Back to Miscellaneous

Records 1 to 25 of 84

Dr. Reinhard Fischer Auktionen Sale: 189

Miscellaneous
Medaillen Ausland vor 1900 / Medallions Foreign be
image Sale No: 189
Lot No:1290

Kirchenstaat, Hadrian IV., Bronzegussmedaille (Dm. ca. 45,5 mm, ca. 43,9 g), o.J., unsigniert. Av: Brustbild nach rechts. Rev: Wappen. Vz.

Papal State, Hadrian IV., cast bronze medal (diameter approximate 45, 5 mm, approximate 43, 9 g), undated, unsigned. Av: length portrait to the right. Rev: coat of arms. Extremly fine. (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..Nov-25-2022, 08:17:38 EST

image Sale No: 189
Lot No:1291

Italien, Padua, Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 35,30mm, ca. 31,69g), 1500-1570, von G. Cavino. Av: Büste Galbas nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Rev: Stehender Galba auf Plattform, befehligt eine Gruppe von Soldaten. Klawans 3/4, ss. Mit Unterlegzettel des Sammlers.

Italy, Padua, bronze medal (diameter approximate 35, 30 mm, approximate 31, 69 g), 1500-1570, from G. Cavino. Av: bust Galbas to the right, circumscribed. Rev: standing Galba on platform, commanded a group from soldiers. Klawans 3 / 4, ss. With put underneath list of the collector. (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..Nov-25-2022, 08:17:51 EST

image Sale No: 189
Lot No:1292

Italien, Padua, Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 36,20mm, ca. 37,73g), 1500-1570, von G. Cavino. Av: Büste Faustina I. nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Rev: Opferszene, darum Perlkranz. Klawans 2, ss. Mit Unterlegzettel des Sammlers.

Italy, Padua, bronze medal (diameter approximate 36, 20 mm, approximate 37, 73 g), 1500-1570, from G. Cavino. Av: bust Faustina I. To the right, circumscribed. Rev: sacrifice scene, therefore chain of pearls. Klawans 2, ss. With put underneath list of the collector. (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..Nov-25-2022, 08:18:03 EST

image Sale No: 189
Lot No:1293

Kirchenstaat, Paul III., Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 40 mm, ca. 33,5 g), 1549 (spätere Prägung), unsigniert (von A. Cesati), auf die Übergabe des Herzogtums Parma an seinen Sohn. Av: Brustbild nach rechts. Rev: Ganymed gießt Blumen neben Adler. Vz-st.

Papal State, Paul III., bronze medal (diameter approximate 40 mm, approximate 33, 5 g), 1549 (later embossment), unsigned (from A. Cesati), on the handing over of the Duchy Parma to his son. Av: length portrait to the right. Rev: Ganymede waters flower besides eagle. Extremly fine to uncirculated. (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..Nov-25-2022, 08:18:14 EST

image Sale No: 189
Lot No:1294

Böhmen, Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 34 mm, ca. 36,24 g), 1588 (spätere Prägung), unsigniert, auf Wilhelm Rosenberg (Oberstlandeskämmerer von Böhmen). Av: Brustbild nach rechts. Rev: Behelmtes Wappen, darum Umschrift. Im Etui, Randfehler, vz.

Bohemia, bronze medal (diameter approximate 34 mm, approximate 36, 24 g), 1588 (later embossment), unsigned, on Wilhelm Rosenberg (Chief State Chamberlain from Bohemia). Av: length portrait to the right. Rev: helmeted coat of arms, circumscribed. In the case, edge nick, extremley fine (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 48.00

Closed..Nov-25-2022, 23:59:00 EST

image Sale No: 189
Lot No:1295

Italien, Padua, Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 38,50mm, ca. 31,07g), ca. 16. Jh., nach Art Giovanni da Cavino. Av: Büste Marc Aurels nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Rev: An einem Schiffsvorderteil arbeitender Argos nach rechts, daneben stehende Minerva mit Schild nach links, darum Perlkranz. Klawans 4, Lawrence 58, ss+.

Italy, Padua, bronze medal (diameter approximate 38, 50 mm, approximate 31, 07 g), approximate 16. Jh, to kind Giovanni there Cavino. Av: bust Marc Aurels to the right, circumscribed. Rev: at a Schiffsvorderteil working Argos to the right, beside standing minerva with shield left, therefore chain of pearls. Klawans 4, lawrence 58, very fine+. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 189
Lot No:1296

Italien, Padua, Lot von fünf Bronzemedaillen nach Art G. Gavinos (1500-1570). Verschiedene Nachgüsse und Anfertigungen. Erhaltung meist um ss. Teilweise mit Unterlegzetteln.

Italy, Padua, lot of five bronze medals to kind G. Gavinos (1500-1570). Various recasts and productions. Condition mostly about ss. Partly with underlay slip of papers. Photos of this collection (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 420.00

Closed..Nov-25-2022, 08:19:07 EST

image Sale No: 189
Lot No:1297

Frankreich, Louis XIII., Bronzegussmedaille (Dm. ca. 65,30mm, ca. 100,61g), 1630 (späterer Anfertigung?), unsign. (J. Warin?), auf Antoine Ruzé, Marquis d'Effiat et de Longjumeau (1581-1632). Av: Brustbild nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Rev: Atlas mit der geschulterten Weltkugel nach links, dahinter Herkules, darum Umschrift. Kl. Einriss/gestopftes Loch, ss.

France, Louis XIII, cast bronze medal (diameter approximate 65, 30 mm, approximate 100, 61 g), 1630 (later making),? Unsigned (J. Warin),? On Antoine Ruz_, marquis d\'Effiat et de Longjumeau (1581-1632). Av: length portrait to the right, circumscribed. Rev: atlas with the shouldered globe left, behind Hercules, circumscribed. Small tear / plugged hole, ss. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 189
Lot No:1298

Kirchenstaat, Clemens X., Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 41,3 mm, ca. 40,5 g), 1675, von Giovanni Hamerani. Av: Brustbild nach rechts. Rev: Ansicht Petersplatz, darüber posaunende Farma mit Schriftrolle, darunter im Vordergrund Remus und Romulus mit der Wölfin. Spink 1340, Stempelriss, vz.

Papal State, Clemens X, bronze medal (diameter approximate 41, 3 mm, approximate 40, 5 g), 1675, from Giovanni Hamerani. Av: length portrait to the right. Rev: view Petersplatz, over it trumpeting Farma with scroll, beneath in the foreground Remus and Romulus with the she-wolf. Spink 1340, coining crack, extremley fine (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..Nov-25-2022, 08:19:45 EST

image Sale No: 189
Lot No:1299

Kirchenstaat, Alexander VIII., Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 39 mm, ca. 30,1 g), Jahr 1, 1689/90 (spätere Prägung), von Giuseppe Ortolani, auf die Sieghaftigkeit. Av: Brustbild nach rechts. Rev: Meeresufer mit zwei Tropaea und zwei Armaturen sitzende gefesselte Kriegsgefangene, darüber Madonna mit Jesusknaben auf Wolke. Spink 1508, vz.

Papal State, Alexander VIII, bronze medal (diameter approximate 39 mm, approximate 30, 1 g), year 1, 1689 / 90 (later embossment), from Giuseppe Ortolani, on the victoriousness. Av: length portrait to the right. Rev: seafront with two Tropaea and two fittings seated gefesselte prisoners of war, over it madonna with boy Jesus on cloud. Spink 1508, extremley fine (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..Nov-25-2022, 08:20:08 EST

image Sale No: 189
Lot No:1300

Frankreich, Lothringen, Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 45mm, ca. 35,44g), o.J. (um 1700), unsign. (Saint Urbain), auf Gerhard II. von Elsass. Av: Löwe mit Zepter nach links, darüber Schriftband. Rev: 13 Zeilen Schrift. Ss.

France, Lorraine, bronze medal (diameter approximate 45 mm, approximate 35, 44 g), undated (about 1700), unsigned (Saint Urbain), on Gerhard II. From Alsace. Av: lion with scepter left, over it scroll. Rev: 13 lines characters. Ss. (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 95.00

image Sale No: 189
Lot No:1301

RDR, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 27,5mm, ca. 6,7g), o.J., signiert I.G.S. (Johann Georg Seidlitz). Av: Brustbild Karl VI. nach rechts. Rev: Wappen Oberösterreichs. Kl. Rf., vz. Selten.

RDR, silver medal (diameter approximate 27, 5 mm, approximate 6, 7 g), undated, signed I. G. S. (Johann Georg Seidlitz). Av: length portrait Karl VI. To the right. Rev: coat of arms Upper Austria. Small edge nick, extremley fine rare. (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 330.00

image Sale No: 189
Lot No:1302

Kirchenstaat, Benedikt VII., vergoldete Bronze- Jesuitenmedaille (Dm. ca. 38 mm, ca. 22,9 g), o.J. (ca. 1712), von Brunner bei Lauffer, auf Benedikt VII. Av: Brustbild nach rechts. Rev: 17 Zeilen Schrift. Lauffer 139, Förschner 140, kl. Rf., vz-st.

Papal State, Benedict VII, gilded bronze Jesuit Medal (diameter approximate 38 mm, approximate 22, 9 g), undated (approximate. 1712), from Brunner by Lauffer, on Benedict VII. Av: length portrait to the right. Rev: 17 lines characters. Lauffer 139, Förschner 140, small edge nick, extremly fine to uncirculated. (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..Nov-25-2022, 08:20:44 EST

image Sale No: 189
Lot No:1303

Kirchenstaat, Benedikt VII., vergoldete Bronze- Jesuitenmedaille (Dm. ca. 38 mm, ca. 23,3 g), o.J. (1712), unsigniert bei Lauffer, auf Innozenz III. Av: Brustbild nach rechts. Rev: 17 Zeilen Schrift. Lauffer 178, Förschner 56,179, kl. Rf., vz-st.

Papal State, Benedict VII, gilded bronze Jesuit Medal (diameter approximate 38 mm, approximate 23, 3 g), undated (1712), unsigned by Lauffer, on Innozenz III. Av: length portrait to the right. Rev: 17 lines characters. Lauffer 178, Förschner 56, 179, small edge nick, extremly fine to uncirculated. (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..Nov-25-2022, 08:21:27 EST

image Sale No: 189
Lot No:1304

Kirchenstaat, Coelestin IV., vergoldete Bronze- Jesuitenmedaille (Dm. ca. 38 mm, ca. 23,4 g), o.J. (1712), von P.H. Müller bei Lauffer, auf Coelestin IV. Av: Brustbild mit Heiligenschein nach rechts. Rev: 18 Zeilen Schrift. Lauffer 181, Förschner 56,182, kl. Rf., Stempelfehler, vz.

Papal State, Coelestin IV., gilded bronze Jesuit Medal (diameter approximate 38 mm, approximate 23, 4 g), undated (1712), from P. H. Müller by Lauffer, on Coelestin IV. Av: length portrait with Halo to the right. Rev: 18 lines characters. Lauffer 181, Förschner 56, 182, small edge nick, cancellation error, extremley fine (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..Nov-25-2022, 08:21:54 EST

image Sale No: 189
Lot No:1305

Kirchenstaat, Gregor III., vergoldete Bronze- Jesuitenmedaille (Dm. ca. 38 mm, ca. 21,6 g), o.J. (1712), von Vestner bai Lauffer, auf den Heiligen Gregor III. Av: Brustbild mit Heiligenschein nach rechts. Rev: 17 Zeilen Schrift. Lauffer 92, Bernh. 557, kl. Rf., vz-st.

Papal State, Gregory III., gilded bronze Jesuit Medal (diameter approximate 38 mm, approximate 21, 6 g), undated (1712), from Vestner bay Lauffer, on the holy Gregory III. Av: length portrait with Halo to the right. Rev: 17 lines characters. Lauffer 92, Bernh. 557, small edge nick, extremly fine to uncirculated. (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..Nov-25-2022, 08:22:14 EST

image Sale No: 189
Lot No:1306

RDR, Karl VI., Zinnmedaille (Dm. ca. 43mm, ca. 23,92g), 1723, von P. P. Werner, auf die Krönung in Prag. Av: Brustbild nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Krönungsszene. Slg. Mont. 1583 (AE), Kupferstift, leicht berieben, kl. Rf., vz.

RDR, Karl VI, tin medal (diameter approximate 43 mm, approximate 23, 92 g), 1723, from P. P. Werner, on the coronation in Prague. Av: length portrait to the right, circumscribed. Coronation scene. Collection Mont. 1583 (AE), copper pin, slightly rubbed, small edge nick, extremley fine (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 189
Lot No:1307

Dänemark, Friedrich IV., vergoldete Silbermedaille (Dm. ca, ca. ), 1730, unsign. (von ). Av. Büste nach rechts, darum "DOMINVS MIHI ADIVTOR", im Abschnitt darunter "FRIDERIC IIII D G REX / DAN NOR VAN / GOT". Rev: Zwei stehende weibliche Gestalten bekränzen eine Büste, darum "GLORIAE IMMORTALI REGIS OPT BENE MER", im Abschnitt darunter "CURSO COMPLETO / D XII OCTB / MDCCXXX". Felder bearbeitet, Randfehler, ss-vz. Selten!

Denmark, Friedrich IV., gilded silver medal (Dm. Approximate, approximate), 1730, unsigned (from). Obverse: bust to right, therefore \"DOMINVS MIHI ADIVTOR\", in section beneath \"FRIDERIC IIII D G REX / DAN NOR VAN / GOT\". Rev: two standing feminine Form to bind a bust, therefore \"GLORIAE IMMORTALI REGIS OPT BENE MER\", in section beneath \"CURSO COMPLETO / D XII OCTB / MDCCXXX\". Fields tooled, edge nick, very fine to extremly fine. Rare! (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 189
Lot No:1308

Italien, Sardinien, Karl Emanuele III., Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 33mm, ca. 9,92g), 1746, satirische Medaille auf die Wiedereroberung von Alexandria. Av: Kopf nach links, darum Umschrift. Rev: Schiefe Balkenwaage, darum Umschrift. Wurzbach 4497, ss. Selten!

Italy, Sardinia, Karl Emanuele III., bronze medal (diameter approximate 33 mm, approximate 9, 92 g), 1746, satirical medal on the reconquest from Alexandria. Av: head left, circumscribed. Rev: skewness beam and scales, circumscribed. Wurzbach 4497, ss. Rare! (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 189
Lot No:1309

Frankreich, Charles X., (Dm. ca. 34mm, ca. 15,38g), 1590 (spätere Prägung), unsign. Av: Gekröntes Brustbild nach links, darum Umschrift. Rev: Altar, darauf Krummstab, Mitra, Hostie und Krone. Ss-vz.

France, Charles X, (diameter approximate 34 mm, approximate 15, 38 g), 1590 (later embossment), unsigned Av: crowned length portrait left, circumscribed. Rev: altar, on that crosier, miter, host and crown. Very fine to extremly fine. (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 38.00

image Sale No: 189
Lot No:1310

Kirchenstaat, Paul II., Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 43,3 mm, ca. 43,8 g), o.J., unsigniert, Hilaritas Publica. Av: Büste nach rechts. Rev: Stehende weibliche Gestalt von vorn mit Füllhorn und Palmzweig. Spink 380, Schrötlingsfehler, vz-st.

Papal State, Paul II., bronze medal (diameter approximate 43, 3 mm, approximate 43, 8 g), undated, unsigned, Hilaritas Publica. Av: bust to right. Rev: standing femaleness from the front with cornucopia and palm branch. Spink 380, planchet fault, extremly fine to uncirculated. (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 190.00

image Sale No: 189
Lot No:1311

Portugal, Maria I. und Pedro III., Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 47mm, ca. 39,33g), 1779, unsign., auf die Grundsteinlegung der Kirche des Heiligsten Herzen Jesu. Av: Beider Brustbilder nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Rev: 5 Zeilen Schrift in Kartusche. Kl. Rf., vz.

Portugal, Mary I. And Pedro III., bronze medal (diameter approximate 47 mm, approximate 39, 33 g), 1779, unsigned, on the laying the foundation stone of the Church of the most sacred Heart of Jesus. Av: both length portraits to the right, circumscribed. Rev: 5 lines characters in cartouche. Small edge nick, extremley fine (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 189
Lot No:1312

Frankreich, Paris, Ludwig XVI., einseitige Zinnplakette (Dm. ca. 83,00mm, ca. 138,31g), 1789, von Andrieu, auf die Ankunft des Königs in Paris. Av: Königliche Familie in Kutsche darum jubelndes Volk und Soldaten, Stadtansicht im Hintergrund, im Abschnitt darunter das Datum. Randfehler, ss.

France, Paris, Ludwig XVI, one-sided tin badge (diameter approximate 83, 00 mm, approximate 138, 31 g), 1789, from Andrieu, on the arrival of the king in Paris. Av: royally family in coach therefore rejoicing people and soldiers, city view in the background, in section beneath the date. Edge nick, ss. (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 48.00

image Sale No: 189
Lot No:1313

Niederlande, Bleimedaille (Dm. ca. 36mm, ca. 16,85g), 1796, von Calker, auf die erste Nationalversammlung der Batavischen Republik in Den Haag. Av: 2 Zeilen Schrift im Eichenlaubkranz. rev: 7 Zeilen Schrift. Tintensignatur, bearbeitet, Vgl. Van Loon 837, ss-vz.

Netherlands, lead medal (diameter approximate 36 mm, approximate 16, 85 g), 1796, from Calker, on the first National Assembly the Batavischen Republic in the Haag. Av: 2 lines characters in the wreath of oak leaves. Rev: 7 lines characters. Ink signature, tooled, comp. Van Loon 837, very fine to extremly fine. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 189
Lot No:1314

Kirchenstaat, Calixtus III., Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 37mm, ca. 23,93g), o.J. (ca. 18. Jhdt.). Av: Brustbild nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Rev: 15 Zeilen Schrift. Randfehler, ss-vz. Selten!

Papal State, Calixtus III., bronze medal (diameter approximate 37 mm, approximate 23, 93 g), undated (approximate. 18th century). Av: length portrait to the right, circumscribed. Rev: 15 lines characters. Edge nick, very fine to extremly fine. Rare! (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 260.00

Closed..Nov-25-2022, 08:24:00 EST