Back to Medaillen / Medallions

Records 1 to 25 of 60

Dr. Reinhard Fischer Auktionen Sale: 174

Medaillen / Medallions
Medaillen Deutschland vor 1900 / Medallions German

image Sale No: 174
Lot No:1044
Symbol:ss

Sachsen, einseitige Zinn-Guss-Medaille (Dm. 28x22 mm, 11,8 g), o.J., unsigniert, auf Kurfürst Johann Friedrich I. 1503-1554, ss.
Saxony, one-sided pewter cast medal (Dm. 28 x22 mm, 11, 8 g), undated, unsigned, on Elector Johann Friedrich I. 1503-1554, ss. (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 35.00

Closed..May-28-2020, 14:46:49 EST

image Sale No: 174
Lot No:1045
Symbol:ss-vz

Frankfurt, versilberte Bronzemedaille (Dm. 38,5 mm, 23,14 g), 1612, von C. Maler, auf die Wahl des Kaisers Matthias am 13. Juni zu Frankfurt, Av: dreigesichtige weibliche Figur (Religio, Justitia, Pax) auf einem Löwen sitzend wird von 2 Genien mit den Reichsinsignien versehen, Rev: die sieben knienden Kurfürsten rechts und links vom Altar, JuF 304, Förschner 20, Slg. Horsky 1426, unsauberer Rand, ss-vz.
Frankfurt, silver plated bronze medal (Dm. 38, 5 mm, 23, 14 g), 1612, from C. Painter, on the choice of the emperor Matthew at the 13. June to Frankfurt, Av: dreigesichtige feminine figure (Religio, Justitia, Pax) on a lions sitting becomes from 2 geniuses with the Empire insignia provided, Rev: the seven kneeling Electors right and left from altar, Ju F 304, Förschner 20, collection Horsky 1426, uncleaner margin, very fine to extremly fine. (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 45.00

Closed..May-28-2020, 14:46:52 EST

image Sale No: 174
Lot No:1046
Symbol: vz

Dresden, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 45mm, 18,17g),1626, von Sebastian Dadler, auf die Kindesliebe. Av: Römerin ernährt ihren gefesselten Vater, darum Umschrift. Rev: Ansicht der Stadt Dresden, darüber zwei Störche. Slg. Merseb. 2406, leicht berieben, vz.
Dresden, silver medal (diameter approximate 45 mm, 18, 17 g), 1626, from Sebastian Dadler, on the child's love. Av: Roman woman nourished your shackled father, circumscribed. Rev: view of the city Dresden, over it two storks. Collection Merseb. 2406, slightly rubbed, extremley fine (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..May-28-2020, 14:48:24 EST

image Sale No: 174
Lot No:1047
Symbol:ss-vz

Breisach, Stadt, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 53mm, ca. 52,50g), 1638, von J. Blum, auf die Einnahme der Stadt durch Herzog Bernhard von Sachsen-Weimar. Av: Brustbild des Herzogs schräg rechts im reich verzierten, ovalen Schild, darum Umschrift. Rev: Ansicht der Befestigung und der Stadt, darüber 4 Zeilen Schrift. Kl. Rf. und Kr., Felder stellenweise leicht berieben, ss-vz.
Breisach, city, silver medal (diameter approximate 53 mm, approximate 52, 50 g), 1638, from J. Blum, on the receipts of the city through duke Barney from SAXON-WEIMAR. Av: length portrait of the duke oblique right in the reich adorned, oval shield, circumscribed. Rev: view of the attachment and of the city, over it 4 lines characters. Small edge nick and Kr., fields here and there slightly rubbed, very fine to extremly fine. (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 1,250.00
Sold...EUR 1,250.00

Closed..May-28-2020, 14:49:26 EST
Sold For 1250

image Sale No: 174
Lot No:1048
Symbol:ss-vz

Breisach, Stadt, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 59,20mm, ca. 46,53g) 1639, von S. Dadler, auf die Einnahme der Stadt durch Herzog Bernhard von Sachsen-Weimar. Av: der Herzog zu Pferd nach rechts, im Hintergrund Schlachtszene, im Außenkranz Umschrift. Rev: Ansicht der belagerten Stadt, davor Truppen, im Außenkranz Umschrift. Slg. Merseb. 3861, Randfehler/Kratzer am Rand, Felder teilweise leicht berieben, ss-vz.
Breisach, city, silver medal (diameter approximate 59, 20 mm, approximate 46, 53 g) 1639, from S. Dadler, on the receipts of the city through duke Barney from SAXON-WEIMAR. Av: the duke on horseback to the right, in the background Battle scene, in the outer wreath transcription. Rev: view of the besieged city, before that militaries, in the outer wreath transcription. Collection Merseb. 3861, edge nick / scratch at the edge, fields partial slightly rubbed, very fine to extremly fine. (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..May-28-2020, 14:50:35 EST

image Sale No: 174
Lot No:1049
Symbol:vz

Hamburg, Brabeon o.J. (nach 1639) der St.Johannes Schule. Av: Kniender Knabe vor Berg. Rev: 3 Zeilen Schrift darüber ein geflügelter Engelskopf. Kl. Kratzer, vz.
Hamburg, Brabeon undated (to 1639) the St. Johannes school. Av: kneeling lad before Berg. Rev: 3 lines characters over it a winged angels head. Small scratch, extremley fine (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..May-28-2020, 14:51:03 EST

image Sale No: 174
Lot No:1051
Symbol:vz-st

Regensburg, Stadt, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 34,20mm, ca. 10,31g), 1653, von H. Federer, auf die Krönung Ferdinands IV. zum römischen König in Regensburg. Av: 6 Zeilen Schrift in Barockkartusche. Rev: Doppeladler mit Reichsapfel über Landschaft, darüber aufgehende Sonne, darum Umschrift. Plato 127, schöne Patina, vz-st. Prachtexemplar!
Regensburg, city, silver medal (diameter approximate 34, 20 mm, approximate 10, 31 g), 1653, from H. Federer, on the coronation Ferdinands IV. To the Roman King in Regensburg. Av: 6 lines characters in Baroque cartridge. Rev: double eagle with orb over landscape, over it rising sun, circumscribed. Plato 127, nice patina, extremly fine to uncirculated. Superb specimen! (Image 1) (Image)

Sold...EUR 860.00

Closed..May-28-2020, 14:51:11 EST
Sold For 860

image Sale No: 174
Lot No:1052
Symbol:ss-vz

Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel, Rudolph August, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 55,60mm, ca. 58,46g),1676, von. J. G. Breuer, auf den Tod seines Neffen August Friedrich. Av: Brustbild nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Rev: Thronender Kaiser, vor ihm kniende Germania vor Urne, rechts Fama über Caritas, Mars und Putte, im Abschnitt darunter 3 Zeilen Schrift. Brockmann 266a, Hsp., kl. Rf., ss-vz.
Brunswick Wolfenbüttel, Rudolph August, silver medal (diameter approximate 55, 60 mm, approximate 58, 46 g), 1676, from. J. G. Breuer, on the Death its Nephews August Friedrich. Av: length portrait to the right, circumscribed. Rev: enthroned Emperor, ahead of him kneeling Germania before urn, right Fama over charity, Mars and cherub, in section beneath 3 lines characters. Brockmann 266 a, Hsp, small edge nick, very fine to extremly fine. (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 340.00

Closed..May-28-2020, 14:51:40 EST

image Sale No: 174
Lot No:1053
Symbol:vz

Baden-Durlach, Friedrich VII. Magnus, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 56mm, ca. 57,56g), 1688/1689, unsigniert (von J. G. Breuer?), auf die führerlose Markgrafschaft. Av: Brustbild nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Rev: Springendes reiterloses Ross nach links, darum Umschrift. Wielandt/Zeitz 90, kl. Kr. und Rf., leicht berieben, vz.
Baden Durlach, Friedrich VII. Magnus, silver medal (diameter approximate 56 mm, approximate 57, 56 g), 1688 / 1689, unsigned (from J. G. Breuer),? On the without a leader margravate. Av: length portrait to the right, circumscribed. Rev: jumping riderless Horse left, circumscribed. Wielandt / Zeitz 90, small scratch and edge nick, slightly rubbed, extremley fine (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 2,300.00
Sold...EUR 2,300.00

Closed..May-28-2020, 14:53:05 EST
Sold For 2300

image Sale No: 174
Lot No:1054
Symbol:vz

Baden, Ludwig Wilhelm, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 43,10mm, ca. 30,43g), 1691, von G. Hautsch, auf den Sieg über die Türken bei Salankamen. Av: Türkische Trophäen, darüber badischer Schild, darum in zwei Zeilen Umschrift, im Abschnitt darunter 4 Zeilen Schrift. Rev: Kaiser in Quadriga von vorn, darüber Schrift, im Abschnitt darunter 2 Zeilen Schrift. Montenuovo 1106, Randschrift, kl Kr., vz.
Baden, Ludwig Wilhelm, silver medal (diameter approximate 43, 10 mm, approximate 30, 43 g), 1691, from G. Hautsch, on the victory over the Turks by Salankamen. Av: Turkish trophies, over it Baden shield, therefore in two lines transcription, in section beneath 4 lines characters. Rev: Emperor in quadriga from the front, over it characters, in section beneath 2 lines characters. Montenuovo 1106, edge inscription, kl Kr., extremley fine (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..May-28-2020, 14:53:20 EST

image Sale No: 174
Lot No:1055
Symbol:ss

Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 37mm, ca. 12,88g), 1693, gegen Pietismus. Av: Stolpernde männliche Gestalt neben Jüngling, darum Umschrift. Rev: 14 Zeilen Schrift. Kleine Randfehler und Kratzer, ss.
Silver medal (diameter approximate 37 mm, approximate 12, 88 g), 1693, against pietism. Av: stumbling masculine configuration besides Youth, circumscribed. Rev: 14 lines characters. Small edge nick and scratch, ss. (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..May-28-2020, 14:53:58 EST

image Sale No: 174
Lot No:1056
Symbol:vz

Hamburg, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 44,50mm, ca. 29,56g), 1695, von P. H. Müller, auf den Tod von Johann Heinrich Horb. Av: Brustbild Horbs fast von vorn, darunter 4 Zeilen Schrift, darum Umschrift. Rev: Segelschiff in stürmischer See, links Klippen, darauf eine männliche Gestalt, im Außenkranz Umschrift. Gaedechens 1673, schöne Patina, kl. Kr., Randfehler, vz.
Hamburg, silver medal (diameter approximate 44, 50 mm, approximate 29, 56 g), 1695, from P. H. Müller, on the Death from Johann Heinrich Horb. Av: length portrait Horbs almost from the front, beneath 4 lines characters, circumscribed. Rev: sailing ship in stormy lake, left crags, on that a masculine configuration, in the outer wreath transcription. Gaedechens 1673, nice patina, small scratch, edge nick, extremley fine (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..May-28-2020, 14:55:05 EST

image Sale No: 174
Lot No:1057
Symbol:vz

Nürnberg, Goldmedaille zu 3 Dukaten (Dm. ca. 34,90mm, ca. 10,33g), o.J., auf die Ehe. Av: Zwei miteinander verschlungene Bäume, darüber strahlende Sonne und "WIE DIESE ZWEY". Rev: Junges Paar in antiker Kleidung mit Harfe sowie Pfeil und Bogen, darüber "SEY VNSERE TREV". Knickspur, etwas wellig, kl. Rf., vz.
Nuremberg, Gold medal to 3 ducat (diameter approximate 34, 90 mm, approximate 10, 33 g), undated, on the marriage. Av: two each other entwined trees, over it bright Sun and "like these ZWEY". Rev: young pair in antique clothing with harp as well bow and arrow, over it "SEY VNSERE TREV". Trace of a kink, a little billowy, small edge nick, extremley fine (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..May-28-2020, 14:56:09 EST

image Sale No: 174
Lot No:1060
Symbol:vz-st

Frankfurt, Karl VI., Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 49,00mm, ca. 43,99g), 1711, unsigniert, auf die Kaiserkrönung Karls VI. in Frankfurt. Av: Konstellation des Sternenhimmels am Tag der Wahl, dahinter der Namenszug des Kaisers, darum Umschrift. Rev: Horoskop, darum Umschrift. Rand bearbeitet, Randfehler, kl. Kr., vz-st.
Frankfurt, Karl VI, silver medal (diameter approximate 49, 00 mm, approximate 43, 99 g), 1711, unsigned, on the coronation of an emperor Karls VI. In Frankfurt. Av: constellation of the starry sky a day the choice, behind the signature of the emperor, circumscribed. Rev: horoscope, circumscribed. Margin tooled, edge nick, small scratch, extremly fine to uncirculated. (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 850.00

Closed..May-28-2020, 14:56:42 EST

image Sale No: 174
Lot No:1062
Symbol:ss-vz

Sachsen, Friedrich August I., Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 32,10mm, ca. 10,98g), 1717, unsigniert, auf das Reformationsjubiläum. Av: Johann Georg I. mit Schwert und Luther mit Kerze neben Altar, darum Umschrift. Rev: 8 Zeilen Schrift. Slg. Whiting 249, ss-vz.
Saxony, Friedrich August I., silver medal (diameter approximate 32, 10 mm, approximate 10, 98 g), 1717, unsigned, on the anniversary of the Reformation. Av: Johann Georg I. With sword and Luther with candle besides altar, circumscribed. Rev: 8 lines characters. Collection Whiting 249, very fine to extremly fine. (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..May-28-2020, 14:57:02 EST

image Sale No: 174
Lot No:1063
Symbol:ss

Sachsen, Friedrich August I., Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 33,00mm, ca. 14,48g), 1717, unsigniert, auf das Reformationsjubiläum. Av: Brustbild Martin Luthers nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Rev: Vier tanzende Amoretten, darüber Schrift. Kl. Rf., Kratzer, schöne Patina, ss.
Saxony, Friedrich August I., silver medal (diameter approximate 33, 00 mm, approximate 14, 48 g), 1717, unsigned, on the anniversary of the Reformation. Av: length portrait Martin Luthers to the right, circumscribed. Rev: four dancing cupids, over it characters. Small edge nick, scratch, nice patina, ss. (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 65.00

Closed..May-28-2020, 14:57:15 EST

image Sale No: 174
Lot No:1064
Symbol:vz

Sachsen-Coburg-Eisenach, Johann Wilhelm, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 35,50mm, ca. 17,65g), 1717, von Chr. Wermuth, auf die 200Jahrfeier der Reformation. Av: Leuchtturm mit Monogrammschild, im Außenkranz Umschrift. Slg. Whiting 261, schöne Tönung, vz.
Saxony Coburg Eisenach, Johann Wilhelm, silver medal (diameter approximate 35, 50 mm, approximate 17, 65 g), 1717, from Chr. Wermuth, on the 200 year celebration of the Reformation. Av: lighthouse with monogram sign, in the outer wreath transcription. Collection Whiting 261, nice shading, extremley fine (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..May-28-2020, 14:57:32 EST

image Sale No: 174
Lot No:1065
Symbol:vz

Wittenberg, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 25mm, ca. 6,28g), 1717, unsign. (P.H. Müller), auf die 200-Jahrfeier der Reformation. Av: Strahlende Sonne und Wolken über Schwan, der eine Bibelunter unter Bank hervorzieht, darum Umschrift. Rev: Sitzende Religio mit Kelch an Sockel nach rechts, darüber Sonne, darum Umschrift. Whiting 334, kl. Rf., vz.
Wittenberg, silver medal (diameter approximate 25 mm, approximate 6, 28 g), 1717, unsigned (P. H. Müller), on the 200 year celebration of the Reformation. Av: bright Sun and clouds over SWAN, the a Bible under bank hervorzieht, circumscribed. Rev: seated Religio with goblet at pedestal to the right, over it Sun, circumscribed. Whiting 334, small edge nick, extremley fine (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 125.00
Sold...EUR 125.00

Closed..May-28-2020, 14:57:50 EST
Sold For 125

image Sale No: 174
Lot No:1066

Osnabrück, Bistum, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 46,00mm, ca. 32,32g), 1728, von P. P. Werner, Sedisvakanz. Av: Büste St. Petri halbrechts, darum Umschrift und Wappenkranz. Rev: Büste Karls des Großen von vorn, darum Umschrift und Wappenkranz. Zapernick 235, kl. Rf., schöne Patina, ss+
Osnabrueck, diocese, silver medal (diameter approximate 46, 00 mm, approximate 32, 32 g), 1728, from P. P. Werner, sede vacante. Av: bust St. Petri inside right, circumscribed and coat of arms wreath. Rev: bust Karls of the large from the front, circumscribed and coat of arms wreath. Zapernick 235, small edge nick, nice patina, very fine ++ (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..May-28-2020, 14:57:58 EST

image Sale No: 174
Lot No:1067
Symbol:vz

Nürnberg, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 43,90mm, ca. 29,72g), 1730, von P. P. Wernder, auf die 200Jahrfeier der Augsburger Konfession. Av: Die Brustbilder Martin Luthers und Melanchtons nebeneinander nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Rev: Darstellung der Übergabe der Konfession auf dem Reichstag, darum Umschrift. Slg. Whiting 419, kl. Kr., schöne Patina, vz.
Nuremberg, silver medal (diameter approximate 43, 90 mm, approximate 29, 72 g), 1730, from P. P. Wernder, on the 200 year celebration the Augsburg-based confession. Av: the length portraits Martin Luthers and Melanchtons next to one another to the right, circumscribed. Rev: depicting the handing over the confession on the Parliament, circumscribed. Collection Whiting 419, small scratch, nice patina, extremley fine (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..May-28-2020, 14:58:11 EST

image Sale No: 174
Lot No:1069
Symbol:vz

Baden-Durlach. Karl Wilhelm, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 46,20mm, ca. 28,94g), 1736, von. J. Dassier, auf das Basler Exil. Av: Brustbild nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Rev: Ruhender Löwe in Landschaft nach links, darüber "QUIESCO". Wielandt/Zeitz 104, kl. Rf., Felder geglättet, vz.
Baden Durlach. Karl Wilhelm, silver medal (diameter approximate 46, 20 mm, approximate 28, 94 g), 1736, from. J. Dassier, on the Bale Exile. Av: length portrait to the right, circumscribed. Rev: resting lion in landscape left, over it "QUIESCO". Wielandt / Zeitz 104, small edge nick, fields smoothed, extremley fine (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..May-28-2020, 14:59:13 EST

image Sale No: 174
Lot No:1070
Symbol:ss-vz

Pfalz, Karl Theodor, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 49,00mm, ca. 55,83g), 1739, von W. Schäffer, auf seine glückliche Jugend. Av: Brustbild nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Rev: Ansicht des Lustgartens, darüber Schriftband. Slg. Memmesheim 2436, kl. Rf., ss-vz.
Palatinate, Karl Theodor, silver medal (diameter approximate 49, 00 mm, approximate 55, 83 g), 1739, from W. Schäffer, on his happy youth. Av: length portrait to the right, circumscribed. Rev: view of the pleasure garden, over it scroll. Collection Memmesheim 2436, small edge nick, very fine to extremly fine. (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..May-28-2020, 15:01:36 EST

image Sale No: 174
Lot No:1071
Symbol:vz

Anhalt-Zerbst, Magdalena Augusta, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 41,50mm, ca. 27,63g), 1740, von Koch, auf Ihren Tod. Av: Büste nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Rev: 16 Zeilen Schrift. Kl. Rf., leicht berieben, vz.
Anhalt Zerbst, Magdalena Augusta, silver medal (diameter approximate 41, 50 mm, approximate 27, 63 g), 1740, from Koch, on your Death. Av: bust to right, circumscribed. Rev: 16 lines characters. Small edge nick, slightly rubbed, extremley fine (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..May-28-2020, 15:02:32 EST

image Sale No: 174
Lot No:1072
Symbol:ss-vz

Hamburg, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 31mm, ca. 7,25g), 1741, auf den Bürgermeister Johann Hermann Luis. Av: Behelmtes Wappen, darum Umschrift. Rev: Strahlender Stern über Wolken und Erde, darum Umschrift. Gaedechens 1829, ss-vz.
Hamburg, silver medal (diameter approximate 31 mm, approximate 7, 25 g), 1741, on the mayor Johann Hermann Luis. Av: helmeted coat of arms, circumscribed. Rev: brilliant star over clouds and earth, circumscribed. Gaedechens 1829, very fine to extremly fine. (Image 1) (Image)

Closed..May-28-2020, 15:02:52 EST
image Sale No: 174
Lot No:1073
Symbol:vz

Theologie, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 44,50mm, ca. 36,39g), 1741, signiert Koch, auf Johann Gustav Reinbeck. Av: Brustbild Reinbecks nach links, darum Umschrift. Rev: 11 Zeilen Schrift. Kratzer und kl. Rf., vz.
Theology, silver medal (diameter approximate 44, 50 mm, approximate 36, 39 g), 1741, signed Koch, on Johann Gustav Reinbeck. Av: length portrait Reinbecks left, circumscribed. Rev: 11 lines characters. Scratch and small edge nick, extremley fine (Image 1) (Image)

Opening EUR 520.00

Closed..May-28-2020, 15:03:44 EST