Back to Great Britain and British Commonwealth

Records 1 to 25 of 79

Heinrich Koehler Auktionshaus Sale: 373

Great Britain and British Commonwealth
Antigua

Sale No: 373
Lot No:4081

1863/84, 9 verschiedene ungebrauchte Marken ex SG-Nr. 5-29, SG £ 1.250,-

Closed..Jun-23-2020, 07:00:00 EST

Australia

Sale No: 373
Lot No:4082

1865/1973 (ca.), überwiegend gestempelte Sammlung, dazu Neuseeland Briefe, Karten und Ganzsachen

Sale No: 373
Lot No:4083

1880/2007 (ca.), postfrische, ungebrauchte und gestempelte Sammlung, oft in beiden Erhaltungen gesammelt, dabei u.a. Mi. 115-18 ungebraucht und gestempelt, Gebiete in der Antarktis, Weihnachts- und Norfolk-Inseln, etc.

Sale No: 373
Lot No:4084

1913/86, gestempelte Sammlung mit etwas Staaten in 2 Alben

Australia Victoria

image Sale No: 373
Lot No:1021
Cat No:1

1850, 1 d. orange-vermilion in very nice deep and fresh colour, slightly touched at upper left and in bottom frame line, neatly cancelled by butterfly cancel "1" of Melbourne; on reverse a small thin toward top, alltogether a fine copy of this rare stamp, certificate BPA (2019)

Sold...EUR 5,500.00

Closed..Jun-23-2020, 03:30:00 EST
Sold For 5500

Barbados

Sale No: 373
Lot No:4088

1852/1912, meist ungebrauchte und gestempelte Partie mit über 50 Marken mit u.a. zweimal Mi.-Nr. 4, dazu zwei ungebrauchte/postfrische senkrechte 3er-Streifen Mi.-Nr. I sowie kleine Partie Grenada mit 20 Marken

British Colonies and Offices Abroad

Sale No: 373
Lot No:4078

1860/1960 (ca.), meist gestempelte Grundstock-Sammlung von A-Z in vier alten Schaubek-Alben mit Schwerpunkt vor 1945, zum Teil etwas besser besetzt mit u.a. Britisch-Honduras Mi.-Nr. 10 diagonal halbiert auf kleinformatigem Umschlag, Britische Südafrika-Gesellschaft mit höheren Wertstufen, Hongkong und Südafrikanische Staaten, dazu 5. Album mit Indischen Kleinstaaten

Sold...EUR 950.00

British colonies in Europe

Sale No: 373
Lot No:4079

1863/1974, postfrische, ungebrauchte und gestempelte Sammlungen Irland, Malta und Zypern mit besseren Ausgaben, dazu einige Briefe, Karten und Ganzsachen

British Commonwealth

Sale No: 373
Lot No:4076

1855/1990, interessante ungebrauchte und gestempelte Sammlungspartie, dabei West-Australien, Neusüdwales, Victoria, Tasmanien, Queensland außerdem ein guter Teil Ceylon und Strait Settlements, unterschiedliche Erhaltung

Sold...EUR 1,400.00

Sold For 1400

Sale No: 373
Lot No:4077

1937/70, Aden bis Zanzibar, ungebrauchte/postfrische und gestempelte Sammlung in zwei Bänden, dabei bessere Ausgaben wie St. Helena mit Tristan Relief 3-9p. gestempelt und Indien 1948 Gandhi 1½a-10r postfrisch/ungebraucht, außerdem diverse Briefe, meist gute Erhaltung

Sold...EUR 2,400.00

Sold For 2400

British Guiana

image Sale No: 373
Lot No:1087
Cat No:16

1853/59, 1 c. dull red, value label type C, horizontal stripe of three, good to large margins all around, used, creasing at top and upper right, very rare, certificate BPA (2020)

Sold...EUR 3,200.00

Sold For 3200

Sale No: 373
Lot No:4089

1853/1921, meist gestempelte Partie mit u.a. mehrfach Mi.-Nr. 8 und einige Paare und Einheiten mit u.a. waagerechten 3er-Streifen Mi.-Nr. 29 D gestempelt

British Occupation Iraq - Issue for Baghdad

image Sale No: 373
Lot No:1115
Cat No:1

1917, Obelisk ¼a. on 2pa. claret, unused, fine, certificate RPSL (1975)

image Sale No: 373
Lot No:1116
Cat No:4

1917, Mosque of Selim ½a. on 10pa. green, unused, few tones spots, otherwise a fine copy of this rare stamp with only 119 issued, certificate RPSL (1962) (SG £4500)

Sold...EUR 5,000.00

Sold For 5000

image Sale No: 373
Lot No:1117
Cat No:6

1917, Mosque 2a. on 1pi. bright blue, unused, fine

image Sale No: 373
Lot No:1118
Cat No:10

1917, Postal Jubillee stamps 1a. on 20pa. blue tied by cds. "BAGDAD SEP 17" to small piece of registered envelope, small corner crease, trivial toning, otherwise fine and scarce

image Sale No: 373
Lot No:1119
Cat No:14

1917, Stamps Overprinted by Six-Pointed Star and Arabic Date "1331" within Crescent, 1a. on 20pa. rose tied by cds. "BAGDAD 16 OCT 17" to small piece with fieldpost cds. on reverse, fine

image Sale No: 373
Lot No:1120
Cat No:15

1917, Stamps Overprinted by Six-Pointed Star and Arabic Date "1331" within Crescent, 1a. on 20pa. rose, unused, few toned perfs, otherwise fine

image Sale No: 373
Lot No:1121
Cat No:17,24

1917, Stamps Overprinted by Six-Pointed Star and Arabic Date "1331" within the Crescent 2a. on 1pia. ultramarine and similar but date between star and crescent  2a. on 1pia. ultramarine, both tied by cds. "BAGDAD 16 OCT 17" to cover to Woolwich with fieldpost cancel on reverse, two folds not affecting adhesives, fine

image Sale No: 373
Lot No:1122
Cat No:18

1917, Stamps Overprinted by Six-Pointed Star and Arabic Date "1331" within Crescent, 2a. on 1pia. blue, unused, fine

image Sale No: 373
Lot No:1123
Cat No:23

1917, Stamps Overprinted by Six-Pointed Star and Arabic Date "1331" between Star Crescent, 1a. on 10pa. on 20pa. claret, unused, fine, certificate BPA (1978)

image Sale No: 373
Lot No:1124
Cat No:25

1917, Stamps Overprinted by Six-Pointed Star and Arabic Date "1331" between Star Crescent, 2a. on 1pia. ultramarin, unused, hardly percetible gum wrinkle, very fine for this rare stamp with only 111 issued, certificate BPA (1948) (SG. £5.000)

Sold...EUR 8,000.00

Sold For 8000

image Sale No: 373
Lot No:1125

POSTAL STATIONERY: Overprinted by Five-Pointed Star and Arabic Date "1331" within Crescent, 2a. on 1pia. white paper, inside lilac, unused, few imperfections, backflap small part seperated, otherwise fine, a very rare entire with less than 10 examples known

Sold...EUR 1,900.00

Sold For 1900

British Solomon Islands

image Sale No: 373
Lot No:4090

JAPANESE OCCUPATION: 1942, interessante Sammlung von 23 Briefen, meist mit US-Frankaturen, dabei verschiedene Zensuren, Nachsendungen, Incoming mail u.a. von Neuseeland mit Stempel "SERVICE SUSPENDED" usw., gute Erhaltung

British South Africa

Sale No: 373
Lot No:4121

1853/1978, überwiegend gestempelte Sammlung mit 15 Kap-Dreiecken und einem Brief, dazu etwas Südwestafrika sowie Briefe, Karten und Ganzsachen