Back to Stamps

Records 1 to 25 of 308

Auktionshaus Christoph Gärtner GmbH & Co KG Sale: 47

Stamps
Topics

image Sale No: 47
Lot No:11306
Symbol:c

1898, German DEEP SEA EXPEDITION, Valdivia, lithographed picture postcard 'DEUTSCHE TIEFSEE-EXPEDITION' depicting a scene with native Africans gathering on a beach to watch the visit of members of the german expedition-crew. Card was sent with single 10 Pf stamp (MiNr.3) from KAMERUN, 3.10.98, to Kappel in Germany. During that time the expedition was operating in Kamerun and along the coast of West Africa before turning southwards to explore a major part of the Indian Ocean and the Antarctic Ocean. Very scarce card in VF condition. (Image)

Closed..Jun-16-2020, 01:00:00 EST

image Sale No: 47
Lot No:11309
Symbol:a
Cat No:F 1 advert

1840, Great Britain. Mulrady one penny folded letter inside a much number of text adverts inter alia for "Ease and comfort in shaving", "New Songs and vocal duets", "Blair's gout and rheumatic pills", "Rowland's Macassar oil", "Oiano fortes", "Aperient and antibilious medicine", and further more. Used. Some tears and little tearouts. (Image)

Sold...EUR 570.00

Sold For 570

image Sale No: 47
Lot No:11310
Symbol:a
Cat No:F 1 advert

1841, Great Britain. Mulrady one penny folded letter inside many text ads concercerning legal and law books as there are: "A practical view of the assessed taxes inter alia for HORSES and DOGS", "Prison regulations", "An elementary treatise on Arithmetic and Algebra", and some further more. Used from "London" to Midhurst/Sussex. Cut and tearout. (Image)

Sold...EUR 375.00

Sold For 375

image Sale No: 47
Lot No:11312
Symbol:a
Cat No:F 1 advert

1841, Great Britain. Mulrady one penny folded letter inside an extensive text ad concercerning legal and law books, inter alia "The little book on churchwardens", "Archbold's justice of the peace and parish officer", "Medical Certificate of Health", and some further more. Used from "London" to Oxford. (Image)

image Sale No: 47
Lot No:11313
Symbol:a
Cat No:F 1 advert

1841, Great Britain. Mulrady one penny folded letter inside with an extensive advertisement for a four volume legal work "Western's Conveyancing". Included are among others THE POLICE GUIDE (Metropolitan and City of London Police), and treatises for many other fields of law. Used. (Image)

image Sale No: 47
Lot No:11314
Symbol:a
Cat No:F 1 advert

1841, Great Britain. Mulrady one penny folded letter inside with a foreign FRUIT settlement. Used from "London" to Aberdeen. (Image)

image Sale No: 47
Lot No:11315
Symbol:a
Cat No:F 1 advert

1842, Great Britain. Mulrady one penny folded letter inside an extensive text ad concercerning legal and law books, inter alia "Sheriff forms and books". Sent from London "To the Clerk of the (Dursley) Union in the County of (Gloster)". (Image)

image Sale No: 47
Lot No:11316
Symbol:a
Cat No:P

ca. 1843 Österreich 2 Kr. braun Anzeigen-GA-Correspondenz-Karte m. rs. Wiener Werbung "Apotheke-Blutreinigungspillen, Briefmarkenhaus Friedl, Postwertzeichen-Museum, Hunyady-Janos Bitterwasser, holländische Liköre, etc.", ungebr., seltene Anzeigenganzsache "Franz Joseph" (Image)

image Sale No: 47
Lot No:11318
Symbol:a

1880 (approx), Belgium. Private ad envelope 10c with two illustrated ads on the reverse: Toison D'or fine cigars, and Maison Firmin mignot sewing machines. Furthermore on both side some text ads, inter alia for Chocolate, Head neuralgia remedy, Dental surgeon. Unused. (Image)

image Sale No: 47
Lot No:11319
Symbol:a
Cat No:PAF 2 F 1 / 02

1881, German Reich. Private advert folder 10pf Eagle rosa (up front: N. Ehrenhaus) with illustrated ads for Wringer factory (Wringer), Witte lifts (Service lift), Kretschmer & Lüchau (Pulsometer), Bithorn (Universal children's writing desks), Lanzke (Wooden shutter), Loewenthal (Punch press), Zacher (Fob watch), and a lot of text ads, e.g. for Wallpaper factory, Havana cigars, Westphalian ham, Metal packaging and other more. Used "Berlin 28.5.81" with forwarding to Pankow. (Image)

image Sale No: 47
Lot No:11321
Symbol:a
Cat No:PK

ca.1890 Stadtpost Breslau 1 1/2 Pf GA-Kartenbrief mit innen und rs. Werbung, u.s. "Seidenhüte, Filzschuhe, Vogelkäfige,..", ungebr. (Image)

image Sale No: 47
Lot No:11322
Symbol:a
Cat No:PAK

1890 Argentinien 2 C. braun Privat-Anzeigen-GA-Karte mit Rand und vs.+rs. Werbung u.a. "Immobilien, Tabak-Cigarren-Cigarillos, Bonbons und Schokolade, Bitter-Café, Cognac, Champagner, Weine, Liköre, Theater, Musik, JOCKEY-Club, etc.", ungebr., min. Spuren/Rand etw. angetrennt, Innendruck min. vesetzt (Image)

image Sale No: 47
Lot No:11323
Symbol:a
Cat No:PP 11-G

1894 Württemberg 5 Pf. Ziffer grün Anzeigen - Privatpostkarte mit Werbungen blau "Bechthold's Handlexikon der Naturwissenschaften und Medizin, Die Surrogate, Die Elektrizität, Die Amateurphotographie - Frankfurt a.M., , Stein's Buch und Papierhandlung- Cannstadt", gebr. (Image)

image Sale No: 47
Lot No:11324
Symbol:a
Cat No:Russl. PAF

1899 Russland 5 K. Priv.-Anzeigen-Ganzsachen-Faltbrief m. innen u.a. "Farbenkasten", ungebr., selten (Image)

image Sale No: 47
Lot No:11325
Symbol:a
Cat No:PAU 3

1902 Deutsches Reich 2 Pf. Privat-Anzeigenumschlag mit rs. Werbung für "Altmann-Zahn-Klinik...Schmerzlose Operationen im Munde..., Technische Bedarfs-Artikel Glühlampen und Kohlenstifte.., Charivari-Cigaretten.., gebr. mit Eindruck 2 Pf. große Seltenheit (Image)

Sold...EUR 126.00

Sold For 126

image Sale No: 47
Lot No:11328
Symbol:a

1903, Norway stationery card 5 Oe. green from "LIAN 7. VIII.03" via Christiania to Kopenhagen/Denmark w. next day arrival. On reverse framed ads for beer, chocolate, fire insurance, Pianos, vines&spirits etc. (Image)

image Sale No: 47
Lot No:11329
Symbol:a
Cat No:PAK

ca.1903 Bayern 5 Pf. grün Privat-Anzeigen-Ganzsachen-Kartenbrief mit rs., vs. und innen Werbung u.a.f. "Optische Geräte mit Abb. "Fotoapparat", Medizin - Kefir - gegen Blutarmut, Bleichsucht, Magen- u. Lungenleiden, Kaffee und Tee, Silberwaren, Gummi - Krankenpflegeartikel, Weine und Spirituosen, Tee aus Japan, China und Indien, Deutsches Theater, Glühlampe m. Abb., Schnurbarthilfe, Uhrmachermeister, Lodenfabrik, Seilerwaren, Gemälde-Ausstellung, imprägnierte Zahnbürsten, etc.", ungebr., Perforation leicht angetrennt (Image)

image Sale No: 47
Lot No:11333
Symbol:a
Cat No:PP 27 G 8 / 04

1905 (approx), German Reich. Private advert postcard 5pf Germania with two illustrated ads for Ostrich feather trading (Ostrich feathers), and Building and art locksmithery (iron burial cladding), and some text ads, inter alia for Karo - Dogs soap cream, Decoration painter, Rino ointment against skin diseases, and more. Unused. Some little spots. (Image)

Sold...EUR 145.00

Sold For 145

image Sale No: 47
Lot No:11345
Symbol:a
Cat No:DR PAK 1 F25/01

1907, Dt. Reich, ungebr. Privat-Anzeigenkartenbrief 5 Pf. Germania (Mannheim, Serie I), mit illustr. Anzeigen für Bärenklau-Koffer (Abb. Kofferträger), Versandhaus "Zur Gesundheit" (Abb. Büstenhalter), Atelier für Schönheitspflege (Abb. Frauenkopf) und Cacaol-Magenmittel (Abb. Logo) sowie diverse Textanzeigen für Aktive Massage bei Frauenleiden, Riviera-Schnittblumen, Technische Papiere u.a. (Image)

image Sale No: 47
Lot No:11347
Symbol:a
Cat No:PAK F 1 / 03

1907, Bavaria. Private Advert-Letter-Card 5pf coat of arms, series III Munich. Shows illustrated ads for Zuban cigarettes (Art Nouveau picture with ad text), Parquet Rose floor wax (wiping child and can), Special factory for school wall boards (blackboard), Graphic artist institute (man before drawing), Metal casting (valve), Hygiene articles (Lady's friend), Terrain AG (residential building), and Exhibition Munich (Frauenkirche with exhibit logo). And further many text ads, inter alia for Bicycles, Gymnastics equipment, Paper and stationery, and others. Used with 5pf additional franking from (Munich 2.9.07" to Coburg. Partial margin. (Image)

image Sale No: 47
Lot No:11349
Symbol:a

1907, Anzeigenkartenbrief 5 Pfg. Germania gebraucht mit Bahnpoststempel "DRESDEN-REICHENBERG 30.7.07" nach Schneeberg mit rs. Ankunftsstempel vom gleichen Tag, beigeklebtes Paar 3 Pfg. Germania mit Blaustrichen entwertet. Innen mit Reklamen verschiedener Chemnitzer Firmen (u.a. Uhren, Molkerei, Drogerie, Lederwaren, Kunsthandlung, Reformhaus, Zahn-Atelier, Möbel usw.). (Image)

image Sale No: 47
Lot No:11354
Symbol:a
Cat No:PAK 1

ca. 1908 Deutsches Reich 5 Pf. Anzeigen-Ganzsachen- Kartenbrief mit Werbung "Viktoria-Theater IM KOLOSSEUM - Schauspiel, Lustspiel und Operette, Fahrräder und Nähmaschinen, Südweine, Südfrüchte, Institut für Haut- und Beinkranke, Optisches Institut, Charlottenbad, Zigarrenfabrik, Hutgeschäft, Musikhaus , Zahntechniker, Buchdruckerei u. Papierhandlung, etc.", ungebr., gute Erhaltung. (Image)

image Sale No: 47
Lot No:11355
Symbol:a
Cat No:PP 27

ca. 1910 Deutsches Reich 5 Pf. Anzeigen-Privatpostkarte (Köthen) mit vs.+rs. Werbung für Kunst- und Möbeltischlerei, Chem. Waschanstalt, Cigarren, Weine, Likör, Glaserei, Installation elektrischer Anlagen, Bau- u. Brennmaterialien, Bandagist, Orthopädist, Verband- u. Gummiartikel, Kunst- u. Bauschlosserei, Hüte und Pelzwaren, Eisenwaren-Werkzeuge-Haus- und Küchengeräte", ungebr. (Image)

Sold...EUR 81.00

Sold For 81

image Sale No: 47
Lot No:11356
Symbol:a
Cat No:PP27-G

1910 Dt.Reich 5 Pf Anzeigen-GSK mit vs.Abb. "Hundekopf, Pistole und Baumkuchen" und Werbung "Rassehunde- Zuchtanstalt, Photoschrift, Stottern heilt.., Briefmarkenhaus, Spezialgeschäft für Baumkuchen u. Automat. Pistolen", gebr. (Image)

image Sale No: 47
Lot No:11359
Symbol:a
Cat No:PAK

1910 Deutsches Reich 5 Pf. als ZuF auf 5 Pf. Anzeigen-Ganzsachenbrief mit einer Vielzahl von Werbungen und tollen Abbildungen u.a. für "Singer-Nähmaschine, Koffer- und Taschenfabrik, Herrenmoden, Speditions- und Lagerhaus (u. Abb. Pferdewagen und Eisenbahn), Dampfwaschmaschine, Cacao-Sobtzick, Zigarren, Riemer- und Sattlermeister, Mineralbrunnen, Roetzin- Haarwuchsmittel (m.Abb. Frau mit langen Haaren), Uhren, Schmuck, Bierapparate, Schuhwaren" u. weitere ohne Abb. "Weingroßhandlung, Restaurationen z.b. für Billardtische, Schneidermeister, Zahnatelier, Dampfbäckerei, Drogerie, Gummiwaren, etc.", gebr. am 17.2.10 ab BERLIN nach Breslau, min. Gebrauchsspuren, LIEBHABERSTÜCK (Image)

Sold...EUR 390.00

Sold For 390