Apollonia Pontica, drachm (3, 32g), approximate 5. / 4. Jhd. BC. Av: Gorgoneion. Rev: anchor, left cancer, right "A". SNG BM 156, a little decentered, very fine. Apollonia Pontica, Drachme (3,32g), ca. 5./4. Jhd. v. Chr.. Av: Gorgoneion. Rev: Anker, links Krebs, Rechts "A". SNG BM 156, etwas dezentriert, ss. (Image 1)(Image)
Closed..Jul-13-2018, 06:00:00 EST
Sale No: 163
Lot No:15
Symbol:ss
Cyzicus, electron stater (15, 93g), approximate 550-500 BC Av: goat head to the right, behind tuna. Rev: square incuse, very fine. Kyzikos, Elektron Stater (15,93g), ca. 550-500 v. Chr. Av: Ziegenkopf nach rechts, dahinter Thunfisch. Rev: Quadratum incusum, ss. (Image 1)(Image)
Sold...EUR 2,000.00
Sale No: 163
Lot No:18
Symbol:ss
Cyzicus, electron stater (16, 10g), approximate 500-450 BC Av: dog collared on tuna to the right. Rev: square incuse. SNG from Aulock 1192, planchet tears, very fine. Kyzikos, Elektron Stater (16,10g), ca. 500-450 v. Chr. Av: Hund mit Halsband auf Thunfisch nach rechts. Rev: Quadratum incusum. SNG von Aulock 1192, Schrötlingsrisse, ss. (Image 1)(Image)
Sold...EUR 3,000.00
Sold For 3000
Sale No: 163
Lot No:20
Symbol:ss
Myletene, electron Hekte (2, 43g), approximate 480-450 BC Av: lion protome to the right. Rev: Incuser calfs head left. Dewing 2234, very fine. Myletene, Elektron Hekte (2,43g), ca. 480-450 v. Chr. Av: Löwenprotome nach rechts. Rev: Incuser Kalbskopf nach links. Dewing 2234, ss. (Image 1)(Image)
Opening EUR 320.00
Sale No: 163
Lot No:36
Symbol:ss
Selge, obol (0, 87g), approximate 300-190 BC Av: Gorgoneion. Rev: Athena head to the right, behind Astragalos. SNG from Aulock 5278, dark patina, very fine. Selge, Obol (0,87g), ca. 300-190 v. Chr. Av: Gorgoneion. Rev: Athenakopf nach rechts, dahinter Astragalos. SNG von Aulock 5278, dunkle Patina, ss. (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 163
Lot No:46
Symbol:ss
Stater (10, 06g), 361-334 BC, Mazaios. Av: enthroned Baaltars with scepter left. Rev: lion to the right, over it characters. SNG from Aulock 5463, corroded, very fine. Stater (10,06g), 361-334 v. Chr., Mazaios. Av: Thronender Baaltars mit Zepter nach links. Rev: Löwe nach rechts, darüber Schrift. SNG von Aulock 5463, korrodiert, ss. (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 163
Lot No:55
Symbol:ss
Soloi, silver stater (10, 32g), 425-400 BC, Av: kneeling Amazon with sheet, Rev: grapevine, left characters, right bee, SNG Levant 40, tear, very fine. Soloi, AR-Stater (10,32g), 425-400 v. Chr., Av: Kniende Amazone mit Bogen, Rev: Weinrebe, links Schrift, rechts Biene, SNG Levante 40, Einriss, ss. (Image 1)(Image)
Sold...EUR 290.00
Sold For 290
Sale No: 163
Lot No:56
Symbol:s-ss
Mallos, stater (10, 35g), approximate 425-385 BC, Av: kneeling, winged male configuration with solar disk to the right, Rev: SWAN to the right, afield right spike altar and monogram, comp. SNG Levant 125, a little plaque, s very fine. Mallos, Stater (10,35g), ca. 425-385 v. Chr., Av: Kniende, geflügelte männliche Gestalt mit Sonnenscheibe nach rechts, Rev: Schwan nach rechts, im Feld rechts Ähre Altar und Monogramm, vgl. SNG Levante 125, etwas Belag, s-ss. (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 163
Lot No:66
Symbol:ss
Drachm (4, 19g), 220-163 BC, Ariarathes IX. Eusebes. Av: head to the right. Rev: Athena with shield and spear left standing. Simonetta 13b, very fine. Drachme (4,19g), 220-163 v. Chr., Ariarathes IX. Eusebes. Av: Kopf nach rechts. Rev: Athena mit Schild und Speer nach links stehend. Simonetta 13b, ss. (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 163
Lot No:77
Symbol:ss
Antiochus ad Orontem, tetradrachm (16, 72g), Antiochos VII., 138-129 BC Av: head to the right. Rev: standing Athena left. SC 2061.4a, very fine. Antiochia am Orontes, Tetradrachme (16,72g), Antiochos VII., 138-129 v. Chr. Av: Kopf nach rechts. Rev: Stehende Athena nach links. SC 2061.4a, ss. (Image 1)(Image)
Sale No: 163
Lot No:82
Symbol:ss
Tetradrachm (16, 37g), 125-121 BC, Ptolemais, Cleopatra Thea and Antiochos VIII., Av: head the Cleopatra Thea with diadem to the right, behind the head of the Antiochos VIII. To the right, Rev: Zeus left throning, monogram left, SC 2271.1, very fine. Tetradrachme (16,37g),125-121 v. Chr., Ptolemais, Kleopatra Thea und Antiochos VIII., Av: Kopf der Kleopatra Thea mit Diadem nach rechts, dahinter der Kopf des Antiochos VIII. nach rechts, Rev: Zeus nach links thronend, Monogramm links, SC 2271.1, ss. (Image 1)(Image)
Sold...EUR 720.00
Sold For 720
Sale No: 163
Lot No:93
Symbol:ss-vz
Piscennius Niger, 193-194, denarius (2, 86g), Antiochia. Av: head to the right, therefore circumscription. Rev: standing Salus before burning altar to the right, therefore circumscription. Comp. RIC 75, very fine to extremly fine. Piscennius Niger, 193-194, Denar (2,86g), Antiochia. Av: Kopf nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Rev: Stehender Salus vor brennendem Altar nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Vgl. RIC 75, ss-vz. (Image 1)(Image)
Syria, Antiochia, tetradrachm (11, 58g), Philip I. Arabs, 248. Av: bust to right, therefore circumscription. Rev: standing eagle to the right. Prieur 375, very fine. Syrien, Antiochia, Tetradrachme (11,58g), Philippus I. Arabs, 248. Av: Büste nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Rev: Stehender Adler nach rechts. Prieur 375, ss. (Image 1)(Image)