Back to Miscellaneous

Records 1 to 25 of 68

Dr. Reinhard Fischer Auktionen Sale: 162

Miscellaneous
Medallions / Medaillen

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:2240
Symbol:vz

One-sided a big shot cast medal (76 mm, 46, 9 g), undated, model from Posch, unknown character, Gliwice set Vi, 78, Av: length portrait to the right, extremley fine
Einseitige Bonze-Guss-Medaille (76 mm, 46,9 g), o.J., Modell von Posch, unbekannte Person, Gleiwitz Serie Vi, 78, Av: Brustbild nach rechts, vz. (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..May-18-2018, 06:00:00 EST

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:2243
Symbol:vz-st

Silver medal (116, 35g, Dm 61 mm), undated, Medal for Merit of the Unite for the history Berlin from E. Warrior, Av: seated Berolina with wall coping, besides Your a bear, an old municipal coat of arms holding, behind Your panorama of the city with Brandenburger Tor, Rev: 4 lines in with crown and coat of arms occupied oak laurel wreath, after the draft the Fidicin medal 1865, at the edge "professor Dr. Georg Voss. 1900", Fields slightly rubbed, patina, extremly fine to uncirculated.
Silbermedaille (116,35g, Dm 61mm), o.J., Verdienstmedaille des Vereins für die Geschichte Berlins von E. Weigand, Av: Sitzende Berolina mit Mauerkrone, neben ihr ein Bär, ein altes Stadtwappen haltend, hinter ihr Stadtpanorama mit Brandenburger Tor, Rev: 4 Zeilen in mit Krone und Wappen besetztem Eichen-Lorbeerkranz, nach dem Entwurf der Fidicin-Medaille 1865, am Rand "Professor Dr. Georg Voss. 1900", Felder leicht berieben, Patina, vz-st. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:2244
Symbol:ss

Roman German Reich, cast medal gold plated (39, 5 mm, 22, 7 g), 1607, from Chr. Painter, Rudolph II. 1576-1612, on the Parliament to Regensburg, Av: 7 sovereign heads, Rev: 7 coat of arms, collection Lana 744, very fine.
Römisch Deutsches Reich, Gussmedaille vergoldet (39,5 mm, 22,7 g), 1607, von Chr. Maler, Rudolph II. 1576-1612, auf den Reichstag zu Regensburg, Av: 7 Herrscherköpfe, Rev: 7 Wappen, Slg Lana 744, ss. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:2245
Symbol:ss

Hessen-Nassau, oval lead medal (55x43 mm, 39, 3 g), undated from Loon, Maurice 1618-1625, Av: length portrait, Rev: coat of arms, very fine.
Hessen-Nassau, ovale Bleimedaille (55x43 mm, 39,3 g), o.J. von Loon, Moritz 1618-1625, Av: Brustbild, Rev: Wappen, ss. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:2246
Symbol:ss

Bremen, silver medal (Dm. Approximate 68, 10 mm, approximate 88, 36g), undated (1640), from J. Blum, to the espousal. Av: bridal couple face to face, be the hands reaching, over it an Angel with two to crown, therefore circumscription. Rev: personified belief in carriage left, drawn from personified prayer and dear, over it angel in cloud, therefore circumscription. Jungk 7 var., nice dark patina, edge nick, very fine.
Bremen, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 68,10mm, ca. 88,36g), o.J. (1640), von J. Blum, zur Trauung. Av: Brautpaar einander gegenüber, sich die Hände reichend, darüber ein Engel mit zwei Kränzen, darum Umschrift. Rev: Personifizierter Glaube in Wagen nach links, gezogen von personifizierter Andacht und Liebe, darüber Engel in Wolke, darum Umschrift. Jungk 7 var., schöne dunkle Patina, Randfehler, ss. (Image 1) (Image)

Sold...EUR 370.00

Sold For 370

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:2248
Symbol:ss

Anhalt-Zerbst, Karl Wilhelm, silver medal (Dm. Approximate 42, 10 mm, approximate 29, 24g), 1696, from Chr. Wermuth, on the dedication the St. Trinitatis church in Zerbst. Av: church view, therefore circumscription. Rev: ark Noah on Berg, therefore circumscription. Male 266, edge nick, very fine.
Anhalt-Zerbst, Karl Wilhelm, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 42,10mm, ca. 29,24g), 1696, von Chr. Wermuth, auf die Einweihung der St. Trinitatiskirche in Zerbst. Av: Kirchenansicht, darum Umschrift. Rev: Arche Noah auf Berg, darum Umschrift. Mann 266, Randfehler, ss. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:2249
Symbol:ss

Silesia, silver medal (Dm. 32, 10 mm, approximate 10, 07g), 1740 / 1741, on the Death Karls VI. And the 1. Silesian war. Av: mourner Silesia with shield before sarcophagus, therefore circumscription. Rev: battlefield. Ss.
Schlesien, Silbermedaille (Dm. 32,10mm, ca. 10,07g), 1740/1741, auf den Tod Karls VI. und den 1. Schlesischen Krieg. Av: Trauernde Silesia mit Schild vor Sarkophag, darum Umschrift. Rev: Schlachtfeld. Ss. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:2251
Symbol:ss-vz

Saxony Coburg Saalfeld, Christian Ernst, silver medal (Dm. Approximate 33 mm, approximate 9, 66g), 1745, unsigned, on his Death. Av: 6 lines characters. Rev: mourning scene at the monument, in section beneath 3 lines characters, therefore circumscription. Collection Merseburger 3654, Grasser 486, very fine.
Sachsen-Coburg-Saalfeld, Christian Ernst, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 33mm, ca. 9,66g), 1745, unsigniert, auf seinen Tod. Av: 6 Zeilen Schrift. Rev: Trauerszene am Grabmal, im Abschnitt darunter 3 Zeilen Schrift, darum Umschrift. Slg. Merseburger 3654, Grasser 486, ss. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:2253
Symbol:vz

Palatinate Zweibrücken Birches field, Carl II. August, silver medal (Dm. Approximate 44, 60 mm, approximate 35, 96g), 1789, from J. F. Weichinger, on the Removal of the damage done by the game. Av: Pallas Athena surrenders duke with cornucopia a palm branch. Rev: 10 lines characters, in section beneath date. Collection Memmesheimer 2761 (R), small edge nick and scratch, extremley fine
Pfalz-Zweibrücken-Birkenfeld, Carl II. August, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 44,60mm, ca. 35,96g), 1789, von J. F. Weichinger, auf die Behebung des Wildschadens. Av: Pallas Athene übergibt Herzog mit Füllhorn einen Palmzweig. Rev: 10 Zeilen Schrift, im Abschnitt darunter Datum. Slg. Memmesheimer 2761 (R), kl. Randfehler und Kratzer, vz. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:2254
Symbol:ss

Frankfurt, silver medal (Dm. Approximate 37 mm, approximate 12, 41g), 1792, from Solved, on the liberation Frankfurts on the Main through Prussian and Hessian militaries. Av: siege scene, therefore circumscription. Rev: the "Hessendenkmal" in Frankfurt. Summer A 31, edge bump, very fine.
Frankfurt, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 37mm, ca. 12,41g), 1792, von Loos, auf die Befreiung Frankfurts am Main durch preußische und hessische Truppen. Av: Belagerungsszene, darum Umschrift. Rev: Das "Hessendenkmal" in Frankfurt. Sommer A 31, Randschlag, ss. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:2255
Symbol:vz-st

Silver medal (32 mm, 10, 7 g), undated, about 1800, Av: pairs bussing, Rev: pairs at box with heards, edge nick, extremly fine to uncirculated.
Silbermedaille (32 mm, 10,7 g), o.J., um 1800, Av: Pärchen küssend, Rev: Pärchen an Kiste mit Herzen, Randfehler, vz-st. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:2256
Symbol:vz

Silver medal (Dm. Approximate 50, 20 mm, approximate 52, 09g), undated, from Solved, on the friendship. Av: Eucharist tableau, in section beneath 3 lines characters. Rev: Religio with star wreath and cross besides pedestal with Bible, therefore circumscription, in section beneath 2 lines characters. Summer B5, in casket, Hsp., extremley fine
Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 50,20mm, ca. 52,09g), o.J., von Loos, auf die Freundschaft. Av: Abendmahlszene, im Abschnitt darunter 3 Zeilen Schrift. Rev: Religio mit Sternenkranz und Kreuz neben Sockel mit Bibel , darum Umschrift, im Abschnitt darunter 2 Zeilen Schrift. Sommer B5, in Schatulle, Hsp., vz. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:2261
Symbol:vz-st

Silver medal (Dm. Approximate 50, 50 mm, approximate 57, 34g), 1830, from C. Pfeuffer, to the 50 years doctor anniversary from Heinrich Wilhelm Mathias Olbers. Av: bust to right, therefore circumscription. Rev: 15 lines characters, therefore Sternkranz. Summer P 42, extremly fine to uncirculated.
Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 50,50mm, ca. 57,34g), 1830, von C. Pfeuffer, zum 50jährigen Doktorjubiläum von Heinrich Wilhelm Mathias Olbers. Av: Büste nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Rev: 15 Zeilen Schrift, darum Sternkranz. Sommer P 42, vz-st. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:2263
Symbol:vz

Prussia, bronze medal (41 mm, 39, 7 g), 1840, from K. Fischer, Friedrich Wilhelm IV. 1840 -1861, on the homage to Königsberg, Av: head to the right, Rev: crowned Prussian coat of arms therefore ribbon from eight coat of arms on order chain, minimal edge nick, extremley fine
Preussen, Bronzemedaille (41 mm, 39,7 g), 1840, von K. Fischer, Friedrich Wilhelm IV. 1840 -1861, auf die Huldigung zu Königsberg, Av: Kopf nach rechts, Rev: gekröntes preußisches Wappen darum Band von acht Wappen auf Ordenskette, minimale Randfehler, vz. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:2269
Symbol:st

Prussia, tin medal (45 mm, 20, 6 g), 1861, on the coronation at the 18.10.1861 in Königsberg, King Wilhelm and Queen Auguste from Prussia, Av: heads to the right, Rev: characters and wreath, st.
Preussen, Zinnmedaille (45 mm, 20,6 g), 1861, auf die Krönungsfeier am 18.10.1861 in Königsberg, König Wilhelm und Königin Auguste von Preussen, Av: Köpfe nach rechts, Rev: Schrift und Kranz, st. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:2274
Symbol:vz

Bronze medal (Dm. Approximate 70, 10 mm, approximate 182, 97g), 1877, from Brehmer, on the centenary of the scientist Carl Friedrich gauss. Av: head to the right, therefore circumscription. Rev: 2 lines characters in the wreath, therefore circumscription. In issue cardboard box (strong damaged). Extremly fine.
Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 70,10mm, ca. 182,97g), 1877, von Brehmer, auf den 100. Geburtstag des Wissenschaftlers Carl Friedrich Gauss. Av: Kopf nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Rev: 2 Zeilen Schrift im Kranz, darum Umschrift. In Ausgabe-Pappschachtel (stark beschädigt). Vz. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:2278
Symbol:vz

O. J., Medal for Merit (42, 6 mm, 29, 7 g), bronze silver-plated, beekeeping, Av: seated woman with small genius and shield with bee, Rev: characters in the floral wreath with putti and bees basket, collection mirror comp. 2654, extremley fine
o.J., Verdienstmedaille (42,6 mm, 29,7 g), Bronze versilbert, Bienenzucht, Av: sitzende Frau mit kleinem Genius und Schild mit Biene, Rev: Schrift im floralem Kranz mit Putten und Bienenkorb, Slg Spiegel vgl. 2654, vz. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:2280
Symbol:vz-st

Leipzig, bronze medal (41 mm, 33, 7 g), 1891, from C. G. Thieme, century and a half box minerva to the 3 palms trees, Av: round portrait left and right flanked, Rev: characters, HZC 124, collection Peltzer 281, extremly fine to uncirculated.
Leipzig, Bronzemedaille (41 mm, 33,7 g), 1891, von C.G. Thieme, 150 Jahre Loge Minerva zu den 3 Palmen, Av: rundes Bildnis links und rechts flankiert, Rev: Schrift, HZC 124, Slg Peltzer 281, vz-st. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:2283
Symbol:vz

Prussia, bronze medal (59 mm, 75, 5 g), 1895, from Lauer, to the Inauguration of the north Baltic Sea canal 19.-22. June 1895, Av: heads Wilhelm I. Friedrich III. Wilhelm II. from Prussia left, Rev: high bridge to Grünthal, extremley fine
Preussen, Bronzemedaille (59 mm, 75,5 g), 1895, von Lauer, zur Eröffnungsfeier des Nord-Ostsee Kanals 19.-22. Juni 1895, Av: Köpfe Wilhelm I. Friedrich III. Wilhelm II. von Preussen nach links, Rev: Hochbrücke zu Grünthal, vz. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:2284

Bronze medal (Dm. Approximate 74, 90 mm, approximate 180, 22g), 1896, from Hartzer and warrior, Albrecht from Graefe medal conferred at Theodor liver. Av: head Albrechts from Graefe to the right, therefore "ALBRECHTVS DE GRAEFE - N D XXII M May A MDCCCXXVIII M D XX M IVL A MDCCCLXX". Rev: laurel wreath, therein in 7 lines "THEODORO / liver / D D / SOCIETAS / OPHTHALMOLGICA / HEIDELBERGAE / A MDCCCLXXXXVI", over it "PRAEMIVM GRAEFIANVM". Edge nick, in casket (a little scratched), f. St.
Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 74,90mm, ca. 180,22g), 1896, von Hartzer und Weigand, Albrecht von Graefe Medaille verliehen an Theodor Leber. Av: Kopf Albrechts von Graefe nach rechts, darum "ALBRECHTVS DE GRAEFE - N D XXII M MAI A MDCCCXXVIII M D XX M IVL A MDCCCLXX". Rev: Lorbeerkranz, darin in 7 Zeilen "THEODORO / LEBER / D D / SOCIETAS / OPHTHALMOLGICA / HEIDELBERGAE / A MDCCCLXXXXVI", darüber "PRAEMIVM GRAEFIANVM". Randfehler, in Schatulle (etwas zerkratzt), f. st. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:2296
Symbol:ss-vz

RDR, Leopold I., silver medal (Dm. Approximate 35, 10 mm, approximate 14, 56g), 1699, from G. Hautsch. Av: bust to right, therefore circumscription. Rev: standing Victoria with Janus face and laurel wreath at night, the head left, behind rising sun, therefore circumscription. Collection Julius 395, Fields tooled, watermark. Edge nick, very fine to extremly fine.
RDR, Leopold I., Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 35,10mm, ca. 14,56g), 1699, von G. Hautsch. Av: Büste nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Rev: Stehende Victoria mit Januskopf und Lorbeerkranz nachts, den Kopf nach links, dahinter aufgehende Sonne, darum Umschrift. Slg. Julius 395, Felder bearbeitet, wz. Rf., ss-vz. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:2297
Symbol:vz-st

Austria, Habsburg, bronze medal (Dm 65 mm, 156, 25g), 1718, Karl VI., 1711-1740, on the peace from Passarowitz, from Philipp Heinrich Müller, Av: laureate length portrait in the Roman harness with the decoration of the golden fleece, Rev: Prince Eugene in the Roman harness on killed in action enemies standing, backdrop River landscape with ships, Forster 817, extremly fine to uncirculated.
Österreich, Habsburg, Bronzemedaille (Dm 65mm, 156,25g), 1718, Karl VI., 1711-1740, auf den Frieden von Passarowitz, von Philipp Heinrich Müller, Av: belorbeertes Brustbild im römischen Harnisch mit dem Orden des goldenen Vlieses, Rev: Prinz Eugen im römischen Harnisch auf gefallenen Feinden stehend, im Hintergrund Flusslandschaft mit Schiffen, Forster 817, vz-st. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:2298
Symbol:vz-st

France, bronze medal (Dm. Approximate 41, 90 mm, approximate 37, 49g), 1719, from Duvivier, on Nicolas de Launay. Av: bust to right, therefore circumscription. Rev: throning Pallas on clouds over mint, therefore circumscription. Margin hallmarked, extremly fine to uncirculated.
Frankreich, Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 41,90mm, ca. 37,49g), 1719, von Duvivier, auf Nicolas de Launay. Av: Büste nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Rev: thronende Pallas auf Wolken über Münzstätte, darum Umschrift. Rand punziert, vz-st. (Image 1) (Image)

Sold...EUR 34.00

Sold For 34

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:2301
Symbol:vz

Switzerland, bronze medal (Dm. Approximate 42, 70 mm, approximate 34, 93g), 1740, from Jean Antoine Dassier, on Jean Frederic Ostervald. Av: length portrait left, therefore circumscription. Rev: 9 lines characters. Edge nick, extremley fine
Schweiz, Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 42,70mm, ca. 34,93g), 1740, von Jean Antoine Dassier, auf Jean Frederic Ostervald. Av: Brustbild nach links, darum Umschrift. Rev: 9 Zeilen Schrift. Randfehler, vz. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:2302
Symbol:vz-st

France, copper medal (Dm. Approximate 41, 90 mm, approximate 34, 77g), 1764, from Duvivier and Röettiers. Av: head Ludwig XV. To the right, therefore circumscription. Rev: building view, therefore "PIETAS AUGUSTA", in section beneath 3 lines characters and signature. Margin hallmarked, small edge nick, extremly fine to uncirculated.
Frankreich, Kupfermedaille (Dm. ca. 41,90mm, ca. 34,77g), 1764, von Duvivier und Röettiers. Av: Kopf Ludwig XV. nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Rev: Gebäudeansicht, darum "PIETAS AUGUSTA", im Abschnitt darunter 3 Zeilen Schrift und Signatur. Rand punziert, kl. Rf., vz-st. (Image 1) (Image)