Back to Miscellaneous

Records 1 to 7 of 7

Dr. Reinhard Fischer Auktionen Sale: 171

Miscellaneous
Coins Roman Imperial Period / Münzen Römische Kais

image Sale No: 171
Lot No:27

Tiberius, 14-37, sestertius (26, 64 g), Rome. Av: void triumphal quadriga to the right. Rev: S C, therefore "TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVST P M TR POT XXXIIX". RIC 66, Cohen 67, green patina, very fine+. With put underneath list. Acquired 1982 by Numphil Basle.
Tiberius, 14-37, Sesterz (26,64g), Rom. Av: Leere Triumphquadriga nach rechts. Rev: S C, darum "TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVST P M TR POT XXXIIX". RIC 66, Cohen 67, grüne Patina, ss+. Mit Unterlegzettel. Erworben 1982 bei Numphil Basel. (Image 1) (Image)

Sold...EUR 1,350.00

Closed..Nov-22-2019, 04:00:00 EST
Sold For 1350

image Sale No: 171
Lot No:30
Symbol:vz

Lucilla, 161-169, denarius (3, 10 g), expertized 166 - 169 in Rome. Obverse: LVCILLA - AVGVSTA. Draped portrait bust of the Empress to the right. Rev: CONCO R diapositive. Concordia with Patera and cornucopia left sitting. RIC 759; Cohen 7; BMCRE 333. Nice portrait, extremley fine.
Lucilla, 161-169, Denar (3,10g), gepr.166 - 169 in Rom. Av. LVCILLA - AVGVSTA. Drapierte Portraitbüste der Kaiserin nach rechts. Rev: CONCO-R-DIA. Concordia mit Patera und Füllhorn nach links sitzend. RIC 759; Cohen 7; BMCRE 333. Schönes Portrait, vorzüglich. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 171
Lot No:31
Symbol:ss-vz

Julia Domna, Augusta, 193-217, denarius (3, 28 g), Rome. Av: bust to right, circumscribed. Rev: throning Ceres left, circumscribed. RIC 546, very fine to extremly fine.
Julia Domna, Augusta, 193-217, Denar (3,28g), Rom. Av: Büste nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Rev: Thronende Ceres nach links, darum Umschrift. RIC 546, ss-vz. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 171
Lot No:44

Gordianus III., 238-244, antoninianus (4, 56 g). Av: bust to right, circumscribed. Rev: standing Providentia with Sceptrum and Globe from the front, circumscribed. RIC 4, f. Extremley fine
Gordianus III., 238-244, Antoninian (4,56g). Av: Büste nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Rev: Stehende Providentia mit Sceptrum und Globus von vorn, darum Umschrift. RIC 4, f. vz. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 171
Lot No:51
Symbol:ss

Constantius II., 337-361, solidus (4, 33 g), Antiochia. Av: bust with helmet, shield and spear in front, circumscribed. Rev: Roma and Constantinopolis with shield on throne, circumscribed. Small Kr. On the reverse, ss.
Constantius II., 337-361, Solidus (4,33g), Antiochia. Av: Büste mit Helm, Schild und Speer vorn, darum Umschrift. Rev: Roma und Constantinopolis mit Schild auf Thron, darum Umschrift. Kl. Kr. auf dem Revers, ss. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 171
Lot No:52
Symbol:ss

Honorius, 393-423, solidus (4, 39 g), Constantinople. Av: bust with shield and spear in three quarter length, circumscribed. Rev: Constantinopolis frontally sitting, circumscribed. Scratch on aversum, ss.
Honorius, 393-423, Solidus (4,39g), Konstantinopel. Av: Büste mit Schild und Speer in Dreiviertelansicht, darum Umschrift. Rev: Constantinopolis frontal sitzend, darum Umschrift. Kratzer auf Avers, ss. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 171
Lot No:53
Symbol:ss

Anthemius, 467-472, imitation of a tremissis (1, 13 g). Av: bust to right, therefore "D N ANTHEMIVS C". Rev: cross in the wreath, beneath "CONOB". Comp. RIC 2906, ss. Rare!
Anthemius, 467-472, Imitation eines Tremissis (1,13g). Av: Büste nach rechts, darum "D N ANTHEMIVS C". Rev: Kreuz im Kranz, darunter "CONOB". Vgl. RIC 2906, ss. Selten! (Image 1) (Image)