Back to Miscellaneous

Records 1 to 25 of 82

Dr. Reinhard Fischer Auktionen Sale: 162

Miscellaneous
Ancient Coins / Antike Münzen

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:1
Symbol:vz

South German, + quinarius (0, 36g) type Manching II. Av: stylized head left. Rev: stylized horse left, over it five points, beneath Winkelspitz with central dot. Collection fl_che 389, nice patina, extremley fine with put underneath list bank H. Aufhäuser, Munich.
Süddeutschland, 1/4 Quinar (0,36g) Typ Manching II. Av: Stilisierter Kopf nach links. Rev: stilisiertes Pferd nach links, darüber fünf Punkte, darunter Winkelspitz mit zentralem Punkt. Slg. Flesche 389, schöne Patina, vz. Mit Unterlegzettel Bankhaus H. Aufhäuser, München. (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..May-18-2018, 06:00:00 EST

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:2
Symbol:ss

Britannia, Durotriges, stater (5, 62g), 58-45 BC Av: stylized Apollo head. Rev: stylized horse left. Van Arsdell 1235-1, comp. Collection Schörghuber 13, very fine.
Britannien, Durotriges, Stater (5,62g), 58-45 v. Chr. Av: Stilisierter Apollokopf. Rev: Stilisiertes Pferd nach links. Van Arsdell 1235-1, vgl. Slg. Schörghuber 13, ss. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:4
Symbol:ss

Sasaniden, drachm (4, 03g), 457-484, Peroz. Av: bust to right. Rev: fire altar with two assistant figures, very fine.
Sasaniden, Drachme (4,03g), 457-484, Peroz. Av: Büste nach rechts. Rev: Feueraltar mit zwei Assistenzfiguren, ss. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:5
Symbol:ss-vz

Sasaniden, drachm (3, 97g), 484-488, Valkas. Av: bust to right. Rev: fire altar with two assistant figures, very fine to extremly fine.
Sasaniden, Drachme (3,97g), 484-488, Valkas. Av: Büste nach rechts. Rev: Feueraltar mit zwei Assistenzfiguren, ss-vz. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:7
Symbol:ss-vz

Sasaniden, drachm (4, 09g), 484-531, Kavad I. Av: bust to right. Rev: fire altar with two assistant figures, very fine to extremly fine.
Sasaniden, Drachme (4,09g), 484-531, Kavad I. Av: Büste nach rechts. Rev: Feueraltar mit zwei Assistenzfiguren, ss-vz. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:9
Symbol:ss

Sasaniden, drachm (4, 03g), 579-590, Hormizd IV. . Av: bust to right. Rev: fire altar with two assistant figures, very fine.
Sasaniden, Drachme (4,03g), 579-590, Hormizd IV.. Av: Büste nach rechts. Rev: Feueraltar mit zwei Assistenzfiguren, ss. (Image 1) (Image)

Sold...EUR 22.00

Sold For 22

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:12
Symbol:ss

Sasaniden, drachm (3, 32g), 631-632, Hormizd V. . Av: bust to right. Rev: fire altar with two assistant figures, very fine.
Sasaniden, Drachme (3,32g), 631-632, Hormizd V.. Av: Büste nach rechts. Rev: Feueraltar mit zwei Assistenzfiguren, ss. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:14

Rhegion, Æ (7, 07g), approximate 3. Jhdt. BC Av: Apollo head to the right. Rev: tripod, very fine.
Rhegion, Æ (7,07g), ca. 3. Jhdt. v. Chr. Av: Apollonkopf nach rechts. Rev: Dreifuß, ss+. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:20
Symbol:ss

Syracuse, Æ (7, 48g), 287-279 BC, Hiketas. Av: head the Persiphone left. Rev: Biga to the right. Small scratch, green patina, very fine.
Syrakus, Æ (7,48g), 287-279 v. Chr., Hiketas. Av: Kopf der Persiphone nach links. Rev: Biga nach rechts. Kl. Kratzer, grüne Patina, ss. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:26
Symbol:ss

Tetradrachm (16, 95g), 277-239 BC, Antigonos II. Gonatas, Pella. Av: macedonian shield, in the center Pan head left. Rev: standing Athena Alkidemos with shield and thunderbolt left. SNG Cop. 1199, very fine.
Tetradrachme (16,95g), 277-239 v. Chr., Antigonos II. Gonatas, Pella. Av: Makedonischer Schild, im Zentrum Pankopf nach links. Rev: Stehende Athena Alkidemos mit Schild und Blitzbündel nach links. SNG Cop. 1199, ss. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:31
Symbol:ss

Thasos, AR trihermiobol (1, 15g), 550-463 BC, Av: ithyphallic satyr in the kneeling to the right, Rev: quadripartite square incuse, SNG Cop. 192, BMC 29, very fine.
Thasos, AR Trihemiobol (1,15g), 550-463 v.Chr., Av: Ityphallischer Satyr im Knielauf n.r., Rev: Viergeteiltes Quadratum Incusum, SNG Cop.192, BMC 29, ss. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:35
Symbol:vz

Ephesus, drachm (4, 23g), 323-281 BC, Lysimachos. Av: head to the right. Rev: throning Athena with shield, spear and Nike on the rights left, afield right bee. Slight slight embossing on aversum, a little plaque on lapel, extremley fine
Ephesos, Drachme (4,23g), 323-281 v. Chr., Lysimachos. Av: Kopf nach rechts. Rev: Thronende Athena mit Schild, Speer und Nike auf der Rechten nach links, im Feld rechts Biene. Leichte Prägeschwäche auf Avers, etwas Belag auf Revers, vz. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:36
Symbol:ss-vz

Koson, stater (8, 36g), about 50 BC Av: Consul between two lictors left treading. Rev: eagle with wreath on scepter, very fine to extremly fine.
Koson, Stater (8,36g), um 50 v. Chr. Av: Konsul zwischen zwei Liktoren nach links schreitend. Rev: Adler mit Kranz auf Zepter, ss-vz. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:43
Symbol:ss

Stater (7, 93g), Gold, 120-63 BC, Mithradates VI. Eupator. Av: head to the right. Rev: wreath, therein a deer with bowed main left, before that crescent with star, behind year monogram, over it and beneath characters, very fine. Rare!
Stater (7,93g), Gold, 120-63 v. Chr., Mithradates VI. Eupator. Av: Kopf nach rechts. Rev: Kranz, darin ein Hirsch mit gesenktem Haupt nach links, davor Mondsichel mit Stern, dahinter Jahresmonogramm, darüber und darunter Schrift, ss. Selten! (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 6,000.00
Sold...EUR 6,500.00

Sold For 6500

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:44
Symbol:ss

Stater (8, 28g), Mithradates VI. Eupator, 88-86 BC, Tomis. Av: head Alexanders of the large with trains Mithradates VI. To the right. Rev: throning Athena left, beneath "TO" and trident with dolphins. De Callatay S. 141 / 142, small scratch, watermark. Counter on the lapel, very fine.
Stater (8,28g), Mithradates VI. Eupator, 88-86 v. Chr., Tomis. Av: Kopf Alexanders des Großen mit Zügen Mithradates VI. nach rechts. Rev: Thronende Athena nach links, darunter "TO" und Dreizack mit Delphinen. De Callatay S. 141/142, kl. Kratzer, wz. Punze auf dem Revers, ss. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:50
Symbol:ss

Pergamum, Cistophor (12, 02g). 2. / 1. Jhd. BC Av: Cista mystica in the ivy wreath. Rev: sheet folder between two serpents, very fine.
Pergamon, Cistophor (12,02g). 2./1. Jhd. v. Chr. Av: Cista mystica im Efeukranz. Rev: Bogentasche zwischen zwei Schlangen, ss. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:51
Symbol:ss

Kebren, triobol (1, 87g), approximate 5. Jhd. BC Av: ram's head left. Rev: Gorgoneion. SNG from Aulock 7619, very fine.
Kebren, Triobol (1,87g), ca. 5. Jhd. v. Chr. Av: Widderkopf nach links. Rev: Gorgoneion. SNG v. Aulock 7619, ss. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:55
Symbol:ss

1 / 12 stater (1, 18g), electron, miletischer Standart, approximate 600-500 BC Av: lionhead with his tongue sticking out to the right. Rev: incuse. Comp. Weidauer 120, very fine. Rare!
1/12 Stater (1,18g), Elektron, miletischer Standart, ca. 600-500 v. Chr. Av: Löwenkopf mit herausgestreckter Zunge nach rechts. Rev: Incusum. Vgl. Weidauer 120, ss. Selten! (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:57
Symbol:ss

Trihermiobol (1, 23g), approximate 6. Jhd. BC Av: head left. Rev: quardripartie incuse. SNG from Aulock 1813ff, very fine.
Trihemiobol (1,23g), ca. 6. Jhd. v. Chr. Av: Kopf nach links. Rev: Viergeteiltes Incusum. SNG von Aulock 1813ff, ss. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:62
Symbol:ss

1 / 2 stater (5, 47g), to 546 BC, Sardeis. Av: lions and taurus protome face to face. Rev: incuse. SNG from Aulock 2877ff., very fine.
1/2 Stater (5,47g), nach 546 v. Chr., Sardeis. Av: Löwen und Stierprotome einander Gegenüber. Rev: Incusum. SNG von Aulock 2877ff., ss. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:64
Symbol:ss

Approximate. 6. Jhd. BC, 1 / 24 stater, Lydia, Sardeis. Av: lion protome and taurus protome. Rev: -. 0, 39g, very fine.
Ca. 6. Jhd. v. Chr., 1/24 Stater, Lydien, Sardeis. Av: Löwenprotome und Stierprotome. Rev: -. 0,39g, ss. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:65
Symbol:ss

Apamea, AE (7, 84g), approximate 133-48 BC Av: helmeted Athena bust to the right. Rev: eagle over meander symbol between Dioscuri caps to the right travelling by air. SNG from Aulock 3466ff., plaque, very fine
Apameia, AE (7,84g), ca. 133-48 v. Chr. Av: Behelmte Athenabüste nach rechts. Rev: Adler über Mäandersymbol zwischen Dioskurenmützen nach rechts fliegend. SNG von Aulock 3466ff., Belag, ss (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:67
Symbol:s

Aspendus, stater (10, 54g), approximate 460-420 BC. Av: warriors with shield unf sword to the right, beneath countermark (eagle?). Rev: Triskele. SNG from Aulock 4477ff., s.
Aspendos, Stater (10,54g), ca. 460-420 v. Chr.. Av: Krieger mit Schild unf Schwert nach rechts, darunter Gegenstempel (Adler?). Rev: Triskele. SNG von Aulock 4477ff., s. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:69
Symbol:ss

Aspendus, stater (10, 68g), approximate 400-370 BC Av. Two wrestler. Rev: hurler to the right, right Triskele, left characters. SNG from Aulock Tf. 147, countermark Panterkopf?, planchet tears and test cut, very fine.
Aspendos, Stater (10,68g), ca. 400-370 v. Chr. Av. Zwei Ringer. Rev: Schleuderer nach rechts, rechts Triskele, links Schrift. SNG von Aulock Tf. 147, Gegenstempel Panterkopf?, Schrötlingsrisse und Prüfhieb, ss. (Image 1) (Image)

image Sale No: 162
Lot No:73
Symbol:ss

Selge, stater (10, 67g), approximate 380-370 BC Av: two wrestler. Rev: hurler to the right, between the legs a brisure, right Triskele, two countermark (bull and lionhead). Comp. SNG from Aulock 5255, very fine.
Selge, Stater (10,67g), ca. 380-370 v. Chr. Av: Zwei Ringer. Rev: Schleuderer nach rechts, zwischen den Beinen ein Beizeichen, rechts Triskele, zwei Gegenstempel (Stier und Löwenkopf). Vgl. SNG von Aulock 5255, ss. (Image 1) (Image)