Auktionshaus Christoph Gärtner GmbH & Co KG Sale: 34NY
Italy, Italian States and Colonies Italien - Altitalienische Staaten: Romagna
Sale No: 34NY
Lot No:472
Cat No:8
1859, 8 Baj. black / pink, wide margins and with lower margin of sheet, superb condition, extremely rare single franking on complete folded letter, with full and clear diamond, K2 "FERRARA 16 / OTT / 59", to Maniago Libero. Besides Set R2 "P / Pontific" and tax note "15" cents. A Letter franked with 8 Baj. is one of the great rarities of Romagna. Certificate Maurizio Raybaudi , signed Emilio Diena (Sassone 8) ÷ 8 Baj. schwarz/rosa, allseits sehr breitrandig und mit unterem Bogenrand, Luxusstück als äußerst seltene Einzelfrankatur auf vollständigem Faltbrief, mit voller, klarer Raute, K2 "FERRARA 16/OTT/59", nach Maniago Libero. Nebengesetzt R2 "P/STATO PONTIFICIO" und Taxvermerk "15" Cent. Eine Brieffrankatur der 8 Baj. zählt zu den großen Seltenheiten von Romagna. Fotoattest Maurizio Raybaudi, geprüft Emilio Diena (Sassone 8) (Image)