Back to Old German States\Altdeutschland

Records 1 to 25 of 25

Gert Müller GmbH Sale: 109

Old German States\Altdeutschland
Bavaria\Bayern

image Sale No: 109
Lot No:3458
Cat No:1Ia

1 Kr. Black, plate 1, a dreamlike beautiful block of four, wonderful fresh colours, on all sides especially with wide margins, at three sides with intermediate lines, as well right with 6 1/2 mm wide margin of sheet, in perfect condition mint never hinged, left lower stamp nearly mint never hinged an outstanding quality for the highest standards and the perfect liftoff for a sophisticated Bavaria collection! Photo expertize "faultless condition. A very attractive block piece" Brettl BPP

1 Kr. schwarz, Platte 1, ein traumhaft schöner Viererblock, wundervoll farbfrisch, allseits besonders breitrandig, an drei Seiten mit Zwischenlinien, sowie rechts mit 6 1/2 mm breitem Bogenrand, tadellos postfr., linke untere Marke nahezu postfr. Ein Luxusstück für höchste Ansprüche und der ideale Start für eine anspruchsvolle Bayern-Sammlung! Fotoattest "TADELLOSE ERHALTUNG. EIN SEHR ATTRAKTIVES BLOCKSTÜCK" Brettl BPP (Image)

Opening EUR 6,000.00
Sold...EUR 5,200.00

Closed..Feb-17-2021, 23:59:00 EST
Sold For 5200

image Sale No: 109
Lot No:3459
Cat No:1Ia

1 Kr. Black, plate 1, having bright colours, full- to mostly with wide margins cut outstanding quality with clear closed millwheel postmark "20 (BAMBERG) ". A very attractive copy of the first stamp of Germany! Photo expertize "faultless condition" Stegmüller BPP

1 Kr. schwarz, Platte 1, farbfrisches, voll- bis meist breitrandig geschnittenes Luxusstück mit klarem geschlossenem Mühlradstempel "20 (BAMBERG)". Ein sehr attraktives Exemplar der ersten Briefmarke Deutschlands! Fotoattest "TADELLOSE ERHALTUNG" Stegmüller BPP (Image)

image Sale No: 109
Lot No:3482
Cat No:4I

6 Kr. Reddish brown, type I, having bright colours and on all sides piece in outstanding quality with enormous margins with closed millwheel postmark "145", expertized Brettl BPP

6 Kr. rötlichbraun, Type I, farbfrisches und allseits breitrandiges Luxusstück mit geschlossenem Mühlradstempel "145", geprüft Brettl BPP (Image)

image Sale No: 109
Lot No:3485
Cat No:4I

6 Kr. Brown, type I, fresh colours and with wide margins with complete intermediate lines at 3 sides as correctly franked single franking on very nice white letter with clean mounted two ring cancel "AUGSBURG" to Ansbach. A very fine example of this rare issue! Photo expertize "faultless condition" Brettl BPP

6 Kr. braun, Type I, farbfrisch und breitrandig mit vollständigen Zwischenlinien an 3 Seiten als tarifgerechte Einzelfrankatur auf sehr schönem weißem Brief mit sauber aufgesetztem K2 "AUGSBURG" nach Ansbach. Ein sehr schöner Beleg dieser seltenen Ausgabe! Fotobefund "TADELLOSE ERHALTUNG" Brettl BPP (Image)

image Sale No: 109
Lot No:3491
Cat No:5aaIII

9 Kr. Dull blue green, type III, having bright colours, perfect margined outstanding quality on letter piece with clean mounted two ring cancel "AUGSBURG", photo expertize "perfect" Brettl BPP

9 Kr. mattblaugrün, Type III, farbfrisches, perfekt gerandetes Luxusstück auf Briefstück mit sauber aufgesetztem K2 "AUGSBURG", Fotobefund "EINWANDFREI" Brettl BPP (Image)

image Sale No: 109
Lot No:3493
Cat No:5c

9 Kr. Yellowish green, wonderful fresh colours, on all sides piece in outstanding quality with enormous margins on very nice letter with clear closed millwheel postmark "18" and additional semicircle cancel "railway station AUGSBURG" to Brescia/Italy with Italian text and arrival postmark. A very nice cover! Expertized Brettl BPP

9 Kr. gelblichgrün, herrlich farbfrisch, allseits breitrandiges Luxusstück auf sehr schönem Brief mit klarem gMR "18" und beigesetztem Halbkreisstempel "BAHNH. AUGSBURG" nach Brescia/Italien mit italienischem Text und Ankunftsstempel. Ein sehr schöner Brief! Geprüft Brettl BPP (Image)

image Sale No: 109
Lot No:3499
Cat No:6

12 Kr. Red, wonderful having bright colours, on all sides very piece in outstanding quality with enormous margins with three complete intermediate lines, as well at the bottom with parts of the neighbour on very nice white letter piece, expertized Giulio Bolaffi

12 Kr. rot, wundervoll farbfrisches, allseits sehr breitrandiges Luxusstück mit drei vollständigen Zwischenlinien, sowie unten mit Teilen der Nachbarmarke auf sehr schönem weißem Briefstück, geprüft Giulio Bolaffi (Image)

image Sale No: 109
Lot No:3500
Cat No:6

12 Kr. Red, having bright colours, on all sides full- to piece in outstanding quality with enormous margins on very nice letter with clean mounted open millwheel postmark "145" with additional HK "FÜRTH 13.9. II. (1858) " as registered mail in the second weight step to Munich. Further 6 Kr. Registration fee must be paid by the sender in cash. A very nice cover! Photo expertize "faultless condition" Stegmüller BPP

12 Kr. rot, farbfrisches, allseits voll- bis breitrandiges Luxusstück auf sehr schönem Brief mit sauber aufgesetztem offenen Mühlradstempel "145" mit beigesetztem HK "FÜRTH 13.9.II. (1858)" als Einschreiben in der zweiten Gewichtsstufe nach München. Weitere 6 Kr. Einschreibegebühr mussten vom Absender in bar gezahlt werden. Ein sehr schöner Brief! Fotobefund "TADELLOSE ERHALTUNG" Stegmüller BPP (Image)

image Sale No: 109
Lot No:3510
Cat No:8I

1 Kr. Orange yellow, having bright colours, on all sides full to wide margins extremely fine copy on very nice folded letter with clear semicircle cancel "BABENHAUSEN 28.6. (1865) " to Kettershausen. A wonderful document this small Locate!

1 Kr. orangegelb, farbfrisches, allseits voll- bis breitrandiges Kabinettstück auf sehr schönem Faltbrief mit klarem Halbkreisstempel "BABENHAUSEN 28.6.(1865)" nach Kettershausen. Ein wundervoller Beleg dieses kleinen Ortes! (Image)

image Sale No: 109
Lot No:3514
Cat No:12

12 Kr. Yellow green, having bright colours, on all sides piece in outstanding quality with enormous margins with centered clear closed millwheel postmark "275"

12 Kr. gelbgrün, farbfrisches, allseits breitrandiges Luxusstück mit zentrischem klarem geschlossenem Mühlradstempel "275" (Image)

image Sale No: 109
Lot No:3516
Cat No:13a

18 Kr. Vermilion, having bright colours, on all sides piece in outstanding quality with enormous margins, left with full between line and clean o MR "237", expertized Brettl BPP

18 Kr. zinnoberrot, farbfrisches, allseits breitrandiges Luxusstück, links mit voller Zwischenlinie und sauberem oMR "237", geprüft Brettl BPP (Image)

image Sale No: 109
Lot No:3521
Cat No:16

6 Kr. Pale blue, wonderful having bright colours, on all sides piece in outstanding quality with enormous margins on very nice letter with pricked clear open millwheel postmark "863" and additional likewise clear semicircle cancel "BUTTENWIESEL 24.9. (1868) ", with 5 Kr. Postage due allocated, to Augsburg with transit and arrival postmarks. An especially beautiful and interesting letter in outstanding quality this small Locate!

6 Kr. hellblau, herrlich farbfrisches, allseits breitrandiges Luxusstück auf sehr schönem Brief mit gestochen klarem offenem Mühlradstempel "863" und beigesetztem ebenso klarem Halbkreisstempel "BUTTENWIESEL 24.9.(1868)", mit 5 Kr. Nachgebühr belegt, nach Augsburg mit Transit- und Ankunftsstempeln. Ein besonders schöner und interessanter Luxusbrief dieses kleinen Ortes! (Image)

image Sale No: 109
Lot No:3524
Cat No:21c

7 Kr. Prussian blue, wonderful fresh colours and large margins all around with especially nice centric and clear mounted single circle postmark "ANSBACH II 14.9. ". A dreamlike nice outstanding quality of this rare colour for the highest standards! Photo expertize "in perfect condition. A very nice copy" Brettl BPP

7 Kr. preussischblau, wundervoll farbfrisch und allseits breitrandig mit besonders schön zentrisch und klar aufgesetztem K1 "ANSBACH II 14.9.". Ein traumhaft schönes Luxusstück dieser seltenen Farbe für höchste Ansprüche! Fotoattest "TADELLOS. EIN SEHR SCHÖNES EXEMPLAR" Brettl BPP (Image)

image Sale No: 109
Lot No:3527
Cat No:22Xb

1 Kr. Dark green, watermark close lozenges, having bright colours outstanding quality as correctly franked single franking on very nice registered cover with violet single circle postmark "Munich 8. January" with additional cursive handwriting line cancel "CHARGE" in the local usage transported. Outstanding quality! Photo expertize Brettl BPP

1 Kr. dunkelgrün, Wasserzeichen enge Rauten, farbfrisches Luxusstück als tarifgerechte Einzelfrankatur auf sehr schönem Einschreibebrief mit violettem K1 "MÜNCHEN 8.JAN." mit beigesetztem Schreibschrift-L1 "CHARGE" im Ortsverkehr befördert. Luxus! Fotobefund Brettl BPP (Image)

image Sale No: 109
Lot No:3531
Cat No:25Xa

7 Kr. Dull ultramarin, close lozenges, having bright colours outstanding quality on beautiful letter with violet blue single circle postmark "ENDORF 30. April (1873) " and additional cursive handwriting line cancel "CHARGE" to Traunstein, expertized Brettl BPP

7 Kr. mattultramarin, enge Rauten, farbfrisches Luxusstück auf bildschönem Brief mit violettblauem K1 "ENDORF 30.APR.(1873)" und beigesetztem Schreibschrift-L1 "CHARGE" nach Traunstein, geprüft Brettl BPP (Image)

image Sale No: 109
Lot No:3535
Cat No:26Y

12 Kr. Violet with scarce watermark "wide lozenge", wonderful fresh colours and very well perforated, neat cancelled with violet blue single circle postmark "Munich". A very impressive copy this nearly always missing issue in perfect quality. Photo expertize "faultless condition" Brettl BPP

12 Kr. violett mit seltenem Wasserzeichen "WEITE RAUTEN", wundervoll farbfrisch und sehr gut gezähnt, sauber gest. mit violettblauem K1 "MÜNCHEN". Ein sehr ansprechendes Exemplar dieser fast immer fehlenden Ausgabe in einwandfreier Qualität. Fotoattest "TADELLOSE ERHALTUNG" Brettl BPP (Image)

Opening EUR 3,500.00
Sold...EUR 3,500.00

Sold For 3500

image Sale No: 109
Lot No:3537
Cat No:27Xb

18 Kr. Dark brick red, watermark close lozenges, having bright colours, perfect perforated, neat and clear centric cancellation outstanding quality, twice signed Brettl BPP with abridged certificate. Michel 240,- €

18 Kr. dunkelziegelrot, Wasserzeichen enge Rauten, farbfrisches, perfekt gezähntes, sauber und klar zentrisch gest. Luxusstück, doppelt geprüft Brettl BPP mit Kurzbefund. Mi. 240,- € (Image)

image Sale No: 109
Lot No:3541
Cat No:34

7 Kr. Dark ultramarine, watermark far waved lines, having bright colours outstanding quality on very nice letter piece with clean mounted single circle postmark "K. B. Railway mail 15. December", expertized Brettl BPP

7 Kr. dunkelultramarin, Wasserzeichen weite Wellenlinien, farbfrisches Luxusstück auf sehr schönem Briefstück mit sauber aufgesetztem K1 "K.B. BAHNPOST 15.DEZ.", geprüft Brettl BPP (Image)

image Sale No: 109
Lot No:3543
Cat No:35

10 Kr. Dark chrome yellow, watermark both waved lines, having bright colours, neat cancelled extremely fine copy, expertized Pfenniger. Michel 340,- €

10 Kr. dunkelchromgelb, Wasserzeichen beide Wellenlinien, farbfrisches, sauber gest. Kabinettstück, geprüft Pfenninger. Mi. 340,- € (Image)

image Sale No: 109
Lot No:3545
Cat No:38a

5 Pfg. Bluish green, wonderful having bright colours, in perfect condition mint never hinged outstanding quality, expertized Helbig BPP

5 Pfg. bläulichgrün, wundervoll farbfrisches, tadellos postfr. Luxusstück, geprüft Helbig BPP (Image)

image Sale No: 109
Lot No:3559
Cat No:89II

5 Mk. Prince regent Luitpold, the scarce type II, fresh colours and neat cancelled "Munich 9.7.14. ", twice signed Helbig BPP. Michel 220,- €

5 Mk. Prinzregent Luitpold, die seltene Type II, farbfrisch und tadellos gest. "MÜNCHEN 9.7.14.", doppelt geprüft Helbig BPP. Mi. 220,- € (Image)

image Sale No: 109
Lot No:3560
Cat No:90II

10 Mk. Prince regent Luitpold, the scarce type II, fresh colours, clean centric cancellation "Munich", superb in every respect (choice copy), twice signed Schmitt BPP. Michel 400,- €

10 Mk. Prinzregent Luitpold, die seltene Type II, farbfrisch, sauber zentrisch gest. "MÜNCHEN", Kabinett, doppelt geprüft Schmitt BPP. Mi. 400,- € (Image)

image Sale No: 109
Lot No:3567
Cat No:97Ia

20 Pfg. King Ludwig, properly franked single franking on very scarce submarine cover with single circle postmark "WUERZBURG 1. February 17. " addressed to the United States with on face submersible stamp "BREMEN 1 T. B. 10.2.17. " and violet three-line cancel "return because Attitude of the submersible letter traffic return to sender". Submersible letters with Bavaria frankings are very rare!

20 Pfg. König Ludwig, portogerechte Einzelfrankatur auf sehr seltenem Tauchbootbrief mit K1 "WUERZBURG 1. FEB. 17." in die USA adressiert mit vorderseitigem Tauchbootstempel "BREMEN 1 T.B. 10.2.17." und violettem L3 "ZURÜCK WEGEN EINSTELLUNG DES TAUCHBOOT-BRIEFVERKEHRS ZURÜCK AN ABSENDER". Tauchbootbriefe mit Bayern-Frankaturen sind sehr selten! (Image)

image Sale No: 109
Lot No:3572
Cat No:112U,113U

5 Pfg. Luitpold four sides unperforated from left margin of sheet with marker cross on margin to facilitate cutting or perforating of panes, as well 7 1/2 Pfg. Luitpold in the horizontal strip of four unperforated from upper margin, through sheet fold in the upper margin with defective or badly placed perforation on properly franked registered cover from "ASCHAFFENBURG 5. MRZ. 19. " to Charlottenburg with arrival postmark "CHARLOTTENBURG 12.3.19. ". As against the in the year 1920 issued cut values, it concerns an herewith about genuine varieties, like they only used or on cover to prove are, if they were used before March 1920. A sensational Bavaria-rarity the Pfennig period and in this kind unique! Photo expertize "it is an important piece the LUDWIG set" Dr. Helbig BPP

5 Pfg. Luitpold vierseitig ungezähnt vom linken Bogenrand mit Passerkreuz, sowie 7 1/2 Pfg. Luitpold im waagerechten Viererstreifen ungezähnt vom Oberrand, durch Bogenumschlag im Oberrand mit Verzähnung auf portogerechtem Einschreibebrief von "ASCHAFFENBURG 5.MRZ.19." nach Charlottenburg mit Ankunftsstempel "CHARLOTTENBURG 12.3.19.". Im Gegensatz zu den im Jahr 1920 verausgabten geschnittenen Werten, handelt es sich hierbei um echte Abarten, wie sie nur gest. oder auf Brief nachzuweisen sind, sofern diese vor März 1920 verwendet wurden. Eine sensationelle Bayern-Rarität der Pfennigzeit und in dieser Form Unikat! Fotoattest "ES HANDELT SICH UM EIN BEDEUTENDES STÜCK DER LUDWIG-SERIE" Dr. Helbig BPP (Image)

image Sale No: 109
Lot No:3579
Cat No:174/76B

King Ludwig III. 1919 with overprint "Freistaat Bayern" cut from margin respectively corner margin on beautiful letter pieces, perfect used, expertized Infla/Berlin. Michel 130,- €

König Ludwig III. 1919 mit Aufdruck "FREISTAAT BAYERN" geschnitten vom Rand bzw. Eckrand auf wunderschönen Briefstücken, ideal gest., geprüft Infla/Berlin. Mi. 130,- €++ (Image)