (Scott 1529), 2mm black color shift, o.g., lightly hinged, Fine to Very Fine. Suggested Bid $4 (Image)

Suggested Bid $4

Opening US$ 4.00
Sold...US$ 4.00

Sold For 4

image Sale No: 5144
Lot No:5617
Symbol:Cat No:1547c

1974, 10¢ Energy Conservation, green omitted (Scott 1547c), o.g., never hinged, Very Fine, about 100 reported.
Scott $400
Suggested Bid $225 (Image)

Scott $400
Suggested Bid $225

Opening US$ 140.00
Sold...US$ 140.00

image Sale No: 5144
Lot No:5619
Symbol:Cat No:1555

1975, 10¢ D. W. Griffith (Scott 1555), 1mm engraved brown color shift, o.g., never hinged, Very Fine. Suggested Bid $6 (Image)

Suggested Bid $6

Opening US$ 3.00
Sold...US$ 3.00

Sold For 3

image Sale No: 5144
Lot No:5620
Symbol:Cat No:1556b

1975, 10¢ Pioneer-Jupiter, dark blues (engraved) omitted (Scott 1556b), o.g., never hinged, Very Fine, only 200 reported.
Scott $450
Suggested Bid $225 (Image)

Scott $450
Suggested Bid $225

Opening US$ 190.00
Sold...US$ 190.00

image Sale No: 5144
Lot No:5622
Symbol:Cat No:1576

1975, 10¢ World Peace Through Law (Scott 1576), 10mm vertical perf shift, o.g., never hinged, Very Fine. Suggested Bid $13 (Image)

Suggested Bid $13

Opening US$ 8.00
Sold...US$ 8.00

Sold For 8

image Sale No: 5144
Lot No:5626
Symbol:Cat No:1578a

1975, 10¢ Banking (Scott 1578a), se-tenant pair, 4mm engraved colors shift, o.g., never hinged, Very Fine. Suggested Bid $18 (Image)

Suggested Bid $18

Opening US$ 24.00
Sold...US$ 24.00

Sold For 24

image Sale No: 5144
Lot No:5643
Symbol:Cat No:1833

1980, 15¢ Learning (Scott 1833), 4mm horizontal perf shift creates a design change., o.g., never hinged, Very Fine. Suggested Bid $4 (Image)

Suggested Bid $4

Opening US$ 4.00
Sold...US$ 4.00

Sold For 4

image Sale No: 5144
Lot No:5650
Symbol:Cat No:1895d

1981, 20¢ Flag Over Supreme Court coil, imperf (Scott 1895d), plate number 9 strip of 5, o.g., never hinged, Fine to Very Fine, several thousand pairs reported.
Scott $160
Suggested Bid $120 (Image)

Scott $160
Suggested Bid $120

Opening US$ 120.00
Sold...US$ 120.00

image Sale No: 5144
Lot No:5651
Symbol:Cat No:1897b

1983, 1¢ Omnibus coil, imperf (Scott 1897b), pair, o.g., never hinged, Fine to Very Fine, only 150-250 pairs reported.
Scott $325
Suggested Bid $200 (Image)

Scott $325
Suggested Bid $200

Opening US$ 325.00
Sold...US$ 325.00

Sold For 325

image Sale No: 5144
Lot No:5652
Symbol:Cat No:1898Ad

1982, 4¢ Stagecoach coil, imperf (Scott 1898Ad), pair, o.g., never hinged, Very Fine, only 150 pairs reported.
Scott $400
Suggested Bid $225 (Image)

Scott $400
Suggested Bid $225

Opening US$ 250.00
Sold...US$ 250.00

image Sale No: 5144
Lot No:5654
Symbol:Cat No:1906c

1981, 17¢ Electric Auto coil, untagged (precancelled), imperf (Scott 1906c), precancel gap strip of 4, o.g., never hinged, Presorted First Class precancel, Very Fine, only 80-100 pairs reported.
Scott $800 as 2 pairs
Suggested Bid $475 (Image)

Scott $800 as 2 pairs
Suggested B

Opening US$ 250.00
Sold...US$ 250.00

image Sale No: 5144
Lot No:5657
Symbol:Cat No:1947a

1981 (20¢) "C" stamp coil, imperf (Scott 1947a), pair, o.g., never hinged, Very Good to Fine, only 60-70 pairs reported.
Scott $700
Suggested Bid $225 (Image)

Scott $700
Suggested Bid $225

Opening US$ 150.00
Sold...US$ 150.00

image Sale No: 5144
Lot No:5660
Symbol:Cat No:2015a

1982, 20¢ Libraries, imperf horizontally (Scott 2015a), vertical strip of 3, o.g., never hinged; a couple tiny spots of gum disturbance on center stamp, Very Fine, only 100-120 pairs reported.
Scott $300 as 1.5x pairs
Suggested Bid $200 (Image)

Scott $300 as 1.5x pairs
Suggeste

Opening US$ 120.00
Sold...US$ 120.00

image Sale No: 5144
Lot No:5661
Symbol:Cat No:2044a

1983, 20¢ Scott Joplin, imperf (Scott 2044a), horizontal pair, o.g., never hinged, Very Fine, only 50 pairs reported.
Scott $300
Suggested Bid $200 (Image)

Scott $300
Suggested Bid $200

Opening US$ 200.00
Sold...US$ 200.00